Master Surname Index








Harriet Beecher Stowe

Ancestry of
Harriet Beecher Stowe

Author of Uncle Tom’s Cabin

Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.

1st Generation

1. Harriet Elisabeth Beecher (1811–1896)

2nd Generation

2. Lyman Beecher (1775–1863)

3. Roxana Foote (1775–1816)

3rd Generation

4. David Beecher (1738–1805)

5. Esther Hawley Lyman (c1748–1775)

6. Eli Foote (1747–1792)

7. Roxana Ward (1751–1840)

4th Generation

8. Nathaniel Beecher (1706–1786)

9. Sarah Sperry (1712–1796)

10. John Lyman (1717–c1763)

11. Hope Hawley (1719–)

12. Daniel Foote (1716–1801)

13. Margaret Parsons (1720–1765)

14. Andrew Ward (1727–1799)

15. Diana Hubbard (1733–1798)

5th Generation

16. Joseph Beecher (–1728)

17. Lydia Roberts (1672–)

18. Ebenezer Sperry (1663–c1738)

19. Abigail Dickerman (1670–c1752)

20. Ebenezer Lyman (c1682–c1762)

21. Experience Pomeroy 

22. Jehial Hawley (1685–1727)

23. Hope Stow (1690–1763)

24. Nathaniel Foote (1682–1774)

25. Ann Clarke (–1726)

26. Ebenezer Parsons Jr. (1690/91–c1742)

27. Martha Ely (1691–)

28. Andrew Ward (1695–1779)

29. Elizabeth Fowler (c1694–1794)

30. Daniel Hubbard III (1697–1751)

31. Diana Ward (1710–1789)

6th Generation

32. Isaac Beecher (–c1690)

33. Mary ----- (–c1689)

34. William Roberts (c1617–1689)

35. Joanna ----- 

36. Richard Sperry (c1615–c1698)

37. Dennis ----- (–c1707)

38. Abraham Dickerman (c1634–1711)

39. Mary Cooper (c1636–1705/06)

40. Thomas Lyman (c1649–1725)

41. Ruth Holton (c1640–c1710)

42. John Pomeroy (1662–1686)

43. Mindwell Sheldon (1665/66–1735)

44. Samuel Hawley (c1647–1734)

45. Mary Thomson (1653–c1691)

46. Ichabod Stow 

47. Mary Atwater 

48. Nathaniel Foote (1647–1703)

49. Margaret Bliss (1649–1745)

52. Ebenezer Parsons (1688–1752)

53. Margaret Marshfield (1670–1758)

54. Joseph Ely (1663–1755)

55. Mary Riley (1665–1736)

56. Andrew Ward (c1669–1756)

57. Deborah Joy (1672/73–1752)

58. Abraham Fowler (1652–1720)

59. Elizabeth Bartlett (1652–)

60. Daniel Hubbard Jr. (1666–1702)

61. Elizabeth Cruttenden (1670–)

62. Andrew Ward (c1669–1756) — Same as #56

63. Deborah Joy (1672/73–1752) — Same as #57

7th Generation

64. John Beecher (–c1637)

65. Ann Langford 

76. Thomas Dickerman (–1659)

77. Ellen ----- 

78. John Cooper 

80. Richard Lyman (1617/18–1662)

81. Hepzibah Ford (1625–1683)

82. William Holton (c1610–1691)

83. Mary ----- (–1691)

84. Medad Pomeroy (1638–1716)

85. Experience Woodward (1643–1686)

86. Isaac Sheldon (c1629–1708)

87. Mary Woodford (c1636–)

88. Joseph Hawley (c1603–1690)

89. Katherine Birdseye (–1692)

90. Thomas Thomson (1610–1655)

91. Anne Welles (c1620–1680)

92. Samuel Stow (1623/24–)

93. Hope Fletcher 

94. David Atwater (–1692)

95. Damaris Sayre (c1620–1691)

96. Nathaniel Foote Jr. (1619/20–c1655)

97. Elizabeth Smith (1626/27–c1701/02)

98. Nathaniel Bliss (1622–1654)

99. Catherine Chapin (1626–1712/13)

104. Benjamin Parsons (–1689)

105. Sarah Heath (–1711)

106. Samuel Marshfield (c1626–1692)

107. Catherine Chapin (1626–1712/13) — Same as #99

108. Samuel Ely (c1634–1691/92)

109. Mary Day (c1640–1725)

110. John Riley (–1684)

111. Margaret ----- (–1689)

112. Andrew Ward Jr. (c1644–c1690)

