Ancestry of
Alfred Gideon Otis
(1827–1912)
Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.
1st Generation
1. Alfred Gideon Otis (1827–1912)
2nd Generation
2. Isaac Otis (1798–1853)
3. Caroline Abigail Curtis (1808–1883)
3rd Generation
4. Ephraim Otis (1772–1850)
5. Mary Cornell (1771–1814)
6. Gideon Curtis (1776–1847)
7. Ruth Day (c1784–1855)
4th Generation
8. Ephraim Otis Jr. (c1725–1816)
9. Sarah Harris (c1750–1827)
10. Quinby Cornell (1749–1827)
11. Hannah Underhill (1750–1818)
12. Gideon Curtis (c1752–1789)
13. Elizabeth Mills (c1754–1825)
14. Aaron Day (1740–)
15. Abigail Cahoon (1748–)
5th Generation
16. Ephraim Otis (1708–1794)
17. Rachel Hersey (1714–1793)
18. David Harris (c1714–1797)
19. Martha Jenckes (1724–1826)
20. William Cornell (1728–1799)
21. Mary Quinby (1730–)
22. Jacob Underhill (1730–1807)
23. Amy Hallock (1728–1808)
24. Peter Curtis (1713–1756)
25. Justina Parker (1714–1777)
26. Gideon Mills (1715–1772)
27. Elizabeth Higley (c1723–1774)
28. Benjamin Day (1704–1777)
29. Margaret Foote (1711–1801)
30. John Cahoon (–a1778)
31. Grace Fuller (c1726–a1770)
6th Generation
32. Job Otis (1667–1758)
33. Mercy Little (1678–p1752)
34. James Hersey Jr. (1682–1723)
35. Mary Hawke (1685–1770)
36. Richard Harris (1668–1750)
37. ----- King
38. Nathaniel Jenckes (c1687–1753)
39. Catherine Scott (1696–)
40. Joshua Cornell Jr. (c1696–)
41. Charity Haight
42. Josiah Quinby Jr. (c1692–)
43. Hannah Cornell (1711–a1765)
44. Abraham Underhill (c1697–c1750)
45. Hannah Cromwell
48. Joseph Curtis (1691–1756)
49. Martha Collins (c1688–1769)
50. Eliphalet Parker (c1687–c1758)
51. Hannah Beach (1683/84–1749)
52. Peter Mills (c1668–1756)
53. Joanna Porter (1670/71–1760)
54. Brewster Higley (c1680–1760)
55. Esther Holcombe (1684–1775)
56. John Day Jr. (c1676–1752)
57. Grace Spencer (1676–1714)
58. Ephraim Foote (1685–1765)
59. Sarah Chamberlain (1693–1777)
60. (probable) John Cahoon
61. (probable) Comfort Peck
62. Joseph Fuller (1699/1700–1775)
63. Lydia Day (1698–1763)
7th Generation
64. John Otis Jr. (1620/21–1684)
65. Mary Jacob (1632–p1699)
66. Ephraim Little (1650–1717)
67. Mary Sturtevant (1651–1717/18)
68. James Hersey (c1642–1683/84)
69. Mary Fearing (1647–1705)
70. James Hawke (1649–1715)
71. Sarah Jacob (1657/58–1693/94)
72. Thomas Harris (c1637–1710/11)
73. Elnathan Tew (1644–1718)
74. Clement King (–a1694)
75. Elizabeth -----
76. Joseph Jenckes (c1656–1740)
77. Martha Brown (–a1727)
78. Sylvanus Scott (1672–1742)
79. Joanna Jenckes (c1672–1756)
80. Joshua Cornell (c1677–)
81. Sarah Thorne
84. Josiah Quinby (c1663–c1728)
85. Mary Molyneux (–1728)
86. Richard Cornell (1678–1757)
87. Hannah Thorne (c1678–c1756)
88. Nathaniel Underhill (1663–1710)
89. Mary Ferris (–a1715)
96. Thomas Curtis (1648–a1736)
97. Mary Merriman (1657–p1733)
98. William Collins
99. Sarah Morrell (1650–)
100. John Parker (1648–c1711)
101. Hannah Bassett (1650–1726)
102. John Beach (1655–c1709)
103. Mary Royce (c1658–)
104. Pieter Van der Meulen (–1710)
105. Dorcas Messenger (1650–1688)
106. John Porter (1651–1698/99)
107. Joanna Gaylord (1652/53–c1716)
108. John Higley (1649–1714)
109. Hannah Drake (1653–1694)
110. Nathaniel Holcombe (1648–1740/41)
111. Mary Bliss (1651–a1722)
112. John Day (c1643–c1730)
113. Mary Gaylord (a1658–)
114. John Spencer (c1638–1682)
115. Rebecca Howard (1648–c1682)
