Master Surname Index








Ed Helms

Ancestry of
Ed Helms

TV and Movie Actor

Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.

1st Generation

1. Edward Parker "Ed" Helms (1974–)

2nd Generation

2. John A. Helms (1935–2013)

3. Pamela Ann Parker (1938–)

3rd Generation

4. Nolan Helms (1892–1990)

5. Bettie Ellen Davis (1896–1968)

6. Fitzgerald Sale "Bud" Parker Jr. (1905–1994)

7. Frances Helen "Sally" Jackson (c1908–)

4th Generation

8. Joseph Edward Helms (1866–1958)

9. Emma R. Barrett (1866–1958)

10. John F. Davis (c1854–1920)

11. Mary R. "Mollie" Lawrence (1856–1909)

12. Fitzgerald Sale Parker (1863–1936)

13. Lucy Irvine Paxton (1873–1947)

14. George Pullen Jackson (c1875–)

15. Inez Emeline Wright (c1881–c1920)

5th Generation

16. Hosea Helms (1818–1893)

17. Sarah Hendrick (1829–1916)

22. James Munford Lawrence (c1832–1912)

23. Penelope A. Bozeman (c1835–c1900)

24. Linus Parker (1829–1885)

25. Ellen Katherine Burruss (c1839–1900)

26. William Gallatin Paxton (1838–1898)

27. Lucy Irvine Gibbs (1846–1924)

28. George H. Jackson (c1850–)

29. Anna Jane Pullen (c1853–)

30. Walter Harold Wright (1850–1928)

31. Ione Turner (1851–1918)

6th Generation

32. Andrew T. Helms (c1789–c1859)

33. Elizabeth Stancil 

46. Etheldred Pendleton Bozeman (c1798–c1872)

47. Jane Daniel (c1810–c1870)

48. John Parker (1788–1866)

49. Alvira Wadham (1797–1869)

50. John Crenshaw Burruss (1788–1863)

51. Emily Lucretia Nutting 

52. Alexander McNutt Paxton (1814–1886)

53. Mary Louisa Ellis (1818–1907)

55. Jane ----- (c1825–)

60. Robert W. Wright (c1816–c1885)

61. Laurine Luke (c1816–c1852)

62. Eugene S. Turner (1824–1915)

63. Frances H. E. Gove (c1829–1923)

7th Generation

64. Tilman Helms Jr. (c1762–)

65. Elizabeth Pressley 

92. Joseph Bozeman (1756–1821)

93. Elizabeth Pendleton (–c1832)

96. Eri Parker (1763–1831)

97. Joanna Stoddard (1769–1847)

98. Abraham Wadham (1756–1834)

99. Tryphena Collins (1757–1825)

104. Elisha Hays Paxton (c1785–1867)

105. Margaret McNutt (1792–1856)

120. Stephen Wright Jr. (1787–1857)

121. Zebiah Richardson (c1784–1853)

124. Joseph Turner (c1794–1874)

125. Mary Griswold (c1796–1884)

126. Elijah Gove (c1801–c1884)

127. Emeline Wright (c1810–c1884)

8th Generation

128. Tilman Helms (c1716–c1800)

129. Rachel Craig (c1720–c1800)

130. Thomas Pressley (1730–c1808)

131. Sarah ----- 

184. Samuel Bozeman (c1730–c1795)

185. Ann Richardson (c1736–c1782)

194. John Stoddard (1730–1795)

195. Mary Atwood (c1733–1802)

196. Jonathan Wadham (1730–1812)

197. Judith Howe (1730–1813)

198. Cyprian Collins (1733–1809)

199. Azuba Gibbs (1734–1823)

208. William Paxton (c1733–1795)

209. Eleanor Hays (c1743–1815)

210. Alexander McNutt (1754–1812)

211. Rachael Grigsby (c1741–1810)

240. Stephen Wright (c1764–1857)

241. Sarah Prescott (1765–1817)

250. Elihu Griswold (1756–1812)

251. Mary Wolcott (1756–c1833)

254. Stephen Wright Jr. (1787–1857) — Same as #120

255. Zebiah Richardson (c1784–1853) — Same as #121

9th Generation

256. ----- Helms 

260. Andreas "Andrew" Preslar (c1701–c1759)

261. Antje "Anne" Wells 

388. Eliakim Stoddard (1705–c1750)

389. Joanna Curtis (1708–)

392. Noah Wadham (1695–c1783)

393. Anne Hurlbut (1701–)

394. Jeremiah Howe III (1704/05–)

395. Elizabeth Gaylord 

396. Timothy Collins (1699–c1776)

397. Elizabeth Hyde (1703–)

