Master Surname Index








Ancestry of
Gilbert Clifford Noble

Co-Founder of Barnes & Noble

Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.

1st Generation

1. Gilbert Clifford Noble (1864–1936)

2nd Generation

2. James Noble Jr. (1833–1900)

3. Andelucia Loomis (1831–1920)

3rd Generation

4. James Noble (1791–1875)

5. Julia Sackett (1792–1852)

6. Thomas Loomis (1791–1854)

7. Julia Shepard (1796–1879)

4th Generation

8. Eager Noble (1760–1839)

9. Mary Phelps (1763–1850)

10. William Sackett III (1762–c1797)

11. Olive Dean (1766–)

12. Justus Loomis (1752–1833)

13. Tryphena Elmer (c1757–1839)

14. Jared Shepard (1768–1835)

15. Esther Noble (1768–1855)

5th Generation

16. Matthew Noble Jr. (1736–1804)

17. Lydia Eager (1740–1811)

18. Aaron Phelps Jr. (1730–1789)

19. Mary Noble (1736–1830)

20. William Sackett Jr. (1730–1802)

21. Lydia Weller (1738–c1789)

22. Faxon Dean (1718/19–)

23. Mehitable "Hetty" Cleveland (1727/28–)

24. Joshua Loomis (1706–c1779)

25. Abigail Langdon (–1795)

26. (probable) William Elmer 

28. Ezekiel Shepard Jr. (1743–c1775)

29. Sarah Porter 

30. Paul Noble (1740–1796)

31. Hannah Weller (1743–1842)

6th Generation

32. Matthew Noble Jr. (1698–1771)

33. Joanna Stebbins (1697–1763)

34. Benjamin Eager (1716–1759)

35. Abigail Johnson (–c1766)

36. Aaron Phelps (1695–)

37. Rachel Bagg (1702–)

38. Moses Noble (1710–1771)

39. Mary Grant (1702/03–1784)

40. William Sackett (1700–1755)

41. Hannah Bagg 

42. Jonathan Weller (1705–1744)

43. Mary Bridgman (1707–1789)

44. Joseph Dean (1682/83–c1722)

45. Mary Faxon (c1689–1720)

46. Samuel Cleveland Jr. (1685–1727)

47. Sarah Buswell 

48. William Loomis (1672–c1738)

49. Martha Morley (1682–1753)

50. (probable) John Langdon 

51. (probable) Abigail Phelps (1690–)