116. Nathaniel Foote (1647–1703)
117. Margaret Bliss (1649–1745)
118. Joseph Chamberlain (c1665–1752)
119. Mercy Dickinson (c1668–1735)
124. John Fuller (c1655–1726)
125. Mehitable Rowley (1660–c1732)
126. John Day Jr. (c1676–1752) — Same as #56
127. Grace Spencer (1676–1714) — Same as #57
8th Generation
128. John Otis (c1581–1657)
129. Margaret ----- (–1653)
130. Nicholas Jacob (c1604–1657)
131. Mary Gilman (–1681)
132. Thomas Little (–1671/72)
133. Anna Warren (c1612–)
134. Samuel Sturtevant (c1621–1669)
135. Ann ----- (c1625–p1697)
136. William Hersey (–1657/58)
137. Elizabeth ----- (–1671)
138. John Fearing (–1665)
139. Margaret ----- (–p1665)
140. Matthew Hawke (c1610–1684)
141. Margaret ----- (–1683/84)
142. John Jacob (1629/30–)
143. Margery Eames (1630–)
144. Thomas Harris (1613–1686)
145. Elizabeth Austin (–c1687)
146. Richard Tew
147. Mary Clarke
152. Joseph Jenckes Jr. (c1632–1717)
153. Hester Ballard (c1633–p1716)
154. John Brown (c1630–c1706)
155. Mary Holmes
156. John Scott (c1637–c1677)
157. Rebecca ----- (–c1701)
158. Joseph Jenckes Jr. (c1632–1717) — Same as #152
159. Hester Ballard (c1633–p1716) — Same as #153
160. John Cornell (1634–c1704)
161. Mary Russell (c1645–)
162. John Thorne
163. Mary Pearsall
168. John Quinby (a1633–)
169. Deborah Haight
172. John Cornell (1634–c1704) — Same as #160
173. Mary Russell (c1645–) — Same as #161
174. John Thorne — Same as #162
175. Mary Pearsall — Same as #163
176. John Underhill (1597–1672)
177. Elizabeth Feake (c1633–a1675)
178. John Ferris (c1640–p1715)
179. Mary Jackson
192. John Curtis (1614/15–1707)
193. Elizabeth ----- (c1611–1681/82)
194. Nathaniel Merriman (c1614–1693/94)
195. Joan ----- (c1628–1709)
198. Henry Morrell (–c1665)
199. Blanche -----
200. Edward Parker (–a1665)
201. Elizabeth ----- (–1677)
202. William Bassett (–1684)
203. Mrs. Ives
204. Thomas Beach (–a1662)
205. Sarah Platt (1636–1670)
206. Jonathan Royce (–c1690)
207. Ann Spinning (–c1658)
210. Edward Messenger
212. John Porter (1622/23–1688)
213. Mary Stanley (1633/34–1688)
214. Walter Gaylord (c1626–1689)
215. Mary Stebbins (c1629–1657)
216. Jonathan Higley (–c1664)
217. Katherine Brewster
218. John Drake Jr. (1616–c1689)
219. Hannah Moore (c1628–1686/87)
220. Thomas Holcombe (c1609–1657)
221. Elizabeth ----- (c1616–1679)
222. Nathaniel Bliss (1622–1654)
223. Catherine Chapin (1626–1712/13)
224. Robert Day (c1604–c1648)
225. Editha Stebbins (c1613–1688)
226. Walter Gaylord (c1626–1689) — Same as #214
227. Mary Stebbins (c1629–1657) — Same as #215
228. Jared Spencer (1614–)
230. Robert Howard (c1613–1684)
231. Lydia Kilbourn (1616–p1684)
232. Nathaniel Foote Jr. (1619/20–c1655)
233. Elizabeth Smith (1626/27–p1701/02)
234. Nathaniel Bliss (1622–1654) — Same as #222
235. Catherine Chapin (1626–1712/13) — Same as #223
236. William Chamberlain (–1678)
237. Sarah Jones
238. John Dickinson (1624–1676)
239. Frances Foote (c1629–)
248. Samuel Fuller (c1608–1683)
249. Jane Lathrop (1614–a1683)
250. Moses Rowley (a1630–1705)
251. Elizabeth Fuller (p1630–p1714/15)
252. John Day (c1643–c1730) — Same as #112
253. Mary Gaylord (a1658–) — Same as #113
254. John Spencer (c1638–1682) — Same as #114
255. Rebecca Howard (1648–c1682) — Same as #115
9th Generation
256. Richard Otis (c1550–p1611)
262. Edward Gilman (1557–)