113. Trial Meigs (c1646–c1690)

114. Jacob Joy (–c1690/91)

115. Elizabeth Spencer (c1633–)

116. John Fowler (c1626–1676)

117. Mary Hubbard (c1626–1713)

118. George Bartlett (–1669)

119. Mary Cruttenden (c1632–1669)

120. Daniel Hubbard (1644–c1720)

121. Elizabeth Jordan 

122. Isaac Cruttenden (c1643–1685)

123. Lydia Thompson (1647–1729)

124. Andrew Ward Jr. (c1644–c1690) — Same as #112

125. Trial Meigs (c1646–c1690) — Same as #113

126. Jacob Joy (–c1690/91) — Same as #114

127. Elizabeth Spencer (c1633–) — Same as #115

8th Generation

160. Richard Lyman (1580–c1640/1641)

161. Sarah ----- (–c1642/1643)

162. Thomas Ford (c1591–1676)

163. Elizabeth Charde (–1643)

168. Eltweed Pomeroy (1585–1673)

169. Margery Rocket (–1655)

170. Henry Woodward (c1607–1683)

171. Elizabeth ----- (–1690)

172. Ralph Sheldon (c1605–c1651)

173. Barbara Stone 

174. Thomas Woodford (c1614–1666/67)

175. Mary Blott (1609–c1662)

180. John Thomson 

181. Beatrice Detton 

182. Thomas Welles (c1590–1659)

183. Alice Tomes (–c1646)

184. John Stow (1581/82–c1652)

185. Elizabeth Bigg (1590–1638)

188. John Atwater 

189. Susan Narsin 

190. Thomas Sayre (1597–c1670)

192. Nathaniel Foote (c1592–c1644)

193. Elizabeth Deming (c1595–1683)

194. Samuel Smith (c1602–c1680/1681)

195. Elizabeth Smith (c1602–1686)

196. Thomas Bliss (c1590–c1650/51)

197. Margaret Hulins (c1601–1684)

198. Samuel Chapin (1598–1675)

199. Cicely Penney (1601–1682/83)

212. Thomas Marshfield (c1601–c1649)

214. Samuel Chapin (1598–1675) — Same as #198

215. Cicely Penney (1601–1682/83) — Same as #199

216. Nathaniel Ely (c1609–1675)

217. Martha ----- (–1683)

218. Robert Day (c1604–c1648)

219. Editha Stebbins (c1613–1688)

224. Andrew Ward (c1603–c1659)

225. Hester Sherman (1606–c1665/1666)

226. John Meigs (c1612–1672)

227. Tamasin Fry (–c1671)

228. Walter Joy 

229. Deborah ----- 

230. William Spencer (1601–c1640)

231. Agnes Harris (1604–c1680)

232. William Fowler (c1572–1660/61)

234. George Hubbard (–c1683)

235. Mary Bishop (–1673)

238. Abraham Cruttenden (–1683)

239. Mary ----- (–c1664)

240. George Hubbard (–c1683) — Same as #234

241. Mary Bishop (–1673) — Same as #235

244. Abraham Cruttenden (–1683) — Same as #238

245. Mary ----- (–c1664) — Same as #239

246. Anthony Thompson (c1612–1648)

247. Katherine ----- 

248. Andrew Ward (c1603–c1659) — Same as #224

249. Hester Sherman (1606–c1665/1666) — Same as #225

250. John Meigs (c1612–1672) — Same as #226

251. Tamasin Fry (–c1671) — Same as #227

252. Walter Joy  — Same as #228

253. Deborah -----  — Same as #229

254. William Spencer (1601–c1640) — Same as #230

255. Agnes Harris (1604–c1680) — Same as #231

9th Generation

320. Henry Lyman (c1560–1605)

321. Elizabeth ----- (–1587)

336. Richard Pomeroy 

337. Eleanor ----- 

340. Thomas Woodward 

341. Elizabeth Tynen 

344. Arthur Sheldon (c1575–c1653)

350. Robert Blott (c1584–c1665)

351. Susanna Selbee (–1659/60)

364. Robert Welles (1540–c1619)

365. Alice ----- (–c1615)

366. John Tomes (–c1602)

367. Agnes ----- (–c1602)

368. John Stow (1539/40–c1608)

369. Joan Baker 

370. John Bigg (–1605)

371. Rachel Martin (1565–c1647)

376. Christopher Atwater 

377. Maryan ----- 

