Master Surname Index








Alice (Lee) Roosevelt

Ancestry of
Alice (Lee) Roosevelt

First Wife of President Theodore Roosevelt

Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.

1st Generation

1. Alice Hathaway Lee (1861–1884)

2nd Generation

2. George Cabot Lee (1830–1910)

3. Caroline Watts Haskell (1835–1914)

3rd Generation

4. John Clarke Lee (1804–1877)

5. Harriet Paine Rose (1804–1885)

6. Elisha Haskell 

7. Alice Russell Hathaway 

4th Generation

8. Nathaniel Cabot Lee (1772–1806)

9. Mary Ann Cabot (1784–1809)

10. Joseph Warner Rose 

11. Harriet Paine (1779–)

12. Eli Haskell 

13. Achsah Nye 

14. Humphrey Hathaway 

15. Abigail Smith 

5th Generation

16. Joseph Lee (1744–1831)

17. Elizabeth Cabot (1747/48–1786)

18. Francis Cabot (1757–c1832)

19. Nancy Clarke (1761–1788)

22. William Paine (1750–1833)

23. Lois Orne (1756–)

26. Ebenezer Nye (1739–c1793)

27. Melatiah Sturges (1739–1821)

28. Stephen Hathaway 

29. Abigail Smith 

6th Generation

32. Thomas Lee Jr. (1702–1747)

33. Lois Orne (1711/12–1790)

34. Joseph Cabot (1720–1767)

35. Elizabeth Higginson (1722–1781)

36. Joseph Cabot (1720–1767) — Same as #34

37. Elizabeth Higginson (1722–1781) — Same as #35

38. John Clarke 

39. Sarah Pickering 

44. Timothy Paine (1730–1793)

45. Sarah Chandler (1725/26–c1811)

46. Timothy Orne 

47. Rebecca Taylor (1727–)

52. Caleb Nye (1704–c1787)

53. Hannah Bodfish (1712–1779)

56. Jethro Hathaway 

57. Hannah West 

7th Generation

64. Thomas Lee (c1673–1766)

65. Deborah Flint (c1672–1763)

66. Timothy Orne 

67. Lois Pickering 

68. John Cabot (–c1742)

69. Anne Orne 

70. John Higginson IV (1697/98–1744)

71. Ruth Boardman (1698–1727)

72. John Cabot (–c1742) — Same as #68

73. Anne Orne  — Same as #69

74. John Higginson IV (1697/98–1744) — Same as #70

75. Ruth Boardman (1698–1727) — Same as #71

78. Timothy Pickering 

79. Mary Wingate 

88. Nathaniel Paine (1688–c1729/30)

89. Sarah Clarke (–c1780)

90. John Chandler 

91. Hannah Gardiner 

94. William Taylor 

95. Sarah Burrill (1706/07–)

104. Nathan Nye (c1657–c1747)

105. Mercy ----- (c1663–1728)

106. Benjamin Bodfish 

107. Lydia Crocker 

112. Thomas Hathaway 

113. Hepzibah Starbuck 

114. Stephen West Jr. 

115. Susanna Jenney 

8th Generation

128. ----- Lee 

129. Martha Mellowes (1653/54–c1674/75)

130. Edward Flint (c1638–c1711)

131. Elizabeth Hart (c1639–)

