Ancestry of
Hattie Martha Child
(1858–1944)
Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.
1st Generation
1. Hattie Martha Child (1858–1944)
2nd Generation
2. Jonathan Child (1821–1905)
3. Martha Hutchins Walker (1825–1900)
3rd Generation
4. Dudley Child (1776–1846)
5. Molly Weeks (1778–1831)
6. Leonard Walker (c1794–1840)
7. Hannah Child (1800–1865)
4th Generation
8. Richard Child (1733–c1781)
9. Abigail Green (1738–1830)
10. David Weeks (1744/45–1827)
11. Ruth Page (1752–1829)
12. Leonard Walker (1766–1851)
13. Chloe Child (1767–1843)
14. John Child (1766–1841)
15. Martha Hutchins (1773–1863)
5th Generation
16. Penuel Child (1699–1760)
17. Dorothy Dwight
18. Henry Green III (1696–1781)
19. Judith Guile (1700–1779)
20. Jonathan Weeks (c1707–1794)
22. Jonathan Page (1723–1756)
23. Mary Kent (1723–)
24. Phineas Walker (1738–1829)
25. Susanna Hyde (1743–1838)
26. Elisha Child (1724/25–1798)
27. Alice Manning (1728–1812)
28. Richard Child (1733–c1781) — Same as #8
29. Abigail Green (1738–1830) — Same as #9
30. Jeremiah Hutchins (1736/37–1816)
31. Mehitable Corliss (1741–1783)
6th Generation
32. Benjamin Child (1658/59–1723/24)
33. Grace Morris (1660/61–1723)
34. Josiah Dwight
35. Mary Partridge
36. Henry Green Jr. (1672–p1740)
37. Hannah Flagg (1675–)
38. Ephraim Guile (1661/62–p1719)
39. Martha Bradley (c1667–)
40. John Weeks (1668–a1711/12)
44. Thomas Page (1694–1771)
45. Lydia Bixby (1694–c1781)
46. John Kent (1700–1780)
47. Mary Godfrey (1703–)
48. Nathaniel Walker (c1708–1783)
49. Submit Brewer (1709–c1791)
50. Timothy Hyde (c1716–1801)
51. Dorothy Bugbee (1717/18–1801)
52. Ephraim Child (1683–1759)
53. Priscilla Harris (1684/85–1780)
54. Ephraim Manning (1686–1750)
55. Mary Tompson (1691–1747)
56. Penuel Child (1699–1760) — Same as #16
57. Dorothy Dwight — Same as #17
58. Henry Green III (1696–1781) — Same as #18
59. Judith Guile (1700–1779) — Same as #19
60. Joseph Hutchins (1689–c1759)
61. Zerviah Page (1701–c1753)
62. John Corliss (1715–1753)
63. Abigail Mitchell (1720–1753)
7th Generation
64. Benjamin Child (1631–1678)
65. Mary Bowen (c1636–1707)
66. Edward Morris (1632–1689)
67. Grace Bett (c1634–1705)
68. Timothy Dwight (c1632–1717/18)
69. Anna Flint (–1685/86)
72. Henry Green (c1638–1717)
73. Esther Hasse (c1649–1747/48)
74. Gershom Flagg (1641–1690)
75. Hannah Leffingwell (1645/46–1724)
76. Samuel Guile (a1620–1683)
77. Judith Davis (c1626–1667)
78. Daniel Bradley (c1615–1689)
79. Mary Williams (1641–1714)
80. Leonard Weeks (c1635–c1708)
81. Mary Redman
88. Cornelius Page (1649–1697)
89. Mary Marsh (1659–1697)
90. Jonathan Bixby (c1666–c1717)
91. Sarah Smith (1674–)
92. Josiah Kent (1660–1725)
93. Mary Lufkin (c1670–)
94. James Godfrey (1676/77–p1692)
95. Hannah Kimball (1678–)
96. John Walker (1677–1718)
97. Lydia Cutler (–1764)
98. John Brewer (1669–1709)
99. Mary Jones (1672–1729)
102. Samuel Bugbee (c1673–1744)
