Ancestry of
Ruth Hosmer
(1745–1818)
Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.
1st Generation
1. Ruth Hosmer (1745–1818)
2nd Generation
2. Thomas Hosmer (1701–c1777)
3. Susannah Steele (1715–c1798)
3rd Generation
4. Thomas Hosmer (c1675–1732)
5. Ann Prentice (1678/79–1753)
6. Thomas Steele (1681–c1757)
7. Susannah Webster (1686–c1757)
4th Generation
8. Stephen Hosmer (c1645–p1690)
9. Hannah Bushnell (c1644–p1689/90)
10. John Prentice Jr. (1652–1714/15)
11. Sarah Jones (1654–1733)
12. Samuel Steele (1652–a1709/10)
13. Mercy Bradford (1660–a1720)
14. Jonathan Webster (1657–)
15. Dorcas Hopkins
5th Generation
16. Thomas Hosmer (1602/03–1687)
17. Frances ----- (–1675)
18. Francis Bushnell Jr. (1608/09–1681)
19. Mary Grombridge (1605/06–)
20. John Prentice (c1627–c1691)
21. Hester Nichols (c1635–a1679/80)
22. Rice alias Matthew Jones (–1661/62)
23. Ann Griggs
24. John Steele (c1624–c1653)
25. Mary Warner (c1626–p1680/81)
26. William Bradford Jr. (1624–1703/04)
27. Alice Richards (1629–1671)
28. Robert Webster (1619–c1676)
29. Susanna Treat (1629–a1705)
30. Stephen Hopkins (c1633–1689)
31. Dorcas Bronson (1633–1697)
6th Generation
32. Stephen Hosmer (1570–1632)
33. Dorothy Selden (c1582–1640)
36. Francis Bushnell (c1580–a1646)
37. Ferris Quenell (1587–1627/28)
39. Agnes Ive
40. Valentine Prentice (c1601–a1634)
41. Alice -----
42. John Nichols (1601–a1655)
46. George Griggs
48. John Steele (1591–1664/65)
49. Rachel Talcott (–1653)
50. Andrew Warner (c1599–1684)
51. Mary Humfrey (1602–a1657)
52. William Bradford (1589/90–1657)
53. Alice Carpenter (1590–1670)
54. Thomas Richards (1596–c1650/1651)
55. Welthian ----- (–c1679)
56. John Webster (a1590–1661)
57. Agnes Smith (1585–c1667)
58. Richard Treat (1584–1669)
59. Alice Gaylord (1594–p1669)
60. John Hopkins (c1606–c1654)
61. Jane -----
62. John Bronson (1602–a1680)
63. Frances Hills
7th Generation
64. James Hosmer
66. William Selden
67. Mary Appes
75. Beatrix Carter
84. Francis Nichols (1575–a1650/51)
85. Frances Wimarke (1577–)
96. Richard Steele
98. John Talcott Jr. (–c1604/1605)
99. Anne Skinner (–c1637)
100. John Warner (–p1614)
101. Mary Purchase (–c1627)
102. Robert Humfrey
103. Ann Holland
104. William Bradford
105. Alice Hanson
106. Alexander Carpenter
108. Thomas Richards
112. Matthew Webster (c1548–c1623)
113. Elizabeth Ashton
116. Robert Treat (–1599)
117. Honoria ----- (–1627)
118. Hugh Gaylord
119. Joanna -----
124. Roger Brownson (1576–c1635)
125. Mary Underwood (1575/76–1622/23)
8th Generation
132. William Selden
133. Marian -----
148. Henry Quenell Jr.
168. John Nichols (c1542–1597)
169. Joan ----- (–1627)
170. Robert Wimarke
196. John Talcott (–c1606)
197. ----- Wells
198. William Skinner (–c1616)
199. Margery ----- (–c1620)
202. John Purchase
248. John Brownson (c1545–1622/23)
249. Joan ----- (–1616/17)
250. John Underwood
9th Generation
264. William Selden
265. Alice -----
296. Henry Quenell
336. Thomas Nichols (c1510–c1559)
337. Elinor ----- (–1592)