416. John Paxton (c1692–)

417. Elizabeth Alexander (1694–1756)

418. David Hays (–c1776)

419. Isabella ----- (–c1775)

422. John Grigsby (c1720–1794)

423. Elizabeth Porter (1734–1807)

482. Timothy Prescott (1728–1808)

483. Lydia Fletcher (c1734–1798)

500. Matthew Griswold Jr. (1717/18–c1776)

501. Elizabeth ----- 

502. Alexander Wolcott (1711/12–1795)

503. Mary Richards (c1724–1817)

508. Stephen Wright (c1764–1857) — Same as #240

509. Sarah Prescott (1765–1817) — Same as #241

10th Generation

520. Valentine Preslar (c1669–c1732)

521. Anna Christian Framse (c1674–)

776. Anthony Stoddard (1678–1760)

777. Prudence Welles (c1682–1714)

778. John Curtis 

779. Joanna Burr 

784. John Wadham (1655–1718)

785. Hannah Bidwell (c1658–1696)

786. Nathan Hurlbut (1670–)

787. Mary Blinn 

788. Jeremiah Howe Jr. 

789. Judith Cook (1679–1708)

790. John Gaylord 

791. Elizabeth Hickox 

792. John Collins III (c1665–1751)

793. Ann Leete (1671–1724)

794. Samuel Hyde Jr. (1665–1742)

795. Elizabeth Calkins (–c1742)

832. Samuel Paxton (c1670–c1745)

964. Jonas Prescott (1703–1784)

965. Elizabeth Spalding (–1729)

1000. Matthew Griswold (1686–c1737)

1001. Mary Phelps (1689–c1737)

1004. Roger Wolcott (1678–1767)

1005. Sarah Drake (1686–1747)

1006. George Richards 

1007. Hester Hough (1695–)

1018. Timothy Prescott (1728–1808) — Same as #482

1019. Lydia Fletcher (c1734–1798) — Same as #483

11th Generation

1552. Solomon Stoddard (c1643–1728/29)

1553. Esther Warham (1644–1736)

1554. Robert Welles (c1648–1714)

1555. Elizabeth Goodrich (c1658–1698)

1568. John Wadham (–c1676/77)

1569. Susannah ----- (–1683)

1570. John Bidwell (c1637–c1687)

1571. Sarah Wilcox (c1618–1690)

1572. Samuel Hurlbut (c1644–)

1573. Mary ----- 

1574. Peter Blinn 

1576. Jeremiah Howe 

1578. Samuel Cook (1641–1703)

1579. Hope Parker (1650–c1692)

1580. Joseph Gaylord (1649–c1713)

1581. Sarah Stanley 

1584. John Collins Jr. (c1642–1704)

1585. Mary Trowbridge (–c1667)

1586. John Leete (c1639–1692)

1587. Mary Chittenden (c1647–1712)

1588. Samuel Hyde (c1637–1677)

1589. Jane Lee (1640–)

1590. John Calkins (c1634–1702/03)

1591. Sarah Royce (c1634–1711)

1928. Jonas Prescott Jr. (1678–1750)

1929. Thankful Wheeler (1682–1716)

2000. Joseph Griswold (1647–c1716)

2001. Mary Gaylord (c1649–c1716)

2002. Joseph Phelps (1666–1716)

2003. Sarah Hosford (1666–c1716)

2008. Simon Wolcott (c1630–1687)

2009. Martha Pitkin (c1639–1719)

2010. Job Drake Jr. (1652–1711)

2011. Elizabeth Clark (1651–1729)

2012. John Richards Jr. 

2013. Love Mainwaring 

2014. John Hough (1655–1715)

2015. Sarah Post (1659–)

2036. Jonas Prescott (1703–1784) — Same as #964

2037. Elizabeth Spalding (–1729) — Same as #965

12th Generation

3104. Anthony Stoddard (c1614–1686/87)

3105. Mary Downing (c1620–1647)

3106. John Warham (1595–1670)

3107. Jane ----- (–1655)

3108. John Welles (c1622–c1659)

3109. Elizabeth Bourne 

3110. William Goodrich (1621/22–c1676)

3111. Sarah Marvin (1631–c1702)

3140. Richard Bidwell (–1647)

3142. John Wilcox (–1651)

3143. Mary ----- (–c1668)

3144. Thomas Hurlbut 

3145. Sarah ----- 

3156. Henry Cook (c1614–1661)

3157. Judith Birdsall (c1618–1689)

3158. Edward Parker 

3159. Elizabeth ----- 

3160. Walter Gaylord (c1626–1689)

3161. Mary Stebbins (c1629–1657)

3162. John Stanley Jr. (1624–1706)

