Ancestry of
Arthur Washington Lithgow
(1915–2004)
Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.
1st Generation
1. Arthur Washington Lithgow Jr. (1915–2004)
2nd Generation
2. Arthur Washington Lithgow (1872–1921)
3. Ina Berenice Robinson (1881–1977)
3rd Generation
4. Washington Lithgow (1840–1925)
5. Ellen Prentiss Peirce (1839–1885)
6. Edwin B. Robinson (1848–1900)
7. Melvina Amanda Knowles (1851–1889)
4th Generation
8. Arthur Lithgow (1789–1866)
9. Anna Maria Pelegrin (1813–1886)
10. William Peirce (1806–1883)
11. Ellen Prentiss (1808–1872)
12. Alexander Bartlett Robinson (1822–1890)
13. Hannah Mitchell Bunker (1825–1902)
14. Jonathan Knowles (c1811–)
15. Amanda Pollard (1813–)
5th Generation
16. Arthur Lithgow (1751–1835)
17. Martha Bridge (1768–1852)
20. Proctor Peirce (1768–1821)
21. Susanna Newton (1779–1855)
22. Jonas Prentiss (c1781–1832)
23. Helen Whittemore (1788–1878)
24. Alexander H. Robinson (1796–)
25. Susan Adams (1798–)
26. William Bunker (1789–1866)
27. Parnal Calef Morris (1791–1845)
28. Jonathan Knowles (c1777–p1860)
29. Fanny Leavitt (c1777–c1860)
30. Joseph Pollard
31. Betsey Sherborn
6th Generation
32. William Lithgow (c1715–1798)
33. Sarah Noble (c1726–)
34. Edmund Bridge (1739–1785)
35. Phebe Bowman (1747–1828)
40. Abraham Peirce (1741–1834)
41. Ruth Page (1743–1824)
42. Roger Newton (1737–1816)
43. Abigail Hall (c1739–1805)
44. Nathaniel Prentiss (1742–1817)
45. Abigail Logan (1744–1825)
46. Amos Whittemore (1759–1828)
47. Helen Wesson (1763–1829)
48. William Robinson (1760–)
49. Sally Hayden (1776–)
50. Benjamin Adams (c1776–)
51. Lydia Raymond
52. Hezekiah Bunker (1737–1820)
53. Lydia Ellenwood (1766–1853)
54. John Morris
7th Generation
64. Robert Lithgow
66. Arthur Noble (–c1747)
67. Sarah Macklin (–p1740)
68. Samuel Bridge (1705–)
69. Martha Bowman (1718–1793)
70. Joseph Bowman (1697–)
71. Thankful Forbush
80. Abraham Peirce (1722–)
81. Mary Proctor (1728–)
82. William Page (c1705–)
83. Sarah Stevens
84. Abner Newton (1689–)
85. Mary Burwell
88. Jonas Prentiss (1715–1775)
89. Mercy Peirce (1714–1790)
92. Thomas Whittemore (1729–1799)
93. Anna Cutter (1731–1816)
94. Timothy Wesson Jr. (1731–1784)
95. Esther Lamson (1737–)
98. Prince G. Hayden (1732–1778)
99. Rebecca Stubbs (1736–1818)
102. William Raymond (c1742/1743–)
103. Lydia Weeks (1743–)
104. Paul Bunker (1713–1795)
105. Hannah Gardner (1720–1788)
8th Generation
136. Matthew Bridge Jr. (1650–1738)
137. Abigail Russell (1668–1722)
138. Joseph Bowman (1674–1762)
139. Phebe ----- (c1672–1751)
140. Joseph Bowman (1674–1762) — Same as #138
141. Phebe ----- (c1672–1751) — Same as #139
160. Samuel Peirce
161. Hannah Brown
162. Nathan Proctor (1698–1775)
163. Mary Reed
164. Samuel Page (1672–1747)
165. Sarah Lawrence (1672–a1718)
168. Samuel Newton (1646–)
169. Martha Fenn (1650–)
176. Nathaniel Prentice (1689–1723)
177. Hannah Wyeth