103. Dorothy Carpenter (1683–1721)
104. Benjamin Child (1658/59–1723/24) — Same as #32
105. Grace Morris (1660/61–1723) — Same as #33
106. Daniel Harris
107. Joanna -----
108. Samuel Manning (1644–1710/11)
109. Abial Wight (1653/54–p1713)
110. Joseph Tompson (1640–1732)
111. Mary Denison
112. Benjamin Child (1658/59–1723/24) — Same as #32
113. Grace Morris (1660/61–1723) — Same as #33
114. Josiah Dwight — Same as #34
115. Mary Partridge — Same as #35
116. Henry Green Jr. (1672–p1740) — Same as #36
117. Hannah Flagg (1675–) — Same as #37
118. Ephraim Guile (1661/62–p1719) — Same as #38
119. Martha Bradley (c1667–) — Same as #39
120. Joseph Hutchins (1641–1689)
121. Johanah Corliss (1650–1734)
122. Jeremiah Page (1667–1749)
123. Deborah Hendrick (1666–)
124. John Corliss (1686–1766)
125. Ruth Haynes (1691/92–)
126. James Mitchell (c1695–1745)
127. Martha Bradley (1695–)
8th Generation
128. Benjamin Child (1592–)
129. Sarah Shenton (1609–1685)
130. Griffith Bowen (c1600–a1676)
131. Margaret Fleming
132. Edward Morris (c1595–1631)
133. Prudence Heath (1597–p1631/32)
136. John Dwight (c1601–1660/61)
137. Hannah ----- (–1656)
144. Thomas Green (1599/1600–1667)
145. Elizabeth ----- (–1658)
148. Thomas Flagg (c1620–1697/98)
149. Mary ----- (c1619–c1703)
150. Michael Leffingwell
151. Isabel -----
154. James Davis (c1583–1678/79)
155. Cecily Thayer (1600–1673)
156. Benjamin Bradley (–c1638)
158. John Williams (–1673)
159. Jane -----
162. John Redman
176. John Page (–1657)
177. Mary Marsh (c1621–1696/97)
178. Onesiphorus Marsh (c1630–1713)
179. Hannah Cutler (c1635–1686)
180. Joseph Bixby (1621–c1701)
181. Sarah Riddlesdale (1623–c1705)
182. William Smith
183. Rebecca Keas
184. Thomas Kent Jr. (–c1696)
185. Joan Penny (–1691/96)
186. (probable) Thomas Lufkin
188. Peter Godfrey (c1631–1697)
189. Mary Browne (c1638–1716)
190. Henry Kimball (c1655–c1698)
191. Hannah Marsh (1657–1696/97)
192. John Walker (1649/50–1723/24)
193. Mary Pierce (–1695)
194. Nathaniel Cutler
195. Mary -----
196. John Brewer Jr. (1642–1690/91)
197. Elizabeth Rice (1648–1739/40)
198. Josiah Jones (c1643–1714)
199. Lydia Treadway (c1648–1743)
204. Joseph Bugby (1640–)
205. Experience Pitcher (1642–p1675)
206. John Carpenter (–a1735)
207. Rebecca Redaway
208. Benjamin Child (1631–1678) — Same as #64
209. Mary Bowen (c1636–1707) — Same as #65
210. Edward Morris (1632–1689) — Same as #66
211. Grace Bett (c1634–1705) — Same as #67
216. William Manning (c1614–1690)
217. Dorothy ----- (c1612–1692)
218. John Wight (–1653)
219. Anne -----
220. William Thompson (c1598–1666)
221. Abigail ----- (–c1643)
224. Benjamin Child (1631–1678) — Same as #64
225. Mary Bowen (c1636–1707) — Same as #65
226. Edward Morris (1632–1689) — Same as #66
227. Grace Bett (c1634–1705) — Same as #67
228. Timothy Dwight (c1632–1717/18) — Same as #68
229. Anna Flint (–1685/86) — Same as #69
