Master Surname Index








Kelsey Grammer

Ancestry of
Kelsey Grammer

TV and Movie Actor

Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.

1st Generation

1. Allen Kelsey Grammer (1955–)

2nd Generation

2. Frank Allen Grammer Jr. (c1929–1968)

3. Sally Cranmer (1928–2008)

3rd Generation

4. Frank Allen Grammer (1906–1976)

5. Edna M. Weeks (1909–1948)

6. Gordon Savage Cranmer (1904–1967)

7. Evangeline Lucile Dimmick (1905–1978)

4th Generation

8. John Grammer (1878–)

9. Emily Miller Tuite (1882–)

10. Wilbur Kelcey Weeks (1871–c1930)

11. Ella M. Romaine (c1872–c1940)

12. William Stockton Cranmer (1856–)

13. Cora May Savage (c1877–1905)

14. Ellis Loughborough Dimmick (1879–1939)

15. Genevieve M. Geddes (c1882–)

5th Generation

16. Allen Jefferson Grammer (1851–1925)

17. Clara Brinkerhoff (1851–1913)

18. Francis "Frank" Tuite (–c1879)

19. Catherine C. Keve (1844–1915)

20. Edward Alphonso Weeks (1839–)

21. Gertrude Melick (1845–1882)

22. John P. Romaine (c1839–1897)

23. Rosanna S. ----- (c1838–)

24. Thomas J. Cranmer (1813–1876)

25. Unity Angeline Ogle (1826–1914)

26. Ambrose Benjamin Savage (1849–1920)

27. Emma J. Combs (1857–1945)

28. Joseph Dimmick Jr. (1842–1916)

29. Mary Frances Kriechbaum (c1843–)

30. Charles Blair Geddes (c1836–1912)

31. Amelia Rebecca Farnham (c1846–1913)

6th Generation

32. Thomas F. Grammer (1807–1888)

33. Mary Ann Saltziver (1813–1892)

38. Robert Ladner Keve (1819–1895)

39. Sarah Ann Hoagland (1816–1890)

40. Charles G. Weeks (1807–1884)

41. Mary Kelcey (1815–)

42. Peter Melick (1818–1890)

43. Margaret Elizabeth LaTourette (1823–1910)

44. Cornelius Romaine (c1798–1868)

45. Mary Van Ness (c1802–c1880)

52. Ambroise Sauvage (1820–)

53. Marie Pion-Fontaine (c1830–)

54. Daniel Combs (c1823–)

56. Joseph Benjamin Dimmick (1808–1860)

57. Comfort Dean (1808–c1858)

58. John George Kriechbaum 

59. Lucy Morgan 

60. William Geddes 

61. Elizabeth ----- 

62. Richard Farnham 

63. Mary ----- 

7th Generation

64. Benjamin Grammer (1776–1851)

65. Margaret Schaeffer (1785–1867)

76. Daniel Keve (1790–1854)

77. Nancy Ladner (1794–1871)

80. Matthias Weeks III (1767–1815)

81. Mary Bennett (c1772–1825)

82. Asa Kelcey 

84. John V. Melick (1797–1857)

85. Maria Brunt Able (1799–1885)

86. Cornelius LaTourette (1778–1852)

87. Elizabeth Wyckoff (1783–1863)

104. Ambroise Sauvage (1798–)

105. Marie Elisabeth Ponton (1799–)

106. Gabriel Fontaine 

107. Appoline Giard 

112. Matthew Dimmick 

113. Huldah Ingraham 

8th Generation

128. Jacob Grammer (1747–1813)

129. Catherine Schaeffer (1753–1823)

130. John Jacob Schaeffer (1755–1828)

131. Mary Pouder (1763–1831)

152. John Keve (–c1831)

153. Ann ----- (–c1839)

154. Robert Ladner (c1755–1830)

155. Elizabeth Martin (c1756–1838)

160. Matthias Weeks Jr. (1740–1821)

161. Judith Leavitt (1741–1810)

162. (probable) John Bennett Jr. (c1735–c1789)

