Ancestry of
Ben Ames Williams
Novelist and Short Story Author
Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.
1st Generation
1. Ben Ames Williams (1889–1953)
2nd Generation
2. Daniel Webster Williams (1862–1932)
3. Sarah Marshall Ames (1867–1959)
3rd Generation
4. Benjamin G. Williams (1821–1912)
5. Margaret Evans (1839–1908)
6. Charles Bingley Ames (1812–1888)
7. Sarah Jane Longstreet (1831–1920)
4th Generation
8. George W. Williams (c1784–c1872)
9. Hannah Lewis (c1787–c1870)
10. Joshua Evans
11. Margaret ----- (1806–)
12. Sylvanus Ames Jr. (1771–1823)
13. Abigail Lee Johnson (1771–1854)
14. James Longstreet
15. Mary Anna Dent
5th Generation
16. David Williams
17. Celia Lyons
20. David Evans
24. Sylvanus Ames (1744–1778)
25. Huldah Johnson (1746–1821)
26. Daniel Johnson (1747–1777)
27. Betsey Lee (1749–)
6th Generation
48. Thomas Ames Jr. (1706/07–c1774)
49. Keziah Howard (1712–)
50. Isaac Johnson (1721–1807)
51. Mary Willis (1725–1828)
52. Daniel Johnson (1700–1785)
53. Betty Latham (c1701–1782)
54. John Lee (1715/16–1789)
55. Joanna Raymond (1715–1811)
60. John Dent
61. Sarah Marshall
63. Jane Trueman
7th Generation
96. Thomas Ames (1682–)
97. Mary Hayward (1684/85–c1739)
98. Jonathan Howard (–a1740)
99. Sarah Dean
100. David Johnson (1692–1773)
101. Rebecca Washburn (c1701–)
102. Thomas Willis (c1692–1784)
103. Mary Kingsley (c1698–c1779)
104. Isaac Johnson (c1667/1668–1738)
105. Abigail Leavitt (1667–1747/48)
106. James Latham (c1659–a1738/39)
107. Deliverance Alger (–a1749)
108. Samuel Lee (1693/94–1753)
109. Mary Tarrin (1690–a1745)
110. Ebenezer Raymond (c1689–1747)
111. Joanna Herrick (c1695–1757)
116. Isaac FitzRandolph
117. Rebecca Seabrook
118. John Coward
119. Alice Britton
120. George Dent
121. Anne Herbert
125. Elizabeth Howard
8th Generation
192. John Ames (1647–1725/26)
193. Sarah Willis (c1652–)
194. Joseph Hayward (c1646–)
195. Hannah Mitchell (c1662–)
196. John Howard (–c1700)
197. Martha Hayward (c1634–)
200. Isaac Johnson (c1667/1668–1738) — Same as #104
201. Abigail Leavitt (1667–1747/48) — Same as #105
202. Joseph Washburn (c1652–1733)
203. Hannah Latham (c1653–p1725)
204. Benjamin Willis (–1696)
205. Susanna Whitman
206. Samuel Kingsley Jr. (1662–1713)
207. Mary Washburn (a1661–1740)
208. Humphrey Johnson (1620–1693)
209. Ellen Cheney (c1623–1678)
210. John Leavitt (c1612–1691)
211. Sarah Gilman (1622–1700)
212. Robert Latham (c1613–a1688/89)
213. Susanna Winslow (a1630–p1685)
214. Thomas Alger
215. Elizabeth Packard
216. Samuel Lee (1667–1755)
217. Rebeckah Masters (c1675–1723)
218. John Tarrin
219. Abigail Abbot
220. William Raymond (c1638–1708/09)
221. Hannah Bishop (1646–)
222. Joseph Herrick (1666–1726)
223. Mary Dodge (c1666–c1719)
232. Benjamin FitzRandolph (c1663–)
233. Sarah Dennis
236. Hugh Coward (c1675–a1714)
237. Patience Throckmorton (c1679–a1726)
238. Nathaniel Britton (–c1729)
239. Elizabeth -----
240. William Dent
241. Elizabeth Fowke
249. Susan Busey
9th Generation
384. William Ames (1605–c1653/1654)
385. Hannah ----- (c1618–1702/03)
388. Thomas Hayward (c1599–c1680/1681)
389. Susanna -----
390. Experience Mitchell (c1602–c1689)
391. Mary ----- (c1620–p1684)
394. Thomas Hayward (c1599–c1680/1681) — Same as #388
395. Susanna ----- — Same as #389
400. Humphrey Johnson (1620–1693) — Same as #208
401. Ellen Cheney (c1623–1678) — Same as #209
402. John Leavitt (c1612–1691) — Same as #210
403. Sarah Gilman (1622–1700) — Same as #211
404. John Washburn Jr. (1621–1686)
405. Elizabeth Mitchell (c1628–c1684)
406. Robert Latham (c1613–a1688/89) — Same as #212
407. Susanna Winslow (a1630–p1685) — Same as #213
408. John Willis
409. Elizabeth -----
410. Thomas Whitman (c1629–p1711)
411. Abigail Byram (c1637–)
