Master Surname Index








J. A. Folger

Ancestry of
J. A. Folger

Founder of Folger Coffee Company

Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.

1st Generation

1. James Athearn "J. A." Folger (1835–1889)

2nd Generation

2. Samuel Brown Folger (1795–1864)

3. Nancy F. Hiller (1798–1869)

3rd Generation

4. George Folger Jr. (1756–1809)

5. Rebecca Slocum (1758–1832)

6. Thomas Hiller (1761–1839)

7. Elizabeth Smith (1763–1837)

4th Generation

8. George Folger (1730–1813)

9. Sarah Coleman (–1778)

10. Peleg Slocum III (1727–)

11. Elizabeth Brown (1727–)

12. Levi Hiller 

13. Rebecca Palmer 

14. George Smith (1740–)

15. Mary Cottle (–1788)

5th Generation

16. Abisha Folger (1700–1788)

17. Sarah Mayhew (–1734)

18. Barnabas Coleman (1708–1781)

19. Rachel Hussey (1715/16–1796)

20. Peleg Slocum Jr. (1692–)

21. Rebecca Bennett 

22. William Brown (–c1738)

23. Hannah Earle (c1707–1731)

26. William Palmer (1703–c1775)

27. Esther Taber (1709/10–c1774)

28. Daniel Smith (–1765)

29. Abigail Coffin (1719–1801)

30. James Cottle (–1790)

31. Thankful Norton (–c1774)

6th Generation

32. Nathan Folger (c1678–1747)

33. Sarah Church (–1745)

34. Paine Mayhew (1677–1761)

35. Mary Rankin 

36. John Coleman Jr. (1667–1762)

37. Priscilla Starbuck (1676–1762)

38. Sylvanus Hussey (1682–1767)

39. Abial Brown (–c1722)

40. Peleg Slocum (1654–c1732/33)

41. Mary Holder (c1662–1737)

42. Jonathan Bennett 

43. Anna Williams 

46. Ralph Earle 

47. Dorcas Dillingham (c1662–c1742)

52. John Palmer (1665–1753)

53. Elizabeth Richmond (1666–1717)

54. Thomas Taber Jr. (1668–c1722)

55. Rebecca Harlow (1678–c1724/25)

56. Armstrong Smith 

57. Mehitable Coffin 

58. George Coffin (1693–1727)

59. Ruth Swain (c1695–1775)

7th Generation

64. Eleazer Folger (1648–1716)

65. Sarah Gardner (c1661–1729)

68. Matthew Mayhew (c1648–1710)

69. Mary Skeffe (1650/51–1690)

72. John Coleman (c1644–)

73. Joanna Folger 

74. Nathaniel Starbuck (c1635–1719)

75. Mary Coffin (1645–1717)

76. Stephen Hussey (c1643–)

77. Martha Bunker (1656–)

78. John Brown (c1666–)

79. Rachel Gardner (1662–)

80. Giles Slocum (–c1682)

81. Jane ----- 

82. Christopher Holder 

83. Mary Scott (c1640–)

86. John Williams 

87. Anna Alcock 

94. Henry Dillingham (c1627–)

95. Hannah Perry 

104. (probable) William Palmer (c1638–c1675)

105. (probable) Susanna ----- (–c1679)