178. John Peirce (c1664–1716)
179. Elizabeth Mudge (1674–c1748)
184. Samuel Whittemore (1696–1793)
185. Elizabeth Spring (1702–1764)
186. Gershom Cutter (1703/04–1777)
187. Anna Fillebrown (1707/08–)
188. Timothy Wesson
189. Abigail -----
190. Timothy Lamson
191. Patience -----
198. William Stubbs (1694–a1786)
199. Hannah Gorham (1703–1751)
204. William Raymond (1712–)
205. Hannah Tupper (1714–)
208. Jabez Bunker (1678–1750)
209. Hannah Gardner (1686–1773)
9th Generation
272. Matthew Bridge (c1618–1700)
273. Anne Danforth (1622–1704)
274. Joseph Russell (c1636–)
275. Mary Belcher (c1643–)
276. Francis Bowman (c1630–1687)
277. Martha Sherman (1640–)
280. Francis Bowman (c1630–1687) — Same as #276
281. Martha Sherman (1640–) — Same as #277
320. Abraham Peirce
321. Isabel Witherspoon
324. Thorndike Proctor (1672–)
325. Hannah Felton (1663–1737)
328. John Page (c1629–c1712)
329. Faith Dunster (1640/41–1699)
330. Nathaniel Lawrence (1639–1724)
331. Sarah Morse (1643–1683)
336. Roger Newton (–1683)
337. Mary Hooker (c1624–1675)
338. Benjamin Fenn (c1612–1672)
339. Sarah Baldwin (1621–1663)
352. Solomon Prentice (1646–1719)
353. Hepzibah Dunn (c1653–1741)
356. Samuel Pierce (–1678)
357. Mary ----- (c1631–1705)
358. George Mudge
359. Elizabeth Shippee
368. Samuel Whittemore (c1647–1756)
369. Hannah Rice (c1652–1728)
370. Henry Spring (–c1749)
371. Lydia -----
372. Gershom Cutter (1679–1753)
373. Mehitable Abbott (1680–1757)
374. John Fillebrown
375. Sarah -----
396. Richard Stubbs
397. Rebecca Lobdell
398. Shubael Gorham (1667–c1750)
399. Puella Hussey (1677–a1748)
408. William Raymond (1690–)
409. Deborah Balch (1693–1717)
410. Medad Tupper (1677–1773)
411. Hannah -----
416. William Bunker (1648–1712)
417. Mary Macy (1648–1729)
418. Nathaniel Gardner (1665/66–)
419. Abigail Coffin (c1666–)
10th Generation
544. John Bridge (c1593–1665)
546. Nicholas Danforth (1589–1638)
547. Elizabeth Barber (–c1629)
548. William Russell (–1661)
549. Martha ----- (–c1694)
550. Jeremy Belcher (c1614–c1690)
552. Nathaniel Bowman (c1605–1681/82)
553. Anna ----- (–a1679)
554. John Sherman Jr. (1612–1690/91)
555. Martha Palmer (–1700/01)
560. Nathaniel Bowman (c1605–1681/82) — Same as #552
561. Anna ----- (–a1679) — Same as #553
562. John Sherman Jr. (1612–1690/91) — Same as #554
563. Martha Palmer (–1700/01) — Same as #555
648. John Proctor Jr. (1631–1692)
649. Elizabeth Thorndike (c1640–a1674)
650. Nathaniel Felton (1615–1705)
651. Mary Skelton (1627–1701)
656. John Page (1586–1676)
657. Phebe Paine (1594–1677)
658. Robert Dunster (1605–1644)
659. Alice Fletcher (1615–a1643)
660. John Lawrence (c1610–1667)
661. Elizabeth ----- (–1663)
662. Joseph Morse (1613–a1654)
663. Hannah Phillips (–1676)
672. Samuel Newton
674. Thomas Hooker (c1586–1647)
675. Susannah Garbrand (–1676)
678. Sylvester Baldwin Jr. (c1595–c1638)
679. Sarah Bryan
704. Henry Prentice (–1654)
