Ancestry of
Peter Chardon Brooks
(1831–1920)
Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.
1st Generation
1. Peter Chardon Brooks (1831–1920)
2nd Generation
2. Gorham Brooks (1795–1855)
3. Ellen Shepherd (1809–1884)
3rd Generation
4. Peter Chardon Brooks (1767–1849)
5. Ann Gorham (1771–1830)
7. Lucy Gorham
4th Generation
8. Edward Brooks (1743–1781)
10. Nathaniel Gorham Jr. (1738–1796)
11. Rebecca Call
14. Edward Gorham (1762–)
15. Abigail Taylor
5th Generation
16. Samuel Brooks Jr. (–1768)
17. Mary Boutwell (c1698–1772)
18. John Brown (1696–1742)
19. Joanna Cotton (c1699–)
20. Nathaniel Gorham (1709–1761)
21. Mary Soley (1717–1800)
22. Caleb Call Jr.
23. Rebecca Stimpson
28. Benjamin Gorham (1715–1788)
29. Mary Sturgis (1722–1795)
6th Generation
32. Samuel Brooks
33. Sarah Boylston
34. James Boutwell
36. Ichabod Brown
37. Martha Woodbury (1677–)
38. Rowland Cotton (1667–1721/22)
40. Stephen Gorham (1683–c1743)
41. Elizabeth Gardner (–1763)
42. John Soley Jr.
43. Dorcas Coffin (1693–1778)
44. Caleb Call
45. Anne Waffe
46. John Stimpson (1686/87–c1747)
47. Ruth Wyer (1698/99–1731)
56. John Gorham (1688–1769)
57. Prudence Crocker (1694–1779)
58. Edward Sturgis (c1673–1738)
59. Mehitable Hallett (c1684–1744)
7th Generation
66. Thomas Boylston Jr. (1644/45–c1695)
67. Mary Gardner (1648–1722)
74. Peter Woodbury (1640–1704)
75. Sarah Dodge (c1644–1726)
76. John Cotton Jr. (1639/40–1699)
77. Joanna Rossiter (1642–1702)
78. Nathaniel Saltonstall (1639–1707)
79. Elizabeth Ward (1647–1714)
80. John Gorham Jr. (1651/52–1716)
81. Mary Otis (1652/53–1733)
82. James Gardner (1664–1723)
83. Mary Starbuck (1663–1696)
84. John Soley
85. Abigail Shute
86. Nathaniel Coffin (1671–c1721)
87. Damaris Gayer
90. Thomas Waffe (1646–)
91. Alice ----- (c1649–1723)
92. Andrew Stimpson Jr. (1650–1721)
93. Abigail Sweetser (–1725/26)
94. Robert Wyer
95. Ruth Johnson
112. John Gorham Jr. (1651/52–1716) — Same as #80
113. Mary Otis (1652/53–1733) — Same as #81
114. Joseph Crocker (1667/68–1741/42)
115. Anne Howland (1670–1750)
116. Edward Sturgis Jr. (c1639–1678)
117. Temperance Gorham (1646–1714/15)
118. Jonathan Hallett (1647–)
119. Abigail Dexter
8th Generation
132. Thomas Boylston (1614/15–c1654/1655)
133. Sarah ----- (–1704)
134. Thomas Gardner Jr. (c1615–1689)
135. Lucy Smith (–1687)
148. John Woodbury (c1583–c1642)
149. Agnes ----- (–1672/73)
150. Richard Dodge (c1602–1671)
151. Edith ----- (c1603–1678)
152. John Cotton (1585–1652)
153. Sarah Hawkredd (c1601–1676)
154. Bray Rossiter
155. Elizabeth Alsop
156. Richard Saltonstall (1610–1694)
157. Muriel Gurdon (c1613–p1646)
158. John Ward (1606–)
159. Alice -----
160. John Gorham (1619/20–1675/76)
161. Desire Howland (c1625–1683)
162. John Otis Jr. (1620/21–1684)
163. Mary Jacob (1632–p1699)
164. Richard Gardner (c1632–1688)
165. Sarah Shattuck (c1632–1724)
166. Nathaniel Starbuck (c1635–1719)
167. Mary Coffin (1645–1717)
168. Manus Soley
169. Mary -----
170. William Shute
171. Hopestill Viall (1639–)
172. James Coffin (1640–1720)
173. Mary Severance (1645–)
174. William Gayer (–1710)
175. Dorcas Starbuck
180. John Waffe
181. Katherine -----
184. Andrew Stimpson (–c1683)
185. Jane ----- (–p1681)
186. Benjamin Sweetser
187. Abigail Wigglesworth
190. John Johnson (1632–1708)
191. Elizabeth Maverick (1639–1673/74)
224. John Gorham (1619/20–1675/76) — Same as #160
225. Desire Howland (c1625–1683) — Same as #161
