Ancestry of
John Ladd Sewall
(1856–1923)
Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.
1st Generation
1. John Ladd Sewall (1856–1923)
2nd Generation
2. William Sewall (1827–1896)
3. Caroline Harrod Titcomb (1832–1857)
3rd Generation
4. William Sewall (1790–1827)
5. Sarah Ladd (c1801–1829)
6. Silas Titcomb (1804–1878)
7. Hannah Moody Sawyer (1806–1872)
4th Generation
8. Stephen Sewall (1764–1796)
9. Abigail Bartlett (1767–1798)
10. William Ladd (1769–p1810)
11. Mary Haskins (1766–1839)
12. Henry Titcomb (1764–1856)
13. Abigail Whitmore (1769–1837)
14. Enoch Sawyer (1767–1808)
15. Judith Greenleaf (1768–1834)
5th Generation
16. Moses Sewall (1733–1816)
17. Miriam Stone (1733–1806)
18. John Heard Bartlett (1726–p1801)
19. Dorcas Moulton (1726–)
20. William Ladd (1737–1809)
21. Sarah Gardner (c1741–1809)
22. John Haskins (1729–1814)
23. Hannah Upham (1734–1819)
24. Henry Titcomb (1723–1785)
25. Mary Titcomb (1723/24–1805)
27. Sarah Knapp (1739–)
28. Edmund Sawyer (1730–1795)
29. Hannah Moody (1739–1812)
30. Samuel Greenleaf (1727–1793)
31. Anna Bradbury (1731–1786)
6th Generation
32. Samuel Sewall (1688–1769)
33. Sarah Batchelder (1697–1790)
34. Benjamin Stone
35. Abigail Swett
36. Nathan Bartlett (1691–)
37. Shuah Heard (1694–)
38. Jeremiah Moulton
39. Hannah -----
40. Joseph Ladd (1701–a1747/48)
41. Lydia Gray (1707–p1747/48)
42. Benoni Gardner
43. Sarah -----
44. Robert Haskins
45. Sarah Cook
46. Phineas Upham (1707/08–1738)
47. Hannah Waite (1709–1789)
48. Joseph Titcomb (1698–1779)
49. Anne Smith (1706–1763)
50. Enoch Titcomb (1695–1780)
51. Elizabeth Moody (1698–1779)
54. Nathaniel Knapp (1713–1776)
55. Sarah Hart (1710–1754)
56. Enoch Sawyer
57. Sarah -----
58. Caleb Moody (1705–)
59. Elizabeth Emery (1707–)
60. Samuel Greenleaf (1697–)
61. Elizabeth Kingsbury (1700–)
62. Theophilus Bradbury (1706–1764)
63. Ann Woodman (1708–1743)
7th Generation
64. John Sewall (1654–1699)
65. Hannah Fessenden (c1649–1723)
66. John Batchelder (c1666–1732)
67. Sarah Poore (–1744)
70. Joseph Swett (1658–c1721/1722)
71. Hannah ----- (–1701)
72. John Bartlett (1655–1736)
73. Mary Rust (1664–c1710)
74. John Heard (c1667–)
75. Phebe Littlefield (c1669–1697)
80. William Ladd
82. Samuel Gray (c1682–1737)
83. Deborah Church (1676/77–1752)
90. Philip Cook Jr. (1661–1718)
91. Sarah Read (–c1742)
92. Phineas Upham (1682–a1766)
93. Tamzen Hill (1685–1768)
94. Joseph Waite Jr. (c1675–1725)
95. Lydia Sargent (c1682–a1766)
96. William Titcomb (1659–1739/40)
97. Ann Cottle (1663–1748)
98. John Smith
99. Sarah -----
100. Benaiah Titcomb (1653–1728)
101. Sarah Brown (1657–1741)
102. Joshua Moody (1671–p1710)
103. Mary Greenleaf (1671–)
108. Isaac Knapp (c1672–1744)
109. Anna Eaton (1672–p1736)
110. Charles Hart (1684–)
111. Rebecca Kent (1684/85–)
116. Caleb Moody Jr. (1666–1741)
117. Ruth Morse (1669–1748)
118. Stephen Emery (1666–)
119. Ruth Jacques (1672–)
120. John Greenleaf (1662–)
121. Elizabeth Hills (1668–)
122. John Kingsbury (1667–)
123. Hannah -----