134. John Pickering 

135. Sarah Burrill 

140. John Higginson III (1675–1718)

141. Hannah Gardner (1676–1713)

142. Andrew Boardman Jr. (1672–1747)

143. Elizabeth Truesdale (1673/74–1760)

148. John Higginson III (1675–1718) — Same as #140

149. Hannah Gardner (1676–1713) — Same as #141

150. Andrew Boardman Jr. (1672–1747) — Same as #142

151. Elizabeth Truesdale (1673/74–1760) — Same as #143

158. Joshua Wingate 

159. Mary Lunt 

176. Nathaniel Paine Jr. (1661–1723)

177. Dorothy Rainsford (–1755)

178. Timothy Clarke 

188. James Taylor 

190. Samuel Burrill (1674–1713)

191. Margaret Ruck 

208. Benjamin Nye (1620–c1707)

209. Katherine Tupper (1623–1676)

214. Jonathan Crocker (1662–1746)

215. Hannah Howland (1661–c1710/11)

224. Arthur Hathaway (c1625–1711)

225. Sarah Cooke (c1635–c1712/13)

228. Stephen West (c1655–1748)

229. Mercy Cooke (c1657–1733)

9th Generation

258. John Mellowes (c1620–c1674/1675)

259. Martha ----- (c1630–c1674/75)

260. William Flint (c1603–1672)

261. Alice Williams (–1700)

262. John Hart (c1595–c1655/56)

263. Florence Norman (c1619–c1672)

280. John Higginson Jr. (c1646–1719/20)

281. Sarah Savage (1653–1713)

282. Samuel Gardner (c1660–1696)

283. Elizabeth Carr (–c1696)

284. Andrew Boardman (c1646–1687)

285. Ruth Bull (c1643–1690)

286. Richard Truesdale 

287. Katharine Halton (c1653–1712)

296. John Higginson Jr. (c1646–1719/20) — Same as #280

297. Sarah Savage (1653–1713) — Same as #281

298. Samuel Gardner (c1660–1696) — Same as #282

299. Elizabeth Carr (–c1696) — Same as #283

300. Andrew Boardman (c1646–1687) — Same as #284

301. Ruth Bull (c1643–1690) — Same as #285

302. Richard Truesdale  — Same as #286

303. Katharine Halton (c1653–1712) — Same as #287

318. Henry Lunt Jr. 

319. Jane Browne (1657–)

352. Nathaniel Paine (–c1678)

353. Elizabeth ----- (–c1678)

354. Jonathan Rainsford (1636–)

355. Mary Sunderland (c1642–1698)

380. John Burrill (c1631–1703)

381. Lois Ivory (c1640–1720)

382. Samuel Ruck 

383. Margaret Clarke 

416. Thomas Nye 

417. Agnes ----- (c1580–)

418. Thomas Tupper (1578–1676)

419. Katherine Gator 

428. John Crocker (1637–1711)

429. Mary Bodfish (–1662)

430. John Howland Jr. (1627–c1699)

431. Mary Lee (c1632–c1693)

450. John Cooke (c1607–1695)

451. Sarah Warren (c1613–c1696)

456. (probable) Bartholomew West 

457. (probable) Catherine Almy (c1630–)