226. John Otis Jr. (1620/21–1684) — Same as #162
227. Mary Jacob (1632–p1699) — Same as #163
228. John Crocker
229. Mary Bursley
230. John Howland Jr. (1627–p1699)
231. Mary Lee (c1632–p1693)
232. Edward Sturgis (c1613–a1695)
233. Elizabeth Hinckley (c1620–)
234. John Gorham (1619/20–1675/76) — Same as #160
235. Desire Howland (c1625–1683) — Same as #161
236. Andrew Hallett (1607–c1684)
238. Thomas Dexter (c1624–)
239. Elizabeth -----
9th Generation
264. Edward Boylston (–1625)
265. Anne Bastian (c1595–1621)
268. Thomas Gardner (–1638)
270. Francis Smith
300. John Dodge (–c1635)
301. Margery ----- (–p1635)
304. Rowland Cotton
305. Mary Hurlbut
306. Anthony Hawkredd (1561–1628)
307. Isabel Dowse (c1560–1615)
312. Richard Saltonstall (1586–a1661)
313. Grace Kaye (1579–1625)
314. Brampton Gurdon (–c1650)
315. Muriel Sedley (1583–1661)
316. Nathaniel Ward (c1579–a1652)
317. Elizabeth ----- (–c1634)
320. Ralph Gorham (c1575–c1643)
322. John Howland (c1598–1672/73)
323. Elizabeth Tilley (1607–1687)
324. John Otis (c1581–1657)
325. Margaret ----- (–1653)
326. Nicholas Jacob (c1604–1657)
327. Mary Gilman (–1681)
328. Thomas Gardner (c1592–1674)
330. ----- Shattuck
331. Damaris ----- (–1674)
332. Edward Starbuck (c1604–1690/91)
333. Katharine -----
334. Tristam Coffin (c1609–1681)
335. Dionis Stevens (–p1660)
342. John Viall (c1619–1685/86)
343. Mary ----- (–c1664)
344. Tristam Coffin (c1609–1681) — Same as #334
345. Dionis Stevens (–p1660) — Same as #335
346. John Severance (–1682)
347. Abigail Kimball (c1617–1658)
350. Edward Starbuck (c1604–1690/91) — Same as #332
351. Katharine ----- — Same as #333
374. ----- Wigglesworth
380. William Johnson (c1605–1677)
381. Elizabeth Bunker (c1605–1684)
382. Elias Maverick (c1604–1684)
383. Anna Harris (c1613–1697)
448. Ralph Gorham (c1575–c1643) — Same as #320
450. John Howland (c1598–1672/73) — Same as #322
451. Elizabeth Tilley (1607–1687) — Same as #323
452. John Otis (c1581–1657) — Same as #324
453. Margaret ----- (–1653) — Same as #325
454. Nicholas Jacob (c1604–1657) — Same as #326
455. Mary Gilman (–1681) — Same as #327
460. John Howland (c1598–1672/73) — Same as #322
461. Elizabeth Tilley (1607–1687) — Same as #323
462. Robert Lee
463. Mary -----
468. Ralph Gorham (c1575–c1643) — Same as #320
470. John Howland (c1598–1672/73) — Same as #322
471. Elizabeth Tilley (1607–1687) — Same as #323
472. Andrew Hallett
473. Beatrice Knote
476. Thomas Dexter (c1594–c1676/1677)
10th Generation
612. William Hawkredd (c1520–1575)
613. Cassandra ----- (–1565)
614. John Dowse (c1523–a1559)
615. Cassandra -----
624. Samuel Saltonstall
625. Anne Ramsden
626. Robert Kaye (–1620)
627. Anne Flower (–1580)
628. John Gurdon
629. Amy Brampton
630. Martin Sedley (c1531–1609/10)
631. Abigail Knyvet (–1623)
644. Henry Howland (c1565–1635)
645. Margaret ----- (c1567–1629)
646. John Tilley (1571–c1620/21)
647. Joan Hurst (c1575–c1620/21)
648. Richard Otis (c1550–p1611)
654. Edward Gilman (1557–)
668. Peter Coffin (c1580–c1628)
669. Joan Kember (c1584–1661)
670. Robert Stevens
688. Peter Coffin (c1580–c1628) — Same as #668
689. Joan Kember (c1584–1661) — Same as #669
690. Robert Stevens — Same as #670
694. Richard Kimball Jr. (c1595–1675)
695. Ursula Scott (1596/97–c1661)
764. John Maverick (1578–1635/36)
765. Mary Gye (c1580–p1666)
766. Thomas Harris (c1590–a1634)
767. Elizabeth ----- (c1577/78–1669/70)
900. Henry Howland (c1565–1635) — Same as #644
