Ancestry of
Donald Grant Mitchell
(1822–1908)
Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.
1st Generation
1. Donald Grant Mitchell (1822–1908)
2nd Generation
2. Alfred Mitchell (1790–1831)
3. Lucretia Mumford Woodbridge (c1794–1839)
3rd Generation
4. Stephen Mix Mitchell (1743–1835)
5. Hannah Grant (c1749–1830)
6. Nathaniel Shaw Woodbridge (1771–1797)
7. Elizabeth Mumford (1771–1795)
4th Generation
9. Rebecca Mix
10. Donald Grant
11. Arminal Toucey
12. Ephraim Woodbridge (1746–1776)
13. Mary Shaw (1751–1775)
14. John Mumford Jr. (1740–1825)
15. Lucretia Christophers (1749/50–1825)
5th Generation
18. Stephen Mix
24. Paul Woodbridge (1708–1778)
25. Sarah Goodridge (c1718–1777)
26. Nathaniel Shaw
28. John Mumford (c1712–c1796)
29. Elizabeth Perkins (1713–)
30. John Christophers (1718/19–1787)
31. Jerusha Gardiner (1723–1754)
6th Generation
48. Ephraim Woodbridge (1680–1725)
49. Hannah Morgan (1674–)
58. Abraham Perkins
59. Tabitha Niles
60. Christopher Christophers (1682–1728/29)
61. Sarah Prout (1684–1745)
62. John Gardiner (c1693–1724/25)
63. Sarah Saltonstall (1694–1738)
7th Generation
96. John Woodbridge Jr. (c1644–1691)
97. Abigail Leete (c1647–1710/11)
98. John Morgan (1645–c1712)
99. Rachel Deming (c1644–)
120. Richard Christophers (1662–1726)
121. Lucretia Bradley (1661–1690/91)
122. John Prout (c1649–1719)
123. Mary Rutherford
126. Gurdon Saltonstall (1666–1724)
127. Jerusha Richards (–1697)
8th Generation
192. John Woodbridge (c1613–1694/95)
193. Mercy Dudley (1621–1691)
194. William Leete (c1613–1683)
195. Anna Payne (1621–1668)
196. James Morgan (c1607–1685)
197. Margery Hill
198. John Deming (–a1695)
199. Honor Treat (1615/16–)
240. Christopher Christophers (c1631–1687)
241. Mary Berry (c1621–1676)
242. Peter Bradley (–1662)
243. Elizabeth Brewster (1637–1708)
252. Nathaniel Saltonstall (1639–1707)
253. Elizabeth Ward (1647–1714)
254. James Richards (1632–1680)
255. Sarah Gibbons
9th Generation
384. John Woodbridge (–1637)
385. Sarah Parker
386. Thomas Dudley (1576–1653)
387. Dorothy York (–1643)
388. John Leete (1575–c1648)
389. Anne Shute (–p1649)
390. John Payne (–1635)
391. Anne -----
392. William Morgan (c1571–)
396. ----- Deming
398. Richard Treat (1584–1669)
399. Alice Gaylord (1594–p1669)
486. Jonathan Brewster (1593–1659)
487. Lucretia Oldham (1600/01–1678/79)
504. Richard Saltonstall (1610–1694)
505. Muriel Gurdon (c1613–p1646)
506. John Ward (1606–)
507. Alice -----
508. Thomas Richards (1596–c1650/1651)
509. Welthian ----- (–c1679)
510. William Gibbons
10th Generation
770. Robert Parker
771. Dorothy -----
772. Roger Dudley (–a1589)
773. Susanna Thorne (1559/60–p1589)
774. Edmunde York (–c1615)
775. Katharyne ----- (–c1633)
776. Thomas Leete (–1618)
777. Maria Slade (–1610)
778. Robert Shute (–c1590)
779. Thomasine Burgoyne
796. Robert Treat (–1599)
797. Honoria ----- (–1627)
798. Hugh Gaylord
799. Joanna -----
972. William Brewster (c1566–1644)
