Master Surname Index




Robert Gould Shaw

Ancestry of Colonel
Robert Gould Shaw

U.S. Civil War leader of film “Glory” fame

Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.

1st Generation

1. Robert Gould Shaw (1837–1863)

2nd Generation

2. Francis George Shaw (1809–1882)

3. Sarah Blake Sturgis (1815–1902)

3rd Generation

4. Robert Gould Shaw (1776–1853)

5. Elizabeth Willard Parkman (1785–1853)

6. Nathaniel Russell Sturgis (1779–1856)

7. Susan Parkman (1780–1827)

4th Generation

8. Francis Shaw Jr. (1748–1785)

9. Hannah Nickels (1754–1835)

10. Samuel Parkman (1751–1824)

11. Sarah Rogers (1755–1835)

12. Russell Sturgis (1750–1826)

13. Elizabeth Perkins (1756–1843)

14. Samuel Parkman (1751–1824) — Same as #10

15. Sarah Shaw (1752–1782)

5th Generation

16. Francis Shaw (1721–1784)

17. Sarah Burt (c1726–1799)

18. William Nickels 

19. Margaret Breck (c1730–1817)

20. Ebenezer Parkman (1703–1782)

21. Hannah Breck (1716–1801)

22. Daniel Rogers Jr. (1706–1782)

23. Elizabeth Ruggles (1717–1759)

24. Thomas Sturgis (1722–1785)

25. Sarah Paine (1728–)

26. James Perkins (–1773)

27. Elizabeth Peck (–c1807)

28. Ebenezer Parkman (1703–1782) — Same as #20

29. Hannah Breck (1716–1801) — Same as #21

30. Francis Shaw (1721–1784) — Same as #16

31. Sarah Burt (c1726–1799) — Same as #17

6th Generation

32. Thomas Shaw (1687/88–)

33. Sarah Gyles 

34. Benjamin Burt 

38. Samuel Breck 

40. William Parkman (1658–1730)

41. Elizabeth Adams (1660–1746)

42. Robert Breck (1682–1731)

43. Elizabeth Wainwright (c1684–1736)

44. Daniel Rogers (1667–1722)

45. Sarah Appleton (1671–1755)

46. Samuel Ruggles (1681–1748/49)

47. Elizabeth Whiting (1688–1727)

48. Thomas Sturgis (1686–1763)

49. Martha Russell (1696/97–1774)

50. William Paine (1695–1746)

51. Sarah Bacon (1707/08–1743/44)

52. Edmund Perkins (c1683–c1761)

53. Esther Frothingham 

54. Thomas Handasyd Peck (c1712–1777)

55. Elizabeth Spurrier 

56. William Parkman (1658–1730) — Same as #40

57. Elizabeth Adams (1660–1746) — Same as #41

58. Robert Breck (1682–1731) — Same as #42

59. Elizabeth Wainwright (c1684–1736) — Same as #43

60. Thomas Shaw (1687/88–) — Same as #32

61. Sarah Gyles  — Same as #33

62. Benjamin Burt  — Same as #34

7th Generation

64. Joseph Shaw (1657–)

65. Ruth ----- 

66. John Gyles 

80. Elias Parkman (1635–1691)

81. Sarah Trask (1634–1696)

82. Alexander Adams (–1677)

83. Mary Coffin (c1619/20–)

84. John Breck (c1651–1691)

85. Susanna ----- (–1711)

86. Simon Wainwright (c1656–1708)

87. Sarah Gilbert (c1658–1688)

88. John Rogers (1630/31–1684)

89. Elizabeth Denison (1642–1723)

90. John Appleton (1622–1699)

91. Priscilla Glover (c1635–1696/97)

92. Samuel Ruggles Jr. (1658/59–1715/16)

93. Martha Woodbridge (1658–1738)

94. Samuel Whiting (1662/63–1714/15)

95. Elizabeth Read (c1665–)

96. Thomas Sturgis (c1656–1708)

97. Abigail Lothrop 

98. Jonathan Russell (1655–1710/11)

99. Martha Moody (c1662–1729)

100. John Paine (1660/61–1731)

101. Bennett Freeman (1670/71–1716)

102. Nathaniel Bacon (1674–1737/38)

103. Ruth Doggett (c1676–1756)

104. Edmund Perkins (–c1693)

105. Susanna Hudson 

108. John Peck (–a1726)

109. Margaret ----- (–p1773)

112. Elias Parkman (1635–1691) — Same as #80

113. Sarah Trask (1634–1696) — Same as #81

114. Alexander Adams (–1677) — Same as #82

