Ancestry of
David Lorenzo Child
(1816–1871)
Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.
1st Generation
1. David Lorenzo Child (1816–1871)
2nd Generation
2. David Child Jr. (1787–1862)
3. Susanna Tinkham (1791–1870)
3rd Generation
4. David Child (1764–1824)
5. Ruth Brown
6. Isaiah Tinkham (1757–1842)
7. Susannah Ellis (1762–1844)
4th Generation
8. Elijah Child (1737–p1796)
9. Rachel Palmer (–p1796)
12. Nathan Tinkham (1725–1807)
13. Sarah Soule (1727–1807)
14. Thomas Churchill Ellis (1728/29–1797)
15. Ruth Thomas (1733–1801)
5th Generation
16. Nathaniel Child (1699–)
17. Dorothy Johnson (1706/07–)
24. Isaac Tinkham (1685–1750)
25. Abijah Wood (1688/89–1777)
26. Zachariah Soule (1694–1751)
27. Mary Eaton (c1699–1773)
28. Joel Ellis (1679/80–1763)
29. Elizabeth Churchill (1687–1753)
30. William Thomas Jr. (1699/1700–1775)
31. Hannah Turner (1702–a1766)
6th Generation
32. John Child (1671–1764)
33. Elizabeth Wales
34. Smith Johnson (1671/72–p1710)
35. Sarah Miller (1678/79–1766)
48. Ephraim Tinkham Jr. (1649–1714)
49. Esther Wright (c1650–1717)
50. Abial Wood (c1658–1719)
51. Abijah Bowen (c1663–1746)
52. Benjamin Soule (c1666–1729)
53. Sarah Standish (c1666–1740)
54. Benjamin Eaton Jr. (c1663–c1745)
55. Mary Coombs (1666–1728)
56. Matthias Ellis (1657–1748)
57. Mercy Nye (1652–c1749)
58. John Churchill (c1656–1723)
59. Rebecca Delano (c1657–1709)
60. William Thomas (c1665–1734)
61. Sarah Pratt (c1668–1702)
62. Japhet Turner (1682–a1710/11)
63. Hannah Hatch (1681/82–1771)
7th Generation
64. Benjamin Child (1631–1678)
65. Mary Bowen (c1636–1707)
66. Nathaniel Wales
68. Nathaniel Johnson (1647–1698)
69. Mary Smith (1642–1732)
70. Thomas Miller (c1609–1680)
71. Sarah Nettleton (–1727/28)
96. Ephraim Tinkham (1617/18–c1685)
97. Mary Brown (c1626–p1689)
98. Richard Wright (1608–1691)
99. Hester Cooke (c1624–c1691)
100. Henry Wood (c1615–a1670)
101. Abigail Jenny (c1621–p1674)
104. John Soule (c1632–a1707)
105. Rebecca Simmons (c1635–a1678)
106. Alexander Standish (c1626–1702)
107. Sarah Alden (c1634–a1688)
108. Benjamin Eaton (1627/28–1711/12)
109. Sarah Hoskins (1637–p1690)
110. John Coombs Jr. (c1632–a1668)
111. Elizabeth ----- (–1671/72)
112. John Ellis (–a1676/77)
113. Elizabeth Freeman (1624–p1692)
114. Benjamin Nye (1620–c1707)
115. Katherine Tupper (1623–1676)
116. John Churchill
117. Hannah Pontus
118. Philip Delano (1603–c1681/1682)
119. Mary Pontus (c1625–)
120. David Thomas
121. Joanna -----
122. Samuel Pratt (c1636–1676)
123. Mary Barker (c1647–p1711)
124. Japhet Turner
125. Hannah Hudson
126. Samuel Hatch (1653–c1735)
127. Mary Doty (c1653–a1728)
8th Generation
128. Benjamin Child (1592–)
129. Sarah Shenton (1609–1685)
130. Griffith Bowen (c1600–a1676)
131. Margaret Fleming
136. Isaac Johnson (1615/16–1675)
137. Elizabeth Porter (1610/11–1683/84)
138. Lawrence Smith (c1610–1665)
139. Mary Clegg (1614–1683)
140. John Miller Jr. (–1663)
141. Lydia ----- (–1658)
142. Samuel Nettleton (–c1656)
143. Maria ----- (–1658)
192. John Tinkham
194. Peter Brown (1594/95–c1633)
195. Martha ----- (–c1630/31)
198. Francis Cooke (c1583–1663)
199. Hester le Mahieu (c1585–p1666)
202. John Jenny (c1589–c1644)
203. Sarah Cary (c1594–c1665/1666)
208. George Soule (c1601–c1679/1680)
209. Mary Beckett (c1603–1676)
210. Moses Simmons (c1605–c1691)
211. Sarah -----
212. Myles Standish (c1584–1656)
213. Barbara ----- (–p1659)
