Master Surname Index








Eugene Foss

Ancestry of
Eugene Foss

45th Governor of Massachusetts

Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.

1st Generation

1. Eugene Noble Foss (1858–1939)

2nd Generation

2. George Edmund Foss (1830–1912)

3. Marcia Cordelia Noble (1835–1920)

3rd Generation

4. Samuel Bartlett Foss (1799–1878)

5. Amanda Bangs (1802–1834)

6. Sylvester Campbell Noble (1808–1870)

7. Nancy Chaplin (1813–)

4th Generation

8. Josiah Foss (1771–)

9. Priscilla Bartlett 

10. Heman Bangs (1765–c1851)

11. Susanna Hallett (1769–1857)

12. Robert Noble (1783–1860)

13. Sarah Phelps (1786–1844)

14. Aaron Chaplin (1785–1860)

15. Martha Hale (1787–1867)

5th Generation

16. Josiah Foss (1709–)

17. Elizabeth Weeks 

20. James Bangs (c1738–c1810)

21. Susanna Hallett (c1738–c1810)

22. Enoch Hallett (c1737–1788)

23. Thankful Hawes (1738–1778)

24. Eli Noble (1739–1827)

25. Ruth Campbell (c1741–1783)

26. William Phelps 

27. Sarah Phelps 

28. Moses Chaplin (1760–1840)

29. Mary Platts (1760–1825)

30. Israel Hale (c1752–1790)

6th Generation

32. John Foss (c1660–1752)

33. Mary ----- 

34. Joseph Weeks (1671–c1735)

35. Hannah ----- 

40. James Bangs (1716–c1742)

41. Bethiah Wing (1715/16–)

42. Samuel Hallett (–c1757)

43. Susanna Clark (c1705–c1757)

44. Samuel Hallett (–c1757) — Same as #42

45. Susanna Clark (c1705–c1757) — Same as #43

46. Ebenezer Hawes Jr. (1705–c1741)

47. Sarah Hedge (1709–1761)

48. John Noble (1706–1776)

49. Lydia Bush (1711–)

50. Robert Campbell 

51. Mary ----- 

56. Ebenezer Chaplin (1720–)

57. Rebecca Poor (1721–1763)

58. Abel Platts Jr. (1738–1819)

59. Phebe Wetherbee (1740–1841)

7th Generation

64. John Foss 

65. Mary Berry (–c1672)

68. Leonard Weeks (c1635–c1708)

69. Mary Redman 

80. Jonathan Bangs (1673–1736/37)

81. Experience Berry (–c1736/37)

82. John Wing (c1680–1758)

83. Bethia Winslow (c1691–1720)

84. John Hallett (1650–1726)

85. Mary Howes (c1659–1732)

86. Thomas Clark (1672–1759)

87. Sarah ----- (–c1743)

88. John Hallett (1650–1726) — Same as #84

89. Mary Howes (c1659–1732) — Same as #85

90. Thomas Clark (1672–1759) — Same as #86

91. Sarah ----- (–c1743) — Same as #87

92. Ebenezer Hawes (1678/79–1727)

93. Sarah Norton (c1676–1741/42)

94. John Hedge (1673–1746)

95. Thankful Lothrop (1683–1752)

96. Mark Noble (c1670–1741)

97. Mary Marshall (–1733)

98. Ebenezer Bush 

99. Meriam ----- 

112. Jeremiah Chaplin (1680–1765)

113. Ann Kilbourn (1680–1751)

114. Samuel Poor (1682–1769)

115. Hannah Morse (c1685–)

116. Abel Platts (1703/04–1777)

117. Mary Varnum 

118. Hezekiah Wetherbee (–c1759)

119. Huldah Martyn (1711–c1790)

8th Generation

138. John Redman 

160. Jonathan Bangs (c1640–1728)

161. Mary Mayo (1649/50–1711)

162. John Berry 

164. John Wing III (–c1683)

165. Mary ----- 

166. Kenelm Winslow (1668–1728/29)

167. Bethia Hall (c1672–1745)

168. Andrew Hallett Jr. (1607–c1684)

170. Joseph Howes 

172. Andrew Clark (c1644–c1706)

173. Mehitable Scottow (1648–)

176. Andrew Hallett Jr. (1607–c1684) — Same as #168

178. Joseph Howes  — Same as #170

180. Andrew Clark (c1644–c1706) — Same as #172

181. Mehitable Scottow (1648–) — Same as #173

184. John Hawes (c1637–1701)

185. Desire Gorham (1644–1700)