458. John Cooke (c1607–1695) — Same as #450

459. Sarah Warren (c1613–c1696) — Same as #451

10th Generation

516. Oliver Mellowes (c1595–c1638)

517. Elizabeth Hawkredd (1605–c1670)

526. Richard Norman (c1587–c1664)

560. John Higginson (1616–1708)

561. Sarah Whitfield (1620–1675)

562. Thomas Savage (c1607–1681/82)

563. Mary Symmes (1628–1710)

566. Robert Carr 

568. William Boardman (c1615–1685)

569. Frances ----- (–c1685)

570. Thomas Bull (c1610–c1684)

571. Susanna ----- (–1680)

592. John Higginson (1616–1708) — Same as #560

593. Sarah Whitfield (1620–1675) — Same as #561

594. Thomas Savage (c1607–1681/82) — Same as #562

595. Mary Symmes (1628–1710) — Same as #563

598. Robert Carr  — Same as #566

600. William Boardman (c1615–1685) — Same as #568

601. Frances ----- (–c1685) — Same as #569

602. Thomas Bull (c1610–c1684) — Same as #570

603. Susanna ----- (–1680) — Same as #571

638. Abraham Browne (–c1689/90)

639. Jane Skepper (1634/35–c1682)

704. Stephen Paine (c1604–1679)

705. Neele Adcocke (1602/03–1660)

708. Edward Rainsford (1609–1680)

709. Elizabeth ----- (c1607–1688)

710. John Sunderland 

760. George Burrill (c1591–c1654)

761. Mary Cooper (c1606–1653)

762. Thomas Ivory 

763. Ann South 

832. Thomas Nye 

833. Katherine Poulsden 

836. Henry Tupper 

838. John Gator 

856. William Crocker (c1612–1692)

857. Alice ----- (–1684)

858. Robert Bodfish 

859. Bridget ----- 

860. John Howland (c1598–1672/73)

861. Elizabeth Tilley (1607–1687)

862. Robert Lee 

863. Mary ----- 

900. Francis Cooke (c1583–1663)

901. Hester le Mahieu (c1585–c1666)

902. Richard Warren (c1578–1628)

903. Elizabeth Walker (1583–1673)

914. William Almy (c1601–c1677)

915. Audrey Barlow (c1601–c1676/77)

916. Francis Cooke (c1583–1663) — Same as #900

917. Hester le Mahieu (c1585–c1666) — Same as #901

918. Richard Warren (c1578–1628) — Same as #902

919. Elizabeth Walker (1583–1673) — Same as #903

11th Generation

1032. Abraham Mellowes (c1570–c1638)

1033. Martha Bulkeley (c1572–)

1034. Anthony Hawkredd (1561–1628)

1035. Isabel Dowse (c1560–1615)

1120. Francis Higginson (1586–1630)

1121. Anne Herbert (–c1639/40)

1122. Henry Whitfield (c1590–1657)

1123. Dorothy Sheafe (–1669)

1126. Zachariah Symmes (1599–1670/71)

1127. Sarah Baker (–c1676)

1137. Rebecca ----- (–1658)

1184. Francis Higginson (1586–1630) — Same as #1120

1185. Anne Herbert (–c1639/40) — Same as #1121

1186. Henry Whitfield (c1590–1657) — Same as #1122

1187. Dorothy Sheafe (–1669) — Same as #1123

1190. Zachariah Symmes (1599–1670/71) — Same as #1126

1191. Sarah Baker (–c1676) — Same as #1127

1201. Rebecca ----- (–1658) — Same as #1137

1278. William Skepper (1597–c1650)

1279. Jane ----- 

1408. Dann Payne (c1581–c1612)

1409. Margaret ----- (–c1657)

1410. John Adcocke (–c1638)

1411. Elizabeth Eldred 

1416. Robert Rainsford 

1417. Mary Kirton 

1664. Ralph Nye 

1665. Margaret Merynge 

1672. Richard Tupper 

1720. Henry Howland (c1565–1635)

1721. Margaret ----- (c1567–1629)

1722. John Tilley (1571–c1620/21)

1723. Joan Hurst (c1575–c1620/21)

1802. Jacques? le Mahieu 

1803. Jeane ----- (–c1604)

1806. Augustine Walker (–1614)

1828. Christopher Almy 