3163. Sarah Scott (c1626–)

3168. John Collins (c1616–1670)

3169. Susanna ----- 

3172. William Leete (c1613–1683)

3173. Anna Payne (1621–1668)

3174. William Chittenden 

3175. Joanna Sheafe 

3176. William Hyde (–1681)

3178. Thomas Lee (c1615–c1641)

3179. Phoebe Brown (c1620–)

3180. Hugh Calkins (1603–c1690)

3181. Anne ----- (c1605–c1688)

3182. Robert Royce (–c1676)

3183. Mary ----- (c1609–c1696)

3856. Jonas Prescott (1648–1743)

3857. Mary Loker (1653–1735)

3858. John Wheeler (1642/43–1713)

3859. Sarah Larkin (1647–1725)

4000. Edward Griswold (c1607–c1691)

4001. Margaret ----- (c1609–1670)

4002. Samuel Gaylord (1619–1689)

4003. Elizabeth Hull (1625–)

4004. Timothy Phelps (1639–c1719)

4005. Mary Griswold (1644–c1717)

4006. John Hosford 

4007. Phillipa Thrall 

4016. Henry Wolcott (1578–1655)

4017. Elizabeth Saunders (1584–1655)

4018. William Pitkin Jr. 

4019. Elizabeth ----- 

4020. Job Drake (–1689)

4021. Mary Wolcott (c1626–1689)

4022. Daniel Clark (c1622–1710)

4023. Mary Newberry (1626–1688)

4026. Oliver Mainwaring 

4027. Hannah Raymond (1642/43–)

4028. William Hough (c1619–1683)

4029. Sarah Calkins (1627–)

4030. John Post (1629–1710)

4031. Hester Hyde (c1632–1703)

4072. Jonas Prescott Jr. (1678–1750) — Same as #1928

4073. Thankful Wheeler (1682–1716) — Same as #1929

13th Generation

6210. Emanuel Downing (1585–c1660)

6211. Anne Ware 

6212. Richard Warham 

6213. Agnes Cook alias Howper 

6216. Thomas Welles (c1590–1659)

6217. Alice Tomes (–c1646)

6220. John Goodrich 

6221. Margery Howe 

6222. Matthew Marvin (1600–c1680)

6223. Elizabeth ----- (c1604–c1647)

6284. John Wilcox (–c1651)

6314. Henry Birdsall (c1585–c1651)

6315. Agnes Kempe 

6320. William Gaylord (c1590–1673)

6322. Edward Stebbins (1594/95–c1668)

6323. Frances Tough (–c1673)

6324. John Stanley (1598–c1634/35)

6325. Elizabeth Uredge (–1632)

6326. Thomas Scott (c1597–1643)

6327. Ann ----- (–1675)

6336. John Collins 

6337. Abigail Rose 

6344. John Leete (1575–c1648)

6345. Anne Shute (–c1649)

6346. John Payne (–1635)

6347. Anne ----- 

6360. Rowland Calkins 

6361. Elen Payne 

7712. John Prescott (c1604–1681)

7713. Mary Gawkroger-Platts (1607–c1677)

7714. John Loker 

7715. Mary Draper 

7716. George Wheeler (c1606–c1687)

7717. Catherine Pin (c1610–1684/85)

7718. Edward Larkin 

7719. Joanna ----- 

8000. George Griswold 

8004. William Gaylord (c1590–1673) — Same as #6320

8006. George Hull (c1589–c1658)

8007. Thomasine Mitchell (–c1654)

8008. William Phelps (c1593–1672)

8009. Anne Dover (–1689)

8010. Edward Griswold (c1607–c1691) — Same as #4000

8011. Margaret ----- (c1609–1670) — Same as #4001

8014. William Thrall (c1606–1679)

8015. Goode ----- (–1676)

8032. John Wolcott 

8033. Joan ----- 

8034. Thomas Saunders (–1609)

8035. Ann Blake (c1552–c1609)

8036. William Pitkin 

8040. John Drake (–1659)

8041. Elizabeth ----- (–1681)

8042. Henry Wolcott (1578–1655) — Same as #4016

8043. Elizabeth Saunders (1584–1655) — Same as #4017

8046. Thomas Newberry (1594–c1636/1637)

8047. Joan Dabinott (–c1632)

8052. Oliver Mainwaring 

8053. Prudence Ashe 

8054. Richard Raymond (c1602–c1692)

8055. Judith ----- 

8056. Edward Hough 

8058. Hugh Calkins (1603–c1690) — Same as #3180

8059. Anne ----- (c1605–c1688) — Same as #3181

8060. Stephen Post (1604–1659)

8061. Elinor Panton (–1670)