115. Mary Coffin (c1619/20–) — Same as #83

116. John Breck (c1651–1691) — Same as #84

117. Susanna ----- (–1711) — Same as #85

118. Simon Wainwright (c1656–1708) — Same as #86

119. Sarah Gilbert (c1658–1688) — Same as #87

120. Joseph Shaw (1657–) — Same as #64

121. Ruth -----  — Same as #65

122. John Gyles  — Same as #66

8th Generation

128. John Shaw (–1689)

129. Martha ----- 

160. Elias Parkman (c1611–a1662)

161. Bridget ----- (–p1682)

162. William Trask (1585–c1666)

163. Sarah ----- (–p1666)

166. Peter Coffin (c1580–c1628)

167. Joan Kember (c1584–1661)

168. Edward Breck (c1595–1662)

169. Isabel ----- (c1610–1673)

172. Francis Wainwright (c1616–1692)

173. Philippa Sewell (1628/29–1669)

176. Nathaniel Rogers (c1598–1655)

177. Margaret Crane 

178. Daniel Denison (1612–1682)

179. Patience Dudley (1613/14–1689/90)

180. Samuel Appleton (1586–1670)

181. Judith Everard (c1597–)

182. Josse Glover 

183. Elizabeth Harris 

184. Samuel Ruggles 

185. Hannah Fowle 

186. John Woodbridge (c1613–1694/95)

187. Mercy Dudley (1621–1691)

188. Samuel Whiting Jr. (1633–c1712/1713)

189. Dorcas Chester (1637–c1712/1713)

190. Christopher Read (–c1696)

191. Catherine ----- (–a1710)

192. Edward Sturgis (c1613–a1695)

193. Elizabeth Hinckley (c1620–)

194. Barnabas Lothrop (–p1713)

196. John Russell Jr. (c1624–1692)

197. Rebecca Newberry (c1632–1688)

198. Joshua Moody (c1633–1697)

199. Martha Collins 

200. Thomas Paine Jr. (c1610–1706)

201. Mary Snow (c1630–1704)

202. John Freeman (1626/27–1719)

203. Mercy Prence (a1631–1711)

204. Nathaniel Bacon (1645–1691)

205. Sarah Hinckley (1646–1686/87)

206. Thomas Doggett (c1632–c1691)

207. Hannah Mayhew (1635–1722)

210. Francis Hudson 

211. Mary ----- 

224. Elias Parkman (c1611–a1662) — Same as #160

225. Bridget ----- (–p1682) — Same as #161

226. William Trask (1585–c1666) — Same as #162

227. Sarah ----- (–p1666) — Same as #163

230. Peter Coffin (c1580–c1628) — Same as #166

231. Joan Kember (c1584–1661) — Same as #167

232. Edward Breck (c1595–1662) — Same as #168

233. Isabel ----- (c1610–1673) — Same as #169

236. Francis Wainwright (c1616–1692) — Same as #172

237. Philippa Sewell (1628/29–1669) — Same as #173

240. John Shaw (–1689) — Same as #128

241. Martha -----  — Same as #129

9th Generation

324. Nicholas Trask 

346. George Sewell (c1585–c1644)

347. Sarah ----- 

352. John Rogers (c1571–1636)

353. Elizabeth Gold 

354. Robert Crane 

355. Mary Sparhawk 

356. William Denison (1571–1653/54)

357. Margaret Chandler (–1645/46)

358. Thomas Dudley (1576–1653)

359. Dorothy York (–1643)

360. Thomas Appleton (c1538–c1603)

361. Mary Isaac (c1549–1612)

362. John Everard 

363. Judith Bourne (–p1598)

370. George Fowle (c1610–1682)

371. Mary ----- (c1613–1676/77)

372. John Woodbridge (–1637)

373. Sarah Parker 

374. Thomas Dudley (1576–1653) — Same as #358

375. Dorothy York (–1643) — Same as #359

376. Samuel Whiting (1597–1679)

377. Elizabeth St. John (c1605–1676/77)

378. Leonard Chester (1610–1648)

379. Mary Sharpe (c1608–1688)

392. John Russell (1597/98–1680)

393. Phebe Collins (1604/05–1642)

394. Thomas Newberry (1594–c1636/1637)

395. Jane ----- (–1655)

396. William Moody (c1608–1673)

397. Sarah ----- (–1672/73)

398. Edward Collins 

400. Thomas Paine 