124. Wymond Bradbury (1669–)
125. Maria Cotton
126. Jonathan Woodman
127. Abigail Atkinson (1673–)
8th Generation
128. Henry Sewall (1615–1700)
129. Jane Dummer (c1627–1700/01)
130. John Fessenden
132. John Batchelder (–1705)
133. Sarah -----
140. Benjamin Swett (c1624–c1677)
141. Hester Weare (c1630–1717/18)
144. Richard Bartlett Jr. (1621–c1698)
145. Abigail ----- (–1686/87)
146. Nathaniel Rust (1639/40–1713)
147. Mary Wardwell (1644–1720)
148. James Heard (c1632–a1675)
149. Shuah Conley (c1640–)
164. Edward Gray
165. Dorothy Lettice
166. Joseph Church (c1638–1710/11)
167. Mary Tucker (1640–1710)
180. Philip Cook (–1666/67)
181. Mary Lamson (c1622–1714/15)
184. Phineas Upham Jr. (1659–1720)
185. Mary Mellins (–p1720)
186. Isaac Hill
187. Sarah Bicknell
188. Joseph Waite (–c1692)
189. Hannah Oakes (1657–)
190. John Sargent (1639–1716)
191. Lydia Chipman (1654–1730)
192. William Titcomb (1613–1676)
193. Elizabeth Bitfield (c1624–)
194. William Cottle (c1626–1668)
195. Sarah Ring (–c1698)
200. William Titcomb (1613–1676) — Same as #192
201. Joanna Bartlett (1610–1653)
202. Richard Browne (–1661)
203. Elizabeth Greenleaf (1622–p1661)
204. Caleb Moody (c1637–1698)
205. Judith Bradbury (1638–1699)
206. Stephen Greenleaf (1628–1690)
207. Elizabeth Coffin (c1633–1678)
216. John Knapp (c1624–a1696)
217. Sarah Young
218. Benoni Eaton (c1640–1690)
219. Rebecca -----
220. Laurence Hart
221. Dorothy Jones
222. John Kent (1645–1703)
223. Sarah Woodman (1641–)
232. Caleb Moody (c1637–1698) — Same as #204
233. Judith Bradbury (1638–1699) — Same as #205
234. Benjamin Morse (1639/40–c1716)
235. Ruth Sawyer (1648–p1715)
236. John Emery Jr. (1628/29–c1693)
237. Mary ----- (a1640–1709)
238. Henry Jacques
239. Anne Knight (1631–)
240. Stephen Greenleaf (1628–1690) — Same as #206
241. Elizabeth Coffin (c1633–1678) — Same as #207
242. (probable) Gershom Hills (1639–p1686)
243. (probable) Elizabeth Chadwick (1648–)
244. John Kingsbury (c1647–1670/71)
245. Elizabeth Duston (c1647–1677)
248. Wymond Bradbury (1637–1669)
249. Sarah Pike (1641/42–1718)
254. John Atkinson (c1636–c1715)
255. Sarah Myrick (c1647–c1700)
9th Generation
256. Henry Sewall Jr. (1576–1655/56)
257. Anne Hunt (–1615)
258. Stephen Dummer (c1599–1670)
259. Alice Archer (c1603–a1661)
264. John Batchelder (–1676)
265. Rebecca ----- (–1662)
280. John Swett (–1651)
281. Sarah ----- (–1650)
282. Nathaniel Weare (–1681/82)
283. Sarah ----- (–p1682)
288. Richard Bartlett (c1585–1647)
292. Henry Rust (–c1684)
298. (probable) Abraham Conley
332. Richard Church (c1608–1668)
333. Elizabeth Warren (c1615–1669/70)
334. John Tucker (c1611–1661)
362. Barnaby Lamson
368. Phineas Upham (c1635–1676)
369. Ruth Wood (c1636–1696/97)
376. John Waite (c1618–1693)
377. Mary Hills (1625–1674)
378. Thomas Oakes
379. Elizabeth -----
380. William Sargent (1602–1682)
381. Sarah ----- (–1688/89)
382. John Chipman (c1620–1708)
383. Hope Howland (1629–1683/84)
384. (probable) Thomas Titcomb (c1575–1630)
386. Samuel Bitfield (1601/02–1660)