266. Richard Warren (c1578–1628)
267. Elizabeth Walker (1583–1673)
284. Nicholas Jacob (c1604–1657) — Same as #130
285. Mary Gilman (–1681) — Same as #131
286. Anthony Eames (c1592–p1670)
287. Margery -----
288. Andrew Harris (–c1616)
289. Jane Bagley
292. Henry Tew
293. Mary Clarke
294. William Clarke
304. Joseph Jenckes (1599–1682/83)
306. William Ballard (c1603–c1639)
307. Elizabeth ----- (c1609–)
308. Chad Brown (–c1663)
309. Elizabeth Sharparowe (–c1672)
310. Obadiah Holmes (1609/10–1682)
311. Katherine Hyde (c1608–c1684)
312. Richard Scott (1605–a1679)
313. Catherine Marbury (c1617–1687)
316. Joseph Jenckes (1599–1682/83) — Same as #304
318. William Ballard (c1603–c1639) — Same as #306
319. Elizabeth ----- (c1609–) — Same as #307
320. Thomas Cornell (c1595–c1655)
321. Rebecca Briggs (1600–1673)
322. John Russell (c1608–1694/95)
323. Dorothy ----- (–1687)
336. William Quinby (c1600–)
344. Thomas Cornell (c1595–c1655) — Same as #320
345. Rebecca Briggs (1600–1673) — Same as #321
346. John Russell (c1608–1694/95) — Same as #322
347. Dorothy ----- (–1687) — Same as #323
352. John Edward Underhill (c1574–c1608)
353. Leonora Honor Pawley (c1575–a1658)
354. Robert Feake (c1602–1660/61)
355. Elizabeth Fones (1609/10–c1668)
356. Jeffrey Ferris (c1604–1666)
384. John Curtis (1577–c1640)
385. Elizabeth Hutchins (–1658)
388. George Merriman (–c1655)
408. ----- Beach
410. Richard Platt (1604–a1684/85)
411. Mary Wood (1605–1675/76)
412. Robert Royce (–c1676)
413. Mary ----- (c1609–c1696)
414. Humphrey Spinning
424. John Porter (1594–1648)
425. Anna White (1600–1647)
426. Thomas Stanley (1601–1663/64)
427. Bennett Tritton (1609–1664/65)
428. William Gaylord (c1590–1673)
430. Edward Stebbins (1594/95–c1668)
431. Frances Tough (–c1673)
434. John Brewster (–1656)
436. John Drake (c1585–1659)
437. Lettice Shakespeare (c1585–1623)
438. John Moore (c1603–1677)
444. Thomas Bliss (c1590–a1650/51)
445. Margaret Hulins (c1601–1684)
446. Samuel Chapin (1598–1675)
447. Cicely Penney (1601–1682/83)
450. William Stebbins
452. William Gaylord (c1590–1673) — Same as #428
454. Edward Stebbins (1594/95–c1668) — Same as #430
455. Frances Tough (–c1673) — Same as #431
456. Gerard Spencer (1576–a1646)
457. Alice Whitbread
462. Thomas Kilbourn (1578–a1640)
463. Frances Moody (1584–c1650)
464. Nathaniel Foote (c1592–c1644)
465. Elizabeth Deming (c1595–1683)
466. Samuel Smith (c1602–c1680/1681)
467. Elizabeth Smith (c1602–1686)
468. Thomas Bliss (c1590–a1650/51) — Same as #444
469. Margaret Hulins (c1601–1684) — Same as #445
470. Samuel Chapin (1598–1675) — Same as #446
471. Cicely Penney (1601–1682/83) — Same as #447
472. Henry Chamberlain (–1674)
473. Joan ----- (–a1686)
474. Thomas Jones
476. Nathaniel Dickinson (1601–1676)
477. Ann Bincks (1603/04–p1670/71)
478. Nathaniel Foote (c1592–c1644) — Same as #464
479. Elizabeth Deming (c1595–1683) — Same as #465
496. Edward Fuller (1575–p1620/21)
497. Mrs. Edward Fuller (c1585–p1620/21)
498. John Lothrop (1584–1653)
499. Hannah House (–c1633)
500. Henry Rowley (c1605–c1673)
501. ----- Palmer (–a1633)
502. Matthew Fuller (c1605–c1678)
503. Frances Hunsden (–p1678)
504. Robert Day (c1604–c1648) — Same as #224
505. Editha Stebbins (c1613–1688) — Same as #225
506. Walter Gaylord (c1626–1689) — Same as #214
507. Mary Stebbins (c1629–1657) — Same as #215