232. Henry Green (c1638–1717) — Same as #72
233. Esther Hasse (c1649–1747/48) — Same as #73
234. Gershom Flagg (1641–1690) — Same as #74
235. Hannah Leffingwell (1645/46–1724) — Same as #75
236. Samuel Guile (a1620–1683) — Same as #76
237. Judith Davis (c1626–1667) — Same as #77
238. Daniel Bradley (c1615–1689) — Same as #78
239. Mary Williams (1641–1714) — Same as #79
240. John Hutchins (c1606–1685/86)
241. Frances ----- (–1694)
242. George Corliss (c1617–c1686)
243. Joanna Davis
244. Benjamin Page (1644–p1711)
245. Mary Whittier (1647–1698)
246. Daniel Hendrick
247. Mary -----
248. John Corliss (1648–1698)
249. Mary Wilford (–p1698)
250. Jonathan Haynes (c1646–1697/98)
251. Sarah Moulton (1656–)
254. Daniel Bradley Jr. (c1666–1697)
255. Hannah Dow (1668–)
9th Generation
256. Wolston Child (–a1600/01)
257. Ellen Empson (1570–)
260. Francis Bowen (–a1638)
261. Ellen Franklin (–p1638)
262. Henry Fleming (–p1650)
263. Alice Dawkins
266. William Heath (c1550/55–)
267. Agnes Cheney (c1560–)
310. John Tayer (1561–1600/01)
311. Joan Lawrence (1570–p1626)
354. George Marsh (c1596–1647)
355. Elizabeth -----
356. George Marsh (c1596–1647) — Same as #354
357. Elizabeth ----- — Same as #355
358. John Cutler (–1638)
359. Mary -----
360. George Bixby
361. Anne Cole
362. Edward Riddlesdale (c1592–1630/31)
363. Mary ----- (–1683)
368. Thomas Kent (–1658)
369. Unknown ----- (–1671)
370. Thomas Penny (–c1692)
371. Ann ----- (–1667)
378. Thomas Browne
379. Mary -----
380. Henry Kimball (1615–c1676)
381. Mary Riddlesdale (1621/22–1672)
382. Onesiphorus Marsh (c1630–1713) — Same as #178
383. Hannah Cutler (c1635–1686) — Same as #179
384. Samuel Walker (c1617–1684)
386. Robert Pierce
387. Mary Knight
392. John Brewer
393. Ann -----
394. Henry Rice (1620/21–1710/11)
395. Elizabeth Moore (–1705)
396. Lewis Jones (c1600–1684)
397. Anna Stone (c1602–1680)
398. Nathaniel Treadway (c1615–1689)
399. Sufferance Haynes (a1620/21–1682)
408. Edward Bugby (c1594–1668/69)
409. Rebecca ----- (–a1668)
410. Andrew Pitcher (–p1660)
416. Benjamin Child (1592–) — Same as #128
417. Sarah Shenton (1609–1685) — Same as #129
418. Griffith Bowen (c1600–a1676) — Same as #130
419. Margaret Fleming — Same as #131
420. Edward Morris (c1595–1631) — Same as #132
421. Prudence Heath (1597–p1631/32) — Same as #133
432. William Manning (c1592–c1666)
436. Thomas Wight (–1673/74)
437. Alice ----- (–1665)
448. Benjamin Child (1592–) — Same as #128
449. Sarah Shenton (1609–1685) — Same as #129
450. Griffith Bowen (c1600–a1676) — Same as #130
451. Margaret Fleming — Same as #131
452. Edward Morris (c1595–1631) — Same as #132
453. Prudence Heath (1597–p1631/32) — Same as #133
456. John Dwight (c1601–1660/61) — Same as #136
457. Hannah ----- (–1656) — Same as #137
464. Thomas Green (1599/1600–1667) — Same as #144
465. Elizabeth ----- (–1658) — Same as #145
468. Thomas Flagg (c1620–1697/98) — Same as #148