186. Isaac Norton (1641–)

187. Ruth Bayes (1643–)

188. Elisha Hedge (c1642–1732)

189. Mary ----- 

190. Barnabas Lothrop (1636–1715)

191. Susanna Clark (c1638–1697)

192. Thomas Noble (c1632–1704)

193. Hannah Warriner (1643–)

194. Samuel Marshall (1653–)

195. Rebecca Newberry (1655–)

224. Joseph Chaplin (1646–1705)

225. Elizabeth West (c1651–1702)

226. Joseph Kilbourn (1652–1706)

227. Mary Trumbull (1654–1715/16)

228. Samuel Poor (1653–1727)

229. Rachel Bailey (1662–c1725/26)

230. Benjamin Morse (1639/40–c1716)

231. Ruth Sawyer (1648–c1715)

232. Moses Platts (1672–)

233. Hannah Platts 

236. John Wetherbee (1675–c1720)

237. Catherine ----- 

238. Thomas Martin (–1729)

239. Mary Gove (1690–1775)

9th Generation

320. Edward Bangs (c1591–c1677/1678)

321. Rebecca ----- 

322. Samuel Mayo (–c1663)

323. Tamezin Lumpkin (c1625–1709)

328. John Wing Jr. (c1613–c1699)

329. Elizabeth Dillingham (1616–1692)

332. Kenelm Winslow Jr. (c1635–1715)

333. Mercy Worden (c1641–1688)

334. Gershom Hall (c1648–1732)

335. Bethia Bangs (1650–1696)

336. Andrew Hallett 

337. Beatrice Knote 

344. Thomas Clark (c1599–1696/97)

345. Susanna Ring (–c1664/65)

346. Thomas Scottow (1615–)

347. Joan ----- 

352. Andrew Hallett  — Same as #336

353. Beatrice Knote  — Same as #337

360. Thomas Clark (c1599–1696/97) — Same as #344

361. Susanna Ring (–c1664/65) — Same as #345

362. Thomas Scottow (1615–) — Same as #346

363. Joan -----  — Same as #347

368. Edmund Hawes (–c1693)

370. John Gorham (1620/21–1675/76)

371. Desire Howland (c1625–1683)

372. Nicholas Norton (c1610–c1690)

373. Elizabeth ----- (–c1690)

374. Thomas Bayes (–c1680)

375. Anne Baker (–c1681)

376. William Hedge (c1612–c1670)

380. John Lothrop (1584–1653)

381. Ann ----- (–1687/88)

382. Thomas Clark (c1599–1696/97) — Same as #344

383. Susanna Ring (–c1664/65) — Same as #345

386. William Warriner 

387. Joanna Scant 

388. Samuel Marshall (c1627–)

389. Mary Wilton (c1632–)

390. Benjamin Newberry (c1623–1689)

391. Mary Allyn (1627/28–)

448. Hugh Chaplin (1603–1653)

449. Elizabeth ----- 

450. Twiford West (c1616–c1683/1684)

451. Mary Cross (–1697)

452. George Kilbourne (–1685)

453. Elizabeth ----- (–c1697/1698)

454. John Trumbull (c1617–1657)

455. Ann ----- (c1615–1678)

456. Samuel Poor (c1623–1683)

457. Rebecca ----- (–c1684)

458. John Bailey Jr. (c1613–c1691)

459. Eleanor Emery (–c1700)

460. Anthony Morse (c1607–1686)

461. Ann Cox (–1679/80)

462. William Sawyer (c1613–c1703)

463. Ruth ----- 

464. Abel Platts 

465. Lydia Holly 

472. John Wetherbee (c1642–c1711)

473. Mary Howe (1653/54–1684)

476. Thomas Martin 

477. Jane ----- 

478. Nathaniel Gove (1667–c1752)

479. Mary ----- 

10th Generation

644. John Mayo (–c1676)

646. William Lumpkin (–c1670/1671)

647. Tamezin ----- (–c1682)

656. John Wing (1584/85–c1630)

657. Deborah Bachiler (c1592–c1680)

658. Edward Dillingham (1595–c1667)

659. Ursula Carter (–1656)

664. Kenelm Winslow (1599–1672)

665. Ellen Newton (c1598–1681)

666. Peter Worden Jr. (1609–1680/81)

667. Mary ----- (–c1687)

670. Edward Bangs (c1591–c1677/1678) — Same as #320

671. Rebecca -----  — Same as #321

690. William Ring 

691. Mary Durrant 

692. Thomas Scottow (c1590–c1634)

693. Thomasine ----- (c1595–)