402. Nicholas Snow (–1676)

403. Constance Hopkins (1606–1677)

404. Edmund Freeman (1596–c1682)

405. Bennett Hodsoll (c1598–1630)

406. Thomas Prence (c1600–1673)

407. Patience Brewster (c1600–a1634)

408. Nathaniel Bacon (c1621–a1673)

409. Hannah Mayo (c1622–p1691)

410. Thomas Hinckley (1619/20–1705)

411. Mary Richards (1620–1659)

412. John Doggett (c1600–c1673)

414. Thomas Mayhew (1593–1682)

415. Jane Gallion (–c1682)

452. Nicholas Trask  — Same as #324

474. George Sewell (c1585–c1644) — Same as #346

475. Sarah -----  — Same as #347

10th Generation

692. Thomas Sewell (c1560–)

710. Samuel Sparhawk 

712. John Denison (–1582)

713. Agnes ----- 

716. Roger Dudley (–a1589)

717. Susanna Thorne (1559/60–p1589)

718. Edmunde York (–c1615)

719. Katharyne ----- (–c1633)

720. William Appleton 

721. Rose Sexton 

722. Edward Isaac (c1510–1573)

723. Margery Whetehill 

724. Thomas Everard 

725. Margaret Wiseman 

746. Robert Parker 

747. Dorothy ----- 

748. Roger Dudley (–a1589) — Same as #716

749. Susanna Thorne (1559/60–p1589) — Same as #717

750. Edmunde York (–c1615) — Same as #718

751. Katharyne ----- (–c1633) — Same as #719

752. John Whiting (–1617)

753. Isabel ----- 

754. Oliver St. John (c1575–1625/26)

755. Sarah Bulkeley (c1580–c1611)

756. John Chester (–1628)

757. Dorothy Hooker (–1662)

758. Nicholas Sharpe 

786. John Collins 

788. Richard Newberry 

789. Grace Matthews 

806. Stephen Hopkins (c1582–c1644)

807. Mary ----- (–1613)

808. Edmund Freeman (c1570–1623)

809. Alice Coles (–1651/52)

810. John Hodsoll 

811. Faith ----- 

812. Thomas Prence (–c1630)

814. William Brewster (c1566–1644)

815. Mary ----- (c1568–1627)

816. William Bacon 

817. Ann ----- 

818. John Mayo (–a1676)

820. Samuel Hinckley (1589–1662)

821. Sarah Soole (1600–1656)

822. Thomas Richards (1596–c1650/1651)

823. Welthian ----- (–c1679)

948. Thomas Sewell (c1560–) — Same as #692

11th Generation

1384. John Sewell (c1525–c1589)

1434. Thomas Thorne (–1588)

1435. Mary Purefoy (–p1588)

1436. Gilbert York 

1437. Amye Bond 

1444. William Isaac 

1445. Margery Haute 

1446. Richard Whetehill (c1465–c1537)

1447. Elizabeth Muston (–c1543)

1448. Henry Everard 

1498. Thomas Thorne (–1588) — Same as #1434

1499. Mary Purefoy (–p1588) — Same as #1435

1500. Gilbert York  — Same as #1436

1501. Amye Bond  — Same as #1437

1508. Henry St. John (–c1598)

1509. Jane Neale (–c1618)

1510. Edward Bulkeley (c1540–1620/21)

1511. Olive Irby (c1547–1614/15)

1512. Leonard Chester 

1513. Bridget Sharpe 

1514. Thomas Hooker 

1576. William Newberry (–1596)

1577. Ellen ----- (–1609)

1628. William Brewster 

1640. Robert Hinckley 

1644. Thomas Richards 

1896. John Sewell (c1525–c1589) — Same as #1384

12th Generation

2868. William Thorne 

2869. Alice Stutysbury 

2870. Edward Purefoy (1494–1558)

2871. Anne Fettiplace (1496–1568)

2892. Adrian Whetehill (c1435–c1503)

2893. Margaret Worsley (–c1505)

2896. Thomas Everard 

2897. Mary Cornish 

2996. William Thorne  — Same as #2868

2997. Alice Stutysbury  — Same as #2869

2998. Edward Purefoy (1494–1558) — Same as #2870

2999. Anne Fettiplace (1496–1568) — Same as #2871

3016. Alexander St. John 

3017. Jane Dalison 

3018. Thomas Neale 

3020. Thomas Bulkeley 

3021. Elizabeth Grosvenor 

3022. John Irby (–c1579)