705. Joanna -----
712. Thomas Pierce (c1583–1666)
713. Elizabeth ----- (c1595–p1666/67)
736. Thomas Whittemore (1593–1661)
737. Hannah Chawkley (c1612–1677)
744. Gershom Cutter (c1653–1738)
745. Lydia Hall
746. George Abbott (c1638–1688/89)
747. Sarah Farnham (c1638–1728)
796. John Gorham (1619/20–1675/76)
797. Desire Howland (c1625–1683)
798. Stephen Hussey (c1643–)
799. Martha Bunker (1656–)
816. William Raymond (c1662–a1701)
817. Mary Kettle
818. Benjamin Balch (c1629–p1714/15)
819. Grace Mallett (–a1704)
820. Thomas Tupper Jr. (1638–1706)
821. Martha Mayhew (c1641–1717)
832. George Bunker (c1620–1658)
833. Jane Godfrey (–1662)
834. Thomas Macy (c1608–1682)
835. Sarah Hopcot (c1612–c1706)
836. Richard Gardner (c1632–1688)
837. Sarah Shattuck (c1632–1724)
838. James Coffin (1640–1720)
839. Mary Severance (1645–)
11th Generation
1108. John Sherman (1585–1615/16)
1109. Grace Ravens (c1591–1662)
1110. William Palmer
1111. Mary Stamforth
1124. John Sherman (1585–1615/16) — Same as #1108
1125. Grace Ravens (c1591–1662) — Same as #1109
1126. William Palmer — Same as #1110
1127. Mary Stamforth — Same as #1111
1296. John Proctor (c1594–c1672)
1297. Martha Harper (–c1672)
1298. John Thorndike (1611–1668)
1299. Elizabeth Stratton
1300. John Felton (–1626/27)
1301. Ellen Thrower (1588–)
1302. Samuel Skelton (1592/93–1634)
1303. Susanna Travis (1597–1630/31)
1312. Robert Page
1313. Susanna Syckerling
1314. William Paine
1315. Agnes Neves
1316. Henry Dunster (c1580–1646)
1318. (probable) William Fletcher
1319. (probable) Alice Dunster
1324. Samuel Morse (1576–1654)
1325. Elizabeth Jasper (1579/80–1655)
1348. Thomas Hooker
1356. Sylvester Baldwin (c1563–c1632/1633)
1357. Joan Welles
1472. Thomas Whittemore (–1617)
1473. Mary -----
1488. Richard Cutter (c1621–1693)
1489. Elizabeth ----- (c1620–1661/62)
1490. Thomas Hall
1491. Isabel -----
1492. George Abbott (–c1647)
1494. Ralph Farnham (c1603–a1648)
1495. Alice -----
1592. Ralph Gorham (c1575–c1643)
1594. John Howland (c1598–1672/73)
1595. Elizabeth Tilley (1607–1687)
1596. Christopher Hussey (1598/99–1685/86)
1597. Theodate Bachiler (c1610–1649)
1598. George Bunker (c1620–1658) — Same as #832
1599. Jane Godfrey (–1662) — Same as #833
1632. William Raymond (c1638–1708/09)
1633. Hannah Bishop (1646–)
1634. John Kettle
1635. Elizabeth Allen
1636. John Balch (c1605–c1648)
1637. Margery -----
1640. Thomas Tupper (1578–1676)
1641. Anne Hodgson (c1588–1676)
1642. Thomas Mayhew (1593–1682)
1643. Jane Gallion (–c1682)
1672. Thomas Gardner (c1592–1674)
1674. ----- Shattuck
1675. Damaris ----- (–1674)
1676. Tristam Coffin (c1609–1681)
1677. Dionis Stevens (–p1660)
1678. John Severance (–1682)
1679. Abigail Kimball (c1617–1658)
12th Generation
2216. Henry Sherman (c1547–c1610)
2217. Susan Lawrence (c1548–1610)
2218. Richard Ravens (1562–1626)
2219. Elizabeth Hedge
2248. Henry Sherman (c1547–c1610) — Same as #2216
