Ancestry of
Charles Bingley Ames
(1812–1888)
Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.
1st Generation
1. Charles Bingley Ames (1812–1888)
2nd Generation
2. Sylvanus Ames Jr. (1771–1823)
3. Abigail Lee Johnson (1771–1854)
3rd Generation
4. Sylvanus Ames (1744–1778)
5. Huldah Johnson (1746–1821)
6. Daniel Johnson (1747–1777)
7. Betsey Lee (1749–)
4th Generation
8. Thomas Ames Jr. (1706/07–c1774)
9. Keziah Howard (1712–)
10. Isaac Johnson (1721–1807)
11. Mary Willis (1725–1828)
12. Daniel Johnson (1700–1785)
13. Betty Latham (c1701–1782)
14. John Lee (1715/16–1789)
15. Joanna Raymond (1715–1811)
5th Generation
16. Thomas Ames (1682–)
17. Mary Hayward (1684/85–c1739)
18. Jonathan Howard (–a1740)
19. Sarah Dean
20. David Johnson (1692–1773)
21. Rebecca Washburn (c1701–)
22. Thomas Willis (c1692–1784)
23. Mary Kingsley (c1698–c1779)
24. Isaac Johnson (c1667/1668–1738)
25. Abigail Leavitt (1667–1747/48)
26. James Latham (c1659–a1738/39)
27. Deliverance Alger (–a1749)
28. Samuel Lee (1693/94–1753)
29. Mary Tarrin (1690–a1745)
30. Ebenezer Raymond (c1689–1747)
31. Joanna Herrick (c1695–1757)
6th Generation
32. John Ames (1647–1725/26)
33. Sarah Willis (c1652–)
34. Joseph Hayward (c1646–)
35. Hannah Mitchell (c1662–)
36. John Howard (–c1700)
37. Martha Hayward (c1634–)
40. Isaac Johnson (c1667/1668–1738) — Same as #24
41. Abigail Leavitt (1667–1747/48) — Same as #25
42. Joseph Washburn (c1652–1733)
43. Hannah Latham (c1653–p1725)
44. Benjamin Willis (–1696)
45. Susanna Whitman
46. Samuel Kingsley Jr. (1662–1713)
47. Mary Washburn (a1661–1740)
48. Humphrey Johnson (1620–1693)
49. Ellen Cheney (c1623–1678)
50. John Leavitt (c1612–1691)
51. Sarah Gilman (1622–1700)
52. Robert Latham (c1613–a1688/89)
53. Susanna Winslow (a1630–p1685)
54. Thomas Alger
56. Samuel Lee (1667–1755)
57. Rebeckah Masters (c1675–1723)
58. John Tarrin
59. Abigail Abbot
60. William Raymond (c1638–1708/09)
61. Hannah Bishop (1646–)
62. Joseph Herrick (1666–1726)
63. Mary Dodge (c1666–c1719)
7th Generation
64. William Ames (1605–c1653/1654)
65. Hannah ----- (c1618–1702/03)
68. Thomas Hayward (c1599–c1680/1681)
69. Susanna -----
70. Experience Mitchell (c1602–c1689)
71. Mary ----- (c1620–p1684)
74. Thomas Hayward (c1599–c1680/1681) — Same as #68
75. Susanna ----- — Same as #69
80. Humphrey Johnson (1620–1693) — Same as #48
81. Ellen Cheney (c1623–1678) — Same as #49
82. John Leavitt (c1612–1691) — Same as #50
83. Sarah Gilman (1622–1700) — Same as #51
84. John Washburn Jr. (1621–1686)
85. Elizabeth Mitchell (c1628–c1684)
86. Robert Latham (c1613–a1688/89) — Same as #52
87. Susanna Winslow (a1630–p1685) — Same as #53
88. John Willis
89. Elizabeth -----
90. Thomas Whitman (c1629–p1711)
91. Abigail Byram (c1637–)
92. Samuel Kingsley (–1662)
93. Hannah Brackett (1634/35–1706)
94. John Washburn Jr. (1621–1686) — Same as #84
95. Elizabeth Mitchell (c1628–c1684) — Same as #85
96. John Johnson (c1588–1659)
97. Mary Heath (1593/94–1629)
98. William Cheney (c1603–1667)
99. Margaret ----- (c1603–1686)
102. Edward Gilman Jr. (c1587–c1653)
103. Mary Clark (–1681)
106. John Winslow (1597–c1674)
107. Mary Chilton (1607–c1679)
112. Henry Lee (–c1675)
113. Mary ----- (–1690)
114. Nathaniel Masters
115. Ruth Pickworth (c1633–)
120. George Raymond (–c1651)
122. Edward Bishop (–a1715)
123. Hannah -----
124. Henry Herrick Jr. (1639/40–1702)
125. Lydia ----- (–c1690)
126. William Dodge Jr. (1640–)
127. Mary Conant (c1632–a1685)
8th Generation
140. Thomas Mitchell (c1566–)
141. Maria Tromdin (–a1606)
160. John Johnson (c1588–1659) — Same as #96
161. Mary Heath (1593/94–1629) — Same as #97
162. William Cheney (c1603–1667) — Same as #98
163. Margaret ----- (c1603–1686) — Same as #99
