Master Surname Index








Henry Wadsworth Longfellow

Ancestry of
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow

American “Fireside” Poet

Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.

1st Generation

1. Henry Wadsworth Longfellow (1807–1882)

2nd Generation

2. Stephen Longfellow (1776–1849)

3. Zilpah Wadsworth (1778–1851)

3rd Generation

4. Stephen Longfellow (1750–1824)

5. Patience Young (1745–1830)

6. Peleg Wadsworth Jr. (1748–1829)

7. Elizabeth Bartlett (1753–1825)

4th Generation

8. Stephen Longfellow Jr. (1722/23–1790)

9. Tabitha Bragdon (1723–c1777)

10. Job Young Jr. 

11. Patience King 

12. Peleg Wadsworth (1715–1799)

13. Lusanna Samson (1720–1788)

14. Samuel Bartlett (1696–1759)

15. Elizabeth Lothrop (c1718–c1793)

5th Generation

16. Stephen Longfellow (1685–1764)

17. Abigail Tompson (c1693–1778)

18. Samuel Bragdon (1700–c1769)

19. Tabitha Banks (1702/03–1745)

20. Job Young (c1664–)

21. Sarah Austin (c1667–1720)

24. John Wadsworth Jr. (1671/72–1750)

25. Mercy Wiswall (1680–1716)

26. John Samson (1688–1770)

27. Priscilla Bartlett (1696/97–1758)

28. Joseph Bartlett Jr. (c1665–1703)

29. Lydia Griswold (1671–1752)

30. Thomas Lothrop (1673/74–1757)

31. Experience Gorham (1678–1733)

6th Generation

32. William Longfellow (1650–1690)

33. Anne Sewall (1662–1706)

34. Edward Tompson (1665–1705)

35. Sarah Webster (1659–)

36. Samuel Bragdon Jr. (1673–1746/47)

37. Isabella Austin (c1675–)

38. Joseph Banks (c1667–c1744)

39. Elizabeth Harmon 

40. Rowland Young 

41. Joan Knight 

42. Matthew Austin (c1620–c1685/1686)

43. Mary Davis (c1626–)

48. John Wadsworth (c1638–1700)

49. Abigail Andrews (c1646–c1723)

50. Ichabod Wiswall (c1637–1700)

51. Priscilla Pabodie (1653/54–1724)

52. Stephen Samson (c1638–c1714/15)

53. Elizabeth ----- (–c1744)

54. Benjamin Bartlett Jr. (c1655–c1724)

55. Ruth Pabodie (1658–c1725)

56. Joseph Bartlett (c1639–1711/12)

57. Hannah Pope (1639–1709/10)

58. Francis Griswold (c1638–1671)

59. Sarah ----- (–c1672)

60. Joseph Lothrop (1624–c1700)

61. Mary Ansell 

62. James Gorham (1650–c1707)

63. Hannah Huckins (1653–1727/28)

7th Generation

64. William Longfellow (c1620–c1704)

66. Henry Sewall (1615–1700)

67. Jane Dummer (c1627–1700/01)

68. Samuel Tompson (c1631–1695)

69. Sarah Shepard (c1636–1679)

70. John Webster Jr. (c1631–c1716)

71. Ann Batt (c1633–1716)

72. Samuel Bragdon (c1647–c1712/1713)

73. Mary Moulton (1651/52–)

74. Matthew Austin (c1620–c1685/1686) — Same as #42

75. Mary Davis (c1626–) — Same as #43

76. Richard Banks (–c1692)

77. Elizabeth Alcock 

78. John Harmon (c1639–c1696)

79. Elizbeth Cummings (–c1680)

86. Nicholas Davis (c1595–c1669/1670)

87. Sarah ----- (c1586–1643)

96. Christopher Wadsworth (c1609–c1680)

97. Grace ----- (–c1688)

98. Henry Andrews (c1610–c1652/53)

99. Mary ----- (c1611–c1654/55)

100. Thomas Wiswall (c1602–1683)

101. Elizabeth ----- (–c1669)

102. William Pabodie (c1620–1707)

103. Elizabeth Alden (c1624–1717)

104. Henry Samson (1603/04–c1684/1685)

105. Anne Plummer (c1616–c1684)

108. Benjamin Bartlett (c1633–c1691)

109. Sarah Brewster (c1635–c1667/68)

110. William Pabodie (c1620–1707) — Same as #102

111. Elizabeth Alden (c1624–1717) — Same as #103

112. Robert Bartlett (c1604–c1676)

113. Mary Warren (c1611–1683)

114. Thomas Pope (c1612–c1683)

115. Anne Fallowell (–c1646)

116. Edward Griswold (c1607–c1691)

117. Margaret ----- (c1609–1670)

120. John Lothrop (1584–1653)

121. Hannah House (–c1633)

124. John Gorham (1620/21–1675/76)

125. Desire Howland (c1625–1683)

126. Thomas Huckins (–1679)

127. Rose ----- (c1616–1687)

8th Generation

128. Edward Longfellow 