56. Ezekiel Shepard (1709–1743)

57. Thankful Woodruff (1722–)

60. Matthew Noble Jr. (1698–1771) — Same as #32

61. Joanna Stebbins (1697–1763) — Same as #33

62. David Weller (1713–c1781)

63. Hannah Root (1718–1754)

7th Generation

64. Matthew Noble (c1668–c1744)

65. Hannah Dewey (1672/73–c1745)

66. Samuel Stebbins (1646–1708)

67. Abigail Brooks (1665/66–)

68. Abraham Eager (c1670–1734)

69. Lydia Woods (1672–1739)

70. Caleb Johnson Jr. (1687–c1766)

71. Elizabeth ----- (–1741)

72. Isaac Phelps Jr. (1666–1698)

73. Mary Mosley (1673–1746)

74. Daniel Bagg (1668–c1738)

75. Hannah Phelps (1675–)

76. Luke Noble (1675–1744)

77. Ruth Wright (1687–)

78. Joseph Grant (1673–c1744/45)

79. Mary Warren (c1681–1718/19)

80. Samuel Sackett (1674–1709)

81. Elizabeth Bissell (1677–)

84. Eleazer Weller Jr. (1675–1744)

85. Mary Mosley (1673–1746) — Same as #73

86. James Bridgman (c1678–1728)

87. Elizabeth Allis (1679–)

88. John Dean Jr. (c1639–1716/17)

89. Sarah Edson 

90. Thomas Faxon (1662–c1690)

91. Mary Blanchard (1662–)

92. Samuel Cleveland (1657–1735/36)

93. Persis Hildreth (1660–1698)

94. Robert Buswell 

95. Hannah Tyler 

96. Samuel Loomis (c1628–1689)

97. Elizabeth Judd (c1633–c1715)

98. Thomas Morley 

99. Martha Wright 

102. Nathaniel Phelps (1653–1719)

103. Grace Martin (c1656–1727)

112. John Shepard (c1673–1756)

113. Elizabeth Woodruff (c1679–1731)

114. Nathaniel Woodruff (1687–1758)

115. Thankful Wright (1687–1774)

120. Matthew Noble (c1668–c1744) — Same as #64

121. Hannah Dewey (1672/73–c1745) — Same as #65

122. Samuel Stebbins (1646–1708) — Same as #66

123. Abigail Brooks (1665/66–) — Same as #67

124. Eleazer Weller Jr. (1675–1744) — Same as #84

125. Mary Mosley (1673–1746) — Same as #73

126. Joshua Root (1682–1730)

127. Margaret Gilbert (1693–)

8th Generation

128. Thomas Noble (c1632–1704)

129. Hannah Warriner (1643–)

130. Thomas Dewey Jr. (1639/40–1690/91)

131. Constant Hawes (1642–1703)

132. Thomas Stebbins (c1620–1683)

133. Hannah Wright (–1660)

134. William Brooks (c1610–1688)

135. Mary Burt (1635–1689)

136. William Eager (–1690)

137. Ruth Hill (1640–1680)

138. John Woods Jr. (1641–1716)

139. Lydia Rice (1649–1723)

140. Caleb Johnson (1658–1715)

141. Agnes Bent (1661–1729)

144. Isaac Phelps (1638–1725)

145. Ann Gaylord (1645–)

146. John Mosley Jr. 

147. Mary Newberry (1649–)

148. John Bagg (–1683)

149. Hannah Burt (1641–1680)

150. Isaac Phelps (1638–1725) — Same as #144

151. Ann Gaylord (1645–) — Same as #145

152. Thomas Noble (c1632–1704) — Same as #128

153. Hannah Warriner (1643–) — Same as #129

154. Joseph Wright (–c1698)

155. Ruth Sheldon (1663–)

156. Tahan Grant (1633/34–1693)

157. Anna Palmer (1640–)

160. John Sackett (c1630–1719)

161. Abigail Hannum (c1640–c1690)

162. Samuel Bissell (c1636–c1700)

163. Abigail Holcombe (1638/39–)

168. Eleazer Weller (1650–1684)

169. Hannah Prichard (–1682)

170. John Mosley Jr.  — Same as #146

171. Mary Newberry (1649–) — Same as #147

172. John Bridgman (1645–1712)

173. Mary Sheldon (c1654–1728)

174. John Allis (1642–1691)

175. Mary Meekins (1645–1705)

176. John Deane (c1600–c1660)

177. Alice ----- (–c1677)

178. Samuel Edson (1613–1692)

179. Susanna ----- (c1618–1699)

180. Richard Faxon (c1630–1674)

181. Elizabeth ----- (c1633–1704)

182. Nathaniel Blanchard (–c1680)

183. Susanna Bates 

