Master Surname Index








Glenn Close

Ancestry of
Glenn Close

Movie, Television, and Stage Actress

Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.

1st Generation

1. Glenn Close (1947–)

2nd Generation

2. William Taliaferro Close (1924–2009)

3. Bettine Moore (c1924–)

3rd Generation

4. Edward Bennett Close (1882–1955)

5. Elizabeth Taliaferro (1897–1988)

6. Charles Arthur Moore Jr. (1880–1949)

7. Elizabeth Hyde (c1898–c1942)

4th Generation

8. Edward Harvey Close (c1844–1888)

9. Emma Bennett (c1849–1919)

10. Edwin Munford Taliaferro (1866–1906)

11. Catherine Mitchell (1872–1966)

12. Charles Arthur Moore (1845–1914)

13. Mary L. Campbell (1855–)

14. Seymour Jarvis Hyde (1860–)

15. Elizabeth Sill Worrall 

5th Generation

16. Aaron Close (c1815–1894)

17. Harriet Udell (c1817–1844)

18. Joseph Bennett 

20. Thomas Booth Taliaferro (1816–1879)

21. Mary Munford Sinclair (c1822–1902)

22. William Murray Mitchell (1845–1909)

23. Elizabeth Irvin Joyner (c1846–c1910)

26. John Keyes Campbell (1797–c1880)

27. Betsey Sheffield (1822–1893)

28. Albert Gallatin Hyde (1825–)

29. Mary Laverne Shaw (1832–)

30. Peter B. Worrall 

31. Mary Young 

6th Generation

32. Harvey Close (1790–1830)

33. Jemima Lockwood (c1792–1876)

40. James Baytop Taliaferro (1775–c1841)

41. Catherine Booth (1779–c1841)

42. John Sinclair (1796–1875)

43. Margaret Munford (1800–1837)

46. Richard Wall Joyner (c1819–1888)

47. Lucretia Catherine Robertson (1822–1869)

52. Benjamin Smith Campbell (c1774–)

53. Sally Keyes (c1778–)

54. George Sheffield III (1786–)

55. Thirza Baker (1792–1834)

56. Jonathan Hyde (1789–)

57. Phebe Edgerton Fillmore (1799–1844)

58. Thomas Shaw 

59. Maria Sherwood 

7th Generation

64. Abraham Close (1762–1841)

65. Mary Hubbard (1764–1844)

80. Philip Taliaferro (c1745–c1791)

81. Sarah Baytop (c1753–c1786)

82. George Booth 

83. Mary Taliaferro 

84. John Sinclair (–1819)

85. Mary Mackie (–1839)

94. William Robertson (1786–c1859)

95. Pamela Moseley (1789–1837)

108. George Sheffield Jr. 

110. John Baker (1762–1817)

111. Susannah Strong (1762–1826)

112. Elijah Hyde (1754–1820)

113. Elizabeth Edgerton (1764–1797)

114. Septa Fillmore 

115. Eunice Edgerton 

8th Generation

128. Joseph Close (1729–1808)

129. Elizabeth Peck (1731–1816)

160. William Taliaferro Jr. (c1721–c1778)

161. Elizabeth Holden 

162. James Baytop (–c1767)

163. Sarah Smith (–c1771)

164. Thomas Booth (c1685–c1756)

165. Ann Buckner 

168. Henry Sinclair 

169. Martha Brock 

188. John Robertson (–c1808)

189. Ann Walthall 

190. Joseph Moseley (1764–c1835)

191. Mary Robertson 

222. Ozias Strong (1734–1807)

223. Susannah West (1737–1827)

224. Jacob Hyde (1730–1815)

225. Hannah Hazen (1729–1809)

226. Simeon Edgerton (1732–)

227. Abiah Hough (1737/38–)

228. Comfort Fillmore (1742–1814)

229. Zerviah Bosworth 

230. Elisha Edgerton 

9th Generation

256. Joseph Close (1702–1760)

257. Eunice Hoyt (c1708–1740)

258. Theophilus Peck (c1701–1783)

259. Elizabeth Mead (1705–1783)

320. William Taliaferro (c1701–c1760)

321. Katherine Hay (c1701–)

324. Thomas Baytop (1676–)

325. ----- Alexander 

330. Thomas Buckner 

331. Sarah Morgan 

376. William Robertson (–c1774)

377. Sarah Towns 