387. Elizabeth ----- (–a1669)
390. Richard Ring
391. Joane Rolfe
400. (probable) Thomas Titcomb (c1575–1630) — Same as #384
402. Richard Bartlett (c1585–1647) — Same as #288
406. Edmund Greenleaf (1574–1671)
407. Sarah Moore (1588–1663)
408. William Moody (c1608–1673)
409. Sarah ----- (–1672/73)
410. Thomas Bradbury (1610/11–1694/95)
411. Mary Perkins (1615–1700)
412. Edmund Greenleaf (1574–1671) — Same as #406
413. Sarah Moore (1588–1663) — Same as #407
414. Tristam Coffin (c1609–1681)
415. Dionis Stevens (–p1660)
432. William Knapp (c1578–1658)
433. Priscilla -----
436. Nathaniel Eaton (1609–1674)
437. Elizabeth ----- (–c1640)
444. Richard Kent (c1586–1654)
445. Emma ----- (–1676/77)
446. Edward Woodman (1606–c1692)
447. Joanna ----- (c1614–p1687/88)
464. William Moody (c1608–1673) — Same as #408
465. Sarah ----- (–1672/73) — Same as #409
466. Thomas Bradbury (1610/11–1694/95) — Same as #410
467. Mary Perkins (1615–1700) — Same as #411
468. Anthony Morse (c1607–1686)
469. Ann Cox (–1679/80)
470. William Sawyer (c1613–a1703)
471. Ruth -----
472. John Emery (1599–1683)
473. Alice Grantham (–a1647)
478. Richard Knight (1602/03–1683)
479. Agnes ----- (–1678/79)
480. Edmund Greenleaf (1574–1671) — Same as #406
481. Sarah Moore (1588–1663) — Same as #407
482. Tristam Coffin (c1609–1681) — Same as #414
483. Dionis Stevens (–p1660) — Same as #415
484. Joseph Hills (1601/02–1687/88)
485. Rose Clark (c1604–1650)
486. (probable) John Chadwick
487. (probable) Joan -----
488. Henry Kingsbury (c1615–1687)
489. Susan French (1616–1678/79)
490. Thomas Duston (–a1663)
491. Elizabeth Wheeler (c1622–1690)
496. Thomas Bradbury (1610/11–1694/95) — Same as #410
497. Mary Perkins (1615–1700) — Same as #411
498. Robert Pike (c1617–1706)
499. Sarah Sanders (1615–1679)
510. James Myrick (c1612–a1708)
511. Margaret ----- (c1622–1708)
10th Generation
512. Henry Sewall (c1544–1628)
513. Margaret Gresbrook (c1556–c1629)
516. Thomas Pyldrym alias Dummer (–c1625/1626)
517. Joane -----
518. Christopher Archer (–c1633)
519. Alice Hacke
528. Joshua Batchelder
666. Richard Warren (c1578–1628)
667. Elizabeth Walker (1583–1673)
736. John Upham (c1599–1681)
737. Elizabeth Slade (–c1671)
738. Edward Wood (1598–1642)
739. Ruth Lee (c1600–1642)
752. Samuel Waite
753. Mary Ward
754. Joseph Hills (1601/02–1687/88) — Same as #484
755. Rose Clark (c1604–1650) — Same as #485
760. Roger Sargent (c1560–1649)
761. Ellen Makerness (1564–1645)
764. Thomas Chipman (c1567–c1623)
766. John Howland (c1598–1672/73)
767. Elizabeth Tilley (1607–1687)
772. Giles Bitfield (c1557–a1615)
782. John Rolfe (–1663/64)
783. Ann -----
814. Enoch Moore (1560/61–p1615)
815. Catherine ----- (–1593)
820. Wymond Bradbury (1574–1650)
821. Elizabeth Whitgift (c1574–1612)
822. John Perkins (1583–c1654)
823. Judith Gater (1588/89–p1654)
826. Enoch Moore (1560/61–p1615) — Same as #814
827. Catherine ----- (–1593) — Same as #815
828. Peter Coffin (c1580–c1628)
829. Joan Kember (c1584–1661)
830. Robert Stevens
872. Richard Eaton (1563–1616)
