Ancestry of
Edward Motley Weld
(1872–)
Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.
1st Generation
1. Edward Motley Weld (1872–)
2nd Generation
2. Stephen Minot Weld Jr. (1842–)
3. Eloise Rodman (1850–a1900)
3rd Generation
4. Stephen Minot Weld (1806–1867)
5. Sarah Bartlett Balch (1817–1854)
6. Alfred Rodman (1820–1853)
7. Anna Lothrop Motley (1825–1905)
4th Generation
8. William Gordon Weld (1775–1823)
9. Hannah Minot
10. Joseph Balch (1785–1849)
11. Caroline Ann Buckminster Williams (1789–1825)
12. William Rotch Rodman (1786–1855)
13. Rebecca Waln Morgan (1794–1848)
14. Thomas Motley Jr. (1781–1864)
15. Anna Lothrop (1785–1865)
5th Generation
16. Eleazer Weld (1736/37–1800)
17. Mary Hatch (1742–)
18. Jonas Clark Minot (1738–)
19. Hannah Speakman
20. John Balch (1761–1836)
21. Eunice Bartlett (1763–1828)
22. Joseph Williams
24. Samuel Rodman (1753–1835)
25. Elizabeth Rotch (1757–1856)
26. Thomas Morgan
27. Anne Waln
28. Thomas Motley
29. Emma Waite
30. John Lothrop (1739–1816)
31. Elizabeth Checkley (c1751–1809)
6th Generation
32. Joseph Weld (1683–1760/61)
33. Martha Child (1695–p1762/63)
34. Jabez Hatch (1709–1763)
35. Mary Crocker (1714–1785)
36. Stephen Minot (1711–1787)
37. Sarah Clark (c1719–1783)
40. Nathaniel Balch (1737/38–1802)
41. Joanna Day (c1740–1800)
42. Joseph Bartlett
43. Sarah Moses
48. Thomas Rodman (c1724–1766)
49. Mary Borden (c1729–1798)
50. William Rotch
51. Elizabeth Barney
56. John Motley (–a1786)
57. Mary Roberts
58. John Waite
59. Sarah Kent
60. William Lathrop (1688–1778)
61. Mary Kelley (–1760)
62. Samuel Checkley
63. Elizabeth Webb
7th Generation
64. Joseph Weld (1650–1711/12)
65. Sarah Faxon (1659–1745)
66. Benjamin Child (1658/59–1723/24)
67. Grace Morris (1660/61–1723)
68. Josiah Hatch (1680–1714/15)
69. Desire Hawes (1681/82–1723/24)
70. William Crocker (c1679–1740/41)
71. Mary Crocker (c1677–1756)
72. Stephen Minot (1688–)
73. Sarah Wainwright
80. William Balch (1704–1791/92)
81. Rebecca Stone (1709/10–1749)
82. John Day
83. Abigail Bailey
96. Samuel Rodman (1703–1749)
97. Mary Willett
98. Abraham Borden (1690–)
99. Elizabeth Wanton (1691–)
116. Jonadab Waite
117. Hannah Dole
118. John Kent Jr. (c1666–1721)
119. Rebecca Somerby
120. Israel Lothrup (1659–1733)
121. Rebecca Bliss (1663–1737)
124. Samuel Checkley Jr.
125. Elizabeth Rolfe
126. John Webb Jr.
127. Elizabeth Jackson
8th Generation
128. John Weld (1623–1691)
129. Margaret Bowen (1627–1692)
130. Thomas Faxon Jr. (c1628–1662)
131. Deborah Thayer (1633/34–1662)
132. Benjamin Child (1631–1678)
133. Mary Bowen (c1636–1707)
134. Edward Morris (1632–1689)
135. Grace Bett (c1634–1705)
136. Samuel Hatch (1653–c1735)
137. Mary Doty (c1653–a1728)
138. John Hawes (c1637–1701)
139. Desire Gorham (1644–1700)
140. Joseph Crocker (c1654–a1727/28)
141. Temperance Bursley (c1657–p1728)
142. Josiah Crocker (1647–1698/99)
143. Melatiah Hinckley (1648–1714/15)
144. Stephen Minot (1662–1732)
145. Mary Clark
146. Francis Wainwright
160. Freeborn Balch (1660–1729)
161. Elizabeth Fairfield (1666–1736/37)
162. Daniel Stone
163. Hannah Woodbury
192. Thomas Rodman (1640–1728)