8062. William Hyde (–1681) — Same as #3176

8144. Jonas Prescott (1648–1743) — Same as #3856

8145. Mary Loker (1653–1735) — Same as #3857

8146. John Wheeler (1642/43–1713) — Same as #3858

8147. Sarah Larkin (1647–1725) — Same as #3859

14th Generation

12420. George Downing (c1556–c1611)

12421. ----- Bellamy (–1610)

12422. James Ware 

12423. Mary Brydon 

12432. Robert Welles (1540–c1619)

12433. Alice ----- (–c1615)

12434. John Tomes (–c1602)

12435. Agnes ----- (–c1602)

12440. John Goodrich (c1575–1632)

12441. Margery Howe ----- (–c1632)

12444. Edward Marvin (c1533–1615)

12445. Margaret ----- (–1633)

12644. William Stebbins 

12646. Ralph Tough 

12648. Robert Stanley (c1570–1605)

12688. Thomas Leete (–1618)

12689. Maria Slade (–1610)

12690. Robert Shute (–c1590)

12691. Thomasine Burgoyne 

15426. (probable) Abraham Gawkroger 

15427. (probable) Martha Riley 

16012. Thomas Hull 

16013. Joan Pyssing 

16014. Robert Mitchell 

16020. George Griswold  — Same as #8000

16070. John Blake (c1522–1576)

16071. Joan ----- (–1595)

16084. John Wolcott  — Same as #8032

16085. Joan -----  — Same as #8033

16086. Thomas Saunders (–1609) — Same as #8034

16087. Ann Blake (c1552–c1609) — Same as #8035

16092. Richard Newberry 

16093. Grace Matthews 

16094. Christopher Dabinott 

16104. Oliver Mainwaring 

16105. Margaret Torbock 

16106. Henry Ashe 

16107. Loveday Moyle 

16116. Rowland Calkins  — Same as #6360

16117. Elen Payne  — Same as #6361

16120. Abraham Post (1566–1639)

16121. Ann Hurst (–1626)

16288. John Prescott (c1604–1681) — Same as #7712

16289. Mary Gawkroger-Platts (1607–c1677) — Same as #7713

16290. John Loker  — Same as #7714

16291. Mary Draper  — Same as #7715

16292. George Wheeler (c1606–c1687) — Same as #7716

16293. Catherine Pin (c1610–1684/85) — Same as #7717

16294. Edward Larkin  — Same as #7718

16295. Joanna -----  — Same as #7719

15th Generation

24840. George Downing (–c1564)

24841. Cicely ----- (–c1564)

24864. Thomas Welles (–1558)

24865. Elizabeth ----- (–1552)

24880. William Goodrich (c1545–1631)

24881. Margaret ----- 

24888. Reinold Marvin (Mervyn) (c1512–c1561)

24889. Johan ----- (–c1554)

25292. Thomas Tough 

25378. Edward Slade 

25380. Christopher Shute 

25382. Christopher Burgoyne 

25383. Thomasine Freville 

32140. Humphrey Blake (c1494–1558)

32174. John Blake (c1522–1576) — Same as #16070

32175. Joan ----- (–1595) — Same as #16071

32184. William Newberry (–1596)

32185. Ellen ----- (–1609)

32210. William Torbock 

32211. Catherine Gerard 

32214. Richard Moyle 

32215. Mary Kendall 

32240. Thomas Post (c1525–1571)

32578. (probable) Abraham Gawkroger  — Same as #15426

32579. (probable) Martha Riley  — Same as #15427

16th Generation

49776. John Mervyn (c1480–c1533)

49777. Margaret ----- (–c1533)

50584. William Tough Jr. 

50764. Thomas Burgoyne 

50765. Elizabeth Staverton 

50766. Robert Freville 

50767. Rose ----- 

64348. Humphrey Blake (c1494–1558) — Same as #32140

64420. Thomas Torbock 

64421. Elizabeth Moore 

64422. Thomas Gerard 

64423. Jane Legh 

64430. Lawrence Kendall 

64431. Katherine Munday 

 

This ahnentafel chart for Ed Helms is currently limited to 16 generations

Pedigree charts and family group charts are not limited and will allow you to go beyond 16 generations.


Ed Helms photo by Shana Fagan (CC BY 3.0)