1829. ----- Clarke 

1830. Stafford Barlow 

1834. Jacques? le Mahieu  — Same as #1802

1835. Jeane ----- (–c1604) — Same as #1803

1838. Augustine Walker (–1614) — Same as #1806

12th Generation

2066. Edward Bulkeley (c1540–1620/21)

2067. Olive Irby (c1547–1614/15)

2068. William Hawkredd (c1520–1575)

2069. Cassandra ----- (–1565)

2070. John Dowse (c1523–c1559)

2071. Cassandra ----- 

2240. John Higginson (–1623/24)

2241. Elizabeth ----- (–c1623)

2244. Thomas Whitfield (1545–1629)

2245. Mildred Fortune Manning (c1560–1627)

2246. Thomas Sheafe (1562–1639)

2247. Marie Wilson (c1573–1613)

2252. William Symmes (1559–)

2254. Humphrey Baker 

2368. John Higginson (–1623/24) — Same as #2240

2369. Elizabeth ----- (–c1623) — Same as #2241

2372. Thomas Whitfield (1545–1629) — Same as #2244

2373. Mildred Fortune Manning (c1560–1627) — Same as #2245

2374. Thomas Sheafe (1562–1639) — Same as #2246

2375. Marie Wilson (c1573–1613) — Same as #2247

2380. William Symmes (1559–) — Same as #2252

2382. Humphrey Baker  — Same as #2254

2556. Edward Skepper (c1552–1629)

2557. Mary Robinson (–c1630)

2816. George Payne (c1535–c1597)

2817. Alice Clarke (c1540–c1583)

2834. Thomas Kirton (–1601)

2835. Mary Sadler 

3328. William Nye (–c1556)

3329. Agnes Tregian 

3444. Robert Tilley (c1540–1612/13)

3445. Elizabeth ----- 

3660. Thomas Barlow (–c1570)

3661. Ellen Stafford 

13th Generation

4132. Thomas Bulkeley 

4133. Elizabeth Grosvenor 

4134. John Irby (–c1579)

4135. Rose Overton 

4140. Richard Dowse (c1490–c1558)

4141. Alice ----- (–c1586)

4488. Robert Whitfield 

4489. Agnes Atwood 

4490. Henry Manning (c1505–c1594/95)

4491. Katherine Kyrkener (–1596)

4492. Thomas Sheafe (c1532–1604)

4493. Mary Harmon (c1536–1609)

4494. William Wilson (c1542–1615)

4495. Isabel Woodhall (c1550–)

4504. William Symmes 

4505. Catherine ----- (–1560)

4744. Robert Whitfield  — Same as #4488

4745. Agnes Atwood  — Same as #4489

4746. Henry Manning (c1505–c1594/95) — Same as #4490

4747. Katherine Kyrkener (–1596) — Same as #4491

4748. Thomas Sheafe (c1532–1604) — Same as #4492

4749. Mary Harmon (c1536–1609) — Same as #4493

4750. William Wilson (c1542–1615) — Same as #4494

4751. Isabel Woodhall (c1550–) — Same as #4495

4760. William Symmes  — Same as #4504

4761. Catherine ----- (–1560) — Same as #4505

5112. Richard Skepper (c1495–c1556)

5113. Joan Ledgard 

5632. Thomas Payne (c1510–c1555)

5633. Cecily Turnor (–c1555)

5634. Thomas Clarke 

5635. Katherine ----- 

5668. Stephen Kirton (–1553)

5669. Margaret Offley (–c1573)

5670. John Sadler 

6656. Randolf Nye 

6658. Ralph Tregian 

6888. William Tilley (c1515–1578/79)

6889. Agnes ----- (–1582)

7322. Humphrey Stafford (–1548)

7323. Margaret Tame (–c1557/58)

14th Generation

8266. Randall Grosvenor 

8267. Anne Charlton 

8270. Cutler Overton 

8976. Robert Whitfield (c1453–1541)

8977. Agnes Giles (–c1567)

8978. William Atwood 

8980. John Manning (c1480–1542/43)

8981. Agnes Petley 

8982. Erasmus Kyrkener (c1495–1567)

8983. Agnes ----- 

8984. Richard Sheafe (1505–c1557)

8985. Elizabeth ----- (–1564)

8986. Thomas Harmon (–c1548)

8987. ----- Courthope (–c1547)