508. Jared Spencer (1614–) — Same as #228
510. Robert Howard (c1613–1684) — Same as #230
511. Lydia Kilbourn (1616–p1684) — Same as #231
10th Generation
524. Edward Gilman (c1525–c1573)
525. Rose Rysse (–1613)
534. Augustine Walker (–1614)
570. Edward Gilman (1557–) — Same as #262
572. Thomas Eames
573. Millicent -----
608. John Jenckes (–c1625)
609. Sarah Fulwater
620. Robert Hulme (c1578–1640)
621. Katherine Johnson (–1630)
624. Edward Scott (–p1642)
626. Francis Marbury (1555–c1610/1611)
627. Bridget Dryden (c1563–c1645)
632. John Jenckes (–c1625) — Same as #608
633. Sarah Fulwater — Same as #609
640. ----- Cornell
642. Henry Briggs
644. Ralph Russell
688. ----- Cornell — Same as #640
690. Henry Briggs — Same as #642
692. Ralph Russell — Same as #644
704. Thomas Underhill (c1545–c1591)
705. Magdalen Amyas (–c1597)
706. James Pawley (–a1587/88)
707. Isabelle Bonython
708. James Feake
709. Judith Thomas
710. Thomas Fones (–1629)
711. Anne Winthrop (1585/86–c1619)
768. William Curtis (c1535–1585)
769. Agnes ----- (–p1585)
776. Gregory Merriman (–c1596)
777. Mary Ring
820. George Platt (1582–1609)
821. Mary -----
822. John Wood
823. Jane -----
848. John Porter (c1560–c1625)
849. Sybil Vessey (1561–p1625)
850. Robert White (–1617)
851. Bridget Allgar (1562–)
852. Robert Stanley (c1570–1605)
854. Daniel Tritton (1585–1614/15)
855. Alice Goldhatch (1587–a1655)
860. William Stebbins — Same as #450
862. Ralph Tough
890. John Hulins (c1565–p1638/39)
891. Margaret ----- (–p1638/39)
892. John Chapin (1566–1600)
893. Phillipe Easton
894. Henry Penney (–c1630)
895. Jane -----
908. William Stebbins — Same as #450
910. Ralph Tough — Same as #862
914. John Whitbread
915. Eleanor -----
926. George Moody (1560–1607)
927. Margaret Chenery (c1560–1602/03)
928. Robert Foote (–c1608/1609)
929. Joane Brooke
930. ----- Deming
938. John Hulins (c1565–p1638/39) — Same as #890
939. Margaret ----- (–p1638/39) — Same as #891
940. John Chapin (1566–1600) — Same as #892
941. Phillipe Easton — Same as #893
942. Henry Penney (–c1630) — Same as #894
943. Jane ----- — Same as #895
952. John Dickinson (1564–1637)
953. Elizabeth ----- (–1609)
954. William Bincks (c1557–1616)
955. Mary Baxter (–1607)
956. Robert Foote (–c1608/1609) — Same as #928
957. Joane Brooke — Same as #929
958. ----- Deming — Same as #930
992. Robert Fuller (–c1614)
993. Sara Dunkhorn (–1584)
996. Thomas Lothrop (–1606)
997. Mary ----- (–1588)
998. John House (–1630)
999. Alice -----
1002. William Palmer (c1581–p1637)
1003. Frances -----
1005. (probable) Mrs. Edward Fuller (c1585–p1620/21) — Same as #497
1010. William Stebbins — Same as #450
1012. William Gaylord (c1590–1673) — Same as #428
1014. Edward Stebbins (1594/95–c1668) — Same as #430
1015. Frances Tough (–c1673) — Same as #431
1016. Gerard Spencer (1576–a1646) — Same as #456
1017. Alice Whitbread — Same as #457
1022. Thomas Kilbourn (1578–a1640) — Same as #462
1023. Frances Moody (1584–c1650) — Same as #463
11th Generation
1140. Edward Gilman (c1525–c1573) — Same as #524
1141. Rose Rysse (–1613) — Same as #525
1240. Robert Hulme (–1604/05)
1241. Alice ----- (–1610)
1248. Edward Scott (–1627)
1252. William Marbury (c1524–)
1253. Agnes Lenton (–1581)
1254. John Dryden (c1525–1584)
1255. Elizabeth Cope (c1529–)
1408. Hugh Underhill (c1519–c1593)
1409. ----- Maynman (–c1561)