3023. Rose Overton 

3026. John Sharpe 

3027. Mary Saunders 

13th Generation

5740. Nicholas Purefoy (c1473–1457)

5741. Alice Denton (–p1507)

5742. Richard Fettiplace 

5743. Elizabeth Bessiles 

5784. Richard Whetehill (c1410–)

5785. Joan ----- 

5786. Otewell Worsley (c1410–1470)

5787. Rose Trevor ferch Edwart 

5792. John Everard 

5794. John Cornish 

5795. Agnes Walden 

5996. Nicholas Purefoy (c1473–1457) — Same as #5740

5997. Alice Denton (–p1507) — Same as #5741

5998. Richard Fettiplace  — Same as #5742

5999. Elizabeth Bessiles  — Same as #5743

6032. John St. John (–c1525)

6033. Sibyl ferch Morgan 

6034. George Dalison 

6042. Randall Grosvenor 

6043. Anne Charlton 

6046. Cutler Overton 

6054. William Saunders 

6055. Dorothy Belgrave 

14th Generation

11480. John Purefoy 

11482. John Denton (–c1497)

11483. Isabel Brome (–c1540)

11486. William Bessiles 

11487. Alice Harcourt 

11574. Edwart Trevor ap Daffyd (–c1448)

11575. Angharad Puleston 

11584. William Everard 

11588. John Cornish 

11992. John Purefoy  — Same as #11480

11994. John Denton (–c1497) — Same as #11482

11995. Isabel Brome (–c1540) — Same as #11483

11998. William Bessiles  — Same as #11486

11999. Alice Harcourt  — Same as #11487

12064. John St. John 

12065. Alice Bradshagh 

12066. Morgan ap Jenkyn 

12084. Randall Grosvenor 

12085. Margaret Mainwaring 

12086. Richard Charlton (–1522)

12087. Elizabeth (Anne) Mainwaring 

12110. Richard Belgrave 

12111. Margaret Cotton 

15th Generation

22964. Thomas Denton 

22965. Alice Dauntsey 

22966. John Brome 

22967. Beatrice Shirley 

22974. Richard Harcourt 

22975. Edith St. Clair 

23148. Dafydd ap Ednyfed Gam 

23150. Robert Puleston (c1358–c1399)

23151. Lowri ferch Gruffydd Fychan 

23168. Walter Everard 

23176. Thomas Cornish 

23177. Iodena Hunt 

23988. Thomas Denton  — Same as #22964

23989. Alice Dauntsey  — Same as #22965

23990. John Brome  — Same as #22966

23991. Beatrice Shirley  — Same as #22967

23998. Richard Harcourt  — Same as #22974

23999. Edith St. Clair  — Same as #22975

24128. Oliver St. John 

24129. Margaret Beauchamp 

24130. Thomas Bradshagh 

24170. Randall Mainwaring 

24171. Margaret Savage 

24172. Robert Charlton (a1430–p1472)

24173. Mary Corbet 

24174. William Mainwaring 

24175. Margaret Warren 

24222. John Cotton 

24223. Joan FitzHerbert 

16th Generation

45930. William Dauntsey 

45934. Ralph Shirley 

45935. Joan Basset 

45948. Thomas Harcourt 

45949. Jane Fraunceys 

46300. Richard Puleston 

46302. Gruffydd Fychan ap Gruffydd 

46303. Elen ferch Thomas ap Llewelyn 

46336. Ralph Everard 

46354. John Hunt 

46355. Margaret Pecche 

47978. William Dauntsey  — Same as #45930

47982. Ralph Shirley  — Same as #45934

47983. Joan Basset  — Same as #45935

47996. Thomas Harcourt  — Same as #45948

47997. Jane Fraunceys  — Same as #45949

48258. John Beauchamp (–c1412)

48259. Edith Stourton (–1441)

48344. Thomas de Knightley de Charlton 

48345. Elizabeth Francis 

48346. Robert Corbet 

48347. Margaret ----- 

48350. Griffin Warren 

48446. Nicholas FitzHerbert 

48447. Alice Booth 

 

This ahnentafel chart for Robert Gould Shaw is currently limited to 16 generations

Pedigree charts and family group charts are not limited and will allow you to go beyond 16 generations.