380. Matthew Moseley (c1735–c1769)

381. Martha Poythress 

382. James Francis Robertson (–c1779)

383. Lucretia Townes 

444. Phineas Strong (c1704–)

445. Mary Parker (–1767)

446. Peletiah West (c1711–c1778)

447. Elizabeth Lathrop 

448. Jacob Hyde (1703–)

449. Hannah Kingsbury (1709–1770)

450. Thomas Hazen 

451. Sarah Ayres 

452. Joseph Edgerton 

453. Elizabeth ----- 

454. John Hough (1697–1785)

455. Hannah Denison (1698/99–1782)

458. Amaziah Bosworth 

459. Tabatha Hartshorn 

10th Generation

512. Joseph Close (1676–1760)

513. Rebecca Tompkins (c1679–1761)

516. Samuel Peck (1659–1746)

517. Ruth Ferris (c1662–1745)

518. Benjamin Mead (1667–1746)

519. Sarah Waterbury 

640. John Taliaferro (c1656–c1720)

641. Sarah Smith 

648. Thomas Baytop (–c1691)

649. Hannah ----- 

650. David Alexander 

660. John Buckner 

752. John Robertson 

760. William Moseley (c1692–c1779)

761. Frances ----- 

888. Joseph Strong (1672–1763)

889. Sarah Allen (1672–c1724)

890. Thomas Parker 

896. Thomas Hyde (1672–1758)

897. Mary Backus (1672–1752)

898. Joseph Kingsbury 

899. Ruth Denison 

908. John Hough (1655–1715)

909. Sarah Post (1659–)

910. George Denison (1671–1719/20)

911. Mary Wetherell (1668–1711)

916. David Bosworth Jr. 

917. Priscilla Shaw 

11th Generation

1024. Thomas Close (c1637–c1709)

1025. Sarah Hardy (–c1708)

1032. Jeremiah Peck (c1623–1699)

1033. Joanna Kitchell (–c1711)

1034. Joseph Ferris (c1632–c1699)

1035. Ruth Knapp (1640/41–)

1036. John Mead (c1634–1699)

1037. Hannah Potter 

1280. Robert Taliaferro (1626–c1682)

1281. Katherine Debnam (–c1688)

1282. Lawrence Smith (1629–c1700)

1283. Mary Debnam 

1296. Thomas Baytop 

1297. ----- Pell 

1520. Arthur Moseley Jr. (c1655–c1730)

1521. Sarah Hancock 

1776. Thomas Strong (c1637–1689)

1777. Rachel Holton (c1650–)

1778. Nehemiah Allen (c1634–1684)

1779. Sarah Woodford (1649–1712)

1792. Samuel Hyde (c1637–1677)

1793. Jane Lee (1640–)

1794. Stephen Backus 

1795. Sarah Gardner 

1796. Joseph Kingsbury (c1656–1741)

1797. Love Ayers (1663–1735)

1816. William Hough (c1619–1683)

1817. Sarah Calkins (1627–)

1818. John Post (1629–1710)

1819. Hester Hyde (c1632–1703)

1820. John B. Denison (1646–c1698)

1821. Phebe Lay (1650–c1699)

1822. Daniel Wetherell (1630–1719)

1823. Grace Brewster (1639–1684)

1832. David Bosworth 

1833. Mercy Sturtevant 

12th Generation

2048. Goodman Close (c1600–c1653)

2049. Elizabeth ----- (c1606–1656)

2050. Richard Hardy 

2051. Ann Husted 

2064. William Peck (c1601–1694)

2065. Elizabeth ----- (–1683)

2066. Robert Kitchell (–c1672)

2067. Margaret Sheaffe 

2068. Jeffrey Ferris (c1604–1666)

2070. Nicholas Knapp (c1606–c1670)

2071. Elinor ----- (–1658)

2072. William Mead (c1600–c1663)

2560. Frances Taliaferro (1589/90–1647)

2561. Bennett Haie (–c1626)

2562. William Debnam (–c1657)

2563. Katherine ----- 

2564. Christopher Smith 

2565. Elizabeth Townley (–c1679/80)

2566. William Debnam (–c1657) — Same as #2562

2567. Katherine -----  — Same as #2563

3040. Arthur Moseley (c1635–c1702)

3042. Robert Hancock (c1659–c1708/1709)

3043. Johan Ligon (c1653–c1726)

3552. John Strong (c1610–1699)

3553. Abigail Ford (1619–1688)

3554. William Holton (c1610–1691)