1412. Thomas Pawley
1414. Richard Bonython
1415. Jane Durant (–1586)
1420. Thomas Fones
1422. Adam Winthrop III (1548–1623)
1423. Anne Browne (–1629)
1552. Thomas Merriman (–a1559)
1640. Simon Platt (c1533–1594)
1641. Elizabeth ----- (–1598)
1698. Thomas Vessey (c1530–)
1700. Robert White (c1562–)
1701. Alice -----
1702. William Allgar (c1536–1575)
1703. Margaret ----- (c1540–)
1708. Hugh Tritton (–1619)
1709. Elizabeth Lightfoot (–1599)
1710. Robert Goldhatch (–c1600)
1711. Bennet Meade (–1638)
1724. Thomas Tough
1780. Henry Hulins (c1540–c1609)
1781. Joane ----- (–c1613)
1784. Roger Chapyn (–1590)
1820. Thomas Tough — Same as #1724
1852. Richard Moody (–1574)
1853. Anne ----- (–1576/77)
1854. John Chenery (c1520/35–c1575)
1855. Elizabeth Norwich (–1619)
1856. Robert Foote
1858. John Brooke
1859. Elizabeth Whetman (–c1599)
1876. Henry Hulins (c1540–c1609) — Same as #1780
1877. Joane ----- (–c1613) — Same as #1781
1880. Roger Chapyn (–1590) — Same as #1784
1904. Waters Dickinson (c1530–1591)
1905. Alice ----- (–1596)
1908. James Bincks (c1530–1566)
1909. Agnes Musson (c1532–1613/14)
1911. Mary ----- (–p1621)
1912. Robert Foote — Same as #1856
1914. John Brooke — Same as #1858
1915. Elizabeth Whetman (–c1599) — Same as #1859
1992. Robert Lothrop (–c1558)
1993. Ellen ----- (–c1572)
2028. William Stebbins — Same as #450
2030. Ralph Tough — Same as #862
2034. John Whitbread — Same as #914
2035. Eleanor ----- — Same as #915
2046. George Moody (1560–1607) — Same as #926
2047. Margaret Chenery (c1560–1602/03) — Same as #927
12th Generation
2504. Robert Marbury (c1490–1545)
2505. Katherine Williamson (–1525)
2506. John Lenton
2510. John Cope (–1557/58)
2511. Bridget Raleigh
2816. Thomas Underhill (c1486–c1520)
2817. Anne Wynter (c1485–a1546)
2818. Thomas Maynman
2824. Stephen Pawley (–1578)
2828. Ralph Bonython
2829. Elizabeth Erisey
2830. John Durant (–1518)
2840. John Fones III
2844. Adam Winthrop Jr. (1498–c1562/1563)
2845. Agnes Sharpe (c1516–1565)
2846. Henry Browne (c1520–c1596)
2847. Agnes ----- (–1590)
3448. William Tough Jr.
3640. William Tough Jr. — Same as #3448
3708. John Chenery (c1499–c1550)
3709. Emma ----- (–c1560)
3710. Stephen Norwich (c1505–1583/84)
3711. Agnes ----- (–c1591)
3808. ----- Dickinson
3818. Hugh Musson (c1500–1572)
3984. John Lothrop
4060. Thomas Tough — Same as #1724
4092. Richard Moody (–1574) — Same as #1852
4093. Anne ----- (–1576/77) — Same as #1853
4094. John Chenery (c1520/35–c1575) — Same as #1854
4095. Elizabeth Norwich (–1619) — Same as #1855
13th Generation
5008. William Marbury (c1450–c1510)
5009. Anne Blount (c1458–)