8988. William Wilson (–1587)

8990. John Woodhall 

8991. Elizabeth Grindall (c1522–c1583)

9488. Robert Whitfield (c1453–1541) — Same as #8976

9489. Agnes Giles (–c1567) — Same as #8977

9490. William Atwood  — Same as #8978

9492. John Manning (c1480–1542/43) — Same as #8980

9493. Agnes Petley  — Same as #8981

9494. Erasmus Kyrkener (c1495–1567) — Same as #8982

9495. Agnes -----  — Same as #8983

9496. Richard Sheafe (1505–c1557) — Same as #8984

9497. Elizabeth ----- (–1564) — Same as #8985

9498. Thomas Harmon (–c1548) — Same as #8986

9499. ----- Courthope (–c1547) — Same as #8987

9500. William Wilson (–1587) — Same as #8988

9502. John Woodhall  — Same as #8990

9503. Elizabeth Grindall (c1522–c1583) — Same as #8991

10224. Richard Skepper (c1470–c1557)

10225. Audrie Grynne 

10226. Ralph Legard 

10227. Isabel Hildyard 

11264. Thomas Payne (c1485–c1555)

11265. Margaret ----- (–c1555)

11266. Thomas Turnor 

11336. John Kirton (c1447–c1530)

11337. Margaret White 

11338. William Offley 

11339. ----- Dorrington 

13776. Thomas Tilley (c1490–c1556)

13777. Margaret ----- (–c1556)

14644. Humphrey Stafford (1478–1545)

14645. Margaret Fogge 

14646. Edmund Tame 

14647. Agnes Greville 

15th Generation

16532. Randall Grosvenor 

16533. Margaret Mainwaring 

16534. Richard Charlton (–1522)

16535. Elizabeth (Anne) Mainwaring 

17952. Myles Whitfield 

17953. Maud ----- 

17954. John Giles 

17960. Hugh Manning (–c1502)

17962. John Petley (–1520)

17963. Christiana Philipot 

17968. Thomas Sheafe (c1470–c1520)

17969. Alice ----- 

17974. Alexander Courthope (c1458–c1525/1526)

17975. Katherine Foster (c1482–)

17976. William Wilson 

17980. John Woodhall 

17981. Jennett Crakeplace 

17982. William Grindall (c1485–)

18976. Myles Whitfield  — Same as #17952

18977. Maud -----  — Same as #17953

18978. John Giles  — Same as #17954

18984. Hugh Manning (–c1502) — Same as #17960

18986. John Petley (–1520) — Same as #17962

18987. Christiana Philipot  — Same as #17963

18992. Thomas Sheafe (c1470–c1520) — Same as #17968

18993. Alice -----  — Same as #17969

18998. Alexander Courthope (c1458–c1525/1526) — Same as #17974

18999. Katherine Foster (c1482–) — Same as #17975

19000. William Wilson  — Same as #17976

19004. John Woodhall  — Same as #17980

19005. Jennett Crakeplace  — Same as #17981

19006. William Grindall (c1485–) — Same as #17982

20450. Ralph Grynne 

20454. Piers Hildyard 

20455. Joan at See 

22672. William Kirton 

22673. Margery Milbourne 

22674. Robert White (–c1512)

22675. Margaret Gainsford 

27552. Henry Tilley (c1465–c1520)

27553. Johan ----- (–c1520)

29288. Humphrey Stafford (c1426–1486)

29289. Katherine Fray (c1447–1482)

29290. John Fogge (–c1490)

29291. Alice Haute 

29294. John Greville (–c1507)

29295. Jane Forster (–c1507)

16th Generation

33066. Randall Mainwaring 

33067. Margaret Savage 

33068. Robert Charlton (c1430–c1472)

33069. Mary Corbet 

33070. William Mainwaring 

33071. Margaret Warren 

35920. John Manning (–c1435)

35921. Juliana Brockhill 

35924. John Petley (–c1466)

35925. Alice Brampton 

35926. Thomas Philipot 

35948. Peter Courthope 

35950. Robert Foster (–c1497)

35960. John Woodhall 

37968. John Manning (–c1435) — Same as #35920

37969. Juliana Brockhill  — Same as #35921

37972. John Petley (–c1466) — Same as #35924

37973. Alice Brampton  — Same as #35925

37974. Thomas Philipot  — Same as #35926

37996. Peter Courthope  — Same as #35948

37998. Robert Foster (–c1497) — Same as #35950

38008. John Woodhall  — Same as #35960

40900. Richard Grynne 

40908. Robert Hildyard 

40909. Elizabeth Hastings 

40910. Martin at See 

40911. Elizabeth Wentworth 

45346. William Milbourne 

45348. John White (–c1469)

45349. Eleanor Hungerford 

45350. Nicholas Gainsford 

45351. Margaret Sidney 

58576. Humphrey Stafford (c1400–1450)

58577. Eleanor Aylesbury (c1406–c1481)

58578. John Fray 

58579. Agnes Danvers 

58580. William Fogge 

58581. N. Septvans 

58582. William Haute 

58583. Joan Woodville (c1409–)

58588. Ralph Greville 

58589. Margaret Poyntz (–c1499)

58590. Humphrey Forster 

 

This ahnentafel chart for Alice (Lee) Roosevelt is currently limited to 16 generations

Pedigree charts and family group charts are not limited and will allow you to go beyond 16 generations.