184. Moses Cleveland (c1622–1701/02)

185. Ann Winn (c1626–c1682)

186. Richard Hildreth 

187. Elizabeth ----- 

192. Joseph Loomis (c1590–1658)

193. Mary White (1590–1652)

194. Thomas Judd (c1608–1688)

195. Elizabeth ----- (–c1650)

204. Nathaniel Phelps (1624/25–1702)

205. Elizabeth Copley (–1712)

226. Matthew Woodruff Jr. (c1646–1691)

227. Mary Plumb (1644/45–)

228. Matthew Woodruff Jr. (c1646–1691) — Same as #226

229. Sarah North (1653–c1692)

230. Benjamin Wright (1660–)

231. Thankful Taylor (c1663–1701)

240. Thomas Noble (c1632–1704) — Same as #128

241. Hannah Warriner (1643–) — Same as #129

242. Thomas Dewey Jr. (1639/40–1690/91) — Same as #130

243. Constant Hawes (1642–1703) — Same as #131

244. Thomas Stebbins (c1620–1683) — Same as #132

245. Hannah Wright (–1660) — Same as #133

246. William Brooks (c1610–1688) — Same as #134

247. Mary Burt (1635–1689) — Same as #135

248. Eleazer Weller (1650–1684) — Same as #168

249. Hannah Prichard (–1682) — Same as #169

250. John Mosley Jr.  — Same as #146

251. Mary Newberry (1649–) — Same as #147

252. John Root (c1642–1687)

253. Mary Ashley (1644–1702)

254. Thomas Gilbert Jr. (1659/60–1698)

255. Anna Bancroft (–c1698)

9th Generation

258. William Warriner 

259. Joanna Scant 

260. Thomas Dewey (c1613–1648)

261. Frances ----- (–1690)

262. Richard Hawes Jr. (1606–c1656/57)

263. Ann ----- 

264. Rowland Stebbins (1592–1671)

265. Sarah Whiting (–1649)

266. Samuel Wright (–1665)

267. Margaret ----- (–1681)

270. Henry Burt (c1596–1662)

271. Eulalia Marche (c1600–1690)

274. Abraham Hill 

275. Sarah Long (1616–)

276. John Woods (c1610–1678)

277. Mary Parmenter (c1610–1690)

278. Edward Rice (1622–1712)

279. Agnes Bent (c1630–1713)

280. Solomon Johnson (c1627–1690)

281. Hannah ----- (–1685)

282. Peter Bent (1629–1678)

283. Elizabeth ----- 

288. George Phelps (c1613–1687)

289. Philura Randall (–1648)

290. William Gaylord (1617–1656)

291. Anna Porter (c1621–1653)

292. John Mosley (–1661)

293. Cicely ----- (–1661)

294. Benjamin Newberry (c1623–1689)

295. Mary Allyn (1627/28–)

298. Henry Burt (c1596–1662) — Same as #270

299. Eulalia Marche (c1600–1690) — Same as #271

300. George Phelps (c1613–1687) — Same as #288

301. Philura Randall (–1648) — Same as #289

302. William Gaylord (1617–1656) — Same as #290

303. Anna Porter (c1621–1653) — Same as #291

306. William Warriner  — Same as #258

307. Joanna Scant  — Same as #259

310. Isaac Sheldon (c1629–1708)

311. Mary Woodford (c1636–)

312. Matthew Grant (1601–1681)

313. Priscilla ----- (c1601–1644)

314. Nicholas Palmer (–1689)

320. Simon Sackett (c1602–c1635)

321. Isabel Pearce (–c1682)

322. William Hannum 

323. Honor Capen 

324. John Bissell (c1591–1677)

326. Thomas Holcombe (c1609–1657)

327. Elizabeth ----- (c1616–1679)

336. Richard Weller (–c1690)

337. Ann Wilson (–1655)

340. John Mosley (–1661) — Same as #292

341. Cicely ----- (–1661) — Same as #293

342. Benjamin Newberry (c1623–1689) — Same as #294

343. Mary Allyn (1627/28–) — Same as #295

344. James Bridgman (–c1676)

345. Sarah ----- (–1688)

346. Isaac Sheldon (c1629–1708) — Same as #310

347. Mary Woodford (c1636–) — Same as #311

348. William Allis (c1614–1678)

349. Mary ----- (–1677)

350. Thomas Meekins 

352. William Deane (–c1634)

356. Thomas Edson 

357. Elizabeth Copson 

360. Thomas Faxon (c1601–1680)

361. Joane Fawdry (–c1670)

