Ancestry of
Ann Elizabeth Button
(c1823–1849)
Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.
1st Generation
1. Ann Elizabeth Button (c1823–1849)
2nd Generation
2. Thomas Button (c1798–c1829)
3. Lydia Otis (1803–1886)
3rd Generation
4. Joseph Button (c1760–)
5. Anna Davis
6. (David) Harris Otis (1775–1847)
7. Sarah Rogers (c1779–1864)
4th Generation
8. Charles Button (1739–1790)
9. Anna Wilcox (c1740–1777)
12. Ephraim Otis Jr. (c1725–1816)
13. Sarah Harris (c1750–1827)
14. Stephen Rogers (1748/49–1826)
15. Lydia Lapham (1751–1832)
5th Generation
16. Joseph Button (c1702–1750)
17. Abigail Rhodes
18. Samuel Wilcox
19. Ann Carpenter
24. Ephraim Otis (1708–1794)
25. Rachel Hersey (1714–1793)
26. David Harris (c1714–1797)
27. Martha Jenckes (1724–1826)
28. John Rogers (1714–1791)
29. Sarah Wing (1709/10–1790)
30. Joshua Lapham (1722–1799)
31. Hannah Sherman (1727–1797)
6th Generation
32. Peter Button (1660–c1726)
33. Mary Lanphear (c1673–)
48. Job Otis (1667–1758)
49. Mercy Little (1678–p1752)
50. James Hersey Jr. (1682–1723)
51. Mary Hawke (1685–1770)
52. Richard Harris (1668–1750)
53. ----- King
54. Nathaniel Jenckes (c1687–1753)
55. Catherine Scott (1696–)
56. Thomas Rogers (1659–1745/46)
57. Bethia Ewell (1682/83–1756)
58. Ebenezer Wing (1671–)
59. Elizabeth Backus (–1757)
60. John Lapham Jr. (1677–p1758)
61. Mary Russell (1683–1752)
62. David Sherman (1680–c1755)
63. Abigail Hathaway
7th Generation
64. Matthias Button (c1610–1672)
65. Teagle ----- (–1662/63)
66. George Lanphear (c1638–1731)
67. Mary Readwood (–p1678)
96. John Otis Jr. (1620/21–1684)
97. Mary Jacob (1632–p1699)
98. Ephraim Little (1650–1717)
99. Mary Sturtevant (1651–1717/18)
100. James Hersey (c1642–1683/84)
101. Mary Fearing (1647–1705)
102. James Hawke (1649–1715)
103. Sarah Jacob (1657/58–1693/94)
104. Thomas Harris (c1637–1710/11)
105. Elnathan Tew (1644–1718)
106. Clement King (–a1694)
107. Elizabeth -----
108. Joseph Jenckes (c1656–1740)
109. Martha Brown (–a1727)
110. Sylvanus Scott (1672–1742)
111. Joanna Jenckes (c1672–1756)
112. John Rogers (c1632–1717)
113. Rhoda King (1639–c1662)
114. Gershom Ewell (1650–)
115. Mary -----
116. Stephen Wing (c1621–1710)
117. Sarah Briggs (–1689)
120. John Lapham (c1635–c1710)
121. Mary Mann (c1640–p1710)
122. Joseph Russell (1650–1739)
123. Elizabeth Fobes (1657–1737)
124. Edmund Sherman (c1641–c1719)
125. Dorcas Hicks (1651/52–)
126. John Hathaway (c1650–)
127. Hannah Burt (c1655–p1705)
8th Generation
132. Richard Lanphear (–c1665)
133. Averina Vibert (–p1665)
192. John Otis (c1581–1657)
193. Margaret ----- (–1653)
194. Nicholas Jacob (c1604–1657)
195. Mary Gilman (–1681)
196. Thomas Little (–1671/72)
197. Anna Warren (c1612–)
198. Samuel Sturtevant (c1621–1669)
199. Ann ----- (c1625–p1697)
200. William Hersey (–1657/58)
201. Elizabeth ----- (–1671)
202. John Fearing (–1665)
203. Margaret ----- (–p1665)
204. Matthew Hawke (c1610–1684)
205. Margaret ----- (–1683/84)
206. John Jacob (1629/30–)
207. Margery Eames (1630–)
208. Thomas Harris (1613–1686)
209. Elizabeth Austin (–c1687)
210. Richard Tew
211. Mary Clarke
216. Joseph Jenckes Jr. (c1632–1717)
217. Hester Ballard (c1633–p1716)
218. John Brown (c1630–c1706)
219. Mary Holmes
220. John Scott (c1637–c1677)
221. Rebecca ----- (–c1701)
222. Joseph Jenckes Jr. (c1632–1717) — Same as #216
223. Hester Ballard (c1633–p1716) — Same as #217
224. John Rogers (c1610–c1661)
225. Frances ----- (–c1687)
226. Thomas King (1613/14–1691)
227. Sarah Tinker (–1652)
228. Henry Ewell (c1613–c1688/1689)
229. Sarah Annable (c1620–)
232. John Wing (1584/85–c1630)
233. Deborah Bachiler (c1592–a1680)
234. John Briggs (–c1641)
235. Katherine ----- (–p1640)
242. William Mann (–c1650)
243. Frances Hopkins (1614–1700)
244. John Russell (c1608–1694/95)
245. Dorothy ----- (–1687)
246. John Fobes (–1660)
247. Constant Mitchell
248. Philip Sherman (1610/11–a1686/87)
249. Sarah Odding (–p1686/87)
250. Samuel Hicks (1611–)