873. Elizabeth ----- (–p1646/47)
888. Thomas Kent (c1563–1605)
889. Ellen Pyle (c1567–p1635/36)
892. Edward Woodman (1574–)
893. Collet Mallet (–1611)
932. Wymond Bradbury (1574–1650) — Same as #820
933. Elizabeth Whitgift (c1574–1612) — Same as #821
934. John Perkins (1583–c1654) — Same as #822
935. Judith Gater (1588/89–p1654) — Same as #823
936. Anthony Morse
944. John Emery
946. Walther Grantham
947. Eleanor -----
956. William Knight
957. Elizabeth Carter
962. Enoch Moore (1560/61–p1615) — Same as #814
963. Catherine ----- (–1593) — Same as #815
964. Peter Coffin (c1580–c1628) — Same as #828
965. Joan Kember (c1584–1661) — Same as #829
966. Robert Stevens — Same as #830
968. George Hills (c1571–p1611)
969. Mary ----- (c1575–p1611)
978. Thomas French (1584–a1639)
979. Susan Riddlesdale (1584–1658)
982. John Wheeler
992. Wymond Bradbury (1574–1650) — Same as #820
993. Elizabeth Whitgift (c1574–1612) — Same as #821
994. John Perkins (1583–c1654) — Same as #822
995. Judith Gater (1588/89–p1654) — Same as #823
996. John Pike (c1587–1654)
997. Dorothy Day (–c1632)
998. John Sanders
999. Alice Coles
11th Generation
1024. William Sewall (c1520–)
1025. Matilda Horne
1026. Avery Grazebrook (–p1575)
1027. Margaret Keene
1032. John Pyldrym alias Dummer (–a1574)
1033. Alice -----
1334. Augustine Walker (–1614)
1472. Richard Upham (–1635)
1473. Maria ----- (–1634)
1476. Lewis Wood (–1626)
1477. Margaret Holmes (–1598)
1508. George Hills (c1571–p1611) — Same as #968
1509. Mary ----- (c1575–p1611) — Same as #969
1520. Hugh Sargent (c1530–1595/96)
1521. Margaret Giffard (c1535–)
1522. William Makerness
1523. Agnes Harrgat
1532. Henry Howland (c1565–1635)
1533. Margaret ----- (c1567–1629)
1534. John Tilley (1571–c1620/21)
1535. Joan Hurst (c1575–c1620/21)
1544. William Bitfield (c1527–c1591)
1545. Joan ----- (–p1591)
1564. John Rolfe
1565. Honor -----
1628. Nicholas Moore
1629. Willamin -----
1640. William Bradbury (c1544–1622)
1641. Anne Eden (–1611/12)
1642. William Whitgift (c1535–1615)
1644. Henry Perkins
1645. Elizabeth Sawbridge
1646. Michael Gater
1647. Isabel Baylie
1652. Nicholas Moore — Same as #1628
1653. Willamin ----- — Same as #1629
1744. Peter Eaton (–1612)
1776. Richard Kent (c1544–c1609)
1778. Richard Pyle (c1519–1605)
1779. Phyllis Bassett (–1594/95)
1784. Thomas Woodman (c1545–)
1785. Elizabeth Pryor
1864. William Bradbury (c1544–1622) — Same as #1640
1865. Anne Eden (–1611/12) — Same as #1641
1866. William Whitgift (c1535–1615) — Same as #1642
1868. Henry Perkins — Same as #1644
1869. Elizabeth Sawbridge — Same as #1645
1870. Michael Gater — Same as #1646
1871. Isabel Baylie — Same as #1647
1924. Nicholas Moore — Same as #1628
1925. Willamin ----- — Same as #1629
1956. Jacob French (c1555–1615)
1957. Susan Warren (c1555–1613)
1958. John Riddlesdale (1557–1629)
1959. Dorcas ----- (–1624)
1984. William Bradbury (c1544–1622) — Same as #1640
1985. Anne Eden (–1611/12) — Same as #1641
1986. William Whitgift (c1535–1615) — Same as #1642