193. Hannah Clarke (1667–1732)
194. Thomas Willett (1645–1722)
195. Helena Stoothoff
196. Matthew Borden (1638–1708)
197. Sarah Clayton (c1654–1735)
198. Joseph Wanton (1664–1754)
199. Sarah Freeborn (1667–1737)
232. Thomas Waite
233. Mary -----
234. John Dole
235. Mary Gerrish (1658–)
236. John Kent (1645–1703)
237. Sarah Woodman (1641–)
238. Abiel Somerby
239. Rebecca Knight
240. Samuel Lothrop (c1621–1699/1700)
241. Elizabeth Scudder (1625–a1691)
242. Thomas Bliss Jr. (1617/18–1688)
243. Elizabeth -----
248. Samuel Checkley
249. Mary Scottow
250. Benjamin Rolfe Jr.
251. Mehitable Wainwright
252. John Webb
253. Bethiah Adams
254. Jonathan Jackson Jr. (1672–1736)
255. Mary Salter (1672–a1762)
9th Generation
256. Joseph Weld (c1599–1646)
257. Elizabeth Wise (c1600–1638)
258. Griffith Bowen (c1600–a1676)
259. Margaret Fleming
260. Thomas Faxon (c1601–1680)
261. Joane Fawdry (–c1670)
262. Richard Thayer (1601–c1663)
263. Dorothy Mortimore (c1604–1640)
264. Benjamin Child (1592–)
265. Sarah Shenton (1609–1685)
266. Griffith Bowen (c1600–a1676) — Same as #258
267. Margaret Fleming — Same as #259
268. Edward Morris (c1595–1631)
269. Prudence Heath (1597–p1631/32)
272. Walter Hatch (c1623–1699)
273. Elizabeth Holbrook (c1634–a1674)
274. Edward Doty (c1599–1655)
275. Faith Clarke (c1619–1675)
276. Edmund Hawes (–c1693)
278. John Gorham (1619/20–1675/76)
279. Desire Howland (c1625–1683)
280. William Crocker (c1612–1692)
281. Alice ----- (–1684)
282. John Bursley (c1600–a1660)
283. Joanna Hull (c1620–)
284. William Crocker (c1612–1692) — Same as #280
285. Alice ----- (–1684) — Same as #281
286. Thomas Hinckley (1619/20–1705)
287. Mary Richards (1620–1659)
288. John Minot (1626–1669)
289. Lydia Butler (–1667)
290. Christopher Clark
320. Benjamin Balch (c1629–p1714/15)
321. Sarah Gardner (c1627–1686)
322. Walter Fairfield (c1632–1723)
323. Sarah Skepper (c1640–1710)
384. John Rodman (–c1686)
385. Ann ----- (–a1686)
386. Walter Clarke
387. Hannah Scott (c1646–)
388. Thomas Willett (–c1645)
389. Sarah Cornell (1623–)
390. Elbert Elbertson Stoothoff
392. Richard Borden (1595/96–1671)
393. Joane Fowle (1604–1688)
396. Edward Wanton
398. Gideon Freeborn (–1720)
399. Sarah Brownell (c1641–1676)
468. Richard Dole (1622–a1705)
469. Hannah Rolfe (c1630–1678)
470. William Gerrish (1620–1687)
471. Joanna Lowell (c1619–1677)
472. Richard Kent (c1586–1654)
473. Emma ----- (–1676/77)
474. Edward Woodman (1606–c1692)
475. Joanna ----- (c1614–p1687/88)
480. John Lothrop (1584–1653)
481. Hannah House (–c1633)
482. John Scudder (c1590–c1625)
483. Elizabeth Stoughton (–a1647)
484. Thomas Bliss (c1590–a1650/51)
485. Margaret Snowe (–1621)
500. Benjamin Rolfe (c1638–)
501. Apphia Hale
502. Francis Wainwright (c1616–1692)
503. Philippa Sewell (1628/29–1669)
506. Joseph Adams (1626–1694)
507. Abigail Baxter (1634–1692)
508. Jonathan Jackson (c1641–1693)
509. Elizabeth Baker (1641–1681)
510. Jabez Salter (c1647–c1720)
511. Elizabeth ----- (c1653–c1726)
10th Generation
512. Edmund Weld
513. Amye -----
515. Elizabeth Wise (c1580–)
516. Francis Bowen (–a1638)
517. Ellen Franklin (–p1638)
518. Henry Fleming (–p1650)