106. Edward Richmond (c1632–1696)

107. Abigail Davis (c1633–)

108. Thomas Taber (c1644–1730)

109. Hester Cooke (1650–c1672)

110. Samuel Harlow (1652–c1727)

111. Priscilla ----- 

112. George Smith 

113. Jane Armstrong 

114. Stephen Coffin Jr. (1652–1734)

115. Mary Bunker (1652–c1724)

116. James Coffin Jr. (1664–1741)

117. Ruth Gardner (1676/77–1748)

118. John Swain (1664–1738)

119. Experience Folger (c1661–1739)

8th Generation

128. Peter Folger (c1617–1690)

129. Mary Morrill (c1620–1704)

130. Richard Gardner (c1632–1688)

131. Sarah Shattuck (c1632–1724)

136. Thomas Mayhew Jr. (c1620–c1657)

137. Jane ----- 

138. James Skeffe 

139. Mary ----- (–1673)

144. Thomas Coleman (c1602–c1682)

145. Susan Raulines (–1650)

146. Peter Folger (c1617–1690) — Same as #128

147. Mary Morrill (c1620–1704) — Same as #129

148. Edward Starbuck (c1604–1690/91)

149. Katharine ----- 

150. Tristam Coffin (c1609–1681)

151. Dionis Stevens (–c1660)

152. Christopher Hussey (1598/99–1685/86)

153. Theodate Bachiler (c1610–1649)

154. George Bunker (c1620–1658)

155. Jane Godfrey (–1662)

156. John Brown (1642–c1677)

157. Hannah Hubbard 

158. John Gardner (c1624–1706)

159. Priscilla Grafton (1626–1717)

160. Anthony Slocum (c1592–c1689/1690)

166. Richard Scott (1605–c1679)

167. Catherine Marbury (c1617–1687)

174. John Alcock (c1626/27–)

175. Sarah Palgrave (c1621–)

188. Edward Dillingham (1595–c1667)

189. Ursula Carter (–1656)

208. William Palmer (c1581–c1637)

209. Mary ----- 

212. John Richmond (c1594–1664)

214. William Davis (c1597–c1643/44)

216. Philip Taber (c1605–c1682)

217. Lydia Masters (c1615–c1669)

218. John Cooke (c1607–1695)

219. Sarah Warren (c1613–c1696)

220. William Harlow (c1624–1691)

221. Rebecca Bartlett (c1634–c1658)

228. Tristam Coffin (c1609–1681) — Same as #150

229. Dionis Stevens (–c1660) — Same as #151

230. George Bunker (c1620–1658) — Same as #154

231. Jane Godfrey (–1662) — Same as #155

232. James Coffin (1640–1720)

233. Mary Severance (1645–)

234. John Gardner (c1624–1706) — Same as #158

235. Priscilla Grafton (1626–1717) — Same as #159

236. John Swain (1634–c1715)

237. Mary Weare (c1640–c1714)

238. Peter Folger (c1617–1690) — Same as #128

239. Mary Morrill (c1620–1704) — Same as #129

9th Generation

256. John Folger (c1590–c1663)

257. Meribell Gibbs (–c1663)

260. Thomas Gardner (c1592–1674)

262. ----- Shattuck 

263. Damaris ----- (–1674)

272. Thomas Mayhew (1593–1682)

292. John Folger (c1590–c1663) — Same as #256

293. Meribell Gibbs (–c1663) — Same as #257

300. Peter Coffin (c1580–c1628)

301. Joan Kember (c1584–1661)

302. Robert Stevens 

304. John Hussey (c1573–)

305. Mary Wood (–c1649/50)

306. Stephen Bachiler (c1561–1656)

312. John Brown (–c1685)

316. Thomas Gardner (c1592–1674) — Same as #260

318. Joseph Grafton (–c1682)

319. Mary Moore (–1674)

332. Edward Scott (–c1642)

334. Francis Marbury (1555–c1610/1611)

335. Bridget Dryden (c1563–c1645)

348. George Alcock (c1605–1640)

349. ----- Hooker (–c1630/31)