163. (probable) Betsey ----- 

168. Peter Melick (1758–1818)

169. Susan Egbert (1763–1837)

172. Peter LaTourette 

173. Margaret Stout 

174. Martin Wyckoff (1749–1831)

175. Charity Newell (1750–1824)

208. Jean Baptiste Sauvage (1754–)

209. Marie Anne Robert 

210. André Ponton 

211. Elisabeth Benoit 

9th Generation

262. Leonard Pouder (c1730–c1797)

263. Margaret Boone (c1743–1814)

320. Matthias Weeks (c1708–c1777)

321. Sarah Sanborn (c1714–1799)

322. Dudley Leavitt 

324. John Bennett (c1705–)

336. Tunis "Anthony" Melick (1730–1795)

337. Eleanor Van Horn (1734–1819)

348. Martin Wyckoff (1718–c1803)

349. Elizabeth Hubbard 

416. Pierre Sauvage (1726–)

417. Marie Josephe Pepin (c1729–1762)

418. Joseph Robert dit Lafontaine (1718–)

419. Madeleine Bourdon 

420. Pierre André Ponton (c1731–)

421. Marie Jeanne Thomas (1737–)

422. Paul Benoit 

423. Marie Elisabeth Choniere 

10th Generation

526. Johann Diel Boone (c1711–c1764)

527. Mary ----- (–c1777)

640. Samuel Weeks (1670–1746)

641. Elinor Haines (1675–1736)

642. John Sanborn (1681–1727)

643. Sarah Philbrick (1682–1761)

648. Anthony Bennett Jr. (1679–c1735)

649. Rebecca ----- 

672. Johan Peter Moelich (c1705–)

696. Pieter Wyckoff (c1675–c1759)

697. Willemtje Jansen Schenck 

832. Gilles Sauvage (c1698–)

833. Marie Anne Leblanc (1695–)

836. Joseph Robert dit Lafontaine (1674–1748)

837. Marie Joseph Larrivé (1682–)

840. Pierre André Ponton 

841. Geneviève Troisvalet 

842. Paul Thomas (1709–1774)

843. Marie Josèphe Barbeau (1703–)

11th Generation

1280. Leonard Weeks (c1635–c1708)

1281. Mary Redman 

1282. Samuel Haines Jr. (c1646–c1683)

1283. Mary Fifield (c1750–c1723)

1284. Richard Sanborn (1655–c1695)

1285. Ruth Moulton (1659–1685)

1286. James Philbrick Jr. (1651–c1722)

1287. Hannah Perkins (1656–1739)

1296. Anthony Bennett (–c1714)

1297. Abigail ----- 

1344. Johan Wilhelm Moelich 

1345. Anna Catherine Moelich 

1392. Nicholas Wyckoff (c1646–c1714/15)

1393. Sara Monfoort (1656–)

1664. Pierre Sauvage 

1665. Jeanne Vaumous 

1666. Julien Leblanc 

1667. Anne Vanier (1673–)

1672. Louis Robert dit Lafontaine (1638–1711)

1673. Marie Bourgery (1654–1719)

1674. Pierre Larrivé (c1636–1708)

1675. Denise Beauchamp (1661–1721)

1684. Claude Thomas (–1761)

1685. Marie Anne Villeneuve (c1688–1759)

1686. Siméon Barbeau dit LaForest (–1703)

1687. Anne Badeau (1677–)

12th Generation

2562. John Redman 

2564. Samuel Haines (c1603–c1684)

2565. Eleanor Neate 

2566. (probable) William Fifield (c1615–1700)

2567. (probable) Mary ----- (c1621–1711)