519. Alice Dawkins
524. Richard Tayer (1562–p1607)
526. William Mortimore (–c1626)
527. Margaret ----- (–a1626)
528. Wolston Child (–a1600/01)
529. Ellen Empson (1570–)
532. Francis Bowen (–a1638) — Same as #516
533. Ellen Franklin (–p1638) — Same as #517
534. Henry Fleming (–p1650) — Same as #518
535. Alice Dawkins — Same as #519
538. William Heath (c1550/55–)
539. Agnes Cheney (c1560–)
544. William Hatch (c1599–1651)
546. Thomas Holbrook (c1589–c1676/1677)
547. Jane Powys (–c1677)
550. Thurston Clarke
551. Faith -----
552. Edmond Hawes
553. Jane Porter
556. Ralph Gorham (c1575–c1643)
558. John Howland (c1598–1672/73)
559. Elizabeth Tilley (1607–1687)
566. Joseph Hull (1596–1665)
572. Samuel Hinckley (1589–1662)
573. Sarah Soole (1600–1656)
574. Thomas Richards (1596–c1650/1651)
575. Welthian ----- (–c1679)
576. George Minot (c1594–1671)
577. Martha Stocke (c1597–1657)
640. John Balch (c1605–c1648)
641. Margery -----
642. Thomas Gardner (c1592–1674)
644. John Fairfield (c1610–1646)
645. Elizabeth -----
646. William Skepper (1597–a1650)
647. Sarah Fisher
772. Jeremiah "Jeremy" Clarke (1605–1652)
773. Frances Latham (1609/10–1677)
774. Richard Scott (1605–a1679)
775. Catherine Marbury (c1617–1687)
778. Thomas Cornell (c1595–c1655)
779. Rebecca Briggs (1600–1673)
784. Matthew Borden (c1563–1620)
785. Joan ----- (–p1620)
786. Richard Fowle (1569–1631/32)
787. Mary Filkes
798. Thomas Brownell (c1619–c1665)
799. Ann -----
938. Henry Rolfe (–1642/43)
939. Honor ----- (–1650)
942. Percival Lowell (c1570–1664/66)
943. Rebecca ----- (–1645)
944. Thomas Kent (c1563–1605)
945. Ellen Pyle (c1567–p1635/36)
948. Edward Woodman (1574–)
949. Collet Mallet (–1611)
960. Thomas Lothrop (–1606)
961. Mary ----- (–1588)
962. John House (–1630)
963. Alice -----
964. Henry Scudder (c1545/50–c1595)
965. Elizabeth -----
966. Thomas Stoughton (c1557–c1622)
967. Katherine ----- (c1560–c1603)
1000. Henry Rolfe (–1642/43) — Same as #938
1001. Honor ----- (–1650) — Same as #939
1002. Thomas Hale (1606–1682)
1003. Thomasine Dowsett (c1612–1682/83)
1006. George Sewell (c1585–c1644)
1007. Sarah -----
1012. Henry Adams (1582/83–1646)
1013. Edith Squire (1587–1672/73)
1014. Gregory Baxter (c1607–1659)
1015. Margaret ----- (–1661/62)
1016. Edward Jackson (1604/05–1691)
1017. Frances ----- (–1648)
1018. Thomas Baker (c1608–c1684)
1019. Elizabeth ----- (–c1658)
1020. William Salter (c1607–c1675)
1021. Mary ----- (–p1682)
11th Generation
1048. John Tayer (c1530–c1600/1601)
1049. Mary ----- (–1611)
1052. John Mortimore (–c1615)
1053. Johane (Joanne) -----
1058. Thomas Empson (1540–1595)
1059. Ame Ymal (–1611)
1076. Edward Heath (c1525–1592/93)
1077. Alice ----- (–1593)
1078. Robert Cheney (c1520–c1567/1568)
1079. Joan Harrison (c1525–1597)
1088. William Hatch (1563–c1627/1628)
1089. Anne Tilden (1570–p1629/30)
1104. William Hawes
1105. Ursula Colles
1116. Henry Howland (c1565–1635)
1117. Margaret ----- (c1567–1629)
1118. John Tilley (1571–c1620/21)
1119. Joan Hurst (c1575–c1620/21)
1132. Thomas Hull
1133. Joan Pyssing
1144. Robert Hinckley
1148. Thomas Richards
1152. Thomas Minot
1292. Edward Skepper (c1552–1629)
