Master Surname Index








Richard Gere

Ancestry of
Richard Gere

Movie Actor

Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.

1st Generation

1. Richard Tiffany Gere (1949–)

2nd Generation

2. Homer George Gere (1922–)

3. Doris Anna Tiffany (1924–)

3rd Generation

4. Albert William Gere (c1889–)

5. Hazel Marjorie Snover (c1893–)

6. William Stanton Tiffany (1892–1950)

7. Anna Rebecca Stevens (1890–1978)

4th Generation

8. George Lane Gere (1848–1932)

9. Mary Alworth (1848–1933)

10. Franklin Pierce Snover 

11. Helen R. Clark 

12. Nelson Leroy Tiffany (1846–1908)

13. Evaline H. Williams (1853–1943)

5th Generation

16. Albert Rezin Geer (1822–1903)

17. Sarah E. Tewksbury (1825–)

18. William Alworth (1813–)

19. Eliza Garnsey (1808–1900)

24. Elisha Thomas Tiffany (1821–1897)

25. Julia Anne Hempstead (1823–1893)

6th Generation

32. Stephen Geer 

34. Jonathan Tewksbury (1783–1860)

35. Lucinda Fuller (1792–1880)

38. Joseph Garnsey (c1772–c1820)

39. Sarah Rexford (1778–c1820)

48. Preston Tiffany 

49. Eliza P. Mack 

50. Gurdon Douglass Hempstead (1799–1866)

51. Mary L. Newton (1800–1878)

7th Generation

68. Isaac Tewksbury 

70. Consider Fuller (c1757–1820)

71. Ruth Elmes (1758–1845)

76. John Garnsey Jr. 

77. Azubah Buell 

78. Samuel Rexford (1750–1816)

79. Sarah Andrus (1754–1820)

96. Thomas Tiffany 

97. Meletiah Tingley 

98. Elisha Mack 

99. Lydia Lord 

100. Stephen Hempstead 

101. Martha Tinker 

102. Elijah Newton (1768–1860)

103. Judith Jones (1768–1860)

8th Generation

140. Archippus Fuller (1721–1811)

141. Maria Rider (1724–1798)

142. Elkanah Elmes (1729–)

143. Sarah Lazell (1732–)

152. John Garnsey 

153. Anna Peck 

154. Ebenezer Buell (1713–)

155. Dorothy Gillett 

158. Jonathan Andrus (c1730–c1816)

159. Elizabeth ----- 

194. Thomas Tingley 

195. Martha Day 

198. Joseph Lord Jr. 

199. Sarah Wade 

200. William Hempstead 

201. Lydia Hempstead 

202. Joseph Tinker 

203. Margaret Douglas 

204. Elijah Newton 

205. Amy Culver (c1736–c1812)

9th Generation

280. Seth Fuller (1692–c1773)

281. Sarah Wright (c1693–1726)

282. Samuel Rider (1698–c1762)

283. Mary Sylvester (1697–1769)

284. Ignatius Elmes (1706–1763)

285. Sarah Bennett (1707–1789)

286. Simon Lazell (1688–c1747)

287. Margaret Cooke (1695–c1742)

306. Jeremiah Peck Jr. (c1667–c1752)

307. Rachel Richards (1683–)

308. John Buell (1671/72–1746)

309. Mary Loomis (c1678–1768)

310. Joseph Gillett Jr. (1664–c1745/46)

311. Mary Griswold (1670/71–1719)

388. Timothy Tingley 

389. Ruth Partridge (1704–)

390. Benjamin Day 

391. Margaret Mary Robinson 

396. Joseph Lord 

397. Abigail Comstock 

400. Stephen Hempstead (–1774)

401. Sarah Holt (1716–1780)

402. Joshua Hempstead 

403. Lydia Burch 

404. John Tinker Jr. 

405. Elizabeth Daniels 

406. William Douglas Jr. (1731/32–)

407. Mary Lucas 

10th Generation

560. Samuel Fuller (c1658–1728)

561. Mercy Eaton (c1665–c1704)

562. Adam Wright (c1646–1724)

563. Sarah Soule (c1660–c1699)

564. John Rider (c1663–c1735)

565. Hannah Barnes (–1703)

566. Joseph Sylvester Jr. (1664–c1754)

567. Hannah Bartlett (–c1754)

568. Rodolphus Elmes Jr. 

569. Bethia Dodson 

570. Ebenezer Bennett (1678–1751)

571. Ruth Coombs (1681–1717/18)

572. Joshua Lazell (1654–1688/89)

573. Mary ----- 

574. Jacob Cooke Jr. (1653–c1752)

575. Lydia Miller 

612. Jeremiah Peck (c1623–1699)

613. Joanna Kitchell (–c1711)

614. Obadiah Richards (–1702)

615. Hannah Andrews (1646/47–)

616. Samuel Buell (1641–1720)

617. Deborah Griswold (1646–1719)

618. (probable) John Loomis Jr. (1649–1715)