370. Edward Winn (–1682)

371. Joanna ----- (–1649)

386. Robert White (–1617)

387. Bridget Allgar (1562–)

408. William Phelps (c1593–1672)

409. Mary ----- (–1626)

452. Matthew Woodruff (–c1682)

453. Hannah ----- (–c1682)

454. Robert Plumb (1617–1655)

455. Mary Baldwin (1625/26–1707/08)

456. Matthew Woodruff (–c1682) — Same as #452

457. Hannah ----- (–c1682) — Same as #453

458. John North 

459. Mary Bird 

460. Samuel Wright Jr. (c1629–1675)

461. Elizabeth Burt (1638–1710)

462. John Taylor (c1641–1704)

463. Thankful Woodward (c1644–c1723)

482. William Warriner  — Same as #258

483. Joanna Scant  — Same as #259

484. Thomas Dewey (c1613–1648) — Same as #260

485. Frances ----- (–1690) — Same as #261

486. Richard Hawes Jr. (1606–c1656/57) — Same as #262

487. Ann -----  — Same as #263

488. Rowland Stebbins (1592–1671) — Same as #264

489. Sarah Whiting (–1649) — Same as #265

490. Samuel Wright (–1665) — Same as #266

491. Margaret ----- (–1681) — Same as #267

494. Henry Burt (c1596–1662) — Same as #270

495. Eulalia Marche (c1600–1690) — Same as #271

496. Richard Weller (–c1690) — Same as #336

497. Ann Wilson (–1655) — Same as #337

500. John Mosley (–1661) — Same as #292

501. Cicely ----- (–1661) — Same as #293

502. Benjamin Newberry (c1623–1689) — Same as #294

503. Mary Allyn (1627/28–) — Same as #295

504. John Root (1608–1684)

505. Mary Kilbourn (c1619–1697)

506. Robert Ashley (–1682)

507. Mary ----- (–1683)

508. Thomas Gilbert (1611/12–1662)

509. Catherine Chapin (1626–1712/13)

10th Generation

524. Richard Hawes 

528. Thomas Stebbins 

540. Henry Burt (–c1617)

541. Isott ----- (–c1630)

542. Richard Marche (–c1612)

543. Joan ----- 

550. Robert Long (c1590–1663/64)

551. Sarah Taylor (1595–1631)

554. John Parmenter (c1588–1671)

555. Bridget ----- (–1660)

556. Edmund Rice (c1594–1663)

557. Thomasine Frost (1600–1654)

558. John Bent (1596–1672)

559. Martha ----- (–1679)

560. Solomon Johnson (c1607–1687)

561. Elinor ----- (c1607–c1685)

564. John Bent (1596–1672) — Same as #558

565. Martha ----- (–1679) — Same as #559

578. Phillip Randall 

580. William Gaylord (c1590–1673)

588. Thomas Newberry (1594–c1636/1637)

589. Joan Dabinott (–c1632)

590. Matthew Allyn (1605–1670/71)

591. Margaret Wyatt (–1675)

596. Henry Burt (–c1617) — Same as #540

597. Isott ----- (–c1630) — Same as #541

598. Richard Marche (–c1612) — Same as #542

599. Joan -----  — Same as #543

602. Phillip Randall  — Same as #578

604. William Gaylord (c1590–1673) — Same as #580

620. Ralph Sheldon (c1605–c1651)

621. Barbara Stone 

622. Thomas Woodford (c1614–1666/67)

623. Mary Blott (1609–c1662)

684. Thomas Newberry (1594–c1636/1637) — Same as #588

685. Joan Dabinott (–c1632) — Same as #589

686. Matthew Allyn (1605–1670/71) — Same as #590

687. Margaret Wyatt (–1675) — Same as #591

692. Ralph Sheldon (c1605–c1651) — Same as #620

693. Barbara Stone  — Same as #621

694. Thomas Woodford (c1614–1666/67) — Same as #622

695. Mary Blott (1609–c1662) — Same as #623

704. Walter Deane (–c1591)

705. Joan Walsley (–c1597)

772. Robert White (c1562–)

773. Alice ----- 

774. William Allgar (c1536–1575)

775. Margaret ----- (c1540–)

908. John Plumb (1594–c1648)

909. Dorothy Chaplin (1596–c1660)

910. Sylvester Baldwin Jr. (c1595–c1638)

911. Sarah Bryan 

920. Samuel Wright (–1665) — Same as #266