380. Francis Sayre (c1570–c1645)

381. Elizabeth Atkins (–c1645)

384. Robert Foote (–c1608/1609)

385. Joane Brooke 

386. ----- Deming 

394. John Hulins (c1565–c1638/39)

395. Margaret ----- (–c1638/39)

396. John Chapin (1566–1600)

397. Phillipe Easton 

398. Henry Penney (–c1630)

399. Jane ----- 

428. John Chapin (1566–1600) — Same as #396

429. Phillipe Easton  — Same as #397

430. Henry Penney (–c1630) — Same as #398

431. Jane -----  — Same as #399

438. William Stebbins 

450. Edmund Sherman (c1572–c1641)

451. Grace Makin (c1578–c1643)

452. Vincent Meigs (c1583–1658)

460. Gerard Spencer (1576–c1646)

461. Alice Whitbread 

462. Bartholomew Harris (c1560–1615)

463. Elizabeth Collamore (1566–1647)

464. John Fowler 

465. Frances Webb 

470. John Bishop (–1661)

471. Anne ----- (–1676)

482. John Bishop (–1661) — Same as #470

483. Anne ----- (–1676) — Same as #471

498. Edmund Sherman (c1572–c1641) — Same as #450

499. Grace Makin (c1578–c1643) — Same as #451

500. Vincent Meigs (c1583–1658) — Same as #452

508. Gerard Spencer (1576–c1646) — Same as #460

509. Alice Whitbread  — Same as #461

510. Bartholomew Harris (c1560–1615) — Same as #462

511. Elizabeth Collamore (1566–1647) — Same as #463

10th Generation

640. John Lyman 

641. Margaret Gerard 

688. Roger Sheldon (c1550–1623)

728. Thomas Welles (–1558)

729. Elizabeth ----- (–1552)

736. John Stow 

742. James Martin 

743. Joan Adam 

752. Thomas Atwater 

753. Johan ----- 

760. William Sayre Jr. (c1540–c1581)

761. Elizabeth ----- (–c1581)

768. Robert Foote 

770. John Brooke 

771. Elizabeth Whetman (–c1599)

788. Henry Hulins (c1540–c1609)

789. Joane ----- (–c1613)

792. Roger Chapyn (–1590)

856. Roger Chapyn (–1590) — Same as #792

900. Edmund Sherman (c1548–1600)

901. Anne Pellett (c1549–1584)

902. Tobias Makin (–c1610)

903. Katherine Westbrome 

922. John Whitbread 

923. Eleanor ----- 

926. Henry Collamore (1541/42–1625)

927. Margaret Blight (c1545–1626)

928. William Fowler 

929. Edith ----- 

996. Edmund Sherman (c1548–1600) — Same as #900

997. Anne Pellett (c1549–1584) — Same as #901

998. Tobias Makin (–c1610) — Same as #902

999. Katherine Westbrome  — Same as #903

1018. John Whitbread  — Same as #922

1019. Eleanor -----  — Same as #923

1022. Henry Collamore (1541/42–1625) — Same as #926

1023. Margaret Blight (c1545–1626) — Same as #927

11th Generation

1280. Henry Lyman 

1281. Alicia Hyde 

1282. William Gerard 

1376. Richard Sheldon (c1525–c1600)

1504. Robert Atwater 

1520. William Sayre (–c1564)

1521. Alice Squire (–c1567)

1800. Henry Sherman (c1512–c1590)

1801. Agnes ----- (–1580)

1802. William Pellett 

1804. John Makin (–c1562/63)

1805. Agnes ----- 

1806. Thomas Westbrome 

1807. Elizabeth ----- 

1852. John Collamore (c1500–1555)

1853. Margery Hext (c1510–1551)

1856. Thomas Fowler 

1992. Henry Sherman (c1512–c1590) — Same as #1800

1993. Agnes ----- (–1580) — Same as #1801

1994. William Pellett  — Same as #1802

1996. John Makin (–c1562/63) — Same as #1804

1997. Agnes -----  — Same as #1805

1998. Thomas Westbrome  — Same as #1806

1999. Elizabeth -----  — Same as #1807

2044. John Collamore (c1500–1555) — Same as #1852