620. Joseph Gillett (1641–1675)

621. Elizabeth Hawks (1646/47–c1681)

622. Joseph Griswold (1647–c1716)

623. Mary Gaylord (c1649–c1716)

778. Nathaniel Partridge (–1741)

779. Lydia Wight (1669–1741)

780. Nathaniel Day (1665–1734/35)

781. Ruth Rowe (1671–1736)

792. Thomas Lord (1645–1730)

793. Mary ----- (c1670–1734/35)

800. Joshua Hempstead Jr. 

801. Abigail Bayley 

802. William Holt (1681–1766)

803. Katherine Butler (c1693–1775)

804. Nathaniel Hempstead 

805. Mary Hallam 

808. John Tinker 

809. Hannah Harris 

812. William Douglas (1708–1787)

813. Sarah Denison (1710–1797)

11th Generation

1120. Samuel Fuller Jr. (c1629–1695)

1122. Samuel Eaton (c1620–c1684)

1123. Martha Billington (c1638–c1704)

1124. Richard Wright (1608–1691)

1125. Hester Cooke (c1624–c1691)

1126. John Soule (c1632–c1707)

1127. Rebecca Simmons (c1635–c1678)

1128. Samuel Rider Jr. (1632–1715)

1129. Sarah Bartlett (–c1680)

1130. Jonathan Barnes (c1642–c1714)

1131. Elizabeth Hedge (1647–c1714)

1132. Joseph Silvester (1638–)

1133. Mary Barstow (1641–)

1134. Joseph Bartlett (c1639–1711/12)

1135. Hannah Pope (1639–1709/10)

1136. Rodolphus Elmes (c1615–)

1137. Catherine Whitcomb 

1140. John Bennett 

1141. Deborah Grover 

1142. Francis Coombs (c1635–1682)

1143. Mary Barker (c1647–c1711)

1144. John Lazell (c1620–1700)

1145. Elizabeth Gates (c1630–1704)

1148. Jacob Cooke (c1618–c1675)

1149. Damaris Hopkins (c1628–c1669)

1150. John Miller Jr. 

1151. Margaret Winslow (1640–)

1224. William Peck (c1601–1694)

1225. Elizabeth ----- (–1683)

1226. Robert Kitchell (–c1672)

1227. Margaret Sheaffe 

1228. Thomas Richards 

1230. John Andrews (c1616–c1681/82)

1231. Mary ----- (–1694)

1232. William Buell (c1610–1681)

1233. Mary ----- (–1684)

1234. Edward Griswold (c1607–c1691)

1235. Margaret ----- (c1609–1670)

1236. John Loomis (c1622–1688)

1237. Elizabeth Scott (c1628–1696)

1240. Jonathan Gillett (c1609–1677)

1241. Mary Dolbiar (1607–1685/86)

1242. John Hawks 

1243. Elizabeth Browne 

1244. Edward Griswold (c1607–c1691) — Same as #1234

1245. Margaret ----- (c1609–1670) — Same as #1235

1246. Samuel Gaylord (1619–1689)

1247. Elizabeth Hull (1625–)

1558. Ephraim Wight (1645–1722/23)

1559. Lydia Morse (1645–1722)

1560. Anthony Day (c1616/17–1707)

1561. Susanna Matchett (c1623/24–1717)

1562. Hugh Rowe (–1696)

1563. Rachel Langton (c1652–1673/74)

1584. William Lord (1618–1678)

1600. Joshua Hempstead 

1601. Elizabeth Larrabee 

1604. Nathaniel Holt (c1647–1723)

1605. Rebecca Beebe (–c1689)

1606. John Butler 

1608. Joshua Hempstead Jr.  — Same as #800

1609. Abigail Bayley  — Same as #801

1624. Richard Douglas (1682–1734/35)

1625. Margaret Abell (c1685–1751)

1626. George Denison (1671–1719/20)

1627. Mary Wetherell (1668–1711)

12th Generation

2240. Samuel Fuller (1580–c1633)

2241. Bridget Lee (–c1667)

2244. Francis Eaton (c1595–c1633)

2245. Sarah ----- (–c1621)

2246. Francis Billington (c1606/09–1684)

2247. Christian Penn (c1606–c1684)

2250. Francis Cooke (c1583–1663)

2251. Hester le Mahieu (c1585–c1666)

2252. George Soule (c1602–c1679/1680)

2253. Mary Beckett (c1603–1676)

2254. Moses Simmons (c1605–c1691)

2255. Sarah ----- 

2256. Samuel Rider 

2257. Anne Gamlett 

