Master Surname Index








Horace Gray

Ancestry of
Horace Gray

U.S. Supreme Court Justice

Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.

1st Generation

1. Horace Gray (1828–1902)

2nd Generation

2. Horace Gray (1800–1873)

3. Harriet Upham (1801–1834)

3rd Generation

4. William Gray (1750–1825)

5. Elizabeth Chipman (1756–1823)

6. Jabez Upham (1764–1811)

7. Lucy Faulkner (1770–1828)

4th Generation

8. Abraham Gray (1714/15–1791)

9. Lydia Calley (1723/24–1788)

10. John Chipman Jr. (1722–1768)

11. Elizabeth Brown (1721–1785)

12. Phineas Upham (1739–1810)

13. Susanna Buckminster (1741–1802)

14. Francis Faulkner (1728–1805)

15. Rebecca Keyes (1735/36–1812)

5th Generation

16. William Gray (c1688–c1743)

17. Hannah Scarlet (c1688–)

18. Francis Calley 

19. Lydia Burrill (1702/03–)

20. John Chipman (1691–1775)

21. Rebekah Hale (1701–1751)

22. John Brown (1696–1742)

23. Joanna Cotton (c1699–)

24. Jabez Upham (1717–1760)

25. Katharine Nichols (1721–1774)

26. Thomas Buckminster (c1696–1763)

27. Sarah Baxter (1702–1745)

28. Ammi Ruhamah Faulkner (1692/93–1756)

29. Hannah Ingalls (1696/97–1781)

30. Solomon Keyes (1701–1755)

31. Sarah ----- 

6th Generation

32. Joseph Gray (1652–c1690)

33. Deborah Williams 

38. Samuel Burrill (1674–1713)

39. Margaret Ruck 

40. Samuel Chipman (1661–c1723)

41. Sarah Cobb (1662/63–1742/43)

42. Robert Hale (c1668–)

43. Elizabeth Clark (c1684–c1762)

44. Ichabod Brown 

45. Martha Woodbury (1677–)

46. Rowland Cotton (1667–1721/22)

47. Elizabeth Saltonstall 

48. Phineas Upham III (1682–c1766)

49. Tamzen Hill (1685–1768)

50. Joshua Nichols (1696/97–)

51. Ruth Green (c1700–)

52. Joseph Buckminster Jr. (1666–1747)

53. Martha Sharp (1667–c1716)

54. Joseph Baxter (1676–)

55. Mary Fiske (1673–)

56. Francis Faulkner (c1651–1732)

57. Abigail Dane (1652–1729/30)

58. James Ingalls (1669–1735)

59. Hannah Abbott (1668–1753)

60. Solomon Keyes (1665–)

61. Mary ----- 

7th Generation

64. Robert Gray (–1662)

65. Elizabeth ----- (–c1708)

76. John Burrill (c1631–1703)

77. Lois Ivory (c1640–1720)

78. Samuel Ruck 

79. Margaret Clarke 

80. John Chipman (c1620–1708)

81. Hope Howland (1629–1683/84)

82. Henry Cobb (c1607–c1679)

83. Sarah Hinckley (–c1679/80)

84. John Hale (1636–1700)

85. Rebeckah Byley (c1638–1683)

86. Nathaniel Clark (c1644–)

87. Elizabeth Somerby (1646–1716/17)

90. Peter Woodbury (1640–1704)

91. Sarah Dodge (c1644–1726)

92. John Cotton Jr. (1639/40–1699)

93. Joanna Rossiter (1642–1702)

94. Nathaniel Saltonstall (1639–1707)

95. Elizabeth Ward (1647–1714)

96. Phineas Upham Jr. (1659–1720)

97. Mary Mellins (–c1720)

98. Isaac Hill 

99. Sarah ----- 

100. James Nichols (c1662–1726)

101. Abigail ----- 

102. Samuel Green (1670–c1735/36)

103. Elizabeth Upham (c1671–c1720)

104. Joseph Buckminster (–1668)

105. Elizabeth Clark (1647/48–)

106. John Sharp (1642/43–1676)

107. Martha Vose (c1641–c1686)

108. John Baxter (1639–)

109. Hannah White (c1640–)

110. Moses Fiske (1642–1708)

111. Sarah Symmes (c1652–1692)

112. Edmund Faulkner (–1686/87)

113. Dorothy ----- 

114. Francis Dane (1615–1696/97)

115. Elizabeth Ingalls (1618/19–1676)

116. Henry Ingalls (c1629–1718/19)

