Ancestry of
John Wesley Edmonds
(1813–1898)
Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.
1st Generation
1. John Wesley Edmonds (1813–1898)
2nd Generation
2. Samuel Edmonds (1781–)
3. Sarah Plumb (1790–1857)
3rd Generation
4. Mathew Edmonds (1758–)
5. Hannah Lacy (1765–)
6. John Plumb Jr. (1765–1850)
7. Tryphena Hunt (1766–c1856)
4th Generation
12. John Plumb (1742–)
13. Dorothy Gilbert (1745–1803)
14. Ziba Hunt (1745/46–1820)
15. Joanna Blunt (1748–1825)
5th Generation
24. Waitstill John Plumb (1718–p1805)
25. Rhoda Curtis
26. Nathaniel Gilbert Jr. (1724–1787)
27. Mary Butler (1726–1814)
28. Asa Hunt (1710–1751/52)
29. Sarah Partridge (c1716–c1766)
30. Ambrose Blunt (1717–1803)
31. Joanna Clark
6th Generation
48. Joseph Plumb (c1683–1742)
49. Elizabeth Bailey (–1726)
50. Nathaniel Curtis (1677–1763)
51. Sarah Howe (1675–1740)
52. Nathaniel Gilbert (1689–1756)
53. Hannah Allen (1699–1724)
54. Peter Butler
55. Phebe Stow
56. Thomas Hunt (–c1755)
57. Honor Stetson (1684–1739)
58. George Partridge (1690–1768)
59. Lydia Keene (c1689–a1734)
60. Ambrose Blunt (1681–p1714)
61. Mehitabel Johnson (1686–)
7th Generation
96. John Plumb (1646–1728)
97. Elizabeth Norton (c1645–)
100. Thomas Curtis (1648–a1736)
101. Mary Merriman (1657–p1733)
102. Zachariah Howe (1640–1703)
103. Sarah Gilbert (–1713)
106. Thomas Allen (1673–1733)
107. Hannah Leek (c1674–)
112. Samuel Hunt (c1640–a1707)
113. Mary Glass (c1652–a1711/12)
114. John Stetson (1648–1690)
115. Abigail Hudson (c1660–c1727)
116. John Partridge (1659–1731)
117. Hannah Seabury (1668–c1700)
118. Josiah Keene Jr. (–c1732)
119. Lydia Baker (1659–p1732)
120. William Blunt (c1642–1709)
121. Elizabeth Ballard (–1689)
122. William Johnson (c1653–)
123. Sarah Lovejoy (1654–)
8th Generation
192. Robert Plumb (1617–1655)
193. Mary Baldwin (1625/26–1707/08)
194. John Norton (–1709)
195. Dorothy ----- (–1652)
200. John Curtis (1614/15–1707)
201. Elizabeth ----- (c1611–1681/82)
202. Nathaniel Merriman (c1614–1693/94)
203. Joan ----- (c1628–1709)
204. Jeremiah Howe (c1614–1690/91)
205. Elizabeth ----- (–1695/96)
212. Obadiah Allen (c1644–1712)
213. Elizabeth Sanford (1648–)
214. Ebenezer Leek (1647–1726)
215. Hannah Baker (1650–)
224. Edmond Hunt (c1613–c1657)
226. James Glass (–a1653/54)
227. Mary Pontus (c1625–)
228. Robert Stetson (c1613–1702/03)
229. Honor -----
230. John Hudson (–c1688)
231. Ann Rogers
232. George Partridge (c1613–c1695)
233. Sarah Tracy (c1623–c1708)
234. Samuel Seabury (1640–1681)
235. Patience Kemp (–1676)
236. Josiah Keene (–a1710)
237. Abigail Little (c1635–a1660)
238. Samuel Baker
239. Ellen Winslow (c1636–1676)
242. William Ballard (c1617–1689)
243. Grace Lovejoy (1620–1694)
244. John Johnson (c1607–p1683)
245. Susan ----- (c1611–1683)