1293. Mary Robinson (–p1630)
1544. William Clerke
1545. Mary Weston
1546. Lewis Latham (c1584–1655)
1547. Elizabeth -----
1548. Edward Scott (–p1642)
1550. Francis Marbury (1555–c1610/1611)
1551. Bridget Dryden (c1563–c1645)
1556. ----- Cornell
1558. Henry Briggs
1568. Thomas Borden (c1533–1592)
1572. Thomas Fowle (c1540–1592)
1876. John Rolfe
1877. Honor -----
1884. Richard Lowle
1885. Christian Percival
1888. Richard Kent (c1544–c1609)
1890. Richard Pyle (c1519–1605)
1891. Phyllis Bassett (–1594/95)
1896. Thomas Woodman (c1545–)
1897. Elizabeth Pryor
1920. Robert Lothrop (–c1558)
1921. Ellen ----- (–c1572)
1932. Francis Stoughton
1933. Agnes -----
2000. John Rolfe — Same as #1876
2001. Honor ----- — Same as #1877
2004. Thomas Hale (c1575–1630)
2005. Joan Kirby (–p1640)
2006. Gabriel Dowsett (c1568–c1627/1628)
2007. Mercy ----- (–c1653)
2012. Thomas Sewell (c1560–)
2024. John Adams (c1555–1603/04)
2025. Agnes ----- (–1615/16)
2026. Henry Squire (c1563–c1649)
2032. Christopher Jackson
2033. Susan Johnson
12th Generation
2156. Robert Cheney (c1490–p1542)
2158. John Harrison (c1500–c1551)
2159. Agnes -----
2176. Thomas Hatch (c1525–a1568)
2177. Joan -----
2178. John Tilden (p1541–1625/26)
2179. Patience Casslen (–1615)
2208. Thomas Hawes
2209. Elizabeth Brome
2236. Robert Tilley (c1540–1612/13)
2237. Elizabeth -----
2584. Richard Skepper (c1495–p1556)
2585. Joan Ledgard
3088. James Clerke
3089. Mary Saxby
3090. Jerome Weston (c1550–1603)
3091. Mary Cave (1556–1593)
3096. Edward Scott (–1627)
3100. William Marbury (c1524–)
3101. Agnes Lenton (–1581)
3102. John Dryden (c1525–1584)
3103. Elizabeth Cope (c1529–)
3136. William Borden (c1510–a1557)
3137. Joan ----- (–p1559/60)
3144. Richard Fowle (p1514–1572)
3770. Edmund Percival (–1550)
3771. Elizabeth Yorke (–1601)
3776. Thomas Kent (c1500–c1558)
3777. Christian ----- (–p1571)
3780. William Pyle
3781. ----- Benger
3840. John Lothrop
3864. Edward Stoughton
3865. Mary Exhurst
4010. John Kirby
4011. Joan Cranfield
4012. George Dowsett (c1527–c1594)
4013. Joan Gladwyn (–a1578)
4024. John Sewell (c1525–c1589)
4048. Henry Adams (c1531–a1596)
4052. William Squire
13th Generation
4312. Robert Cheney (c1460–)
4352. John Hatche (c1495–c1536)
4356. Richard Tilden (c1515–c1566)
4357. Elizabeth -----
4418. Nicholas Brome
4419. Katherine Lampeck
4472. William Tilley (c1515–1578/79)
4473. Agnes ----- (–1582)
5168. Richard Skepper (c1470–a1557)
5169. Audrie Grynne
5170. Ralph Legard
5171. Isabel Hildyard
6176. George Clerke
6177. Elizabeth Wilsford
6180. Richard Weston (c1510–1572)
6181. Wiburga Catesby (–c1553)
6182. Anthony Cave (–1558)
6183. Elizabeth Lovett (–1577)
6200. Robert Marbury (c1490–1545)
6201. Katherine Williamson (–1525)
6202. John Lenton
6206. John Cope (–1557/58)
6207. Bridget Raleigh
6272. Edmund Borden (c1480–c1539)
6273. Margaret -----
6288. (probable) Thomas Fowle
6289. (probable) Johane -----
7540. James Perceval (c1468–c1550)
7541. Joan Kenne
7542. Roger Yorke
7543. Eleanor Luttrell
7552. John Kent (–p1527/28)
7553. Johan ----- (–p1527/28)
7560. Richard Pyle
7561. Elizabeth -----
7730. Richard Exhurst
