FamousKin.com







Cal Ripken, Jr.

Ancestry of
Cal Ripken, Jr.

Hall of Fame Major League Baseball Player

1st Generation

1. Calvin Edwin "Cal" Ripken Jr. (1960–)

2nd Generation

2. Calvin Edwin "Cal" Ripken (1935–1999)

3. Violet Roberta "Vi" Gross (1938–)

3rd Generation

4. Arend Frederick Ripken (1893–1944)

5. Clara Amelia Oliver (1897–1990)

6. Charles Edwin Gross (1916–1978)

7. Hazel Catherine Cullum (1917–1987)

4th Generation

8. Frederick Peter Ripken (1857–1908)

9. Affena Lubina Wychgram (1857–1939)

10. James W. Oliver (1859–1945)

11. Mary Magdalene Regina Stumptner (1863–c1951)

12. Charles Egbert Gross (1887–1964)

13. Mary Jane Mitchell (1890–1961)

14. Franklin Elwood Cullum (1877–1944)

15. Catherine Louise Morris (1888–1946)

5th Generation

18. Arend Wychgram (1825–1904)

19. Rena Beridine Behrends (1824–1903)

20. James William Oliver (1826–1912)

21. Sarah McCoy (1837–1910)

22. John Stumptner (c1837–)

23. Katharine ----- (c1836–)

24. Charles Edward Gross (c1861–1899)

25. Hannah Elizabeth Wallis (c1855–1931)

26. Edward Webster Mitchell (1862–1925)

27. Florence Oleida Swartz (1868–1935)

28. Alfred Grayson Cullum (1850–1923)

29. Mary Elberta Anderson (1851–1940)

30. Columbus Sheridan Morris (c1869–1924)

31. Lydia Jane Singleton (1869–)

6th Generation

39. Rolfa Dehean 

40. Thomas Oliver 

41. Margaret Perry 

42. Franklin McCoy 

43. Sarah ----- 

48. John Gross (1824–1896)

49. Mary Catherine Glueck (c1830–1870)

50. Henry Wallis (1822–1872)

51. Elizabeth Forwood (c1824–)

52. Francis Mitchell (c1811–1894)

53. Mary Jane Hawkins (c1828–1873)

54. James Henry Swartz (1832–1893)

55. Mary Jane Matthews (1836–1890)

56. William Cullum (c1815–1886)

57. Jane Greenland (c1819–1882)

58. George L. Anderson (1827–1890)

59. Ann Maria Singleton (1832–1916)

60. James Sheridan Morris (c1816–)

61. Sarah Jane Flahart (c1837–)

62. John Henry Singleton (c1835–c1923)

63. Mary Ann Mowbray 

7th Generation

96. Jacob Gross (c1776–1842)

97. Catharine Cooper (c1792–1860)

98. Conrad Glueck (c1804–1863)

99. Catharine ----- (c1807–c1868)

100. William Wallis (c1839–)

101. Mary Farmer (c1800–1867)

102. John Forwood Jr. (–c1842)

103. Hannah ----- (c1780–)

104. Frederick Mitchell (c1775–1851)

105. Pamelia Trago (1779–1854)

108. Peter M. Swartz 

109. Elizabeth ----- 

110. William Levin Matthews (–1851)

111. Sarah E. Swartz 

114. Aquila Greenland (c1790–1855)

115. Harriet Cloman (c1796–)

116. Mitchell Anderson (1810–)

117. Mary Thompson (–c1831)

118. William Singleton 

119. Martha Hitchcock 

120. Lloyd P. Morris (1794–c1837)

121. Rebecca Sheridan (c1797–1882)

122. William Flahart (c1801–c1880)

123. Jane B. Elliott (1804–)

124. Richard Singleton (c1816–)

125. Mary Elizabeth Crew (c1817–)

8th Generation

200. Randall Wallis (1764–1822)

201. Ann Worthington (c1774–1846)

202. Richard Farmer (–c1838)

204. John Forwood 

205. Elizabeth ----- (–c1809)

208. John Mitchell (1745–1801)

209. Mary Tidball (c1742–1816)

210. John Trago 

211. Arilla ----- 

216. Ephraim Swartz (–c1844)

217. Susannah Jones 

220. Carvil Matthews (c1768–c1806)

221. Ann Matthews 

222. Ephraim Swartz (–c1844) — Same as #216

223. Susannah Jones  — Same as #217

228. Richard Greenland (c1744–)

229. Jane Hearn (–c1809)

240. William Morris 

241. Elinor Presbury (1752–)

242. James Sheridan (c1773–1838)

243. Elizabeth Gawthrop (c1786–)

246. William Elliott (–c1842)

247. Faithful Webb 

9th Generation

400. Samuel Wallis III (1734–c1800)