412. Samuel Kingsley (–1662)
413. Hannah Brackett (1634/35–1706)
414. John Washburn Jr. (1621–1686) — Same as #404
415. Elizabeth Mitchell (c1628–c1684) — Same as #405
416. John Johnson (c1588–1659)
417. Mary Heath (1593/94–1629)
418. William Cheney (c1603–1667)
419. Margaret ----- (c1603–1686)
422. Edward Gilman Jr. (c1587–c1653)
423. Mary Clark (–1681)
426. John Winslow (1597–c1674)
427. Mary Chilton (1607–c1679)
432. Henry Lee (–c1675)
433. Mary ----- (–1690)
434. Nathaniel Masters
435. Ruth Pickworth (c1633–)
440. George Raymond (–c1651)
442. Edward Bishop (–a1715)
443. Hannah -----
444. Henry Herrick Jr. (1639/40–1702)
445. Lydia ----- (–c1690)
446. William Dodge Jr. (1640–)
447. Mary Conant (c1632–a1685)
464. Edward FitzRandolph (–c1675)
465. Elizabeth Blossom (c1620–c1713)
474. John Throckmorton Jr. (c1645–a1746)
475. Alice Stout (c1652–)
482. Gerard Fowke (–a1669)
483. Anne Thorowgood (–p1686)
496. Alexander Magruder
497. Elizabeth -----
10th Generation
780. Thomas Mitchell (c1566–)
781. Maria Tromdin (–a1606)
800. John Johnson (c1588–1659) — Same as #416
801. Mary Heath (1593/94–1629) — Same as #417
802. William Cheney (c1603–1667) — Same as #418
803. Margaret ----- (c1603–1686) — Same as #419
806. Edward Gilman Jr. (c1587–c1653) — Same as #422
807. Mary Clark (–1681) — Same as #423
808. John Washburn (–a1670)
809. Margaret Moore
810. Experience Mitchell (c1602–c1689) — Same as #390
811. Jane Cooke (c1609–p1631)
814. John Winslow (1597–c1674) — Same as #426
815. Mary Chilton (1607–c1679) — Same as #427
820. John Whitman (c1602–1692)
821. Ruth ----- (–1662)
822. Nicholas Byram (–1688)
823. Susannah Shaw (1617–c1699)
826. Richard Brackett (1610–1690)
827. Alice Blower (1615–1690)
828. John Washburn (–a1670) — Same as #808
829. Margaret Moore — Same as #809
830. Experience Mitchell (c1602–c1689) — Same as #390
831. Jane Cooke (c1609–p1631) — Same as #811
834. William Heath (c1550/55–)
835. Agnes Cheney (c1560–)
844. Edward Gilman (1557–)
852. Edward Winslow
853. Magdalen Oliver
854. James Chilton (c1556–1620)
868. ----- Masters (c1606–)
870. John Pickworth (c1606–c1663)
871. Anne ----- (–c1683)
888. Henry Herrick (c1598–c1670/1671)
889. Edith Laskin (c1612–p1677)
892. William Dodge (c1606–p1685)
893. Elizabeth ----- (–p1642)
894. Roger Conant
928. Edward FitzRandolph
929. Francis Howis
930. Thomas Blossom (c1580–a1633)
931. Anne Elsdon
948. John Throckmorton (1601–c1684)
949. Rebecca Farrand (c1610–p1660)
950. Richard Stout (–c1705)
951. Penelope Van Princess (–p1703)
964. Roger Fowke
965. Mary Bayley
966. Adam Thorowgood (1603–c1640)
967. Sarah Offley (1609–1657)
11th Generation
1602. William Heath (c1550/55–) — Same as #834
1603. Agnes Cheney (c1560–) — Same as #835
1612. Edward Gilman (1557–) — Same as #844
1620. Thomas Mitchell (c1566–) — Same as #780
1621. Maria Tromdin (–a1606) — Same as #781
1622. Francis Cooke (c1583–1663)
1623. Hester le Mahieu (c1585–p1666)
1628. Edward Winslow — Same as #852
1629. Magdalen Oliver — Same as #853
1630. James Chilton (c1556–1620) — Same as #854
1640. Richard Whitman
1646. Abraham Shaw (1589/90–c1638)
1647. Bridget Best (1592–p1635)
1652. Peter Brackett
1653. Rachel ----- (–1651)
1654. Thomas Blower (1587–a1639)
1655. Alice Frost (1594–)
1660. Thomas Mitchell (c1566–) — Same as #780
1661. Maria Tromdin (–a1606) — Same as #781
1662. Francis Cooke (c1583–1663) — Same as #1622
1663. Hester le Mahieu (c1585–p1666) — Same as #1623
1668. Edward Heath (c1525–1592/93)
1669. Alice ----- (–1593)
1670. Robert Cheney (c1520–c1567/1568)
1671. Joan Harrison (c1525–1597)
1688. Edward Gilman (c1525–c1573)
1689. Rose Rysse (–1613)
1704. Kenelm Winslow
1708. Lionel Chilton
1736. John Masters (c1581–1639)