5020. William Cope (–1513)
5021. Jane Spencer (–1525/26)
5022. Edward Raleigh (c1470–c1517)
5023. Anne Chamberlayne
5632. John Underhull (c1450–1518)
5633. Agnes Porter (–c1526)
5634. Robert Wynter
5656. William Bonython (–a1461)
5658. Thomas Erisey
5680. John Fones Jr.
5681. ----- Lewell
5688. Adam Winthrop (–p1497)
5689. Joane Burton
5690. Robert Sharpe
5691. Elizabeth -----
5692. John Browne (–c1563)
6896. William Tough
6897. Agnes -----
7280. William Tough — Same as #6896
7281. Agnes ----- — Same as #6897
7416. Thomas Chenery (c1470/75–c1500)
7420. Richard Norwich (c1475–c1540)
8120. William Tough Jr. — Same as #3448
8188. John Chenery (c1499–c1550) — Same as #3708
8189. Emma ----- (–c1560) — Same as #3709
8190. Stephen Norwich (c1505–1583/84) — Same as #3710
8191. Agnes ----- (–c1591) — Same as #3711
14th Generation
10018. Thomas Blount (c1420–c1468)
10019. Agnes Hawley (–1462)
10040. Anthony Cope
10042. John Spencer (c1435–1465)
10043. Anne Empson
10044. Edward Raleigh (c1441–a1509)
10045. Margaret Verney
10046. Richard Chamberlayne
11264. Nicholas Underhull (–p1480)
11265. ----- Batte
11266. Thomas Porter
11312. Eurinus Bonython
11313. Sarah -----
11360. John Fones
11361. ----- Bradley
11380. William Sharpe (–c1525)
14840. Henry Norwich (–p1509/10)
14841. Agnes -----
16240. William Tough — Same as #6896
16241. Agnes ----- — Same as #6897
16376. Thomas Chenery (c1470/75–c1500) — Same as #7416
16380. Richard Norwich (c1475–c1540) — Same as #7420
15th Generation
20036. Thomas Blount (c1390–1456)
20037. Margaret de Gresley (c1393–)
20080. William Cope (–c1488)
20081. ----- Gossage
20084. Henry Spencer (–c1476)
20085. Isabel Lincoln (–p1476)
20088. William Raleigh (c1420–c1460)
20089. Elizabeth Greene
20090. Ralph Verney
22528. William Underhull (–p1422)
22529. Joan -----
22624. Symon de Bonython (–c1398)
22720. William Fones
22721. ----- Telham
32760. Henry Norwich (–p1509/10) — Same as #14840
32761. Agnes ----- — Same as #14841
16th Generation
40072. Walter Blount (–1403)
40073. Sancha de Ayala (c1356–c1418)
40074. Thomas de Gresley (c1366–c1445)
40075. Margaret Walsh
40160. John Cope (–c1415)
40161. Joan ----- (–c1435)
40162. William Gossage
40170. Henry Lincoln
40178. Thomas Greene Jr. (1399/1400–1461/62)
40179. Phillippa Ferrers (–p1426)
45056. Thomas Underhull (–p1397)
45057. Isabella -----
45248. Eurinus de Bonython (–p1340)
45440. George Fownes
45441. ----- Milbanck
This ahnentafel chart for Alfred Gideon Otis is currently limited to 16 generations
Pedigree charts and family group charts are not limited and will allow you to go beyond 16 generations.