Ancestry of
Nicholas Platt
(1936–)
Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.
1st Generation
1. Nicholas Platt (1936–)
2nd Generation
2. Geoffrey Platt (1905–1985)
3. Helen Choate (1906–1974)
3rd Generation
4. Charles Adams Platt (1861–1933)
5. Eleanor Hardy (1869–1953)
6. Joseph Hodges Choate Jr. (1876–1968)
7. Cora Lyman Oliver (1876–1955)
4th Generation
8. John Henry Platt (1827–1886)
12. Joseph Hodges Choate (1832–1917)
13. Caroline Dutcher Sterling (1837–1929)
15. Marion Rathbone
5th Generation
16. William Barnes Platt (1799–1879)
17. Sarah Catherine Stoutenburgh (1807–1833)
24. George Choate
26. Frederick Augustine Sterling (1796–1859)
27. Caroline May Dutcher (1806–1898)
6th Generation
32. John Platt (1763–1851)
33. Catherine Barnes (1766–1803)
52. Elisha Sterling (1765–1836)
53. Alma Canfield (1774–1830)
7th Generation
64. Eliphalet Platt (1733–1795)
65. Elizabeth Scudder (1737–)
66. William Barnes (1738–1807)
67. Catharine Storm (1738–1812)
104. William Sterling (1743–1805)
105. Jemima Sill (1743–1817)
106. John Canfield (1740–1786)
107. Dorcas Buell (1742–1812)
8th Generation
128. John Platt Jr. (–p1764)
129. Jemima Lewis
208. Joseph Sterling (1707–1748)
209. Sarah Mack (1704–1762)
210. Thomas Sill (1717–)
211. Jemima Dudley
214. Solomon Buell (1715–)
215. Eunice Griswold (1721–1771)
9th Generation
256. John Platt (1669–c1731)
416. Daniel Sterling (1673–c1747)
417. Mary Marvin (c1666–1744)
418. John Mack Jr. (1682–a1734)
419. Love Bennet (1685/86–1732/33)
420. Joseph Sill Jr. (1678/79–)
421. Phebe Lord (c1686–)
428. John Buell (1671/72–1746)
429. Mary Loomis (c1678–1768)
430. Jacob Griswold Jr. (1690–1772)
431. Comfort Buck (1692–a1768)
10th Generation
512. Isaac Platt (1633–1691)
513. Elizabeth Wood (c1645–p1691)
832. William Sterling (c1632–1719)
834. Reinold Marvin (1631–1676)
835. Sarah Clark (1643/44–1715/16)
836. John Mack (1653–1720/21)
837. Sarah Bagley (1662/63–1742)
838. Henry Bennett (–1726)
839. Sarah Champion (c1653–1727)
840. Joseph Sill (c1636–1696)
841. Sarah Clark (1643/44–1715/16) — Same as #835
842. Richard Lord (1647–1727)
843. Elizabeth Hyde (1660–1736)
856. Samuel Buell (1641–1720)
857. Deborah Griswold (1646–1719)
858. (probable) John Loomis Jr. (1649–1715)
860. Jacob Griswold (1660–1737)
861. Mary Wright (1665–1735)
862. Ezekiel Buck (1650–1713)
863. Rachel Andrews (1654–)
11th Generation
1024. Richard Platt (1604–a1684/85)
1025. Mary Wood (1605–1675/76)
1026. Jonas Wood
1668. Reinold Marvin (1594–c1662)
1669. Mary ----- (–a1662)
1670. George Clark (c1615–c1690)
1671. Sarah ----- (–1689)
1674. Orlando Bagley (c1620–)
1675. Sarah Colby (c1635–1663)
1678. Henry Champion (c1617–1708/09)
1679. Sarah Bennet
1680. John Sill (–c1652)
1681. Joanna -----
1682. George Clark (c1615–c1690) — Same as #1670
1683. Sarah ----- (–1689) — Same as #1671
1684. William Lord (1618–1678)
1686. Samuel Hyde (c1637–1677)
1687. Jane Lee (1640–)
1712. William Buell (c1610–1681)
1713. Mary ----- (–1684)
1714. Edward Griswold (c1607–c1691)
1715. Margaret ----- (c1609–1670)
1716. John Loomis (c1622–1688)
1717. Elizabeth Scott (c1628–1696)
1720. Michael Griswold (–1684)
1721. Ann -----
1722. Joseph Wright (–1715)
1723. Mary Stoddard (1643/44–1683)
1724. Emanuel Buck (c1623–c1700)
1725. Sarah ----- (–c1657)
1726. John Andrews (c1616–a1681/82)
1727. Mary ----- (–1694)
12th Generation
2048. George Platt (1582–1609)
2049. Mary -----
2050. John Wood
2051. Jane -----
2052. Edmund Wood
3336. Edward Marvin (p1533–1615)
3337. Margaret ----- (–1633)
3340. George Clarke (c1589–c1661)
3350. Anthony Colby (1605–1660/61)
3351. Susanna ----- (–c1689)
3364. George Clarke (c1589–c1661) — Same as #3340
3368. Thomas Lord (c1585–p1643/44)
3369. Dorothy Bird (–c1675)
3372. William Hyde (–1681)
3374. Thomas Lee (c1615–c1641)
3375. Phoebe Brown (c1620–)
3428. George Griswold
3432. Joseph Loomis (c1590–1658)
3433. Mary White (1590–1652)
3434. Thomas Scott (c1597–1643)
3435. Ann ----- (–1675)
3444. Thomas Wright
3446. John Stoddard (–a1664)
3447. Mary Foote (c1623–)
13th Generation
4096. Simon Platt (c1533–1594)
4097. Elizabeth ----- (–1598)
6672. Reinold Marvin (p1512–c1561)
6673. Johan ----- (–p1554)
6736. Richard Lord (c1585–1610)
6737. Joan ----- (–1610)
6738. Robert Bird (–1622)
6739. Amy -----
6866. Robert White (–1617)
6867. Bridget Allgar (1562–)
6894. Nathaniel Foote (c1592–c1644)
6895. Elizabeth Deming (c1595–1683)
14th Generation
13344. John Mervyn (c1480–c1533)
13345. Margaret ----- (–p1533)
13732. Robert White (c1562–)
13733. Alice -----
13734. William Allgar (c1536–1575)
13735. Margaret ----- (c1540–)
13788. Robert Foote (–c1608/1609)
13789. Joane Brooke
13790. ----- Deming
15th Generation
26688. Thomas Mervyn (–c1504)
26689. Christian ----- (–p1504)
27576. Robert Foote
27578. John Brooke
27579. Elizabeth Whetman (–c1599)