2045. Margery Hext (c1510–1551) — Same as #1853

12th Generation

2560. Thomas Lyman 

2561. Elizabeth Lambert 

2752. John Sheldon Jr. (c1495–c1571)

3008. John Atwater 

3009. Maryan ----- 

3704. Peter Collamore 

3705. Isabel Cushe 

3706. Thomas Hext (c1477–1555)

3707. Wilmot Poyntz (c1487–1558)

3712. Roger Fowler 

3713. Johanna Harmon 

4088. Peter Collamore  — Same as #3704

4089. Isabel Cushe  — Same as #3705

4090. Thomas Hext (c1477–1555) — Same as #3706

4091. Wilmot Poyntz (c1487–1558) — Same as #3707

13th Generation

5120. Robert Lyman 

5122. Henry Lambert 

5504. John Sheldon (c1470–c1523)

6016. Thomas Atwater 

6017. Elinor ----- 

7412. Thomas Hext (–c1497)

7413. Joane Fortescue (c1450–c1525)

7414. William Poyntz (–c1515)

7424. William Fowler 

8180. Thomas Hext (–c1497) — Same as #7412

8181. Joane Fortescue (c1450–c1525) — Same as #7413

8182. William Poyntz (–c1515) — Same as #7414

14th Generation

10240. Salomon Lyman 

10244. Robert Lambert 

11008. Richard Sheldon (c1440–c1494)

11009. Elizabeth ----- 

14826. John Fortescue (c1420–1480/81)

14827. Joan Prutteston (–1501)

14828. Humphrey Poyntz (c1430–c1487)

14829. Elizabeth Pollard (–c1485)

14848. William Fowler 

14849. Cecelia Englesfield 

16362. John Fortescue (c1420–1480/81) — Same as #14826

16363. Joan Prutteston (–1501) — Same as #14827

16364. Humphrey Poyntz (c1430–c1487) — Same as #14828

16365. Elizabeth Pollard (–c1485) — Same as #14829

15th Generation

20480. Epsilon Lyman 

20488. Thomas Lambert 

20489. Joan de Umfreville 

22016. Hugh Sheldon (c1410–)

29652. William Fortescue (c1385–)

29653. Matilda (Mabilla) Falwell 

29654. John Prutteston 

29656. Nicholas Poyntz (–c1460)

29657. Elizabeth Mill 

29658. Richard Pollard 

29659. Thomasin Cruse 

29696. Henry Fowler 

29697. Isabel Barton 

32724. William Fortescue (c1385–) — Same as #29652

32725. Matilda (Mabilla) Falwell  — Same as #29653

32726. John Prutteston  — Same as #29654

32728. Nicholas Poyntz (–c1460) — Same as #29656

32729. Elizabeth Mill  — Same as #29657

32730. Richard Pollard  — Same as #29658

32731. Thomasin Cruse  — Same as #29659

16th Generation

40960. Alisalon Lyman 

40976. Alan Lambert 

40978. Thomas de Umfreville (c1364–c1390/1391)

40979. Agnes Gray (–1420)

44032. Richard Sheldon (c1385–)

59304. William Fortescue (c1345–c1410)

59305. Elizabeth Beauchamp (c1349–c1410)

59306. John Falwell 

59312. Robert Poyntz (1359–1439)

59313. Katherine FitzNichol (c1378–c1441)

59314. Thomas Mill (–c1422)

59315. Juliana le Rous 

59318. Robert Cruse 

59392. John Fowler 

59393. Margaret Loveday 

59394. John Barton 

65448. William Fortescue (c1345–c1410) — Same as #59304

65449. Elizabeth Beauchamp (c1349–c1410) — Same as #59305

65450. John Falwell  — Same as #59306

65456. Robert Poyntz (1359–1439) — Same as #59312

65457. Katherine FitzNichol (c1378–c1441) — Same as #59313

65458. Thomas Mill (–c1422) — Same as #59314

65459. Juliana le Rous  — Same as #59315

65462. Robert Cruse  — Same as #59318

 

This ahnentafel chart for Harriet Beecher Stowe is currently limited to 16 generations

Pedigree charts and family group charts are not limited and will allow you to go beyond 16 generations.