Master Surname Index








Emily Dickinson

Ancestry of
Emily Dickinson

American Poet

Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.

1st Generation

1. Emily Elizabeth Dickinson (1830–1886)

2nd Generation

2. Edward Dickinson (1803–1874)

3. Emily Norcross (1804–1882)

3rd Generation

4. Samuel Fowler Dickinson (c1776–1838)

5. Lucretia Gunn (c1776–1840)

6. Joel Norcross (1776–1846)

7. Elizabeth "Betsey" Fay (1777–1829)

4th Generation

8. Nathan Dickinson Jr. 

9. Esther Fowler 

10. Nathaniel Gunn III (1752–1832)

11. Hannah Montague (c1752–1836)

12. William Norcross Jr. 

13. Sarah Marsh 

14. Jude Fay (1748–1831)

15. Sarah "Sally" Fairbanks (1757–1840)

5th Generation

16. Nathan Dickinson 

17. Thankful Warner 

20. Nathaniel Gunn Jr. (1726–1807)

21. Dorothy Marsh (1723–1805)

22. Richard Montague 

23. Lucy Cooley 

24. William Norcross 

25. Lydia Wheeler 

26. Seth Marsh (1722/23–c1773)

27. Rachel Ellis (1728/29–)

28. Ebenezer Fay (1713–1790)

29. Thankful Hyde (c1717–c1658)

30. Eleazer Fairbanks III (1716–c1784)

31. Prudence Crary (1722–)

6th Generation

40. Nathaniel Gunn (c1693–1779)

41. Esther Belding (c1704–)

42. Ebenezer Marsh (1687–1747)

43. Elizabeth Gillett (c1689–)

44. Samuel Montague 

45. Elizabeth White 

46. Simon Cooley (1686–1746)

47. Elizabeth Gunn (1689–1744)

52. Joseph Marsh Jr. 

53. Sarah Partridge (1697/98–)

54. Samuel Ellis Jr. (1695/96–1778)

55. Sarah Adams (c1704–1733)

56. Samuel Fay 

57. Tabitha Ward 

58. Jonathan Hyde (1684–1731)

59. Hannah Dana (1685–1747/48)

60. Eleazer Fairbanks Jr. 

61. Martha Bullard 

62. John Crary (1686–1759)

63. Prudence Hayward (c1687–1736)

7th Generation

80. Samuel Gunn (c1663–1755)

81. Elizabeth Wyatt (c1666–1737)

82. Stephen Belden (1658–1720)

83. Mary Wells (1664–1751)

84. Samuel Marsh (c1645–1728)

85. Mary Allison (c1648–1726)

88. John Montague (c1652–)

89. Hannah Smith (1662–)

90. Nathaniel White Jr. (1652–1742)

91. Elizabeth Savage (1655–1742)

92. Daniel Cooley (1651–1727)

93. Elizabeth Wolcott (1662–1706/07)

94. Samuel Gunn (c1663–1755) — Same as #80

95. Elizabeth Wyatt (c1666–1737) — Same as #81

106. Nathaniel Partridge (–1741)

107. Lydia Wight (1669–1741)

108. Samuel Ellis (1664–1712)

109. Deborah Lovell (1675–1740)

110. Henry Adams (1657–1733)

111. Prudence Frary (1662–1750)

114. Increase Ward (1644–)

115. Record Wheelock (1643–1726)

116. Job Hyde (c1643–1685)

117. Elizabeth Fuller (c1647–1685)

118. Jacob Dana (1654/55–1698)

119. Patience Sabin (1655–1712)

120. Eleazer Fairbanks 

121. Martha Lovett 

124. Peter Crary (c1645–1708)

125. Christobel Gallop (c1658–c1704)

126. Joseph Hayward (1643–1714)

127. Elizabeth Treadway (1646–c1699)

8th Generation

160. Nathaniel Gunn (c1637–c1664)

161. Sarah Day (c1638–1677)

162. John Wyatt (c1625–1688)

163. Mary Bronson (1627–c1690)

164. Samuel Belden (1632–c1712/1713)

165. Mary ----- (–1677)

166. Thomas Wells (c1629–c1676)

167. Mary Beardsley (c1631–1691)

168. John Marsh (c1618–c1688)

169. Ann Webster (1621–1662)

176. Richard Montague (c1615–1681)

177. Abigail Downing (–1694)

178. Chileab Smith (c1636–1731)

179. Hannah Hitchcock (c1645–1733)

180. Nathaniel White (c1630–1711)

181. Elizabeth ----- (c1625–1690)

182. John Savage (–c1684/1685)

183. Elizabeth Dubbin 

184. Benjamin Cooley (c1615–1684)

185. Sarah Tremaine (–1684)

186. Simon Wolcott (c1630–1687)

187. Martha Pitkin (c1639–1719)

188. Nathaniel Gunn (c1637–c1664) — Same as #160

189. Sarah Day (c1638–1677) — Same as #161

190. John Wyatt (c1625–1688) — Same as #162

191. Mary Bronson (1627–c1690) — Same as #163

214. Ephraim Wight (1645–1722/23)

215. Lydia Morse (1645–1722)

216. Thomas Ellis (1629–1690)

217. Mary Wight (–1693)

218. Alexander Lovell (c1619–1709)

219. Lydia Leland (–1700)

220. Henry Adams Jr. (c1604–c1676)

221. Elizabeth Paine (1620–c1676)

222. John Frary Jr. (c1626–1669/70)

223. Elizabeth ----- (–c1679)

228. William Ward (c1603–1687)

229. Elizabeth ----- (c1613–1700)

230. Ralph Wheelock (c1605–1683/84)

231. Rebecca Clarke (1610–1680/81)

232. Samuel Hyde (c1610–1689)

233. Temperance ----- (–c1689)

234. John Fuller (c1611–1697/98)

235. Elizabeth ----- (–1700)

236. Richard Dana (c1617–1690)

237. Anne Bullard (c1627–1711)

238. William Sabin (c1617–1686)

239. ----- Wright (c1620–c1661)