469. Mary ----- (c1619–c1703) — Same as #149
470. Michael Leffingwell — Same as #150
471. Isabel ----- — Same as #151
474. James Davis (c1583–1678/79) — Same as #154
475. Cecily Thayer (1600–1673) — Same as #155
476. Benjamin Bradley (–c1638) — Same as #156
478. John Williams (–1673) — Same as #158
479. Jane ----- — Same as #159
488. John Page (–1657) — Same as #176
489. Mary Marsh (c1621–1696/97) — Same as #177
490. Thomas Whittier (c1619–1696)
491. Ruth Green (–1710)
496. George Corliss (c1617–c1686) — Same as #242
497. Joanna Davis — Same as #243
498. Gilbert Wilford
502. William Moulton (c1617–c1664)
503. Margaret Page (c1629–1699)
508. Daniel Bradley (c1615–1689) — Same as #78
509. Mary Williams (1641–1714) — Same as #79
510. Stephen Dow (1642–1717)
511. Ann Storcé (–1714/15)
10th Generation
514. Thomas Empson (1540–1595)
515. Ame Ymal (–1611)
532. Edward Heath (c1525–1592/93)
533. Alice ----- (–1593)
534. Robert Cheney (c1520–c1567/1568)
535. Joan Harrison (c1525–1597)
620. John Tayer (c1530–c1600/1601)
621. Mary ----- (–1611)
622. James Lawrence (c1544–1609/10)
623. Cicely Hilpe (c1545–1573/74)
724. John Riddlesdale (1557–1629)
725. Dorcas ----- (–1624)
736. Thomas Kent
760. Richard Kimball Jr. (c1595–1675)
761. Ursula Scott (1596/97–c1661)
762. Edward Riddlesdale (c1592–1630/31) — Same as #362
763. Mary ----- (–1683) — Same as #363
764. George Marsh (c1596–1647) — Same as #354
765. Elizabeth ----- — Same as #355
766. John Cutler (–1638) — Same as #358
767. Mary ----- — Same as #359
788. Edmund Rice (c1594–1663)
789. Thomasine Frost (1600–1654)
790. John Moore (–c1674)
791. Elizabeth ----- (–p1668)
796. Nathaniel Treadway (c1585–a1630)
797. Mary Howe (1591/92–)
798. Walter Haynes (c1583–1665)
799. Elizabeth ----- (–1659)
832. Wolston Child (–a1600/01) — Same as #256
833. Ellen Empson (1570–) — Same as #257
836. Francis Bowen (–a1638) — Same as #260
837. Ellen Franklin (–p1638) — Same as #261
838. Henry Fleming (–p1650) — Same as #262
839. Alice Dawkins — Same as #263
842. William Heath (c1550/55–) — Same as #266
843. Agnes Cheney (c1560–) — Same as #267
896. Wolston Child (–a1600/01) — Same as #256
897. Ellen Empson (1570–) — Same as #257
900. Francis Bowen (–a1638) — Same as #260
901. Ellen Franklin (–p1638) — Same as #261
902. Henry Fleming (–p1650) — Same as #262
903. Alice Dawkins — Same as #263
906. William Heath (c1550/55–) — Same as #266
907. Agnes Cheney (c1560–) — Same as #267
950. John Tayer (1561–1600/01) — Same as #310
951. Joan Lawrence (1570–p1626) — Same as #311
978. George Marsh (c1596–1647) — Same as #354
979. Elizabeth ----- — Same as #355
980. Richard Whittier
981. Mary Rolfe
1006. Robert Page (c1604–1679)
1007. Lucy ----- (c1607–1665)
1016. Benjamin Bradley (–c1638) — Same as #156
1018. John Williams (–1673) — Same as #158
1019. Jane ----- — Same as #159
1020. Thomas Dow (c1601–1654)
1021. Phebe ----- (–1672)