901. Margaret ----- (c1567–1629) — Same as #645
902. John Tilley (1571–c1620/21) — Same as #646
903. Joan Hurst (c1575–c1620/21) — Same as #647
904. Richard Otis (c1550–p1611) — Same as #648
910. Edward Gilman (1557–) — Same as #654
920. Henry Howland (c1565–1635) — Same as #644
921. Margaret ----- (c1567–1629) — Same as #645
922. John Tilley (1571–c1620/21) — Same as #646
923. Joan Hurst (c1575–c1620/21) — Same as #647
940. Henry Howland (c1565–1635) — Same as #644
941. Margaret ----- (c1567–1629) — Same as #645
942. John Tilley (1571–c1620/21) — Same as #646
943. Joan Hurst (c1575–c1620/21) — Same as #647
11th Generation
1228. Richard Dowse (c1490–c1558)
1229. Alice ----- (–c1586)
1250. John Ramsden
1252. John Kaye (c1528–1594)
1253. Dorothy Mauleverer (c1528–1590)
1254. John Flower
1255. Margery Colley
1258. William Brampton
1260. Martin Sedley
1261. Elizabeth Mounteney
1262. John Knyvet (c1517–c1555)
1263. Agnes Harcourt (–c1578)
1292. Robert Tilley (c1540–1612/13)
1293. Elizabeth -----
1308. Edward Gilman (c1525–c1573)
1309. Rose Rysse (–1613)
1388. Richard Kimball
1390. Henry Scott (c1565–1624)
1391. Martha Whatlock (1568–)
1528. Peter Maverick (c1550–a1616/17)
1529. Dorothy Tucke
1530. Robert Gye (c1531–a1608)
1531. Grace Dowrish (–c1580)
1532. William Harris (–c1599)
1533. Agnes Mason (–p1599)
1804. Robert Tilley (c1540–1612/13) — Same as #1292
1805. Elizabeth ----- — Same as #1293
1820. Edward Gilman (c1525–c1573) — Same as #1308
1821. Rose Rysse (–1613) — Same as #1309
1844. Robert Tilley (c1540–1612/13) — Same as #1292
1845. Elizabeth ----- — Same as #1293
1884. Robert Tilley (c1540–1612/13) — Same as #1292
1885. Elizabeth ----- — Same as #1293
12th Generation
2504. Arthur Kaye
2505. Beatrice Wentworth
2506. Robert Mauleverer (–1540/41)
2507. Alice Markenfield (–c1552/1553)
2510. Anthony Colley
2522. John Mounteney
2524. Edmund Knyvet (c1490–1539)
2525. Jane Bourchier (–1561/62)
2526. John Harcourt
2527. Margaret Barantyne
2584. William Tilley (c1515–1578/79)
2585. Agnes ----- (–1582)
2780. Edmund Scott (c1540–1621)
2781. Joan ----- (c1540–1615)
2782. Thomas Whatlock
2783. Joan -----
3056. Robert Maverick (–1573)
3060. John Gye (–1536)
3061. Mary Prowse (c1500–)
3062. Thomas Dowrish (c1532–c1590)
3063. Ann Faringdon
3064. John Harris (c1513–c1554)
3065. Annis ----- (–c1585/1586)
3066. Henry Mason
3608. William Tilley (c1515–1578/79) — Same as #2584
3609. Agnes ----- (–1582) — Same as #2585
3688. William Tilley (c1515–1578/79) — Same as #2584
3689. Agnes ----- (–1582) — Same as #2585
3768. William Tilley (c1515–1578/79) — Same as #2584
3769. Agnes ----- (–1582) — Same as #2585
13th Generation
5008. George Kaye
5009. Matilda Ratcliffe
5010. Matthew Wentworth (–1505)
5011. Elizabeth Woodruffe (–p1506)
5012. William Mauleverer
5013. Anne Conyers
5014. Ninian Markenfield (–1527/28)
5015. Dorothy Gascoigne (–1486)
5048. Edmund Knyvet (–c1504)
5049. Eleanor Tyrrel (–c1514)
5050. John Bourchier (c1467–c1532/33)
5051. Katherine Howard (–1535/36)
5054. William Barantyne
5055. Mary Reade
5168. Thomas Tilley (c1490–c1556)
5169. Margaret ----- (–p1556)
6122. Thomas Prowse
6123. Jane Bayntun
6126. Charles Faringdon
7216. Thomas Tilley (c1490–c1556) — Same as #5168
7217. Margaret ----- (–p1556) — Same as #5169
7376. Thomas Tilley (c1490–c1556) — Same as #5168
7377. Margaret ----- (–p1556) — Same as #5169
7536. Thomas Tilley (c1490–c1556) — Same as #5168