117. Mary Osgood (c1634–1686)

118. George Abbott (c1638–1688/89)

119. Sarah Farnham (c1638–1728)

120. Solomon Keyes (c1631–)

121. Frances Grant 

8th Generation

152. George Burrill (c1591–c1654)

153. Mary Cooper (c1606–1653)

154. Thomas Ivory 

155. Ann South 

160. Thomas Chipman (c1567–c1623)

162. John Howland (c1598–1672/73)

163. Elizabeth Tilley (1607–1687)

166. Samuel Hinckley (1589–1662)

167. Sarah Soole (1600–1656)

168. Robert Hale (c1607–1659)

169. Joanna ----- (–1681)

170. Henry Byley 

174. Henry Somerby (1612–1652)

175. Judith Greenleaf (1625–1705)

180. John Woodbury (c1583–c1642)

181. Agnes ----- 

182. Richard Dodge (c1602–1671)

183. Edith ----- (c1603–1678)

184. John Cotton (1585–1652)

185. Sarah Hawkredd (c1601–1676)

186. Bray Rossiter 

187. Elizabeth ----- 

188. Richard Saltonstall (1610–1694)

189. Muriel Gurdon (c1613–c1646)

190. John Ward (1606–)

191. Alice ----- 

192. Phineas Upham (c1635–1676)

193. Ruth Wood (c1636–1696/97)

200. James Nichols (–c1694)

201. Mary Felt (c1639–)

204. Thomas Green Jr. (c1630–1674)

205. Rebecca Hills (1634–1674)

206. Phineas Upham (c1635–1676) — Same as #192

207. Ruth Wood (c1636–1696/97) — Same as #193

208. Thomas Buckminster (–1656)

209. Joanna ----- (–c1676)

210. Hugh Clark (c1613–1693)

211. Elizabeth ----- (–1692)

212. Robert Sharp (c1615–c1654)

213. Abigail Wright (c1623–c1707)

214. Robert Vose (c1599–1683)

215. Jane Moss (–1675)

216. Gregory Baxter (c1607–1659)

217. Margaret ----- (–1661/62)

218. Thomas White (c1599–c1679)

219. Mary Pratt (1620–)

220. John Fiske (c1601–1676/77)

221. Ann Gipps (–1672)

222. William Symmes (1626/27–c1695)

223. Mary Sparhawk 

228. John Dane (c1587–c1658)

229. Frances Bowyer (–c1642)

230. Edmund Ingalls (1586–c1648)

231. Annis Telbe (–c1649)

232. Edmund Ingalls (1586–c1648) — Same as #230

233. Annis Telbe (–c1649) — Same as #231

234. John Osgood (1595–1651)

235. Sarah ----- (–1667)

236. George Abbott (–c1647)

238. Ralph Farnham (c1603–c1648)

239. Alice ----- 

240. Robert Keyes (c1606–1647)

241. Sarah ----- (–1681)

9th Generation

324. Henry Howland (c1565–1635)

325. Margaret ----- (c1567–1629)

326. John Tilley (1571–c1620/21)

327. Joan Hurst (c1575–c1620/21)

332. Robert Hinckley 

350. Edmund Greenleaf (1574–c1668)

351. Sarah Moore (1588–1663)

364. John Dodge (–c1635)

365. Margery ----- (–c1635)

368. Rowland Cotton 

369. Mary Hurlbut 

370. Anthony Hawkredd (1561–1628)

371. Isabel Dowse (c1560–1615)

376. Richard Saltonstall (1586–c1661)

377. Grace Kaye (1579–1625)

378. Brampton Gurdon (–c1650)

379. Muriel Sedley (1583–1661)

380. Nathaniel Ward (c1579–c1652)

381. Elizabeth ----- (–c1634)

384. John Upham (c1599–1681)

385. Elizabeth Slade (–c1671)

386. Edward Wood (1598–1642)

387. Ruth Lee (c1600–1642)

402. George Felt (c1614–c1692)

403. Elizabeth ----- (–c1692)

408. Thomas Green (1599/1600–1667)

409. Elizabeth ----- (–1658)

410. Joseph Hills (1601/02–1687/88)

411. Rose Clark (c1604–1650)

412. John Upham (c1599–1681) — Same as #384

413. Elizabeth Slade (–c1671) — Same as #385

414. Edward Wood (1598–1642) — Same as #386

415. Ruth Lee (c1600–1642) — Same as #387

424. Richard Sharp 