722. William Ring  — Same as #690

723. Mary Durrant  — Same as #691

724. Thomas Scottow (c1590–c1634) — Same as #692

725. Thomasine ----- (c1595–) — Same as #693

736. Edmond Hawes 

737. Jane Porter 

740. Ralph Gorham (c1575–c1643)

742. John Howland (c1598–1672/73)

743. Elizabeth Tilley (1607–1687)

752. Elisha Hedge 

753. Ann Ward 

760. Thomas Lothrop (–1606)

761. Mary ----- (–1588)

766. William Ring  — Same as #690

767. Mary Durrant  — Same as #691

776. Thomas Marshall (c1602–c1664)

778. David Wilton (1608–1677/78)

779. Katherine ----- (–c1685/86)

780. Thomas Newberry (1594–c1636/1637)

781. Joan Dabinott (–c1632)

782. Matthew Allyn (1605–1670/71)

783. Margaret Wyatt (–1675)

896. Ebenezer Chaplin (1572–)

903. Margaret ----- 

916. John Bailey (c1585–1651)

920. Anthony Morse 

946. John Howe (c1617–1680)

947. Mary ----- (c1620–c1698)

956. John Gove (c1627–1704)

957. Mary Aspinwall (c1627–)

11th Generation

1312. Matthew Wing (–c1614)

1313. Mary ----- 

1314. Stephen Bachiler (c1561–1656)

1316. Henry Dillingham (–c1625)

1317. Oseth ----- 

1328. Edward Winslow 

1329. Magdalen Oliver 

1332. Peter Worden (c1569–c1638/1639)

1333. Margaret Grice Wall 

1472. William Hawes 

1473. Ursula Colles 

1484. Henry Howland (c1565–1635)

1485. Margaret ----- (c1567–1629)

1486. John Tilley (1571–c1620/21)

1487. Joan Hurst (c1575–c1620/21)

1520. Robert Lothrop (–c1558)

1521. Ellen ----- (–c1572)

1556. Robert Wilton 

1559. Anne ----- (–1662/63)

1560. Richard Newberry 

1561. Grace Matthews 

1562. Christopher Dabinott 

1564. Richard Allyn 

1565. Margaret Wyott 

1566. John Wyatt 

1567. Frances Chichester 

1792. Jeremiah Chaplin (1541–)

1912. John Gove (–c1647/1648)

1913. Mary Shard (–1681/82)

1914. (probable) William Aspinwall (c1605–c1662)

1915. (probable) Elizabeth ----- (–c1650)

12th Generation

2656. Kenelm Winslow 

2664. Robert Worden 

2665. Isabel Worthington 

2944. Thomas Hawes 

2945. Elizabeth Brome 

2972. Robert Tilley (c1540–1612/13)

2973. Elizabeth ----- 

3040. John Lothrop 

3120. William Newberry (–1596)

3121. Ellen ----- (–1609)

3134. Amyas Chichester 

3135. Jane Giffard 

13th Generation

5330. Peter Worthington 

5331. Isabel Anderton 

5890. Nicholas Brome 

5891. Katherine Lampeck 

5944. William Tilley (c1515–1578/79)

5945. Agnes ----- (–1582)

6270. Roger Giffard 

6271. Margaret Cobleigh 

14th Generation

10660. Richard Worthington 

10661. Agnes Rushton 

11780. John Brome 

11781. Beatrice Shirley 

11888. Thomas Tilley (c1490–c1556)

11889. Margaret ----- (–c1556)

12542. John Cobleigh 

12543. Jane Fortescue 

15th Generation

21322. Nicholas Rushton 

21323. Margaret Radcliffe 

23562. Ralph Shirley 

23563. Joan Basset 

23776. Henry Tilley (c1465–c1520)

23777. Johan ----- (–c1520)

25086. William Fortescue 

25087. Elizabeth Champernowne 

16th Generation

42644. Henry Rushton 

42645. Agnes Sherburne 

47124. Hugh Shirley 

47125. Beatrice Brewes 

50172. John Fortescue (c1420–1480/81)

50173. Joan Prutteston (–1501)

50174. Richard Champernowne 

50175. Elizabeth Reynell 

 

This ahnentafel chart for Eugene Foss is currently limited to 16 generations

Pedigree charts and family group charts are not limited and will allow you to go beyond 16 generations.