1988. Henry Perkins — Same as #1644
1989. Elizabeth Sawbridge — Same as #1645
1990. Michael Gater — Same as #1646
1991. Isabel Baylie — Same as #1647
1994. Thomas Day
1995. Joan Morris
12th Generation
2050. Reginald Horne
2051. Margery Lee
2064. Richard Pyldrym alias Dummer (–a1540/41)
2065. Matilda (Maude) -----
3042. Nicholas Giffard
3043. Agnes Master
3068. Robert Tilley (c1540–1612/13)
3069. Elizabeth -----
3280. Matthew Bradbury
3281. Margaret Rowse
3282. Henry Eden
3283. Elizabeth Heigham
3284. Henry Whitgift (c1505–c1552)
3285. Anne Dynwell (c1515–p1550)
3288. Thomas Perkins (c1525–1591/92)
3289. Alice -----
3488. John Eaton (c1495–)
3552. Thomas Kent (c1500–c1558)
3553. Christian ----- (–p1571)
3556. William Pyle
3557. ----- Benger
3728. Matthew Bradbury — Same as #3280
3729. Margaret Rowse — Same as #3281
3730. Henry Eden — Same as #3282
3731. Elizabeth Heigham — Same as #3283
3732. Henry Whitgift (c1505–c1552) — Same as #3284
3733. Anne Dynwell (c1515–p1550) — Same as #3285
3736. Thomas Perkins (c1525–1591/92) — Same as #3288
3737. Alice ----- — Same as #3289
3916. Henry Riddlesdale (c1519–1591)
3917. Joan ----- (–p1591)
3968. Matthew Bradbury — Same as #3280
3969. Margaret Rowse — Same as #3281
3970. Henry Eden — Same as #3282
3971. Elizabeth Heigham — Same as #3283
3972. Henry Whitgift (c1505–c1552) — Same as #3284
3973. Anne Dynwell (c1515–p1550) — Same as #3285
3976. Thomas Perkins (c1525–1591/92) — Same as #3288
3977. Alice ----- — Same as #3289
13th Generation
6084. Roger Giffard
6085. Mary Nanseglos
6086. John Master (–c1558)
6136. William Tilley (c1515–1578/79)
6137. Agnes ----- (–1582)
6560. Robert Bradbury
6561. Joan Bendish
6566. Clement Heigham (–1570/71)
6567. Anne Munnings
6568. John Whitgift
6570. William Dynwell (c1485–1544)
6571. Katherine Fulnetby (c1490–1546)
6976. George Eaton (–a1532)
6977. Isabel ----- (–a1535)
7104. John Kent (–p1527/28)
7105. Johan ----- (–p1527/28)
7112. Richard Pyle
7113. Elizabeth -----
7456. Robert Bradbury — Same as #6560
7457. Joan Bendish — Same as #6561
7462. Clement Heigham (–1570/71) — Same as #6566
7463. Anne Munnings — Same as #6567
7464. John Whitgift — Same as #6568
7466. William Dynwell (c1485–1544) — Same as #6570
7467. Katherine Fulnetby (c1490–1546) — Same as #6571
7832. Jasper Riddlesdale (c1490–1552)
7833. Elizabeth ----- (–c1553)
7936. Robert Bradbury — Same as #6560
7937. Joan Bendish — Same as #6561
7942. Clement Heigham (–1570/71) — Same as #6566
7943. Anne Munnings — Same as #6567
7944. John Whitgift — Same as #6568
7946. William Dynwell (c1485–1544) — Same as #6570
7947. Katherine Fulnetby (c1490–1546) — Same as #6571
14th Generation
12168. John Giffard
12169. Agnes Winslow
12272. Thomas Tilley (c1490–c1556)
12273. Margaret ----- (–p1556)
13120. William Bradbury
13121. Margaret Rookhill
13132. Clement Heigham (–1500)
13133. Matilda Cooke
13134. John Munnings
13135. Margaret Woodward
13142. John Fulnetby (c1455–c1528)
13143. Jane Dymoke (c1467–)
14912. William Bradbury — Same as #13120