2568. John Sanborn (c1620–1692)

2569. Mary Tuck (–1668)

2570. William Moulton (c1617–c1664)

2571. Margaret Page (c1629–1699)

2572. James Philbrick (1619–1674)

2573. Anna Roberts (–c1704)

2574. Isaac Perkins 

2784. Pieter Claesen Wyckoff (1625–1694)

2785. Grietje Van Ness (c1627–c1703)

2786. Pieter Monfoort 

2787. Sarah de Plancken 

3332. Jacques Leblanc (c1640–1710)

3333. Suzanne Rousselin (c1637–1710)

3334. Guillaume Vanier dit Lafontaine (c1645–1687)

3335. Madeleine Bailly (c1647–)

3344. André Robert dit Lafontaine (–1663)

3345. Catherine Bonin (–c1648)

3346. Jean-Baptiste Bourgery 

3347. Marie Gendre 

3348. Jean Larrivé 

3349. Jeanne Charbonnier 

3350. Jacques Beauchamp-Legrand Beauchamp (1635–1693)

3351. Marie Dardenne (c1630–1699)

3368. Jean Thomas 

3369. Anne Lega 

3370. Mathurin Villeneuve (c1636–1715)

3371. Marguerite LeMarché (1657–1711)

3372. André Barbeau dit LaForest (–1699)

3373. Marie Jodon (–c1681)

3374. Jean Badeau (–1711)

3375. Marguerite Chalifou (1652–1705)

13th Generation

5136. ----- Sanborne (c1600–c1630)

5137. Ann Bachiler (c1601–)

5138. Robert Tuck 

5139. Joane ----- 

5142. Robert Page (c1604–1679)

5143. Lucy ----- (c1607–1665)

5144. Thomas Philbrick (c1583–c1667)

5145. Elizabeth Knopp (1593–1663/64)

5146. Thomas Roberts (–c1674)

5147. Rebecca ----- (–c1673)

5568. Claes Cornelissen Van Schouwen 

5569. Margaret Van der Goes 

5570. Cornelis Hendrickse Van Ness (–c1684)

5571. Marijen Hendricks van den Burchgraeff (–c1664)

6664. Antoine Leblanc 

6665. Madeleine Boucher 

6666. Phillibert Rousselin 

6667. Hélène Martin 

6668. Pierre Vanier dit Lafontaine 

6669. Jacqueline Gaillard 

6670. Guillaume Bailly 

6671. Barbe Seillier 

6688. Pierre Robert dit Lafontaine 

6689. Léonne Rembault 

6694. Moise Gendre (–c1669)

6695. Jeanne Cosse (–c1669)

6700. Michel Deschamps-Beauchamp 

6701. Marie Roullet 

6702. Pierre Dardenne (–1687)

6703. Gillette Chaigne (–c1663)

6740. Mathurin Villeneuve 

6741. Jeanne Chauchet 

6742. Jean LeMarché 

6743. Catherine Hurault (c1640–1680)

6744. André Barbeau dit LaForest 

6745. Marie Clémence Sagolte 

6746. Jean Jodon 

6747. Marie Gauthier 

6750. Paul Chalifou (–c1680)

6751. Jacquette Archambault (c1632–1700)

14th Generation

10274. Stephen Bachiler (c1561–1656)

10284. Robert Page (c1577–c1617)

10285. Margaret Goodwin (–c1617)

10290. William Knopp (c1555–c1640)

10291. Elizabeth Reade 

11142. Hendrick Adriaensz van den Burchgraeff (–c1635)

11143. Annetje Jans (–c1634)

13404. Francois Dardenne 

13405. Marie Petit 

13480. Mathurin Villeneuve 

13481. Barthélemie Texier 

13482. Claude Chauchet 

13483. Catherine Gervais 

13484. Jean LeMarché 

13485. Marie Blondeau 

13500. Paul Mathurin Chalifou 

13501. Marie Gaborit 

13502. Jacques Archambault (c1604–1688)

13503. Francoise Tourault (c1599–1663)

15th Generation

20568. Robert Page (c1550–c1587)

20569. Martha ----- (–c1587)

20582. John Reade (–c1597)

20583. Margaret ----- 

27004. Antoine Archambault 

27005. Renée Ouvrard 

27006. Francois Toureau 

27007. Marthe Noire 


Kelsey Grammer photo by U.S. Navy Photographer’s Mate 2nd Class Valerie S. Guffey