2258. Robert Bartlett (c1604–c1676)

2259. Mary Warren (c1611–1683)

2260. John Barnes (c1608–c1671)

2261. Mary Plummer (–1651)

2262. William Hedge (c1612–c1670)

2264. Richard Silvester (c1608–c1663)

2265. Naomi ----- (–c1668)

2266. William Barstow (c1612–1668/69)

2267. Anne Hubbard (–c1674)

2268. Robert Bartlett (c1604–c1676) — Same as #2258

2269. Mary Warren (c1611–1683) — Same as #2259

2270. Thomas Pope (c1612–c1683)

2271. Anne Fallowell (–c1646)

2274. John Whitcomb 

2275. Frances Cogan 

2284. John Coombs (–c1646)

2285. Sarah Priest (c1615–c1648)

2286. John Barker 

2287. Anna Williams 

2290. Stephen Gates (c1600–c1662)

2291. Ann Neave (c1603–c1683)

2296. Francis Cooke (c1583–1663) — Same as #2250

2297. Hester le Mahieu (c1585–c1666) — Same as #2251

2298. Stephen Hopkins (c1582–c1644)

2299. Elizabeth Fisher (–c1644)

2302. Josiah Winslow (1605/06–1674)

2303. Margaret Bourne (c1616–1683)

2468. George Griswold 

2472. Joseph Loomis (c1590–1658)

2473. Mary White (1590–1652)

2474. Thomas Scott (c1597–1643)

2475. Ann ----- (–1675)

2480. William Gillett (–c1641)

2482. Rawkey Dolbiar (1571–1641)

2483. Mary Michell (1576–1648)

2488. George Griswold  — Same as #2468

2492. William Gaylord (c1590–1673)

2494. George Hull (c1589–c1658)

2495. Thomasine Mitchell (–c1654)

3116. Thomas Wight (–1673/74)

3117. Alice ----- (–1665)

3118. Daniel Morse (c1610–1688)

3119. Lydia Fisher (1620/21–1690/91)

3124. John Rowe (–1661/62)

3125. Bridget ----- (–1680)

3126. Joseph Langton (c1627–c1661)

3127. Rachel Varney (c1630–1707)

3168. Thomas Lord (c1585–c1643/44)

3169. Dorothy Bird (–c1675)

3200. Robert Hempstead 

3201. Joanna Willey 

3208. William Holt (c1610–1683)

3209. Sarah ----- (–c1717)

3210. Thomas Beebe (1633–c1699)

3211. Millicent Addis (1623–)

3216. Joshua Hempstead  — Same as #1600

3217. Elizabeth Larrabee  — Same as #1601

3248. William Douglas Jr. (1645–1724/25)

3249. Abiah Hough (1648–c1715)

3250. Caleb Abell (c1647–1731)

3251. Margaret Post (1653–1700)

3252. John B. Denison (1646–c1698)

3253. Phebe Lay (1650–c1699)

3254. Daniel Wetherell (1630–1719)

3255. Grace Brewster (1639–1684)

13th Generation

4480. Robert Fuller (–c1614)

4481. Sara Dunkhorn (–1584)

4483. Josephine ----- 

4492. John Billington (c1580–1630)

4493. Elinor ----- (c1580–c1642/43)

4502. Jacques? le Mahieu 

4503. Jeane ----- (–c1604)

4518. Richard Warren (c1578–1628)

4519. Elizabeth Walker (1583–1673)

4524. Elisha Hedge 

4525. Ann Ward 

4538. Richard Warren (c1578–1628) — Same as #4518

4539. Elizabeth Walker (1583–1673) — Same as #4519

4542. Gabriel Fallowell (c1584–1667)

4543. Catherine Finney (–1673)

4570. Degory Priest (c1579–1620/21)

4571. Sarah Allerton (–c1633)

4594. Jacques? le Mahieu  — Same as #4502

4595. Jeane ----- (–c1604) — Same as #4503

4604. Edward Winslow 

4605. Magdalen Oliver 

4606. Thomas Bourne (c1581–1664)

4607. Elizabeth ----- (–1660)

4946. Robert White (–1617)

4947. Bridget Allgar (1562–)

4964. Robert Dolbiar (–1614/15)

4965. Agnes Sampson (–1613)

4966. John Michell (–1620)

4967. Emlyn Weeke (–1628)

4988. Thomas Hull 

4989. Joan Pyssing 

4990. Robert Mitchell 

6236. Samuel Morse (1576–1654)

6237. Elizabeth Jasper (1579/80–1655)

