Ancestry of
Julius Sterling Morton
Founder of Arbor Day
Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.
1st Generation
1. Julius Sterling Morton (1832–1902)
2nd Generation
2. Julius Dewey Morton (1808–1865)
3. Emeline Sterling (1812–1890)
3rd Generation
4. Abner Morton Jr. (1774–1863)
5. Sarah French (1784–c1870)
6. Joseph Sterling (1786–1839)
7. Emelia Cadwell (1793–1848)
4th Generation
8. Abner Morton (1736–p1790)
9. Sophia Goddard (1746–)
10. Charity French (1747–c1813)
11. Mercy Dewey (1749–)
12. William Sterling (1743–1805)
13. Jemima Sill (1743–1817)
14. Jeduthan Cadwell
15. Nancy -----
5th Generation
16. Samuel Morton (1708–)
17. Lydia Smith
18. Ebenezer Goddard (c1714–c1762)
19. Sibil Brigham (c1718–c1807)
20. Jeremiah French (c1712–c1793)
21. Hannah Edwards (c1715–1776)
22. Martin Dewey (1716–1763)
23. Elizabeth Dewey (1722–1756)
24. Joseph Sterling (1707–1748)
25. Sarah Mack (1704–1762)
26. Thomas Sill (1717–)
27. Jemima Dudley
6th Generation
32. Abraham Morton (1676–)
33. Sarah Kellogg (1684–)
34. Nathaniel Smith
36. Edward Goddard (c1675–c1754)
37. Susannah Stone (1675–1754)
38. Samuel Brigham Jr. (c1689–c1771)
39. Abigail Moore (c1696–c1731)
40. Samuel French Jr. (1687–1763)
41. Mary Price (–1775)
42. William Edwards
44. Jedediah Dewey Jr. (1676–1728)
45. Rebecca Williams (1685–)
46. James Dewey (1692–1756)
47. Elizabeth Ashley (1697/98–1737)
48. Daniel Sterling (1673–c1747)
49. Mary Marvin (c1666–1744)
50. John Mack Jr. (1682–a1734)
51. Love Bennet (1685/86–1732/33)
52. Joseph Sill Jr. (1678/79–)
53. Phebe Lord (c1686–)
7th Generation
64. Richard Morton (–1710)
65. Ruth Edwards (1643–1714)
66. Samuel Kellogg (c1634–1710/11)
67. Sarah Root (c1660–1718/19)
72. William Goddard (c1630–1691)
73. Elizabeth Miles (c1631–c1698)
74. Simon Stone Jr. (c1631–1707/08)
75. Mary Whipple (1633/34–1720)
76. Samuel Brigham (1652/53–1713)
77. Elizabeth Howe (1665–1739)
78. Richard Moore (1670–1767)
79. Mary Collins (1672–1760)
80. Samuel French
81. Susannah -----
88. Jedediah Dewey (1647–1718)
89. Sarah Orton (–1711)
91. Mary -----
92. Jedediah Dewey (1647–1718) — Same as #88
93. Sarah Orton (–1711) — Same as #89
94. David Ashley Jr. (1667–1744)
95. Mary Dewey (1668–1757)
96. William Sterling (c1632–1719)
98. Reinold Marvin (1631–1676)
99. Sarah Clark (1643/44–1715/16)
100. John Mack (1653–1720/21)
101. Sarah Bagley (1662/63–1742)
102. Henry Bennett (–1726)
103. Sarah Champion (c1653–1727)
104. Joseph Sill (c1636–1696)
105. Sarah Clark (1643/44–1715/16) — Same as #99
106. Richard Lord (1647–1727)
107. Elizabeth Hyde (1660–1736)
8th Generation
130. John Edwards (c1600–1664)
131. Dorothy Moulton (c1618–p1679/80)
132. Martyn Kellogg (1595–c1671)
133. Prudence Bird (–a1671)
134. Thomas Root
144. Edward Goddard
145. Priscilla D'Oyly
146. Benjamin Miles
147. Elizabeth Child (1599–)
148. Simon Stone (1585/86–1665)
149. Joane Clark (c1599–)
150. John Whipple (1596–1669)
151. Susanna Clarke (1595/96–p1661)
152. Thomas Brigham (c1603–1653)
153. Mercy ----- (–1693)
154. Abraham Howe (c1632–1695)
155. Hannah Ward (c1639–1717)
156. Jacob Moore (1645–p1716)
157. Elizabeth Loker (c1650–)
158. Samuel Collins (c1635–1695/96)
159. Mary Marvin (1636–1713/14)
176. Thomas Dewey (a1613–1648)
177. Frances ----- (–1690)
178. Thomas Orton
179. Margaret Pell
184. Thomas Dewey (a1613–1648) — Same as #176
185. Frances ----- (–1690) — Same as #177
186. Thomas Orton — Same as #178
187. Margaret Pell — Same as #179
188. David Ashley (1642–1718)
189. Hannah Glover (1646–1722)
190. Thomas Dewey Jr. (1639/40–1690/91)
191. Constant Hawes (1642–1703)
196. Reinold Marvin (1594–c1662)
197. Mary ----- (–a1662)
198. George Clark (c1615–c1690)
199. Sarah ----- (–1689)
202. Orlando Bagley (c1620–)
203. Sarah Colby (c1635–1663)
206. Henry Champion (c1617–1708/09)