3555. Mary ----- (–1691)

3556. Samuel Allen (c1588–1648)

3557. Ann ----- (c1608–1687)

3558. Thomas Woodford (c1614–1666/67)

3559. Mary Blott (1609–c1662)

3584. William Hyde (–1681)

3586. Thomas Lee (c1615–c1641)

3587. Phoebe Brown (c1620–)

3592. Henry Kingsbury (–1687)

3593. Susanna ----- (–1678/79)

3594. Thomas Ayer 

3595. Elizabeth Hutchins 

3632. Edward Hough 

3634. Hugh Calkins (1603–c1690)

3635. Anne ----- (c1605–c1688)

3636. Stephen Post (1604–1659)

3637. Elinor Panton (–1670)

3638. William Hyde (–1681) — Same as #3584

3640. George Denison (1620–1694)

3641. Ann Borodell (c1615–1712)

3642. Robert Lay 

3643. Sarah ----- 

3644. William Wetherell (c1602–1684)

3645. Mary Fisher 

3646. Jonathan Brewster (1593–1659)

3647. Lucretia Oldham (1600/01–1678/79)

3664. Jonathan Bosworth Jr. (c1636–c1717)

3665. Hannah Howland (c1637–1705)

13th Generation

5120. Bartholomew Taliaferro (–c1601)

5121. Joane Lane 

5130. Laurence Townley (–1654/55)

5131. Jennet Halstead (–1623)

6080. William Moseley (c1606–c1655)

6081. Susanna Burnet (1595–)

6085. Sara Piggott (–c1689)

6086. Thomas Ligon (1623/24–c1675/1676)

6087. Mary Harris (c1625–c1703/1704)

7104. John Strong (c1585–c1611)

7106. Thomas Ford (c1591–1676)

7107. Elizabeth Charde (–1643)

7118. Robert Blott (c1584–c1665)

7119. Susanna Selbee (–1659/60)

7268. Rowland Calkins 

7269. Elen Payne 

7272. Abraham Post (1566–1639)

7273. Ann Hurst (–1626)

7280. William Denison (1571–1653/54)

7281. Margaret Chandler (–1645/46)

7290. Thomas Fisher 

7292. William Brewster (c1566–1644)

7293. Mary ----- (c1568–1627)

7294. William Oldham 

7295. Phillipa Sowter 

7328. Jonathan Bosworth (c1613–1687/88)

7329. Elizabeth ----- (c1614–1705)

7330. John Howland (c1598–1672/73)

7331. Elizabeth Tilley (1607–1687)

14th Generation

10260. Laurence Townley (–1597/98)

10261. Margaret Hartley 

10262. John Halstead (–1601)

10263. Elizabeth ----- (–1612)

12162. Ralph Burnet (–c1625)

12163. Magdalen Clarke 

12172. Thomas Lygon (c1577–c1626)

12173. Elizabeth Pratt (c1602–c1631)

12174. Thomas Harris 

12175. Adria ----- (c1598–)

14208. George Strong (–c1626)

14544. Thomas Post (c1525–1571)

14560. John Denison (–1582)

14561. Agnes ----- 

14584. William Brewster 

14656. Edward Bosworth (c1586–1634)

14657. Mary ----- (–1648)

14660. Henry Howland (c1565–1635)

14661. Margaret ----- (c1567–1629)

14662. John Tilley (1571–c1620/21)

14663. Joan Hurst (c1575–c1620/21)

15th Generation

20520. Laurence Townley (–c1566)

20521. Hellen Hesketh 

20522. John Hartley 

24326. Thomas Clarke 

24327. Margaret Fox 

24344. Thomas Lygon (–c1603)

24345. Frances Dennis (–c1624)

29324. Robert Tilley (c1540–1612/13)

29325. Elizabeth ----- 

16th Generation

41040. Henry Townley (–c1531)

41042. Thomas Hesketh (–c1523)

48688. William Lygon (c1512–1567)

48689. Eleanor Dennis (–c1585/1586)

48690. Hugh Dennis 

48691. Katherine Trye 

58648. William Tilley (c1515–1578/79)

58649. Agnes ----- (–1582)

 

This ahnentafel chart for Glenn Close is currently limited to 16 generations

Pedigree charts and family group charts are not limited and will allow you to go beyond 16 generations.


Glenn Close photo by Peabody Awards (CC BY 2.0)