246. John Lovejoy (1622–1690)
247. Mary Osgood (1632/33–c1675)
9th Generation
384. John Plumb (1594–a1648)
385. Dorothy Chaplin (1596–c1660)
386. Sylvester Baldwin Jr. (c1595–c1638)
387. Sarah Bryan
400. John Curtis (1577–c1640)
401. Elizabeth Hutchins (–1658)
404. George Merriman (–c1655)
408. Edward Howe (c1575–1639)
409. Elizabeth ----- (–1671)
424. Samuel Allen (c1588–1648)
425. Ann ----- (c1608–1687)
426. Thomas Sanford (c1608–c1681)
427. Sarah ----- (–1681)
428. Philip Leek (c1611–1676)
429. Joanna -----
430. Thomas Baker (1618–1700)
431. Alice Dayton (1620–1708/09)
454. William Pontus
455. Wybra Hanson
462. John Rogers (c1610–c1661)
463. Frances ----- (–c1687)
466. Stephen Tracy (1596–p1654/55)
467. Tryphosa Lee (c1597–a1655)
468. John Seabury (–a1650)
469. Grace -----
470. William Kemp (–a1641)
471. Elizabeth Partridge (–p1641)
474. Thomas Little (–1671/72)
475. Anna Warren (c1612–)
478. Kenelm Winslow (1599–1672)
479. Ellen Newton (c1598–1681)
486. (probable) William Lovejoy
492. (probable) William Lovejoy — Same as #486
494. Christopher Osgood (c1607–c1650)
495. Mary Everatt (–1633)
10th Generation
768. Robert Plumb (c1558–1628)
769. Grace Crackbone (–1615)
770. William Chaplin (c1556–1629)
771. Agnes Holborough (–1602)
772. Sylvester Baldwin (c1563–c1632/1633)
773. Joan Welles
800. William Curtis (c1535–1585)
801. Agnes ----- (–p1585)
808. Gregory Merriman (–c1596)
809. Mary Ring
852. Ezekiel Sanford (1585/86–p1632)
853. ----- Warner
860. Thomas Baker (c1585–)
861. Frances Downe (c1595–)
862. Ralph Dayton (c1588–c1658)
863. Alice Goldhatch (1587–a1655)
932. Stephen Tracy (1559–1630)
933. Agnes Erdly (–1640)
950. Richard Warren (c1578–1628)
951. Elizabeth Walker (1583–1673)
956. Edward Winslow
957. Magdalen Oliver
988. Thomas Osgood (c1570–1634)
989. Margaret Skeat (–1616)
11th Generation
1536. Robert Plumb (c1530–1613)
1537. Elizabeth Purcas (–1596)
1540. William Chaplin (c1525–c1577/1578)
1544. Henry Baldwin (c1530–1602)
1545. Alice Kinge (–1626)
1616. Thomas Merriman (–a1559)
1704. Thomas Sanford (a1558–1597)
1705. Mary ----- (–1620)
1706. John Warner (–p1614)
1707. Mary Purchase (–c1627)
1726. Robert Goldhatch (–c1600)
1727. Bennet Meade (–1638)
1864. Christopher Tracy
1865. Margaret -----
1902. Augustine Walker (–1614)
1912. Kenelm Winslow
1976. Christopher Osgood (c1552–1607)
1977. Alice ----- (–1596)
12th Generation
3072. John Plumb (Plume) (c1505–1586)
3073. Elizabeth -----
3088. Richard Baldwin (c1500–c1552/1553)
3089. Ellen ----- (–c1565)
3408. Richard Sanford (–1591)
3409. Elizabeth ----- (–1600)
3414. John Purchase
3952. John Osgood (–c1552/1553)
3953. Joan -----
13th Generation
6176. Robert Baldwin (c1475–c1536)
6177. Agnes Dolte
14th Generation
12354. William Dolte