207. Sarah Bennet
208. John Sill (–c1652)
209. Joanna -----
210. George Clark (c1615–c1690) — Same as #198
211. Sarah ----- (–1689) — Same as #199
212. William Lord (1618–1678)
214. Samuel Hyde (c1637–1677)
215. Jane Lee (1640–)
9th Generation
262. Robert Moulton (c1587–c1655)
263. Alice ----- (c1590–a1654)
264. Phillippe Kellogg
266. John Bird
290. John D'Oyly
291. Ursula Cope
294. Wolston Child (–a1600/01)
295. Ellen Empson (1570–)
296. David Stone (c1540–p1597)
297. Ursula -----
300. Matthew Whipple (c1560–1618)
301. Joan ----- (–1612)
302. Stephen Clarke (1565/66–)
303. Elizabeth ----- (–a1607)
304. John Brigham
305. Constance Watson
310. William Ward (c1603–1687)
311. Elizabeth ----- (c1613–1700)
312. John Moore (–1673/74)
313. Elizabeth Rice (1612–1690)
314. Henry Loker (c1605–p1678)
315. Hannah Brewer (–1679)
316. Edward Collins
317. Martha -----
318. Reinold Marvin (1594–c1662) — Same as #196
319. Mary ----- (–a1662) — Same as #197
376. Robert Ashley (–1682)
377. Mary ----- (–1683)
378. Henry Glover (c1616–1689)
379. Helena Russell (–1697/98)
380. Thomas Dewey (a1613–1648) — Same as #176
381. Frances ----- (–1690) — Same as #177
382. Richard Hawes Jr. (1606–a1656/57)
383. Ann -----
392. Edward Marvin (p1533–1615)
393. Margaret ----- (–1633)
396. George Clarke (c1589–c1661)
406. Anthony Colby (1605–1660/61)
407. Susanna ----- (–c1689)
420. George Clarke (c1589–c1661) — Same as #396
424. Thomas Lord (c1585–p1643/44)
425. Dorothy Bird (–c1675)
428. William Hyde (–1681)
430. Thomas Lee (c1615–c1641)
431. Phoebe Brown (c1620–)
10th Generation
528. Thomas Kellogg
582. Edward Cope (c1518–1557)
583. Elizabeth Mohun
590. Thomas Empson (1540–1595)
591. Ame Ymal (–1611)
592. Simon Stone (c1507–c1557)
593. Agnes -----
604. Henry Clarke (c1530–c1575)
605. Joan -----
626. Henry Rice (c1585–1621)
627. Elizabeth Frost (c1587/88–1647)
628. Henry Loker alias Riddlesdale (1576/77–c1631)
629. Elizabeth ----- (–1648)
636. Edward Marvin (p1533–1615) — Same as #392
637. Margaret ----- (–1633) — Same as #393
764. Richard Hawes
784. Reinold Marvin (p1512–c1561)
785. Johan ----- (–p1554)
848. Richard Lord (c1585–1610)
849. Joan ----- (–1610)
850. Robert Bird (–1622)
851. Amy -----
11th Generation
1056. Nicholas Kellogg (c1488–1558)
1057. Florence Hall (–1571)
1164. Anthony Cope (–1551)
1165. Jane Crewe
1166. Walter Mohun
1208. William Clarke (c1490–c1553)
1209. Joan -----
1252. ----- Rice
1254. Edward Frost (1560/61–1616)
1255. Thomasine Belgrave (1561/62–p1616)
1256. Robert Loker alias Riddlesdale (c1538–c1591)
1257. Lucy ----- (–1592/93)
1272. Reinold Marvin (p1512–c1561) — Same as #784
1273. Johan ----- (–p1554) — Same as #785
1568. John Mervyn (c1480–c1533)
1569. Margaret ----- (–p1533)
12th Generation
2114. William Hall
2328. William Cope (–1513)
2329. Jane Spencer (–1525/26)
2330. Matthew Crewe
2508. John Frost (c1535–1609/10)
2509. Ann Scott (–1588)
2510. John Belgrave (–1590/91)
2511. Joanna Strutt (–1577)
2544. John Mervyn (c1480–c1533) — Same as #1568
2545. Margaret ----- (–p1533) — Same as #1569
3136. Thomas Mervyn (–c1504)
3137. Christian ----- (–p1504)
13th Generation
4656. Anthony Cope
4658. John Spencer (c1435–1465)
4659. Anne Empson
5016. William Frost (–c1549)
5017. Phillipa ----- (–1557/58)
5018. Richard Scott (–c1564/65)
5019. Joanna ----- (–1556)
5022. John Strutt (–c1591)
5088. Thomas Mervyn (–c1504) — Same as #3136
5089. Christian ----- (–p1504) — Same as #3137
14th Generation
9312. William Cope (–c1488)
9313. ----- Gossage
9316. Henry Spencer (–c1476)
9317. Isabel Lincoln (–p1476)
10044. Thomas Strutt (–c1548)
10045. Johane ----- (–p1544)
15th Generation
18624. John Cope (–c1415)
18625. Joan ----- (–c1435)
18626. William Gossage
18634. Henry Lincoln
20088. John Strutt (–c1516/1517)
20089. Isabelle ----- (–c1526)