426. Richard Wright (c1596–c1667/68)

427. Margaret ----- (–c1643)

428. Thomas Vose (–1641)

429. Margery ----- 

438. Macuth Pratt (c1595–1672)

439. Elizabeth Kingham (1600–c1672)

440. John Fiske (c1580–1633)

441. Anne Lawter 

444. Zachariah Symmes (1599–1670/71)

445. Sarah Baker (–c1676)

446. Nathaniel Sparhawk (c1599–1647)

447. Mary Angier (–1643/44)

460. Robert Ingalls (c1560–c1618)

461. Elizabeth ----- (–c1618)

464. Robert Ingalls (c1560–c1618) — Same as #460

465. Elizabeth ----- (–c1618) — Same as #461

10th Generation

652. Robert Tilley (c1540–1612/13)

653. Elizabeth ----- 

702. Enoch Moore (1560/61–c1615)

703. Catherine ----- (–1593)

740. William Hawkredd (c1520–1575)

741. Cassandra ----- (–1565)

742. John Dowse (c1523–c1559)

743. Cassandra ----- 

752. Samuel Saltonstall 

753. Anne Ramsden 

754. Robert Kaye (–1620)

755. Anne Flower (–1580)

756. John Gurdon 

757. Amy Brampton 

758. Martin Sedley (c1531–1609/10)

759. Abigail Knyvet (–1623)

768. Richard Upham (–1635)

769. Maria ----- (–1634)

772. Lewis Wood (–1626)

773. Margaret Holmes (–1598)

807. Prudence Wilkinson 

820. George Hills (c1571–c1611)

821. Mary ----- (c1575–c1611)

824. Richard Upham (–1635) — Same as #768

825. Maria ----- (–1634) — Same as #769

828. Lewis Wood (–1626) — Same as #772

829. Margaret Holmes (–1598) — Same as #773

876. Thomas Pratt (–1616)

878. William Kingham 

879. Catherine Bate 

880. William Fiske (c1550–c1620)

881. Anna Austye (–1600/01)

882. Robert Lawter 

883. Mary Fiske 

888. William Symmes (1559–)

890. Humphrey Baker 

894. John Angier (c1575–c1624)

895. Anne Sherman (1581–c1625)

920. Henry Ingalls 

928. Henry Ingalls  — Same as #920

11th Generation

1304. William Tilley (c1515–1578/79)

1305. Agnes ----- (–1582)

1404. Nicholas Moore 

1405. Willamin ----- 

1484. Richard Dowse (c1490–c1558)

1485. Alice ----- (–c1586)

1506. John Ramsden 

1508. John Kaye (c1528–1594)

1509. Dorothy Mauleverer (c1528–1590)

1510. John Flower 

1511. Margery Colley 

1514. William Brampton 

1516. Martin Sedley 

1517. Elizabeth Mounteney 

1518. John Knyvet (c1517–c1555)

1519. Agnes Harcourt (–c1578)

1760. Robert Fiske (c1521–c1602)

1761. Sibilla Gold 

1762. Walter Austye 

1766. William Fiske 

1776. William Symmes 

1777. Catherine ----- (–1560)

1788. William Angier (–c1622)

1790. Edmund Sherman (c1548–1600)

1791. Anne Pellett (c1549–1584)

12th Generation

2608. Thomas Tilley (c1490–c1556)

2609. Margaret ----- (–c1556)

3016. Arthur Kaye 

3017. Beatrice Wentworth 

3018. Robert Mauleverer (–1540/41)

3019. Alice Markenfield (–c1552/1553)

3022. Anthony Colley 

3034. John Mounteney 

3036. Edmund Knyvet (c1490–1539)

3037. Jane Bourchier (–1561/62)

3038. John Harcourt 

3039. Margaret Barantyne 

3520. Richard Fiske (c1510–c1572)

3532. Richard Fiske (c1510–c1572) — Same as #3520

3580. Henry Sherman (c1512–c1590)

3581. Agnes ----- (–1580)

3582. William Pellett 

13th Generation

5216. Henry Tilley (c1465–c1520)

5217. Johan ----- (–c1520)

6032. George Kaye 

6033. Matilda Ratcliffe 

6034. Matthew Wentworth (–1505)

6035. Elizabeth Woodruffe (–c1506)

6036. William Mauleverer 

6037. Anne Conyers 

6038. Ninian Markenfield (–1527/28)