7537. Margaret ----- (–p1556) — Same as #5169
14th Generation
10016. William Kaye
10020. Richard Wentworth (–c1488/1489)
10021. Isabel FitzWilliam (–p1506)
10022. Richard Woodruffe
10023. ----- Wortley
10026. William Conyers
10028. Thomas Markenfield (–c1497)
10029. Eleanor Conyers (–1493)
10030. William Gascoigne (c1450–1487)
10031. Margaret Percy (c1447–)
10096. William Knyvet (c1440–c1515)
10097. Alice Grey (–c1474)
10098. William Tyrrel
10099. Margaret Darcy
10100. Humphrey Bourchier (–1471)
10101. Elizabeth Tilney (a1445–1497)
10102. John Howard (c1421–1485)
10103. Margaret Chedworth (–c1494)
10108. John Barantyne
10109. Mary Stonor
10336. Henry Tilley (c1465–c1520)
10337. Johan ----- (–p1520)
12246. Henry Bayntun
14432. Henry Tilley (c1465–c1520) — Same as #10336
14433. Johan ----- (–p1520) — Same as #10337
14752. Henry Tilley (c1465–c1520) — Same as #10336
14753. Johan ----- (–p1520) — Same as #10337
15072. Henry Tilley (c1465–c1520) — Same as #10336
15073. Johan ----- (–p1520) — Same as #10337
15th Generation
20032. John Kaye
20033. Jane Lacye
20040. Richard Wentworth
20041. Cecily Tansley
20042. William FitzWilliam (c1416–1474)
20043. Elizabeth Chaworth
20046. Thomas Wortley
20056. John Markenfield
20057. Margaret Hopton (–p1497)
20058. John Conyers (–1489/90)
20059. Margery Darcy (1418–c1469)
20060. William Gascoigne (c1439–c1464)
20061. Jane de Neville (c1443–)
20062. Henry Percy (1421–1461)
20063. Eleanor Poynings (c1422–1483/84)
20192. John Knyvet
20193. Alice Lynne
20194. John Grey (–1439)
20195. Constance de Holand (c1387–c1437)
20198. Robert Darcy
20200. John Bourchier (–1474)
20201. Margaret Berners (–1475)
20202. Frederick Tilney (–c1445)
20203. Elizabeth Cheney (c1422–1473)
20204. Robert Howard (c1384–a1436)
20205. Margaret Mowbray (–a1459)
20206. John Chedworth
20207. Joan -----
20218. Thomas Stonor
20219. Joan de la Pole
24492. John Bayntun
24493. Joan Echyngham
16th Generation
40064. John Kaye
40065. Jane Scargill
40066. John Lacye
40082. John Tansley
40084. John FitzWilliam (–1421)
40085. Margaret Clarell (–p1464)
40086. Thomas Chaworth (–1458/59)
40087. Isabel Aylesbury (c1401–c1463)
40112. John Markenfield (–c1448)
40113. Margaret Melton
40114. John Hopton (c1405–1478)
40115. Margaret Saville (–a1451)
40118. Philip Darcy (c1397–c1418)
40119. Eleanor Fitzhugh
40120. William Gascoigne
40122. John Neville (c1416–1481/82)
40123. Elizabeth Newmarch (c1420–)
40124. Henry Percy (1392/93–1455)
40125. Eleanor Neville (c1397–1472)
40126. Richard Poynings (–1429)
40127. Eleanor Berkeley (–1455)
40384. John Knyvet (c1380–c1445)
40385. Elizabeth Clifton (–p1446)
40386. William Lynne
40388. Reynold Grey (c1362–1440)
40389. Margaret de Ros
40390. John de Holand (c1352–1400)
40391. Elizabeth of Lancaster (a1363–1426)
40400. William Bourchier (c1386–1420)
40401. Anne Plantagenet (1383–1438)
40402. Richard Berners
40403. Philippa Dalyngruge
40404. Philip Tilney
40405. Isabel Thorpe
40406. Laurence Cheney
40407. Elizabeth Cokayne
40408. John Howard (c1366–1436)
40409. Alice Tendring (–1426)
40410. Thomas Mowbray (1365/66–1399)
40411. Elizabeth Fitzalan (c1366–1425)
40438. William de la Pole
48986. William Echyngham
48987. Joan Fitzalan (c1360–1404)
This ahnentafel chart for Peter Chardon Brooks is currently limited to 16 generations
Pedigree charts and family group charts are not limited and will allow you to go beyond 16 generations.