401. Sarah ----- 

402. Charles Worthington Jr. (1736–c1799)

403. Mary Hopkins (c1744–)

408. Samuel Forwood (1738–1807)

409. Mary Heigs 

416. Richard Mitchell (1710–c1750)

417. Elizabeth Williams (1711–)

432. Peter Swartz 

440. John Matthews (1714–c1783)

441. Milcah Lusby (–c1795)

442. Levin Matthews (1736–c1778)

443. Mary Day 

444. Peter Swartz  — Same as #432

456. Flower Greenland 

457. Ann Norton 

482. Joseph Presbury (c1724–c1783)

483. Sarah Pycraft (1731–)

484. James Sheredine (–c1820)

486. Richard Gawthrop (–c1796)

494. Samuel Webb (1746–c1813)

10th Generation

800. Samuel Wallis Jr. (1705–1766)

801. Elizabeth ----- (–1762)

804. Charles Worthington (1701–1744)

805. Sarah Chew (1705–c1772)

806. Joseph Hopkins (1706–1784)

807. Ann Chew (c1711–)

816. William Forwood (c1692–c1777)

817. Mary Stidham (c1693–1783)

832. Thomas Mitchell (c1684–)

834. John Williams 

835. Mary Wheeler 

880. Roger Matthews Jr. (c1684–c1740)

881. Mary Carvil (–1718)

882. Robert Lusby Jr. (–c1733)

883. Mary Baldwin 

884. Roger Matthews Jr. (c1684–c1740) — Same as #880

885. Elizabeth Garrett 

886. John Day (1723–c1784)

887. Philizana Maxwell (1723–1759)

966. Thomas Pycraft (–c1767)

967. Sarah Scott 

969. Maple Stevenson 

988. Samuel Webb (–c1788)

989. Jane ----- 

11th Generation

1600. Samuel Wallis (–c1724)

1601. Ann ----- (–c1729)

1608. John Worthington (c1651–c1701)

1609. Sarah Howard 

1610. John Chew (c1687–c1718)

1611. Elizabeth Harrison (–c1752)

1612. Gerard Hopkins Jr. (c1700–c1743)

1613. Margaret Johns (1683–c1749)

1614. John Chew (c1687–c1718) — Same as #1610

1615. Elizabeth Harrison (–c1752) — Same as #1611

1634. Erasmus Ashmud Stidham (c1647–)

1635. Margarita Petersson 

1760. Roger Matthews (c1651–c1701)

1761. Hannah ----- (–c1706)

1764. Robert Lusby (–c1674)

1766. John Baldwin Jr. (c1661–c1715)

1767. Hester Larkin (c1649–c1749)

1768. Roger Matthews (c1651–c1701) — Same as #1760

1769. Hannah ----- (–c1706) — Same as #1761

1772. Edward Day 

1773. Avarilla Taylor 

1774. James Maxwell (–c1734)

1775. Mary ----- 

1934. Daniel Scott (–c1723)

1935. Jane Johnson (–1732/33)

12th Generation

3218. Mathew Howard Jr. (c1640–c1692)

3219. Sarah Dorsey (–c1691)

3220. Samuel Chew Jr. (c1660–c1718)

3221. Anne ----- 

3222. Richard Harrison (–c1716/1717)

3223. Elizabeth Smith 

3224. Gerard Hopkins (–c1692)

3225. Thomasin ----- 

3226. Richard Johns 

3227. Elizabeth Kensey 

3228. Samuel Chew Jr. (c1660–c1718) — Same as #3220

3229. Anne -----  — Same as #3221

3230. Richard Harrison (–c1716/1717) — Same as #3222

3231. Elizabeth Smith  — Same as #3223

3532. John Baldwin (c1635–c1682)

3534. John Larkin 

3544. Nicholas Day (–c1704)

3545. Sarah ----- 

3546. John Taylor (c1671–)

3547. Jane ----- 

3870. John Johnson 

3871. Deborah ----- (–c1700)

13th Generation

6436. Matthew Howard (c1605–c1659)

6437. Anne ----- 

6438. Edward Dorsey (–c1659)

6439. Ann ----- 

6440. Samuel Chew 

6441. Ann Ayres 

6446. Thomas Smith 

6447. Alice ----- 

6456. Samuel Chew  — Same as #6440

6457. Ann Ayres  — Same as #6441

6462. Thomas Smith  — Same as #6446

6463. Alice -----  — Same as #6447

7092. Arthur Taylor (–c1676)

7093. Margaret ----- 

14th Generation

12880. John Chew 

12881. Sarah ----- 

12882. William Ayres 

12883. Sarah ----- 

12912. John Chew  — Same as #12880

12913. Sarah -----  — Same as #12881

12914. William Ayres  — Same as #12882

12915. Sarah -----  — Same as #12883

14184. John Taylor (–c1675)