973. Mary ----- (c1568–1627)
974. William Oldham
975. Phillipa Sowter
1008. Richard Saltonstall (1586–a1661)
1009. Grace Kaye (1579–1625)
1010. Brampton Gurdon (–c1650)
1011. Muriel Sedley (1583–1661)
1012. Nathaniel Ward (c1579–a1652)
1013. Elizabeth ----- (–c1634)
1016. Thomas Richards
11th Generation
1544. (probable) Henry Dudley (1517–c1570)
1545. (probable) ----- Ashton
1546. Thomas Thorne (–1588)
1547. Mary Purefoy (–p1588)
1548. Gilbert York
1549. Amye Bond
1554. Edward Slade
1556. Christopher Shute
1558. Christopher Burgoyne
1559. Thomasine Freville
1944. William Brewster
2016. Samuel Saltonstall
2017. Anne Ramsden
2018. Robert Kaye (–1620)
2019. Anne Flower (–1580)
2020. John Gurdon
2021. Amy Brampton
2022. Martin Sedley (c1531–1609/10)
2023. Abigail Knyvet (–1623)
12th Generation
3088. John Sutton (c1496–1553)
3089. Cecily Grey (–1554)
3092. William Thorne
3093. Alice Stutysbury
3094. Edward Purefoy (1494–1558)
3095. Anne Fettiplace (1496–1568)
3116. Thomas Burgoyne
3117. Elizabeth Staverton
3118. Robert Freville
3119. Rose -----
4034. John Ramsden
4036. John Kaye (c1528–1594)
4037. Dorothy Mauleverer (c1528–1590)
4038. John Flower
4039. Margery Colley
4042. William Brampton
4044. Martin Sedley
4045. Elizabeth Mounteney
4046. John Knyvet (c1517–c1555)
4047. Agnes Harcourt (–c1578)
13th Generation
6176. Edward Sutton (c1459–1531/32)
6177. Cecily Willoughby
6178. Thomas Grey (c1455–1501)
6179. Cecily Bonville (c1460–c1529)
6188. Nicholas Purefoy (c1473–1457)
6189. Alice Denton (–p1507)
6190. Richard Fettiplace
6191. Elizabeth Bessiles
6234. Ralph Staverton
6235. Elizabeth Dabridgecourt
8072. Arthur Kaye
8073. Beatrice Wentworth
8074. Robert Mauleverer (–1540/41)
8075. Alice Markenfield (–c1552/1553)
8078. Anthony Colley
8090. John Mounteney
8092. Edmund Knyvet (c1490–1539)
8093. Jane Bourchier (–1561/62)
8094. John Harcourt
8095. Margaret Barantyne
14th Generation
12352. Edmund Sutton (c1425–c1487)
12353. Joyce Tiptoft (p1425–c1470)
12354. William Willoughby
12355. Joan Strangeways
12356. John Grey (c1432–1461)
12357. Elizabeth Woodville (c1437–1492)
12358. William Bonville (c1442–1460)
12359. Katherine Neville (c1442–c1504)
12376. John Purefoy
12378. John Denton (–c1497)
12379. Isabel Brome (–c1540)
12382. William Bessiles
12383. Alice Harcourt
12470. (probable) Thomas Dabridgecourt
12471. (probable) Beatrice -----
16144. George Kaye
16145. Matilda Ratcliffe
16146. Matthew Wentworth (–1505)
16147. Elizabeth Woodruffe (–p1506)
16148. William Mauleverer
16149. Anne Conyers
16150. Ninian Markenfield (–1527/28)
16151. Dorothy Gascoigne (–1486)
16184. Edmund Knyvet (–c1504)
16185. Eleanor Tyrrel (–c1514)
16186. John Bourchier (c1467–c1532/33)
16187. Katherine Howard (–1535/36)
16190. William Barantyne
16191. Mary Reade
15th Generation
24704. John Sutton VI (1400–1487)
24705. Elizabeth Berkeley (–c1478)
24706. John Tiptoft (–1443)
24707. Joyce Cherleton (c1404–c1446)
