Master Surname Index




Ellen DeGeneres

Ancestry of
Ellen DeGeneres

Comedienne and TV Personality

Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.

1st Generation

1. Ellen DeGeneres (1958–)

2nd Generation

2. Elliot Everett DeGeneres Jr. 

3. Elizabeth Jane Pfeffer (1930–)

3rd Generation

4. Elliot Everett DeGeneres 

5. Ruth Elodie Martin 

4th Generation

8. Alfred George DeGeneres (c1867–1947)

9. Julia E. Billiu 

5th Generation

16. Joseph C. DeGeneres (c1848–1908)

17. Mary Whittemore (c1849–1928)

6th Generation

32. Henry Constantine DeGeneres 

33. Nora Neale Dulany 

34. George Whittemore (1820–1860)

35. Cordelia Jenkins Dozer (c1832–)

7th Generation

66. Benjamin Tasker Dulany 

67. Eliza Rozier 

68. Alvan Fosdick Whittemore (1796–1869)

69. Elizabeth Pratt (1797–1833)

8th Generation

132. Benjamin Tasker Dulany 

133. Elizabeth French 

136. Samuel W. Whittemore (1751–1821)

137. Rhoda Fosdick (1751–1837)

138. Nathan Pratt (1772–1842)

139. Elizabeth Spencer (1772–1847)

9th Generation

264. Daniel Dulany 

265. Rebecca Tasker (1724–)

272. Daniel Whittemore Jr. (1716–1772)

273. Jane Appleton (1719–1751)

274. Ezekiel Fosdick (1719/20–1786)

275. Abigail Wright (1723/24–1755)

276. Phineas Pratt (1747–1813)

277. Hepsibah Pratt (c1750–1813)

278. Joseph Spencer Jr. (1744–1793)

279. Elizabeth Clark (1748–1777)

10th Generation

530. Benjamin Tasker (c1690–1768)

531. Anne Bladen 

544. Daniel Whittemore (1691–c1757)

545. Mary Turell (1696–a1728)

546. Joshua Appleton 

547. Jane Shapley 

548. Samuel Fosdick Jr. (1684–p1767)

549. Susanna Turner (c1686–)

550. Samuel Wright III (1692/93–1732)

551. Abigail Goodrich (1694–1777)

552. Azariah Pratt (1710–)

553. Agnes Beebe 

554. Nathan Pratt 

556. Joseph Spencer (1720–1810)

557. Lydia Grinnell (1723–1810)

558. John Clark 

559. Elizabeth Williams 

11th Generation

1060. Thomas Tasker (–c1700)

1061. ----- Brooke (–c1695)

