Julius Sterling Morton

Ancestry of
Julius Sterling Morton

Founder of Arbor Day

1st Generation

1. Julius Sterling Morton (1832–1902)

2nd Generation

2. Julius Dewey Morton (1808–1865)

3. Emeline Sterling (1812–1890)

3rd Generation

4. Abner Morton Jr. (1774–1863)

5. Sarah French (1784–c1870)

6. Joseph Sterling (1786–1839)

7. Emelia Cadwell (1793–1848)

4th Generation

8. Abner Morton (1736–c1790)

9. Sophia Goddard (1746–)

10. Charity French (1747–c1813)

11. Mercy Dewey (1749–)

12. William Sterling (1743–1805)

13. Jemima Sill (1743–1817)

14. Jeduthan Cadwell 

15. Nancy ----- 

5th Generation

16. Samuel Morton (1708–)

17. Lydia Smith 

18. Ebenezer Goddard (c1714–c1762)

19. Sibil Brigham (c1718–c1807)

20. Jeremiah French (c1712–c1793)

21. Hannah Edwards (c1715–1776)

22. Martin Dewey (1716–1763)

23. Anna Dewey (1724–)

24. Joseph Sterling (c1707–c1748)

25. Sarah Mack 

26. Thomas Sill (1717–)

27. Jemima Dudley 

6th Generation

32. Abraham Morton (1676–)

33. Sarah Kellogg (1684–)

34. Nathaniel Smith 

36. Edward Goddard (c1675–c1754)

37. Susannah Stone (c1675–c1754)

38. Samuel Brigham Jr. (c1689–c1771)

39. Abigail Moore (c1696–c1731)

40. Samuel French Jr. (1687–1763)

41. Mary Price (–1775)

42. William Edwards 

44. Jedediah Dewey Jr. (1676–1728)

45. Rebecca Williams (1685–)

46. James Dewey (1692–1756)

47. Elizabeth Ashley (1697/98–1737)

48. Daniel Sterling (c1673–c1747)

49. Mary Marvin 

52. Joseph Sill Jr. (1678–)

53. Phebe Lord (c1686–)

7th Generation

64. Richard Morton (–1710)

65. Ruth Edwards (1643–1714)

66. Samuel Kellogg (c1634–1710/11)

67. Sarah Root (c1660–1718/19)

72. William Goddard (c1630–1691)

73. Elizabeth Miles (c1631–c1698)

74. Simon Stone Jr. (c1631–1707/08)

75. Mary Whipple (1633/34–1720)

76. Samuel Brigham (1653/54–1713)

77. Elizabeth Howe (c1665–1739)

78. Richard Moore (1670–1767)

79. Mary Collins (c1672–1760)

80. Samuel French 

81. Susannah ----- 

88. Jedediah Dewey (1647–1718)

89. Sarah Orton (–1711)

90. Nathaniel Williams 

91. Mary ----- 

92. Jedediah Dewey (1647–1718) — Same as #88

93. Sarah Orton (–1711) — Same as #89

94. David Ashley Jr. (1667–1744)

95. Mary Dewey (1668–1757)

96. William Sterling (c1637–)

104. Joseph Sill (c1636–1696)

105. Sarah Clark (1643/44–1715/16)

106. Richard Lord (1647–1727)

107. Elizabeth Hyde (1660–1736)

8th Generation

130. John Edwards (c1600–1664)

131. Dorothy Moulton (c1618–c1679/80)

132. Martyn Kellogg (1595–c1671)

133. Prudence Bird (–c1671)

134. Thomas Root 

144. Edward Goddard 

145. Priscilla D'Oyly 

146. Benjamin Miles 

147. Elizabeth Childe 

148. Simon Stone (1585/86–1665)

149. Joane Clark (c1599–)

150. John Whipple (1596–1669)

151. Susanna Clarke (1595/96–c1661)

152. Thomas Brigham (c1603–1653)

153. Mercy ----- (–1693)

154. Abraham Howe (1632–1695)

155. Hannah Ward (1639–1717)

156. Jacob Moore (1645–c1716)

157. Elizabeth Loker (c1650–)

158. Samuel Collins 

159. Mary ----- 

176. Thomas Dewey (c1613–1648)

177. Frances ----- (–1690)