2249. Susan Lawrence (c1548–1610) — Same as #2217
2250. Richard Ravens (1562–1626) — Same as #2218
2251. Elizabeth Hedge — Same as #2219
2596. Francis Thorndike
2597. Alice Coleman
2598. John Stratton
2599. Anne Derehaugh (–p1641)
2600. John Felton
2601. Judith -----
2602. John Thrower
2603. Margaret -----
2604. William Skelton
2606. William Travis
2632. Robert Dunster (c1555–1599)
2633. Jony ----- (–1624)
2648. Thomas Morse (a1551–c1596/1597)
2649. Margaret King (–1585)
2650. Lancelot Jasper (c1550–c1616/1617)
2651. Rose ----- (–1625)
2712. Henry Baldwin (c1530–1602)
2713. Alice Kinge (–1626)
2977. Elizabeth Cutter (c1574–1663/64)
3188. Henry Howland (c1565–1635)
3189. Margaret ----- (c1567–1629)
3190. John Tilley (1571–c1620/21)
3191. Joan Hurst (c1575–c1620/21)
3192. John Hussey (c1573–)
3193. Mary Wood (–p1649/50)
3194. Stephen Bachiler (c1561–1656)
3264. George Raymond (–c1651)
3266. Edward Bishop (–a1715)
3267. Hannah -----
3280. Henry Tupper
3352. Peter Coffin (c1580–c1628)
3353. Joan Kember (c1584–1661)
3354. Robert Stevens
3358. Richard Kimball Jr. (c1595–1675)
3359. Ursula Scott (1596/97–c1661)
13th Generation
4432. Henry Sherman (c1512–c1590)
4433. Agnes ----- (–1580)
4434. John Lawrence (c1500–p1572)
4436. William Ravens
4496. Henry Sherman (c1512–c1590) — Same as #4432
4497. Agnes ----- (–1580) — Same as #4433
4498. John Lawrence (c1500–p1572) — Same as #4434
4500. William Ravens — Same as #4436
5196. Thomas Stratton
5197. Dorothy Nicolls
5198. William Derehaugh
5199. Mary Wright
5264. Henry Dunster (c1530–1592)
5265. Elizabeth -----
5296. Thomas Morse (a1520–1566/67)
5297. Agnes ----- (–1574)
5424. Richard Baldwin (c1500–c1552/1553)
5425. Ellen ----- (–c1565)
6380. Robert Tilley (c1540–1612/13)
6381. Elizabeth -----
6386. John Wood (–c1612)
6560. Richard Tupper
6716. Richard Kimball
6718. Henry Scott (c1565–1624)
6719. Martha Whatlock (1568–)
14th Generation
10392. John Stratton
10393. Cecily Felton
10398. Edmund Wright
10399. Frances Spring
10592. Robert Morse (–c1552)
10593. Agnes ----- (–1578/79)
10848. Robert Baldwin (c1475–c1536)
10849. Agnes Dolte
12760. William Tilley (c1515–1578/79)
12761. Agnes ----- (–1582)
13436. Edmund Scott (c1540–1621)
13437. Joan ----- (c1540–1615)
13438. Thomas Whatlock
13439. Joan -----
15th Generation
20786. Thomas Felton
20787. Cecily Seckford
20798. John Spring
20799. Dorothy Waldegrave
21698. William Dolte
25520. Thomas Tilley (c1490–c1556)
25521. Margaret ----- (–p1556)
16th Generation
41572. Robert Felton
41573. Margery Sampson
41598. William Waldegrave (c1465–1527)
41599. Margery Wentworth (–1540)
51040. Henry Tilley (c1465–c1520)
51041. Johan ----- (–p1520)
This ahnentafel chart for Arthur Washington Lithgow is currently limited to 16 generations
Pedigree charts and family group charts are not limited and will allow you to go beyond 16 generations.