Ancestry of
Samuel Whitman
(1804–1875)
Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.
1st Generation
1. Samuel Whitman (1804–1875)
2nd Generation
2. Beza Whitman (1773–1810)
3. Alice Green (1777–1857)
3rd Generation
4. Samuel Whitman (1730–1824)
5. Elizabeth Bonney (1738–a1776)
6. Hezekiah Green (1733–1826)
7. Alice Leavens (1732–1796)
4th Generation
8. John Whitman (1703/04–1792)
9. Elizabeth Cary (1700–1742)
10. Ebenezer Bonney
11. Elizabeth Parris
12. Henry Green III (1696–1781)
13. Judith Guile (1700–1779)
14. Joseph Leavens (1683–1773)
15. Judith Sabin (1690–1751)
5th Generation
16. Nicholas Whitman (c1675–1746)
17. Sarah Vining (–c1713)
18. James Cary (1652–1706)
19. Mary Standish (c1660–p1731)
24. Henry Green Jr. (1672–p1740)
25. Hannah Flagg (1675–)
26. Ephraim Guile (1661/62–p1719)
27. Martha Bradley (c1667–)
28. John Levens Jr. (1640–1696)
29. Elisabeth Preston (1655–)
30. John Sabin (1666–1742)
31. Sarah Peck (1669–1738)
6th Generation
32. Thomas Whitman (c1629–p1711)
33. Abigail Byram (c1637–)
36. John Cary (c1610–1681)
37. Elizabeth Godfrey (–1680)
38. Josiah Standish (c1633–1690)
39. Sarah Allen (1639–p1690)
48. Henry Green (c1638–1717)
49. Esther Hasse (c1649–1747/48)
50. Gershom Flagg (1641–1690)
51. Hannah Leffingwell (1645/46–1724)
52. Samuel Guile (a1620–1683)
53. Judith Davis (c1626–1667)
54. Daniel Bradley (c1615–1689)
55. Mary Williams (1641–1714)
56. John Levens (c1582–1647)
57. Rachel Write
58. Edward Preston
60. William Sabin (c1617–1686)
61. Martha Allen (1641–)
62. Simon Peck
63. Rebecca Palmer
7th Generation
64. John Whitman (c1602–1692)
65. Ruth ----- (–1662)
66. Nicholas Byram (–1688)
67. Susannah Shaw (1617–c1699)
74. Francis Godfrey (–c1669)
75. Elizabeth ----- (–p1666)
76. Myles Standish (c1584–1656)
77. Barbara ----- (–p1659)
78. Samuel Allen (c1612–1669)
79. Anne ----- (–1641)
96. Thomas Green (1599/1600–1667)
97. Elizabeth ----- (–1658)
100. Thomas Flagg (c1620–1697/98)
101. Mary ----- (c1619–c1703)
102. Michael Leffingwell
103. Isabel -----
106. James Davis (c1583–1678/79)
107. Cecily Thayer (1600–1673)
108. Benjamin Bradley (–c1638)
110. John Williams (–1673)
111. Jane -----
121. (probable) Widow Sabin
124. Joseph Peck (c1587–c1683)
125. Rebecca Clark (–1637)
8th Generation
128. Richard Whitman
134. Abraham Shaw (1589/90–c1638)
135. Bridget Best (1592–p1635)
214. John Tayer (1561–1600/01)
215. Joan Lawrence (1570–p1626)
248. Robert Peck (c1546–c1593)
249. Helen Babbs
9th Generation
268. Thomas Shaw (–1599/1600)
269. Elizabeth Longbotham (–p1624)
270. Henry Best
271. Grace Boithes
428. John Tayer (c1530–c1600/1601)
429. Mary ----- (–1611)
430. James Lawrence (c1544–1609/10)
431. Cicely Hilpe (c1545–1573/74)
496. Robert Peck
498. Nicholas Babbs
10th Generation
536. Thomas Shaw
538. Brian Longbotham
539. Alice Mawd
862. John Hilpe (c1520–)
992. John Peck
993. Joan Aune
11th Generation
1724. Thomas Hilpe (c1490–a1550)
1725. Cicely Hickes
1984. Richard Peck
1985. Alice Middleton
1986. John Aune
12th Generation
3450. Thomas Hickes
3968. Richard Peck
3969. Joan Harrington
3970. Peter Middleton
13th Generation
7936. John Peck
7937. Isabel Lacie
7938. John Harrington
14th Generation
15872. Richard Peck
15873. ----- Hesselden