7731. Joan Roberts (c1490–)
8024. John Dowsett (c1483–c1529/1530)
8025. Alice ----- (–p1529/30)
8026. Robert Gladwyn (–c1567)
8096. (probable) John Adams (c1500/05–)
14th Generation
8704. Thomas Hatche (c1465–c1534)
8836. John Brome
8837. Beatrice Shirley
8944. Thomas Tilley (c1490–c1556)
8945. Margaret ----- (–p1556)
10338. Ralph Grynne
10342. Piers Hildyard
10343. Joan de la See
12352. James Clerke
12353. Elizabeth Ferrers
12362. Michael Catesby
12364. Richard Cave (–1538)
12365. Margaret Saxby (–1531/32)
12366. Thomas Lovett (–1523)
12367. Anne Danvers (–1523)
12400. William Marbury (c1450–c1510)
12401. Anne Blount (c1458–)
12412. William Cope (–1513)
12413. Jane Spencer (–1525/26)
12414. Edward Raleigh (c1470–c1517)
12415. Anne Chamberlayne
15080. John Perceval (–1498)
15081. Joan Chedder (–1499)
15082. John Kenne
15086. Hugh Luttrell
15087. Margaret Hill
15462. Walter Roberts (c1439–)
15463. (probable) Isabel Colepepper (–1490/91)
16048. John Dowsett (c1438–c1486)
16049. Joan ----- (–p1486)
16052. (probable) John Gladwyn (–c1558)
16053. (probable) Joan -----
15th Generation
17674. Ralph Shirley
17675. Joan Basset
17888. Henry Tilley (c1465–c1520)
17889. Johan ----- (–p1520)
20676. Richard Grynne
20684. Robert Hildyard
20685. Elizabeth Hastings
20686. Martin de la See
20687. Elizabeth Wentworth
24706. Henry Ferrers
24707. Margaret Heckstall
24728. Thomas Cave (–1495)
24729. Thomasine Passemere
24732. Thomas Lovett (1473–1542)
24733. Elizabeth Boteler (–a1514)
24734. John Danvers (–1514/15)
24735. Anne Stradling (c1469–1539)
24802. Thomas Blount (c1420–c1468)
24803. Agnes Hawley (–1462)
24824. Anthony Cope
24826. John Spencer (c1435–1465)
24827. Anne Empson
24828. Edward Raleigh (c1441–a1509)
24829. Margaret Verney
24830. Richard Chamberlayne
30160. Ralph Perceval (–1477)
30161. Joan de Bosco
30172. James Luttrell
30173. Elizabeth Courtnay
30924. John Roberts (–p1461)
30925. Agnes Baker
30926. John Colepepper
30927. Agnes Gainsford
32104. John Gladwyn (–p1467)
16th Generation
35348. Hugh Shirley
35349. Beatrice Brewes
41370. John Hastings
41371. Anne Morley
41374. Philip Wentworth (c1424–1464)
41375. Mary Clifford
49412. Thomas Ferrers
49413. Elizabeth Freville
49456. Peter Cave
49457. Margaret Burdet
49464. Thomas Lovett
49465. Anne Drayton
49466. John Boteler (c1435–a1499)
49467. Constance Vere (–1499)
49468. Richard Danvers
49470. John Stradling (c1449–c1471)
49471. Alice Langford
49604. Thomas Blount (c1390–1456)
49605. Margaret de Gresley (c1393–)
49648. William Cope (–c1488)
49649. ----- Gossage
49652. Henry Spencer (–c1476)
49653. Isabel Lincoln (–p1476)
49656. William Raleigh (c1420–c1460)
49657. Elizabeth Greene
49658. Ralph Verney
60320. Richard Perceval (–c1439)
60321. Agnes Arthur
60322. Richard de Bosco
60344. John Luttrell
60345. Margaret Touchet
60346. Philip Courtenay
60347. Elizabeth Hungerford
61852. Walter Colepepper
61853. Agnes Roper
61854. (probable) John Gainsford
This ahnentafel chart for Edward Motley Weld is currently limited to 16 generations
Pedigree charts and family group charts are not limited and will allow you to go beyond 16 generations.