24710. Thomas Strangeways (c1395–a1442)
24711. Katherine Neville (c1400–p1483)
24714. Richard Woodville (c1405–1469)
24715. Jacquetta of Luxembourg (c1416–1472)
24716. William Bonville (–1460)
24717. Elizabeth Harington
24718. Richard Neville (c1400–1460)
24719. Alice Montagu (c1406–a1462)
24756. Thomas Denton
24757. Alice Dauntsey
24758. John Brome
24759. Beatrice Shirley
24766. Richard Harcourt
24767. Edith St. Clair
24940. John Dabridgecourt
24941. Agnes Bekingham
32288. William Kaye
32292. Richard Wentworth (–c1488/1489)
32293. Isabel FitzWilliam (–p1506)
32294. Richard Woodruffe
32295. ----- Wortley
32298. William Conyers
32300. Thomas Markenfield (–c1497)
32301. Eleanor Conyers (–1493)
32302. William Gascoigne (c1450–1487)
32303. Margaret Percy (c1447–)
32368. William Knyvet (c1440–c1515)
32369. Alice Grey (–c1474)
32370. William Tyrrel
32371. Margaret Darcy
32372. Humphrey Bourchier (–1471)
32373. Elizabeth Tilney (a1445–1497)
32374. John Howard (c1421–1485)
32375. Margaret Chedworth (–c1494)
32380. John Barantyne
32381. Mary Stonor
16th Generation
49408. John Sutton V (1380–1406)
49409. Constance Blount (–1432)
49410. John Berkeley (c1349–c1428)
49411. Elizabeth Betteshorne (c1353–)
49414. Edward Cherleton
49415. Eleanor Holand (1370–1405)
49422. Ralph Neville (a1364–1425)
49423. Joan Beaufort (c1379–1440)
49428. Richard Woodville (–c1441)
49429. Joan Bedlisgate (–p1448)
49430. Peter I of Luxembourg (c1390–1433)
49431. Margaret de Baux (c1394–1469)
49432. William Bonville (1393–1460/61)
49433. Margaret Grey (–p1426)
49434. William Harington (c1391–c1457/1458)
49435. Margaret Hill (–a1457/58)
49436. Ralph Neville (a1364–1425) — Same as #49422
49437. Joan Beaufort (c1379–1440) — Same as #49423
49438. Thomas Montagu (1388–1428)
49514. William Dauntsey
49518. Ralph Shirley
49519. Joan Basset
49532. Thomas Harcourt
49533. Jane Fraunceys
49880. John Dabridgecourt
49881. Joan Lynde
64576. John Kaye
64577. Jane Lacye
64584. Richard Wentworth
64585. Cecily Tansley
64586. William FitzWilliam (c1416–1474)
64587. Elizabeth Chaworth
64590. Thomas Wortley
64600. John Markenfield
64601. Margaret Hopton (–p1497)
64602. John Conyers (–1489/90)
64603. Margery Darcy (1418–c1469)
64604. William Gascoigne (c1439–c1464)
64605. Jane de Neville (c1443–)
64606. Henry Percy (1421–1461)
64607. Eleanor Poynings (c1422–1483/84)
64736. John Knyvet
64737. Alice Lynne
64738. John Grey (–1439)
64739. Constance de Holand (c1387–c1437)
64742. Robert Darcy
64744. John Bourchier (–1474)
64745. Margaret Berners (–1475)
64746. Frederick Tilney (–c1445)
64747. Elizabeth Cheney (c1422–1473)
64748. Robert Howard (c1384–a1436)
64749. Margaret Mowbray (–a1459)
64750. John Chedworth
64751. Joan -----
64762. Thomas Stonor
64763. Joan de la Pole
This ahnentafel chart for Donald Grant Mitchell is currently limited to 16 generations
Pedigree charts and family group charts are not limited and will allow you to go beyond 16 generations.