214. John Alden (c1599–1687)
215. Priscilla Mullins (c1603–p1651)
216. Francis Eaton (c1595–c1633)
217. Christian Penn (c1606–c1684)
218. William Hoskins (c1611–1695)
219. Sarah Cushman (–a1638)
220. John Coombs (–a1646)
221. Sarah Priest (c1615–p1648)
226. Edmund Freeman (1596–c1682)
227. Bennett Hodsoll (c1598–1630)
228. Thomas Nye
229. Agnes ----- (c1580–)
230. Thomas Tupper (1578–1676)
231. Katherine Gator
236. Jean de Lannoy (c1570–a1605)
237. Marie Mahieu
238. William Pontus
239. Wybra Hanson
244. Phineas Pratt (c1593–1680)
245. Mary Priest (c1613–c1689)
246. John Barker
247. Anna Williams
252. Walter Hatch (c1623–1699)
253. Elizabeth Holbrook (c1634–a1674)
254. Edward Doty (c1599–1655)
255. Faith Clarke (c1619–1675)
9th Generation
256. Wolston Child (–a1600/01)
257. Ellen Empson (1570–)
260. Francis Bowen (–a1638)
261. Ellen Franklin (–p1638)
262. Henry Fleming (–p1650)
263. Alice Dawkins
272. John Johnson (c1588–1659)
273. Mary Heath (1593/94–1629)
274. Adrian Porter (1585/86–p1623/24)
275. Elizabeth Allott (1582/83–1617)
276. John Smith
277. Dorothy -----
278. Edmund Clegg
280. John Miller (–c1602)
281. Elizabeth Jardfielde
388. (probable) William Browne (1559–1605)
398. Jacques Mahieu
399. Jeanne ----- (–p1604)
416. Jan Solis
417. Maecken Labus
430. William Mullins (c1568–1621)
431. (probable) Alice ----- (–c1620/21)
436. Henry Hoskins
437. Ann Winthrop (c1590–)
442. Degory Priest (c1579–1620/21)
443. Sarah Allerton (–a1633)
452. Edmund Freeman (c1570–1623)
453. Alice Coles (–1651/52)
454. John Hodsoll
455. Faith -----
456. Thomas Nye
457. Katherine Poulsden
460. Henry Tupper
462. John Gator
472. Guilbert de Lannoy (c1545–)
473. Jeanne du Bus
474. Jacques Mahieu — Same as #398
475. Jeanne ----- (–p1604) — Same as #399
490. Degory Priest (c1579–1620/21) — Same as #442
491. Sarah Allerton (–a1633) — Same as #443
504. William Hatch (c1599–1651)
506. Thomas Holbrook (c1589–c1676/1677)
507. Jane Powys (–c1677)
510. Thurston Clarke
511. Faith -----
10th Generation
514. Thomas Empson (1540–1595)
515. Ame Ymal (–1611)
546. William Heath (c1550/55–)
547. Agnes Cheney (c1560–)
548. Robert Porter (c1547–1623/24)
549. Margaret Plomer (–1610)
550. Robert Allott (c1550–1596/97)
551. Joan ----- (–1610/11)
560. Thomas Miller
561. Bridget Jernegan
562. Richard Jardfielde
874. John Winthrop (1546–1613)
875. Elizabeth Powlden (–a1638)
886. ----- Allerton
912. Ralph Nye
913. Margaret Merynge
920. Richard Tupper
982. ----- Allerton — Same as #886
1008. William Hatch (1563–c1627/1628)
1009. Anne Tilden (1570–p1629/30)
11th Generation
1092. Edward Heath (c1525–1592/93)
1093. Alice ----- (–1593)
1094. Robert Cheney (c1520–c1567/1568)
1095. Joan Harrison (c1525–1597)
1100. Morgan Allott (c1520–1566)
1748. Adam Winthrop Jr. (1498–c1562/1563)
1749. Agnes Sharpe (c1516–1565)
1824. William Nye (–c1556)
1825. Agnes Tregian
2016. Thomas Hatch (c1525–a1568)
2017. Joan -----
2018. John Tilden (p1541–1625/26)
2019. Patience Casslen (–1615)
12th Generation
2188. Robert Cheney (c1490–p1542)
2190. John Harrison (c1500–c1551)
2191. Agnes -----
3496. Adam Winthrop (–p1497)
3497. Joane Burton
3498. Robert Sharpe
3499. Elizabeth -----
3648. Randolf Nye
3650. Ralph Tregian
4032. John Hatche (c1495–c1536)
4036. Richard Tilden (c1515–c1566)
4037. Elizabeth -----
13th Generation
4376. Robert Cheney (c1460–)
6996. William Sharpe (–c1525)
8064. Thomas Hatche (c1465–c1534)