166. Edward Gilman Jr. (c1587–c1653) — Same as #102
167. Mary Clark (–1681) — Same as #103
168. John Washburn (–a1670)
169. Margaret Moore
170. Experience Mitchell (c1602–c1689) — Same as #70
171. Jane Cooke (c1609–p1631)
174. John Winslow (1597–c1674) — Same as #106
175. Mary Chilton (1607–c1679) — Same as #107
180. John Whitman (c1602–1692)
181. Ruth ----- (–1662)
182. Nicholas Byram (–1688)
183. Susannah Shaw (1617–c1699)
186. Richard Brackett (1610–1690)
187. Alice Blower (1615–1690)
188. John Washburn (–a1670) — Same as #168
189. Margaret Moore — Same as #169
190. Experience Mitchell (c1602–c1689) — Same as #70
191. Jane Cooke (c1609–p1631) — Same as #171
194. William Heath (c1550/55–)
195. Agnes Cheney (c1560–)
204. Edward Gilman (1557–)
212. Edward Winslow
213. Magdalen Oliver
214. James Chilton (c1556–1620)
228. ----- Masters (c1606–)
230. John Pickworth (c1606–c1663)
231. Anne ----- (–c1683)
248. Henry Herrick (c1598–c1670/1671)
249. Edith Laskin (c1612–p1677)
252. William Dodge (c1606–p1685)
253. Elizabeth ----- (–p1642)
254. Roger Conant
9th Generation
322. William Heath (c1550/55–) — Same as #194
323. Agnes Cheney (c1560–) — Same as #195
332. Edward Gilman (1557–) — Same as #204
340. Thomas Mitchell (c1566–) — Same as #140
341. Maria Tromdin (–a1606) — Same as #141
342. Francis Cooke (c1583–1663)
343. Hester le Mahieu (c1585–p1666)
348. Edward Winslow — Same as #212
349. Magdalen Oliver — Same as #213
350. James Chilton (c1556–1620) — Same as #214
360. Richard Whitman
366. Abraham Shaw (1589/90–c1638)
367. Bridget Best (1592–p1635)
372. Peter Brackett
373. Rachel ----- (–1651)
374. Thomas Blower (1587–a1639)
375. Alice Frost (1594–)
380. Thomas Mitchell (c1566–) — Same as #140
381. Maria Tromdin (–a1606) — Same as #141
382. Francis Cooke (c1583–1663) — Same as #342
383. Hester le Mahieu (c1585–p1666) — Same as #343
388. Edward Heath (c1525–1592/93)
389. Alice ----- (–1593)
390. Robert Cheney (c1520–c1567/1568)
391. Joan Harrison (c1525–1597)
408. Edward Gilman (c1525–c1573)
409. Rose Rysse (–1613)
424. Kenelm Winslow
428. Lionel Chilton
456. John Masters (c1581–1639)
457. Jane ----- (–1639)
504. John Dodge (–c1635)
505. Margery ----- (–p1635)
10th Generation
644. Edward Heath (c1525–1592/93) — Same as #388
645. Alice ----- (–1593) — Same as #389
646. Robert Cheney (c1520–c1567/1568) — Same as #390
647. Joan Harrison (c1525–1597) — Same as #391
664. Edward Gilman (c1525–c1573) — Same as #408
665. Rose Rysse (–1613) — Same as #409
686. Jacques Mahieu
687. Jeanne ----- (–p1604)
696. Kenelm Winslow — Same as #424
700. Lionel Chilton — Same as #428
732. Thomas Shaw (–1599/1600)
733. Elizabeth Longbotham (–p1624)
734. Henry Best
735. Grace Boithes
748. Thomas Blower
749. Susan Vincent
750. Edward Frost (1560/61–1616)
751. Thomasine Belgrave (1561/62–p1616)
766. Jacques Mahieu — Same as #686
767. Jeanne ----- (–p1604) — Same as #687
780. Robert Cheney (c1490–p1542)
782. John Harrison (c1500–c1551)
783. Agnes -----
11th Generation
1292. Robert Cheney (c1490–p1542) — Same as #780
1294. John Harrison (c1500–c1551) — Same as #782
1295. Agnes ----- — Same as #783
1464. Thomas Shaw
1466. Brian Longbotham
1467. Alice Mawd
1500. John Frost (c1535–1609/10)
1501. Ann Scott (–1588)
1502. John Belgrave (–1590/91)
1503. Joanna Strutt (–1577)
1560. Robert Cheney (c1460–)
12th Generation
2584. Robert Cheney (c1460–) — Same as #1560
3000. William Frost (–c1549)
3001. Phillipa ----- (–1557/58)
3002. Richard Scott (–c1564/65)
3003. Joanna ----- (–1556)
3006. John Strutt (–c1591)
13th Generation
6012. Thomas Strutt (–c1548)
6013. Johane ----- (–p1544)
14th Generation
12024. John Strutt (–c1516/1517)
12025. Isabelle ----- (–c1526)