14913. Margaret Rookhill — Same as #13121
14924. Clement Heigham (–1500) — Same as #13132
14925. Matilda Cooke — Same as #13133
14926. John Munnings — Same as #13134
14927. Margaret Woodward — Same as #13135
14934. John Fulnetby (c1455–c1528) — Same as #13142
14935. Jane Dymoke (c1467–) — Same as #13143
15872. William Bradbury — Same as #13120
15873. Margaret Rookhill — Same as #13121
15884. Clement Heigham (–1500) — Same as #13132
15885. Matilda Cooke — Same as #13133
15886. John Munnings — Same as #13134
15887. Margaret Woodward — Same as #13135
15894. John Fulnetby (c1455–c1528) — Same as #13142
15895. Jane Dymoke (c1467–) — Same as #13143
15th Generation
24336. Thomas Giffard
24337. Eleanor Vaux
24338. Thomas Winslow
24339. Agnes Throckmorton
24544. Henry Tilley (c1465–c1520)
24545. Johan ----- (–p1520)
26240. Robert Bradbury
26242. Geoffrey Rookhill
26264. Thomas Heigham
26265. Catherine Cotton
26266. Lawrence Cooke
26270. Henry Woodward
26284. John Fulnetby
26286. Thomas Dymoke (c1428–1470)
26287. Margaret de Welles (–1480)
29824. Robert Bradbury — Same as #26240
29826. Geoffrey Rookhill — Same as #26242
29848. Thomas Heigham — Same as #26264
29849. Catherine Cotton — Same as #26265
29850. Lawrence Cooke — Same as #26266
29854. Henry Woodward — Same as #26270
29868. John Fulnetby — Same as #26284
29870. Thomas Dymoke (c1428–1470) — Same as #26286
29871. Margaret de Welles (–1480) — Same as #26287
31744. Robert Bradbury — Same as #26240
31746. Geoffrey Rookhill — Same as #26242
31768. Thomas Heigham — Same as #26264
31769. Catherine Cotton — Same as #26265
31770. Lawrence Cooke — Same as #26266
31774. Henry Woodward — Same as #26270
31788. John Fulnetby — Same as #26284
31790. Thomas Dymoke (c1428–1470) — Same as #26286
31791. Margaret de Welles (–1480) — Same as #26287
16th Generation
48672. Roger Giffard
48673. Isabel Stretle
48678. John Throckmorton (–c1445)
48679. Eleanor Spinney
52528. Thomas Heigham (–1480)
52529. Isabell Franceys
52530. William Cotton
52531. Alice Abbott
52572. Philip Dymoke
52573. Joan Conyers
52574. Lionel de Welles (c1406–1461)
52575. Joan de Waterton (–c1447)
59696. Thomas Heigham (–1480) — Same as #52528
59697. Isabell Franceys — Same as #52529
59698. William Cotton — Same as #52530
59699. Alice Abbott — Same as #52531
59740. Philip Dymoke — Same as #52572
59741. Joan Conyers — Same as #52573
59742. Lionel de Welles (c1406–1461) — Same as #52574
59743. Joan de Waterton (–c1447) — Same as #52575
63536. Thomas Heigham (–1480) — Same as #52528
63537. Isabell Franceys — Same as #52529
63538. William Cotton — Same as #52530
63539. Alice Abbott — Same as #52531
63580. Philip Dymoke — Same as #52572
63581. Joan Conyers — Same as #52573
63582. Lionel de Welles (c1406–1461) — Same as #52574
63583. Joan de Waterton (–c1447) — Same as #52575
This ahnentafel chart for John Ladd Sewall is currently limited to 16 generations
Pedigree charts and family group charts are not limited and will allow you to go beyond 16 generations.