242. Daniel Lovett 

243. Joanna Blott 

248. Christopher McCrary 

249. Margaret ----- 

250. John Gallop Jr. (1620/21–1675)

251. Hannah Lake (1631–c1675)

252. George Hayward (c1604–1671)

253. Mary ----- (–1692/93)

254. Nathaniel Treadway (c1615–1689)

255. Sufferance Haynes (c1620/21–1682)

9th Generation

320. Jasper Gunn (c1606–c1670/1671)

321. Christian ----- (–c1690)

322. Robert Day (c1604–c1648)

323. Editha Stebbins (c1613–1688)

326. John Bronson (1602–c1680)

327. Frances Hills 

328. Richard Belden (c1598–c1655)

329. Margaret Ackrenden 

332. Thomas Welles (c1595–1636/37)

333. Frances Albright (c1600–c1678)

334. William Beardsley (c1605–c1661)

335. Mary Harvey (1605–c1674)

338. John Webster (c1590–1661)

339. Agnes Smith (1585–c1667)

352. Peter Montague (c1573–c1638/39)

353. Ellen Allen (1579/80–)

356. Samuel Smith (c1602–c1680/1681)

357. Elizabeth Smith (c1602–1686)

358. Luke Hitchcock (–1659)

359. Elizabeth Gibbons (–1696)

360. John White (c1597–1683/84)

361. Mary Levit (–c1683)

368. William Cooley 

369. Joanne Arnott 

372. Henry Wolcott (1578–1655)

373. Elizabeth Saunders (1584–1655)

374. William Pitkin Jr. 

375. Elizabeth ----- 

376. Jasper Gunn (c1606–c1670/1671) — Same as #320

377. Christian ----- (–c1690) — Same as #321

378. Robert Day (c1604–c1648) — Same as #322

379. Editha Stebbins (c1613–1688) — Same as #323

382. John Bronson (1602–c1680) — Same as #326

383. Frances Hills  — Same as #327

428. Thomas Wight (–1673/74)

429. Alice ----- (–1665)

430. Daniel Morse (c1610–1688)

431. Lydia Fisher (1620/21–1690/91)

434. Thomas Wight (–1673/74) — Same as #428

435. Alice ----- (–1665) — Same as #429

438. Hopestill Leland 

440. Henry Adams (1582/83–1646)

442. Moses Paine (1581–1643)

443. Elizabeth Sheaffe (1589–1632)

444. John Frary (–1675)

445. Prudence ----- (–1690/91)

462. Thomas Clarke (1567/68–1638)

463. Mary Canne (c1580–1642)

474. Robert Bullard (c1599–1639)

475. Anne Martyn (c1604–c1660)

477. (probable) Widow Sabin 

478. Richard Wright (c1596–c1667/68)

479. Margaret ----- (–c1643)

486. Robert Blott (c1584–c1665)

487. Susanna Selbee (–1659/60)

500. John Gallop (c1593–1649/50)

501. Christobel Brushett (–1655)

502. John Lake Jr. (1590–c1661/1662)

503. Margaret Reade (1598–c1672)

508. Nathaniel Treadway (c1585–c1630)

509. Mary Howe (1591/92–)

510. Walter Haynes (c1583–1665)

511. Elizabeth ----- (–1659)

10th Generation

646. William Stebbins 

652. Roger Brownson (1576–c1635)

653. Mary Underwood (1575/76–1622/23)

666. Richard Albright (c1565–1613/14)

670. Richard Harvey 

671. Ellen Elliot 

676. Matthew Webster (c1548–c1623)

677. Elizabeth Ashton 

704. William Montague (c1536–c1594/95)

705. Margaret Malthous (–c1594/95)

706. William Allen (c1547–c1590)

707. Ellen ----- 

720. Robert White (–1617)

721. Bridget Allgar (1562–)

744. John Wolcott 

745. Joan ----- 

746. Thomas Saunders (–1609)

747. Ann Blake (c1552–c1609)

748. William Pitkin 