921. Margaret ----- (–1681) — Same as #267

922. Henry Burt (c1596–1662) — Same as #270

923. Eulalia Marche (c1600–1690) — Same as #271

924. John Taylor (–c1645)

925. Rhoda ----- 

926. Henry Woodward (c1607–1683)

927. Elizabeth ----- (–1690)

972. Richard Hawes  — Same as #524

976. Thomas Stebbins  — Same as #528

988. Henry Burt (–c1617) — Same as #540

989. Isott ----- (–c1630) — Same as #541

990. Richard Marche (–c1612) — Same as #542

991. Joan -----  — Same as #543

1004. Thomas Newberry (1594–c1636/1637) — Same as #588

1005. Joan Dabinott (–c1632) — Same as #589

1006. Matthew Allyn (1605–1670/71) — Same as #590

1007. Margaret Wyatt (–1675) — Same as #591

1008. (probable) John Root 

1009. (probable) Mary Russell 

1010. Thomas Kilbourn (1578–c1640)

1011. Frances Moody (1584–c1650)

1016. Thomas Gilbert (1589–c1659)

1017. Elizabeth Bennett 

1018. Samuel Chapin (1598–1675)

1019. Cicely Penney (1601–1682/83)

11th Generation

1084. William Marche (–c1613/1614)

1102. John Taylor 

1103. Margaret Willmote 

1108. William Parmenter (c1560–c1617/1618)

1109. Margery ----- 

1114. Edward Frost (1560/61–1616)

1115. Thomasine Belgrave (1561/62–c1616)

1176. Richard Newberry 

1177. Grace Matthews 

1178. Christopher Dabinott 

1180. Richard Allyn 

1181. Margaret Wyott 

1182. John Wyatt 

1183. Frances Chichester 

1196. William Marche (–c1613/1614) — Same as #1084

1240. Arthur Sheldon (c1575–c1653)

1246. Robert Blott (c1584–c1665)

1247. Susanna Selbee (–1659/60)

1368. Richard Newberry  — Same as #1176

1369. Grace Matthews  — Same as #1177

1370. Christopher Dabinott  — Same as #1178

1372. Richard Allyn  — Same as #1180

1373. Margaret Wyott  — Same as #1181

1374. John Wyatt  — Same as #1182

1375. Frances Chichester  — Same as #1183

1384. Arthur Sheldon (c1575–c1653) — Same as #1240

1390. Robert Blott (c1584–c1665) — Same as #1246

1391. Susanna Selbee (–1659/60) — Same as #1247

1816. Robert Plumb (c1558–1628)

1817. Grace Crackbone (–1615)

1818. William Chaplin (c1556–1629)

1819. Agnes Holborough (–1602)

1820. Sylvester Baldwin (c1563–c1632/1633)

1821. Joan Welles 

1844. Henry Burt (–c1617) — Same as #540

1845. Isott ----- (–c1630) — Same as #541

1846. Richard Marche (–c1612) — Same as #542

1847. Joan -----  — Same as #543

1852. Thomas Woodward 

1853. Elizabeth Tynen 

1980. William Marche (–c1613/1614) — Same as #1084

2008. Richard Newberry  — Same as #1176

2009. Grace Matthews  — Same as #1177

2010. Christopher Dabinott  — Same as #1178

2012. Richard Allyn  — Same as #1180

2013. Margaret Wyott  — Same as #1181

2014. John Wyatt  — Same as #1182

2015. Frances Chichester  — Same as #1183

2016. Thomas Root (c1555–1609)

2022. George Moody (1560–1607)

2023. Margaret Chenery (c1560–1602/03)

2032. Richard Gilbert (c1550–1626)

2033. Margery Morken 

2036. John Chapin (1566–1600)

2037. Phillipe Easton 

2038. Henry Penney (–c1630)

2039. Jane ----- 

12th Generation

2168. John Marche 

2216. George Parmenter (c1520–1591/92)

2217. Alice ----- 

2228. John Frost (c1535–1609/10)

2229. Ann Scott (–1588)

2230. John Belgrave (–1590/91)

2231. Joanna Strutt (–1577)

2352. William Newberry (–1596)

2353. Ellen ----- (–1609)

2366. Amyas Chichester 

2367. Jane Giffard 

2392. John Marche  — Same as #2168

2480. Roger Sheldon (c1550–1623)

2736. William Newberry (–1596) — Same as #2352

2737. Ellen ----- (–1609) — Same as #2353