1062. William Bladen (c1673–c1718)

1063. Anne Van Swearingen 

1088. John Whittemore (1638–1694)

1089. Mary Miller (c1653–1731)

1090. Samuel Turell (–c1738)

1091. Lydia Stoddard 

1096. Samuel Fosdick (1655–1702)

1097. Mercy Pickett (1660/61–1725)

1100. Samuel Wright Jr. (c1660–1734)

1101. Rebecca Crafts (1670/71–1710/11)

1102. Jonathan Goodrich (1657–)

1103. Abigail Crafts 

1104. John Pratt (1671–a1744)

1105. Hannah Williams 

1106. Thomas Beebe (c1682–)

1107. Anna Hobson 

1112. Caleb Spencer (1695/96–1782)

1113. Hannah ----- (–1768)

1114. Pabody Grinnell (c1691–1767)

1115. Ruth Nettleton (c1700–1732)

12th Generation

2124. Nathaniel Bladen 

2125. Isabella Fairfax 

2176. Thomas Whittemore (1593–1661)

2177. Hannah Chawkley (c1612–1677)

2178. John Miller 

2179. Lydia ----- 

2192. John Fosdick (c1625–1716)

2193. Ann Shapleigh (c1627–1679)

2194. John Pickett (–1667)

2195. Ruth Brewster (1631–1677)

2200. Samuel Wright (c1633–1689/90)

2201. Mary Butler (c1639–1689)

2202. Moses Crafts (1641–1718)

2203. Rebecca Gardner (1647–)

2204. John Goodrich (p1611–1680)

2205. Elizabeth Edwards (–1670)

2206. Moses Crafts (1641–1718) — Same as #2202

2207. Rebecca Gardner (1647–) — Same as #2203

2208. John Pratt (1644/45–c1726)

2209. Sarah Jones (1643/44–p1726)

2212. Samuel Beebe (1633–a1712)

2213. Mary Keeney (c1640–)

2224. Thomas Spencer (c1648–1699/1700)

2225. Elizabeth ----- (–p1699/1700)

2228. Daniel Grinnell Jr. (c1664–1740/41)

2229. Lydia Pabodie (1667–1748)

2230. Samuel Nettleton (1672–1693)

2231. Hannah Barber (–a1707)

13th Generation

4250. William Fairfax 

4251. Frances Chaloner 

4352. Thomas Whittemore (–1617)

4353. Mary ----- 

4384. Stephen Fosdick (c1584–1664)

4385. Anna Harre 

4386. Nicholas Shapleigh (–p1661/62)

4390. Jonathan Brewster (1593–1659)

4391. Lucretia Oldham (1600/01–1678/79)

4400. Thomas Wright (1610–c1670)

4402. Richard Butler (c1610–1684)

4404. Griffin Craft (c1603–1689)

4405. Alice ----- (–1673)

4406. Peter Gardner (c1617–1698)

4407. Rebecca Crooke (c1630–1675)

4408. John Goodrich 

4409. Margery Howe 

4410. Thomas Edwards 

4412. Griffin Craft (c1603–1689) — Same as #4404

4413. Alice ----- (–1673) — Same as #4405

4414. Peter Gardner (c1617–1698) — Same as #4406

4415. Rebecca Crooke (c1630–1675) — Same as #4407

4416. William Pratt (c1616–c1679)

4417. Elizabeth Clark 

4418. Thomas Jones (–c1654)

4419. Mary ----- (–c1650)

4424. John Beebe (–1650)

4425. Rebecca ----- 

4426. William Keeney (c1601–c1675)

4427. Agnes ----- 

4448. Jared Spencer (1614–)

4456. Daniel Grinnell (c1636–)

4457. Mary Wodell (1640–)

4458. William Pabodie (c1620–1707)

4459. Elizabeth Alden (c1624–1717)

4460. John Nettleton (–1691)

4461. Martha Hull 

4462. William Barber 

4463. Ruth Parker 

14th Generation

8500. Philip Fairfax 

8501. Frances Sheffield 

8780. William Brewster (c1566–1644)

8781. Mary ----- (c1568–1627)

8782. William Oldham 

8783. Phillipa Sowter 

8800. John Wright 

8801. Grace Glasscock 

8812. Thomas Gardner (–1638)

8814. Roger Crooke (–p1638/39)

8816. John Goodrich (c1575–1632)

8817. Margery Howe ----- (–c1632)

8828. Thomas Gardner (–1638) — Same as #8812

8830. Roger Crooke (–p1638/39) — Same as #8814

8834. John Clark (–c1673)

8896. Gerard Spencer (1576–a1646)

8897. Alice Whitbread 

8912. Matthew Grinnell (–a1643)

8913. Rose ----- 

8914. William Wodell 

8915. Mary ----- 

8916. John Paybody 

8917. Isabell ----- 

8918. John Alden (c1599–1687)

8919. Priscilla Mullins (c1603–p1651)

8920. Samuel Nettleton (–c1656)

8921. Maria ----- (–1658)

8922. Josias Hull (1616–c1675)

8923. Elizabeth Loomis (c1619–p1664)

15th Generation

17000. William Fairfax 

17001. Mabel Curwen 

17002. Edmund Sheffield (1565–1646)

17003. Ursula Tyrwhitt (–a1618)

17560. William Brewster 

17600. Thomas Wright (–1617)

17601. Roberdye Pake (–1603)

17602. Henry Glasscock 

17632. William Goodrich (c1545–1631)

17633. Margaret ----- 

17794. John Whitbread 

17795. Eleanor ----- 

17838. William Mullins (c1568–1621)

17839. (probable) Alice ----- (–c1620/21)

17844. George Hull (c1589–p1658)

17845. Thomasine Mitchell (–a1654)

17846. Joseph Loomis (c1590–1658)

17847. Mary White (1590–1652)

16th Generation

34000. Gabriel Fairfax 

34001. Elizabeth Aske 

34002. Henry Curwen 

34003. Mary Fairfax 

34004. John Sheffield (–1568)

34005. Douglas Howard (–1608)

34006. Robert Tyrwhitt 

34007. Elizabeth Oxenbridge 

35200. Robert Wright (–1587)

35201. Mary Green 

35688. Thomas Hull 

35689. Joan Pyssing 

35690. Robert Mitchell 

35694. Robert White (–1617)

35695. Bridget Allgar (1562–)

 

This ahnentafel chart for Ellen DeGeneres is currently limited to 16 generations

Pedigree charts and family group charts are not limited and will allow you to go beyond 16 generations.


Ellen DeGeneres photo by Alan Light (CC BY 2.0)