758. William Stebbins  — Same as #646

764. Roger Brownson (1576–c1635) — Same as #652

765. Mary Underwood (1575/76–1622/23) — Same as #653

860. Samuel Morse (1576–1654)

861. Elizabeth Jasper (1579/80–1655)

862. Anthony Fisher (1591–1671)

863. Alice ----- (c1594–1662/63)

880. John Adams (c1555–1603/04)

881. Agnes ----- (–1615/16)

884. Nicholas Payne (c1539–1617/18)

885. Agnes Crofton (–1591)

886. Richard Sheaffe (–1625)

887. Margery Roberts (1564–)

924. Rowland Clarke (c1530–1579/80)

925. Margaret Micklewood (–1593/94)

926. (probable) Thoams Plowman alias Canne 

927. (probable) Rebecca ----- 

1004. John Lake (c1565–1612)

1005. Elizabeth Sandell (–1616)

1006. Edmund Reade 

1007. Elizabeth Cooke 

1018. Edward Howe 

1019. Ann Lumpkin 

1021. Alice Haynes (–c1623/1624)

11th Generation

1304. John Brownson (c1545–1622/23)

1305. Joan ----- (–1616/17)

1306. John Underwood 

1408. Robert Montague (c1505–1575/76)

1409. Margaret Catton 

1410. John Malthous 

1412. John Allen (c1520–)

1440. Robert White (c1562–)

1441. Alice ----- 

1442. William Allgar (c1536–1575)

1443. Margaret ----- (c1540–)

1494. John Blake (c1522–1576)

1495. Joan ----- (–1595)

1528. John Brownson (c1545–1622/23) — Same as #1304

1529. Joan ----- (–1616/17) — Same as #1305

1530. John Underwood  — Same as #1306

1720. Thomas Morse (c1551–c1596/1597)

1721. Margaret King (–1585)

1722. Lancelot Jasper (c1550–c1616/1617)

1723. Rose ----- (–1625)

1724. Anthony Fisher (1558/59–c1640)

1725. Mary Fiske (c1561–c1640)

1760. Henry Adams (c1531–c1596)

1768. John Payne (c1510–c1551)

1769. Jane Coucheman (–c1551)

1774. John Roberts (c1532–1593)

1775. Margaret ----- (–1622/23)

1848. Robert Clarke (c1490–c1550/1551)

1849. Alice ----- (–c1554)

2008. Richard Lake (–1599)

2010. John Sandell 

2014. Thomas Cooke 

12th Generation

2818. Roger Catton 

2988. Humphrey Blake (c1494–1558)

3440. Thomas Morse (c1520–1566/67)

3441. Agnes ----- (–1574)

3448. William Fisher (c1527–c1591)

3449. Margerie Bert (c1531–c1591)

3450. Nicholas Fiske (c1522–c1569)

3451. Johan Crispe (c1527–c1569)

3520. (probable) John Adams (c1500/05–)

3536. John Payne (c1483–c1526)

3538. Robert Coucheman 

3548. George Roberts (c1500–1562)

3549. Margery ----- (–c1562)

13th Generation

6880. Robert Morse (–c1552)

6881. Agnes ----- (–1578/79)

6896. Robert Fisher (c1495–c1563/1564)

6898. William Bert (c1496–c1556)

6899. Johan Godbold 

6900. Richard Fiske (c1510–c1572)

6902. William Crispe (c1491–c1552/1553)

6903. Anne Godbold (c1493–c1553/1554)

7072. Stephen Payne (c1450–c1505)

7096. Thomas Roberts (c1464–c1517)

7097. Agnes ----- (–c1532)

14th Generation

13792. John Fisher (c1465–c1523)

13796. Robert Bert (c1465–c1519)

13797. Margaret ----- 

13806. Thomas Godbold (c1450–)

14144. John Payne (c1420–c1463)

14145. Joane ----- (–c1463)

15th Generation

27612. William Godbold (c1425–c1507)

27613. Elizabeth ----- 

28289. Agnes ----- (–c1463)