2750. Amyas Chichester  — Same as #2366

2751. Jane Giffard  — Same as #2367

2768. Roger Sheldon (c1550–1623) — Same as #2480

3632. Robert Plumb (c1530–1613)

3633. Elizabeth Purcas (–1596)

3636. William Chaplin (c1525–c1577/1578)

3640. Henry Baldwin (c1530–1602)

3641. Alice Kinge (–1626)

3692. William Marche (–c1613/1614) — Same as #1084

3960. John Marche  — Same as #2168

4016. William Newberry (–1596) — Same as #2352

4017. Ellen ----- (–1609) — Same as #2353

4030. Amyas Chichester  — Same as #2366

4031. Jane Giffard  — Same as #2367

4044. Richard Moody (–1574)

4045. Anne ----- (–1576/77)

4046. John Chenery (c1520/35–c1575)

4047. Elizabeth Norwich (–1619)

4072. Roger Chapyn (–1590)

13th Generation

4456. William Frost (–c1549)

4457. Phillipa ----- (–1557/58)

4458. Richard Scott (–c1564/65)

4459. Joanna ----- (–1556)

4462. John Strutt (–c1591)

4734. Roger Giffard 

4735. Margaret Cobleigh 

4960. Richard Sheldon (c1525–c1600)

5502. Roger Giffard  — Same as #4734

5503. Margaret Cobleigh  — Same as #4735

5536. Richard Sheldon (c1525–c1600) — Same as #4960

7264. John Plumb (Plume) (c1505–1586)

7265. Elizabeth ----- 

7280. Richard Baldwin (c1500–c1552/1553)

7281. Ellen ----- (–c1565)

7384. John Marche  — Same as #2168

8062. Roger Giffard  — Same as #4734

8063. Margaret Cobleigh  — Same as #4735

8092. John Chenery (c1499–c1550)

8093. Emma ----- (–c1560)

8094. Stephen Norwich (c1505–1583/84)

8095. Agnes ----- (–c1591)

14th Generation

8924. Thomas Strutt (–c1548)

8925. Johane ----- (–c1544)

9470. John Cobleigh 

9471. Jane Fortescue 

9920. John Sheldon Jr. (c1495–c1571)

11006. John Cobleigh  — Same as #9470

11007. Jane Fortescue  — Same as #9471

11072. John Sheldon Jr. (c1495–c1571) — Same as #9920

14560. Robert Baldwin (c1475–c1536)

14561. Agnes Dolte 

16126. John Cobleigh  — Same as #9470

16127. Jane Fortescue  — Same as #9471

16184. Thomas Chenery (c1470/75–c1500)

16188. Richard Norwich (c1475–c1540)

15th Generation

17848. John Strutt (–c1516/1517)

17849. Isabelle (Elizabeth) ----- (–c1526)

18942. William Fortescue 

18943. Elizabeth Champernowne 

19840. John Sheldon (c1470–c1523)

22014. William Fortescue  — Same as #18942

22015. Elizabeth Champernowne  — Same as #18943

22144. John Sheldon (c1470–c1523) — Same as #19840

29122. William Dolte 

32254. William Fortescue  — Same as #18942

32255. Elizabeth Champernowne  — Same as #18943

32376. Henry Norwich (–c1509/10)

32377. Agnes ----- 

16th Generation

37884. John Fortescue (c1420–1480/81)

37885. Joan Prutteston (–1501)

37886. Richard Champernowne 

37887. Elizabeth Reynell 

39680. Richard Sheldon (c1440–c1494)

39681. Elizabeth ----- 

44028. John Fortescue (c1420–1480/81) — Same as #37884

44029. Joan Prutteston (–1501) — Same as #37885

44030. Richard Champernowne  — Same as #37886

44031. Elizabeth Reynell  — Same as #37887

44288. Richard Sheldon (c1440–c1494) — Same as #39680

44289. Elizabeth -----  — Same as #39681

64508. John Fortescue (c1420–1480/81) — Same as #37884

64509. Joan Prutteston (–1501) — Same as #37885

64510. Richard Champernowne  — Same as #37886

64511. Elizabeth Reynell  — Same as #37887

 

This ahnentafel chart for Gilbert Clifford Noble is currently limited to 16 generations

Pedigree charts and family group charts are not limited and will allow you to go beyond 16 generations.