6238. Anthony Fisher (1591–1671)

6239. Alice ----- (c1594–1662/63)

6252. Roger Langton (c1600–c1671/72)

6253. Joan (Jane) ----- (–1669)

6254. William Varney (–c1653/54)

6255. Bridget Deverell (1598/99–1672)

6336. Richard Lord (c1585–1610)

6337. Joan ----- (–1610)

6338. Robert Bird (–1622)

6339. Amy ----- 

6420. John Beebe (–1650)

6421. Rebecca ----- 

6422. William Addis 

6423. Millicent Wood 

6432. Robert Hempstead  — Same as #3200

6433. Joanna Willey  — Same as #3201

6496. William Douglas (c1610–1682)

6497. Anne Motley (1601–c1685)

6498. William Hough (c1619–1683)

6499. Sarah Calkins (1627–)

6500. Robert Abell (c1605–1663)

6501. Joanna ----- (–c1682)

6502. John Post (1629–1710)

6503. Hester Hyde (c1632–1703)

6504. George Denison (1620–1694)

6505. Ann Borodell (c1615–1712)

6506. Robert Lay 

6507. Sarah ----- 

6508. William Wetherell (c1602–1684)

6509. Mary Fisher 

6510. Jonathan Brewster (1593–1659)

6511. Lucretia Oldham (1600/01–1678/79)

14th Generation

9038. Augustine Walker (–1614)

9078. Augustine Walker (–1614) — Same as #9038

9087. ----- Finney (c1570–1650)

9142. ----- Allerton 

9208. Kenelm Winslow 

9892. Robert White (c1562–)

9893. Alice ----- 

9894. William Allgar (c1536–1575)

9895. Margaret ----- (c1540–)

12472. Thomas Morse (c1551–c1596/1597)

12473. Margaret King (–1585)

12474. Lancelot Jasper (c1550–c1616/1617)

12475. Rose ----- (–1625)

12476. Anthony Fisher (1558/59–c1640)

12477. Mary Fiske (c1561–c1640)

12510. (probable) Robert Deverell 

12511. (probable) Grisell Button 

12994. Thomas Motley (c1570–c1612)

12996. Edward Hough 

12998. Hugh Calkins (1603–c1690)

12999. Anne ----- (c1605–c1688)

13000. George Abell (c1561–c1630)

13001. Frances Cotton (c1573–c1630)

13004. Stephen Post (1604–1659)

13005. Elinor Panton (–1670)

13006. William Hyde (–1681)

13008. William Denison (1571–1653/54)

13009. Margaret Chandler (–1645/46)

13018. Thomas Fisher 

13020. William Brewster (c1566–1644)

13021. Mary ----- (c1568–1627)

13022. William Oldham 

13023. Phillipa Sowter 

15th Generation

24944. Thomas Morse (c1520–1566/67)

24945. Agnes ----- (–1574)

24952. William Fisher (c1527–c1591)

24953. Margerie Bert (c1531–c1591)

24954. Nicholas Fiske (c1522–c1569)

24955. Johan Crispe (c1527–c1569)

25996. Rowland Calkins 

25997. Elen Payne 

26002. Richard Cotton (c1539–1602)

26003. Mary Mainwaring (c1541–c1578)

26008. Abraham Post (1566–1639)

26009. Ann Hurst (–1626)

26016. John Denison (–1582)

26017. Agnes ----- 

26040. William Brewster 

16th Generation

49888. Robert Morse (–c1552)

49889. Agnes ----- (–1578/79)

49904. Robert Fisher (c1495–c1563/1564)

49906. William Bert (c1496–c1556)

49907. Johan Godbold 

49908. Richard Fiske (c1510–c1572)

49910. William Crispe (c1491–c1552/1553)

49911. Anne Godbold (c1493–c1553/1554)

52004. George Cotton (c1505–c1545)

52005. Mary Onley (c1510–c1560)

52006. Arthur Mainwaring (c1520–1590)

52007. Margaret Mainwaring 

52016. Thomas Post (c1525–1571)

 

This ahnentafel chart for Richard Gere is currently limited to 16 generations

Pedigree charts and family group charts are not limited and will allow you to go beyond 16 generations.


Richard Gere photo by Francesco (spaceodissey) (CC BY 2.0)