178. Thomas Orton 

179. Margaret Pell 

184. Thomas Dewey (c1613–1648) — Same as #176

185. Frances ----- (–1690) — Same as #177

186. Thomas Orton  — Same as #178

187. Margaret Pell  — Same as #179

188. David Ashley (1642–1718)

189. Hannah Glover (1646–1722)

190. Thomas Dewey Jr. (1639/40–1690/91)

191. Constant Hawes (1642–1703)

208. John Sill (–c1652)

209. Joanna ----- 

210. George Clarke Jr. (c1615–c1690)

211. Sarah ----- 

212. William Lord (1618–1678)

214. Samuel Hyde (c1637–1677)

215. Jane Lee (1640–)

9th Generation

262. Robert Moulton (c1587–c1655)

263. Alice ----- (c1590–c1654)

264. Phillippe Kellogg 

266. John Bird 

290. John D'Oyly 

291. Ursula Cope 

294. Wolstone Childe (–1601)

295. Ellen Empson (1570–)

296. David Stone (c1540–c1597)

297. Ursula ----- 

300. Matthew Whipple (c1560–1618)

301. Joan ----- (–1612)

302. Stephen Clarke (1565/66–)

303. Elizabeth ----- (–c1607)

304. John Brigham 

305. Constance Watson 

312. John Moore (–1673/74)

313. Elizabeth Whale (–1690)

314. Henry Loker alias Riddlesdale (c1605–c1678)

315. Hannah Brewer (–1679)

316. Edward Collins 

376. Robert Ashley (–1682)

377. Mary ----- (–1683)

378. Henry Glover (c1610–1689)

379. Helena Russell (–1697/98)

380. Thomas Dewey (c1613–1648) — Same as #176

381. Frances ----- (–1690) — Same as #177

382. Richard Hawes Jr. (1606–c1656/57)

383. Ann ----- 

420. George Clarke (c1589–c1661)

424. Thomas Lord (c1585–c1643/44)

425. Dorothy Bird (–c1675)

428. William Hyde (–1681)

430. Thomas Lee (c1615–c1641)

431. Phoebe Brown (c1620–)

10th Generation

528. Thomas Kellogg 

582. Edward Cope 

583. Elizabeth Mohun 

592. Simon Stone (c1507–c1557)

593. Agnes ----- 

604. Henry Clarke (c1530–c1575)

605. Joan ----- 

626. Philemon Whale (c1599–c1675/76)

627. Elizabeth Frost (c1587/88–)

628. Henry Loker alias Riddlesdale (1576/77–c1631)

629. Elizabeth ----- (–1648)

764. Richard Hawes 

848. Richard Lord (c1585–1610)

849. Joan ----- (–1610)

850. Robert Bird (–1622)

851. Amy ----- 

11th Generation

1056. Nicholas Kellogg (c1488–1558)

1057. Florence Hall (–1571)

1164. Anthony Cope 

1165. Jane Crews 

1208. William Clarke (c1490–c1553)

1209. Joan ----- 

1254. Edward Frost (1560/61–1616)

1255. Thomasine Belgrave (1561/62–c1616)

1256. Robert Loker alias Riddlesdale (c1538–c1591)

1257. Lucy ----- (–1592/93)

12th Generation

2114. William Hall 

2328. William Cope 

2329. Jane Spencer 

2508. John Frost (c1535–1609/10)

2509. Ann Scott (–1588)

2510. John Belgrave (–1590/91)

2511. Joanna Strutt (–1577)

13th Generation

4658. John Spencer (c1435–1465)

4659. Anne Empson 

5016. William Frost (–c1549)

5017. Phillipa ----- (–1557/58)

5018. Richard Scott (–c1564/65)

5019. Joanna ----- (–1556)

5022. John Strutt (–c1591)

14th Generation

9316. Henry Spencer (–c1476)

9317. Isabel Lincoln (–c1476)

10044. Thomas Strutt (–c1548)

10045. Johane ----- (–c1544)

15th Generation

18634. Henry Lincoln 

20088. John Strutt (–c1516/1517)

20089. Isabelle (Elizabeth) ----- (–c1526)