11th Generation
1068. Robert Cheney (c1490–p1542)
1070. John Harrison (c1500–c1551)
1071. Agnes -----
1246. John Hilpe (c1520–)
1448. Henry Riddlesdale (c1519–1591)
1449. Joan ----- (–p1591)
1520. Richard Kimball
1522. Henry Scott (c1565–1624)
1523. Martha Whatlock (1568–)
1524. John Riddlesdale (1557–1629) — Same as #724
1525. Dorcas ----- (–1624) — Same as #725
1576. ----- Rice
1578. Edward Frost (1560/61–1616)
1579. Thomasine Belgrave (1561/62–p1616)
1594. Edward Howe
1595. Ann Lumpkin
1597. Alice Haynes (–c1623/1624)
1666. Thomas Empson (1540–1595) — Same as #514
1667. Ame Ymal (–1611) — Same as #515
1684. Edward Heath (c1525–1592/93) — Same as #532
1685. Alice ----- (–1593) — Same as #533
1686. Robert Cheney (c1520–c1567/1568) — Same as #534
1687. Joan Harrison (c1525–1597) — Same as #535
1794. Thomas Empson (1540–1595) — Same as #514
1795. Ame Ymal (–1611) — Same as #515
1812. Edward Heath (c1525–1592/93) — Same as #532
1813. Alice ----- (–1593) — Same as #533
1814. Robert Cheney (c1520–c1567/1568) — Same as #534
1815. Joan Harrison (c1525–1597) — Same as #535
1900. John Tayer (c1530–c1600/1601) — Same as #620
1901. Mary ----- (–1611) — Same as #621
1902. James Lawrence (c1544–1609/10) — Same as #622
1903. Cicely Hilpe (c1545–1573/74) — Same as #623
1962. John Rolfe
1963. Honor -----
2012. Robert Page (c1577–c1617)
2013. Margaret Goodwin (–p1617)
12th Generation
2136. Robert Cheney (c1460–)
2492. Thomas Hilpe (c1490–a1550)
2493. Cicely Hickes
2896. Jasper Riddlesdale (c1490–1552)
2897. Elizabeth ----- (–c1553)
3044. Edmund Scott (c1540–1621)
3045. Joan ----- (c1540–1615)
3046. Thomas Whatlock
3047. Joan -----
3048. Henry Riddlesdale (c1519–1591) — Same as #1448
3049. Joan ----- (–p1591) — Same as #1449
3156. John Frost (c1535–1609/10)
3157. Ann Scott (–1588)
3158. John Belgrave (–1590/91)
3159. Joanna Strutt (–1577)
3372. Robert Cheney (c1490–p1542) — Same as #1068
3374. John Harrison (c1500–c1551) — Same as #1070
3375. Agnes ----- — Same as #1071
3628. Robert Cheney (c1490–p1542) — Same as #1068
3630. John Harrison (c1500–c1551) — Same as #1070
3631. Agnes ----- — Same as #1071
3806. John Hilpe (c1520–) — Same as #1246
4024. Robert Page (a1550–c1587)
4025. Martha ----- (–p1587)
13th Generation
4986. Thomas Hickes
6096. Jasper Riddlesdale (c1490–1552) — Same as #2896
6097. Elizabeth ----- (–c1553) — Same as #2897
6312. William Frost (–c1549)
6313. Phillipa ----- (–1557/58)
6314. Richard Scott (–c1564/65)
6315. Joanna ----- (–1556)
6318. John Strutt (–c1591)
6744. Robert Cheney (c1460–) — Same as #2136
7256. Robert Cheney (c1460–) — Same as #2136
7612. Thomas Hilpe (c1490–a1550) — Same as #2492
7613. Cicely Hickes — Same as #2493
14th Generation
12636. Thomas Strutt (–c1548)
12637. Johane ----- (–p1544)
15226. Thomas Hickes — Same as #4986
15th Generation
25272. John Strutt (–c1516/1517)
25273. Isabelle ----- (–c1526)