251. Lydia Doane (c1625–)
252. John Hathaway (c1629–c1704/05)
253. Martha ----- (–c1692)
254. James Burt (–c1680)
255. Anna ----- (–1665)
9th Generation
266. Abraham Vibert
384. Richard Otis (c1550–p1611)
390. Edward Gilman (1557–)
394. Richard Warren (c1578–1628)
395. Elizabeth Walker (1583–1673)
412. Nicholas Jacob (c1604–1657) — Same as #194
413. Mary Gilman (–1681) — Same as #195
414. Anthony Eames (c1592–p1670)
415. Margery -----
416. Andrew Harris (–c1616)
417. Jane Bagley
420. Henry Tew
421. Mary Clarke
422. William Clarke
432. Joseph Jenckes (1599–1682/83)
434. William Ballard (c1603–c1639)
435. Elizabeth ----- (c1609–)
436. Chad Brown (–c1663)
437. Elizabeth Sharparowe (–c1672)
438. Obadiah Holmes (1609/10–1682)
439. Katherine Hyde (c1608–c1684)
440. Richard Scott (1605–a1679)
441. Catherine Marbury (c1617–1687)
444. Joseph Jenckes (1599–1682/83) — Same as #432
446. William Ballard (c1603–c1639) — Same as #434
447. Elizabeth ----- (c1609–) — Same as #435
458. Anthony Annable (c1595–c1674)
459. Jane Moumford (–1643)
464. Matthew Wing (–c1614)
465. Mary -----
466. Stephen Bachiler (c1561–1656)
486. William Hopkins
487. Joan Arnold (1577–)
488. Ralph Russell
494. Thomas Mitchell (c1566–)
495. Maria Tromdin (–a1606)
496. Samuel Sherman (1573–c1615)
497. Philippa Ward (c1575–p1616/17)
498. George Odding
499. Margaret -----
500. Robert Hicks (c1578–1647)
501. Margaret ----- (–c1665/1666)
502. John Doane (c1590–1685/86)
503. Ann ----- (–a1659)
504. Nicholas Hathaway (–c1640)
10th Generation
780. Edward Gilman (c1525–c1573)
781. Rose Rysse (–1613)
790. Augustine Walker (–1614)
826. Edward Gilman (1557–) — Same as #390
828. Thomas Eames
829. Millicent -----
864. John Jenckes (–c1625)
865. Sarah Fulwater
876. Robert Hulme (c1578–1640)
877. Katherine Johnson (–1630)
880. Edward Scott (–p1642)
882. Francis Marbury (1555–c1610/1611)
883. Bridget Dryden (c1563–c1645)
888. John Jenckes (–c1625) — Same as #864
889. Sarah Fulwater — Same as #865
974. Nicholas Arnold
975. Alice Gully (1553–)
992. Henry Sherman (c1547–c1610)
993. Susan Lawrence (c1548–1610)
994. Lancelot Ward
995. Joan -----
11th Generation
1652. Edward Gilman (c1525–c1573) — Same as #780
1653. Rose Rysse (–1613) — Same as #781
1752. Robert Hulme (–1604/05)
1753. Alice ----- (–1610)
1760. Edward Scott (–1627)
1764. William Marbury (c1524–)
1765. Agnes Lenton (–1581)
1766. John Dryden (c1525–1584)
1767. Elizabeth Cope (c1529–)
1950. John Gully
1984. Henry Sherman (c1512–c1590)
1985. Agnes ----- (–1580)
1986. John Lawrence (c1500–p1572)
12th Generation
3528. Robert Marbury (c1490–1545)
3529. Katherine Williamson (–1525)
3530. John Lenton
3534. John Cope (–1557/58)
3535. Bridget Raleigh
13th Generation
7056. William Marbury (c1450–c1510)
7057. Anne Blount (c1458–)
7068. William Cope (–1513)
7069. Jane Spencer (–1525/26)
7070. Edward Raleigh (c1470–c1517)
7071. Anne Chamberlayne
14th Generation
14114. Thomas Blount (c1420–c1468)
14115. Agnes Hawley (–1462)
14136. Anthony Cope
14138. John Spencer (c1435–1465)
14139. Anne Empson
14140. Edward Raleigh (c1441–a1509)
14141. Margaret Verney
14142. Richard Chamberlayne
15th Generation
28228. Thomas Blount (c1390–1456)
28229. Margaret de Gresley (c1393–)
28272. William Cope (–c1488)
28273. ----- Gossage
28276. Henry Spencer (–c1476)
28277. Isabel Lincoln (–p1476)
28280. William Raleigh (c1420–c1460)
28281. Elizabeth Greene
28282. Ralph Verney
16th Generation
56456. Walter Blount (–1403)
56457. Sancha de Ayala (c1356–c1418)
56458. Thomas de Gresley (c1366–c1445)
56459. Margaret Walsh
56544. John Cope (–c1415)
56545. Joan ----- (–c1435)
56546. William Gossage
56554. Henry Lincoln
56562. Thomas Greene Jr. (1399/1400–1461/62)
56563. Phillippa Ferrers (–p1426)
This ahnentafel chart for Ann Elizabeth Button is currently limited to 16 generations
Pedigree charts and family group charts are not limited and will allow you to go beyond 16 generations.