132. Henry Sewall Jr. (1576–1655/56)

133. Anne Hunt (–1615)

134. Stephen Dummer (c1599–1670)

135. Alice Archer (c1603–c1661)

136. William Thompson (c1598–1666)

137. Anne Brigham (c1606–1675)

138. Edward Shepard (–c1680)

139. Violet Charnel (–1648/49)

140. John Webster (c1606–c1646)

141. Mary Shatswell (c1610–1694)

142. Nicholas Batt (c1608–1677)

143. Lucy ----- (–1678/79)

144. Arthur Bragdon (c1597–c1678)

145. Mary ----- 

146. Thomas Moulton (1608–c1703)

147. Martha ----- (–c1711)

150. Nicholas Davis (c1595–c1669/1670) — Same as #86

151. Sarah ----- (c1586–1643) — Same as #87

154. John Alcock (–c1675)

155. Elizabeth ----- (–c1675)

158. Richard Cummings (–c1676)

159. Elizabeth Bonython 

204. John Paybody 

205. Isabell ----- 

206. John Alden (c1599–1687)

207. Priscilla Mullins (c1603–c1651)

208. James Samson (1574–1638/39)

209. Martha Cooper (1577/78–1654)

216. Robert Bartlett (c1604–c1676) — Same as #112

217. Mary Warren (c1611–1683) — Same as #113

218. Love Brewster (c1613–c1650/1651)

219. Sarah Collier (1616–1691)

220. John Paybody  — Same as #204

221. Isabell -----  — Same as #205

222. John Alden (c1599–1687) — Same as #206

223. Priscilla Mullins (c1603–c1651) — Same as #207

226. Richard Warren (c1578–1628)

227. Elizabeth Walker (1583–1673)

230. Gabriel Fallowell (c1584–1667)

231. Catherine Finney (–1673)

232. George Griswold 

240. Thomas Lothrop (–1606)

241. Mary ----- (–1588)

242. John House (–1630)

243. Alice ----- 

248. Ralph Gorham (c1575–c1643)

250. John Howland (c1598–1672/73)

251. Elizabeth Tilley (1607–1687)

9th Generation

264. Henry Sewall (c1544–1628)

265. Margaret Gresbrook (c1556–c1629)

268. Thomas Pyldrym alias Dummer (–c1625/1626)

269. Joane ----- 

270. Christopher Archer (–c1633)

271. Alice Hacke 

274. Thomas Brigham 

275. Isabel Watson 

282. ----- Shatswell 

283. Judith ----- 

284. Richard Batt (–c1612/1613)

285. Agnes ----- (–c1612)

292. Robert Moulton (c1565–1633)

293. Mary Smith (–1636)

318. Richard Bonython 

414. William Mullins (c1568–1621)

415. (probable) Alice ----- (–c1620/21)

416. John Samson 

418. Edmund Cooper (1542–1618/19)

419. Mary Wyne (–1598)

434. Richard Warren (c1578–1628) — Same as #226

435. Elizabeth Walker (1583–1673) — Same as #227

436. William Brewster (c1566–1644)

437. Mary ----- (c1568–1627)

438. William Collier (c1585–c1671)

439. Jane Clark (–c1666)

446. William Mullins (c1568–1621) — Same as #414

447. (probable) Alice ----- (–c1620/21) — Same as #415

454. Augustine Walker (–1614)

463. ----- Finney (c1570–1650)

480. Robert Lothrop (–c1558)

481. Ellen ----- (–c1572)

500. Henry Howland (c1565–1635)

501. Margaret ----- (c1567–1629)

502. John Tilley (1571–c1620/21)

503. Joan Hurst (c1575–c1620/21)

10th Generation

528. William Sewall (c1520–)

529. Matilda Horne 

530. Avery Grazebrook (–c1575)

531. Margaret Keene 

536. John Pyldrym alias Dummer (–c1574)

537. Alice ----- 

568. John Batt (–c1600)

569. Elizabeth ----- (–1612)

584. Thomas Moulton (c1513–1587)

585. Joane Grene 

836. Michael Cooper 

870. Augustine Walker (–1614) — Same as #454

872. William Brewster 

960. John Lothrop 

1004. Robert Tilley (c1540–1612/13)

1005. Elizabeth ----- 

11th Generation

1058. Reginald Horne 

1059. Margery Lee 

1072. Richard Pyldrym alias Dummer (–c1540/41)

1073. Matilda (Maude) ----- 

1168. Robert Moulton (c1477–c1535)

1169. Margaret ----- (–c1553)

1170. Richard Grene 

2008. William Tilley (c1515–1578/79)

2009. Agnes ----- (–1582)

12th Generation

4016. Thomas Tilley (c1490–c1556)

4017. Margaret ----- (–c1556)

13th Generation

8032. Henry Tilley (c1465–c1520)

8033. Johan ----- (–c1520)