6039. Dorothy Gascoigne (–1486)

6072. Edmund Knyvet (–c1504)

6073. Eleanor Tyrrel (–c1514)

6074. John Bourchier (c1467–c1532/33)

6075. Katherine Howard (–1535/36)

6078. William Barantyne 

6079. Mary Reade 

14th Generation

12064. William Kaye 

12068. Richard Wentworth (–c1488/1489)

12069. Isabel FitzWilliam (–c1506)

12070. Richard Woodruffe 

12071. ----- Wortley 

12074. William Conyers 

12076. Thomas Markenfield (–c1497)

12077. Eleanor Conyers (–1493)

12078. William Gascoigne (c1450–1487)

12079. Margaret Percy (c1447–)

12144. William Knyvet (c1440–c1515)

12145. Alice Grey (–c1474)

12146. William Tyrrel 

12147. Margaret Darcy 

12148. Humphrey Bourchier (–1471)

12149. Elizabeth Tilney (c1445–1497)

12150. John Howard (c1421–1485)

12151. Margaret Chedworth (–c1494)

12156. John Barantyne 

12157. Mary Stonor 

15th Generation

24128. John Kaye 

24129. Jane Lacye 

24136. Richard Wentworth 

24137. Cecily Tansley 

24138. William FitzWilliam (c1416–1474)

24139. Elizabeth Chaworth 

24142. Thomas Wortley 

24152. John Markenfield 

24153. Margaret Hopton (–c1497)

24154. John Conyers (–1489/90)

24155. Margery Darcy (1418–c1469)

24156. William Gascoigne (c1439–c1464)

24157. Jane de Neville (c1443–)

24158. Henry Percy (1421–1461)

24159. Eleanor Poynings (c1422–1483/84)

24288. John Knyvet 

24289. Alice Lynne 

24290. John Grey (–1439)

24291. Constance de Holand (c1387–c1437)

24294. Robert Darcy 

24296. John Bourchier (–1474)

24297. Margaret Berners (–1475)

24298. Frederick Tilney (–c1445)

24299. Elizabeth Cheney (c1422–1473)

24300. Robert Howard (c1384–c1436)

24301. Margaret Mowbray (–c1459)

24302. John Chedworth 

24303. Joan ----- 

24314. Thomas Stonor 

24315. Joan de la Pole 

16th Generation

48256. John Kaye 

48257. Jane Scargill 

48258. John Lacye 

48274. John Tansley 

48276. John FitzWilliam (–1421)

48277. Margaret Clarell (–c1464)

48278. Thomas Chaworth (–1458/59)

48279. Isabel Aylesbury (c1401–c1463)

48304. John Markenfield (–c1448)

48305. Margaret Melton 

48306. John Hopton (c1405–1478)

48307. Margaret Saville (–c1451)

48310. Philip Darcy (c1397–c1418)

48311. Eleanor Fitzhugh 

48312. William Gascoigne 

48314. John Neville (c1416–1481/82)

48315. Elizabeth Newmarch (c1420–)

48316. Henry Percy (1392/93–1455)

48317. Eleanor Neville (c1397–1472)

48318. Richard Poynings (–1429)

48319. Eleanor Berkeley (–1455)

48576. John Knyvet (c1380–c1445)

48577. Elizabeth Clifton (–c1446)

48578. William Lynne 

48580. Reynold Grey (c1362–1440)

48581. Margaret de Ros 

48582. John de Holand (c1352–1400)

48583. Elizabeth of Lancaster (c1363–1426)

48592. William Bourchier (c1386–1420)

48593. Anne Plantagenet (1383–1438)

48594. Richard Berners 

48595. Philippa Dalyngruge 

48596. Philip Tilney 

48597. Isabel Thorpe 

48598. Laurence Cheney 

48599. Elizabeth Cokayne 

48600. John Howard (c1366–1436)

48601. Alice Tendring (–1426)

48602. Thomas Mowbray (1365/66–1399)

48603. Elizabeth of Arundel 

48630. William de la Pole 

 

This ahnentafel chart for Horace Gray is currently limited to 16 generations

Pedigree charts and family group charts are not limited and will allow you to go beyond 16 generations.