350. Richard Palgrave (c1593–c1651)

351. Anna ----- (–1668/69)

376. Henry Dillingham (–c1625)

377. Oseth ----- 

434. John Masters (c1581–1639)

435. Jane ----- (–1639)

436. Francis Cooke (c1583–1663)

437. Hester le Mahieu (c1585–c1666)

438. Richard Warren (c1578–1628)

439. Elizabeth Walker (1583–1673)

442. Robert Bartlett (c1604–c1676)

443. Mary Warren (c1611–1683)

456. Peter Coffin (c1580–c1628) — Same as #300

457. Joan Kember (c1584–1661) — Same as #301

458. Robert Stevens  — Same as #302

464. Tristam Coffin (c1609–1681) — Same as #150

465. Dionis Stevens (–c1660) — Same as #151

466. John Severance (–1682)

467. Abigail Kimball (c1617–1658)

468. Thomas Gardner (c1592–1674) — Same as #260

470. Joseph Grafton (–c1682) — Same as #318

471. Mary Moore (–1674) — Same as #319

472. Richard Swain (1595–1682)

473. Basil ----- 

474. Nathaniel Weare (–1681/82)

475. Sarah ----- (–c1682)

476. John Folger (c1590–c1663) — Same as #256

477. Meribell Gibbs (–c1663) — Same as #257

10th Generation

514. John Gibbs (–c1609)

586. John Gibbs (–c1609) — Same as #514

610. John Wood (–c1612)

638. Thomas Moore (c1600–c1636)

639. Ann ----- (–c1668)

664. Edward Scott (–1627)

668. William Marbury (c1524–)

669. Agnes Lenton (–1581)

670. John Dryden (c1525–1584)

671. Elizabeth Cope (c1529–)

696. ----- Alcock 

698. Thomas Hooker 

700. Edward Palgrave (1540/41–1623)

874. Jacques? le Mahieu 

875. Jeane ----- (–c1604)

878. Augustine Walker (–1614)

886. Richard Warren (c1578–1628) — Same as #438

887. Elizabeth Walker (1583–1673) — Same as #439

928. Peter Coffin (c1580–c1628) — Same as #300

929. Joan Kember (c1584–1661) — Same as #301

930. Robert Stevens  — Same as #302

934. Richard Kimball Jr. (c1595–1675)

935. Ursula Scott (1596/97–c1661)

942. Thomas Moore (c1600–c1636) — Same as #638

943. Ann ----- (–c1668) — Same as #639

944. William Swain 

954. John Gibbs (–c1609) — Same as #514

11th Generation

1336. Robert Marbury (c1490–1545)

1337. Katherine Williamson (–1525)

1338. John Lenton 

1342. John Cope (–1557/58)

1343. Bridget Raleigh 

1400. Thomas Palgrave (c1505/10–)

1401. Alice Gunton 

1774. Augustine Walker (–1614) — Same as #878

1868. Richard Kimball 

1870. Henry Scott (c1565–1624)

1871. Martha Whatlock (1568–)

12th Generation

2672. William Marbury (c1450–c1510)

2673. Anne Blount (c1458–)

2684. William Cope (–1513)

2685. Jane Spencer (–1525/26)

2686. Edward Raleigh (c1470–c1517)

2687. Anne Chamberlayne 

2800. Henry Palgrave (c1470–1516)

2801. Anne Glemham 

2802. Robert Gunton 

3740. Edmund Scott (c1540–1621)

3741. Joan ----- (c1540–1615)

3742. Thomas Whatlock 

3743. Joan ----- 

13th Generation

5346. Thomas Blount (c1420–c1468)

5347. Agnes Hawley (–1462)

5368. Anthony Cope 

5370. John Spencer (c1435–1465)

5371. Anne Empson 

5372. Edward Raleigh (c1441–c1509)

5373. Margaret Verney 

5374. Richard Chamberlayne 

5602. John Glemham (c1460–c1499)

5603. Eleanor Brandon (c1462–)

14th Generation

10692. Thomas Blount (c1390–1456)

10693. Margaret de Gresley (c1393–)

10736. William Cope (–c1488)

10737. ----- Gossage 

10740. Henry Spencer (–c1476)

10741. Isabel Lincoln (–c1476)

10744. William Raleigh (c1420–c1460)

10745. Elizabeth Greene 

10746. Ralph Verney 

11206. William Brandon (c1425–1491)

11207. Elizabeth Wingfield (c1441–1497)

15th Generation

21384. Walter Blount (–1403)

21385. Sancha de Ayala (c1356–c1418)

21386. Thomas de Gresley (c1366–c1445)

21387. Margaret Walsh 

21472. John Cope (–c1415)

21473. Joan ----- (–c1435)

21474. William Gossage 

21482. Henry Lincoln 

21490. Thomas Greene Jr. (1399/1400–1461/62)

21491. Phillippa Ferrers (–c1426)

22414. Robert Wingfield (c1403–c1454)

22415. Elizabeth Goushill (c1402–c1452/53)

16th Generation

42768. Walter Blount 

42769. Elionor Beauchamp 

42770. Diego Gomez de Toledo (c1334–)

42771. Inez Alfonsa de Ayala (c1337–)

42772. Nicholas de Gresley (c1347–c1380)

42773. Thomasine de Wastneys 

42980. Thomas Greene (c1369–1417)

42981. Mary Talbot (–1434)

42982. Robert de Ferrers 

42983. Margaret Despencer 

44828. Robert Wingfield (–1409)

44829. Elizabeth Russell 

44830. Robert Goushill (–c1414)

44831. Elizabeth FitzAlan (c1366–1425)

 

This ahnentafel chart for J. A. Folger is currently limited to 16 generations

Pedigree charts and family group charts are not limited and will allow you to go beyond 16 generations.