1737. Jane ----- (–1639)
1784. John Dodge (–c1635)
1785. Margery ----- (–p1635)
1856. Christopher FitzRandolph
1860. Peter Blossom (c1535–1597)
1861. Annabel -----
1896. Bassingborne Throckmorton
1897. Mary Hill
1898. Richard Farrand (1548/49–c1613/1614)
1899. Rebecca Harrison (c1574–)
1928. John Fowke
1929. Dorothy Cupper
1932. William Thorowgood
1933. Anne Edwards
12th Generation
3204. Edward Heath (c1525–1592/93) — Same as #1668
3205. Alice ----- (–1593) — Same as #1669
3206. Robert Cheney (c1520–c1567/1568) — Same as #1670
3207. Joan Harrison (c1525–1597) — Same as #1671
3224. Edward Gilman (c1525–c1573) — Same as #1688
3225. Rose Rysse (–1613) — Same as #1689
3246. Jacques Mahieu
3247. Jeanne ----- (–p1604)
3256. Kenelm Winslow — Same as #1704
3260. Lionel Chilton — Same as #1708
3292. Thomas Shaw (–1599/1600)
3293. Elizabeth Longbotham (–p1624)
3294. Henry Best
3295. Grace Boithes
3308. Thomas Blower
3309. Susan Vincent
3310. Edward Frost (1560/61–1616)
3311. Thomasine Belgrave (1561/62–p1616)
3326. Jacques Mahieu — Same as #3246
3327. Jeanne ----- (–p1604) — Same as #3247
3340. Robert Cheney (c1490–p1542)
3342. John Harrison (c1500–c1551)
3343. Agnes -----
3712. Christopher FitzRandolph
3713. Jane Langton
3720. John Blossom (c1499–1572/73)
3792. Lionel Throckmorton
3793. Elizabeth Blennerhasset
3796. Richard Farrand (c1516–c1560)
3797. Joane Travis (c1521–1598)
3798. Richard Harrison (c1544–c1601)
3799. Anne Ingold (c1544–c1635/1636)
3856. Francis Fowke
3857. Jane Raynsford
3858. John Cupper
3859. Audrey Peto
3866. John Edwards
13th Generation
6412. Robert Cheney (c1490–p1542) — Same as #3340
6414. John Harrison (c1500–c1551) — Same as #3342
6415. Agnes ----- — Same as #3343
6584. Thomas Shaw
6586. Brian Longbotham
6587. Alice Mawd
6620. John Frost (c1535–1609/10)
6621. Ann Scott (–1588)
6622. John Belgrave (–1590/91)
6623. Joanna Strutt (–1577)
6680. Robert Cheney (c1460–)
7424. John FitzRandolph
7586. John Blennerhasset
7587. Elizabeth Cornwallis
7592. Robert Farrand (c1475–c1536)
7594. Richard Travis
7595. Alice -----
7712. John Fowke
7713. Anne Bradshaw
7718. John Peto
7719. Margaret Baynham
14th Generation
12824. Robert Cheney (c1460–) — Same as #6680
13240. William Frost (–c1549)
13241. Phillipa ----- (–1557/58)
13242. Richard Scott (–c1564/65)
13243. Joanna ----- (–1556)
13246. John Strutt (–c1591)
14848. John FitzRandolph
14849. Joan Conyers
15174. John Cornwallis (–c1544)
15175. Mary Sulyard
15184. Roger Farrand (c1450–)
15185. Isabell Dawtrie
15424. Roger Fowke
15425. Cassandra Humphreston
15426. John Bradshaw
15427. Isabel Kinnersley
15436. Edward Peto
15437. Goditha Throckmorton
15th Generation
26492. Thomas Strutt (–c1548)
26493. Johane ----- (–p1544)
29698. Christopher Conyers (c1401–p1458)
29699. Ellen Ryleston (–1444)
30348. William Cornwallis (–1519)
30349. Elizabeth Stanford
30370. William Dawtrie
30848. John Fowke
30849. Agnes Newman
30850. William Humphreston
30851. Elizabeth -----
30854. John Kinnersley
30855. Margaret Aston
30874. Thomas Throckmorton
30875. Margaret Olney
16th Generation
52984. John Strutt (–c1516/1517)
52985. Isabelle ----- (–c1526)
59396. John Conyers
59397. Margaret St. Quintin (c1385–p1426)
59398. Robert Ryleston
60696. Thomas Cornwallis (–c1447)
60697. Philippa Tyrrell
60698. John Stanford
61696. William Fowke
61698. John Newman
61700. William Humphreston
61710. John Aston (–c1483)
61711. Elizabeth Delves (–p1517)
61748. John Throckmorton (–c1445)
61749. Eleanor Spinney
61750. Robert Olney
This ahnentafel chart for Ben Ames Williams is currently limited to 16 generations
Pedigree charts and family group charts are not limited and will allow you to go beyond 16 generations.