Master Surname Index







Horatio Alger

Ancestry of
Horatio Alger

Author


    Horatio Alger Jr.

    View famous kin of Horatio Alger

    • 1st Generation
    • Ahnentafel No:
    • Birth Date:
    • 13 Jan 1832 
    • Birth Location:
    • Chelsea, Suffolk, Massachusetts 
    • Christening Date:
    •  
    • Christening Location:
    •  
    • Death Date:
    • 18 Jul 1899 
    • Death Location:
    • Natick, Middlesex, Massachusetts 
    • Burial Date:
    •  
    • Burial Location:
    •  
    • Notes: 
    • American Author

      Pen names: Carl Cantab, Arthur Hamilton, Caroline F. Preston, Arthur Lee Putnam, and Julian Starr.

      Notable work: Ragged Dick (1868)

Scroll down to see sources.