Master Surname Index








Cadwallader Washburn

Ancestry of
Cadwallader Washburn

Co-founder of General Mills and 11th Governor of Wisconsin

Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.

1st Generation

1. Cadwallader Colden Washburn (1818–1882)

2nd Generation

2. Israel Washburn (1784–1876)

3. Martha Benjamin (1792–1861)

3rd Generation

4. Israel Washburn (1754/55–1840)

5. Abiah King (1761–1841)

6. Samuel Benjamin (1753–1824)

7. Tabitha Livermore (1757–1837)

4th Generation

8. Israel Washburn Jr. (1718–1796)

9. Leah Fobes (1720–1789)

10. Benjamin King (1720–1803)

11. Abiah Leonard (1720–)

12. Abel Benjamin (1731–)

13. Elizabeth Nutting (c1728–1816)

14. Nathaniel Livermore (1713–c1783)

15. Martha White (1730–)

5th Generation

16. Israel Washburn (c1684–c1719)

17. Waitstill Sumner 

18. Joshua Fobes (1689–1767)

19. Abigail Dunbar (1691–1750)

20. John King (c1681–1741)

21. Alice Dean (1678–c1746)

22. Samuel Leonard (1673–)

23. Catherine Dean 

24. Jonathan Benjamin (1697–)

25. Susanna Norcross (1700/01–c1735)

26. Samuel Nutting (–c1766)

27. Jane Hunnewell (1708/09–)

28. Thomas Livermore (1675/76–1761)

29. Mary Bright (1682–1765)

30. Andrew White (1700–)

31. Jane Dix (1704–1793)

6th Generation

32. Samuel Washburn (c1651–1720)

33. Deborah Packard (–c1725)

36. Edward Fobes (–c1732)

37. Elizabeth Howard 

38. Peter Dunbar (1668–1719)

39. Sarah Thaxter (1668–c1720)

40. Philip King (c1645–1710)

41. Judith Whitman (–c1706)

42. Isaac Dean (c1657–c1710)

43. Hannah Leonard (c1657–c1710)

44. Thomas Leonard (1641–1713)

45. Mary Watson (c1642–1723)

48. Abel Benjamin (1668–1720)

49. Abigail ----- 

50. Nathaniel Norcross 

51. Susanna ----- 

54. Charles Hunnewell (c1678–c1737)

55. Elizabeth Davis (c1678–c1737)

56. Samuel Livermore (1640–1690)

57. Hannah Bridge (c1646–1727)

58. Nathaniel Bright (1647–c1725)

59. Mary Coolidge (1660–1717)

60. Andrew White 

61. Sarah Sanderson 

62. John Dix 

63. Martha ----- 

7th Generation

64. John Washburn Jr. (1621–1686)

65. Elizabeth Mitchell (c1628–c1684)

66. Samuel Packard (–c1684/1685)

67. Elizabeth ----- (–c1684)

72. John Fobes (–1660)

73. Constant Mitchell 

74. John Howard (–c1700)

75. Martha Hayward (c1634–)

76. Robert Dunbar 

77. Rose ----- 

78. Samuel Thaxter (1641–1725)

79. Abigail Church (1648–1677)

80. John King (c1600–c1662)

81. Mary ----- 

82. John Whitman (c1602–1692)

83. Ruth ----- (–1662)

84. John Deane (c1600–c1660)

85. Alice ----- (–c1677)

88. James Leonard (c1611–c1691)

89. Margaret ----- 

90. George Watson (c1602–1688/89)

91. Phoebe Hicks (1614/15–1663)

96. John Benjamin Jr. (c1620–1706)

97. Lydia Allen (–c1709)

100. Richard Norcross 

108. Ambrose Hunnewell 

112. John Livermore (c1606–1684)

113. Grace Sherman (1616–1690/91)

114. Matthew Bridge (c1618–1700)

115. Anne Danforth (1622–1704)

116. Henry Bright (1602–1686)

117. Anna Goldstone (1615–)

118. Simon Coolidge (c1632–1693)

119. Hannah Barron (c1637–1680)

8th Generation

128. John Washburn (–c1670)

129. Margaret Moore 

130. Experience Mitchell (c1602–c1689)

131. Jane Cooke (c1609–c1631)

146. Thomas Mitchell (c1566–)

147. Maria Tromdin (–c1606)

150. Thomas Hayward (c1599–c1680/1681)

151. Susanna ----- 

156. Thomas Thatcher (–1653/54)

157. Elizabeth ----- (–1660)

158. Richard Church (c1608–1668)

159. Elizabeth Warren (c1615–1669/70)

164. Richard Whitman 

168. William Deane (–c1634)

176. Thomas Leonard 

182. Robert Hicks (c1578–1647)

183. Margaret ----- (–c1665/1666)

192. John Benjamin (c1595–1645)

193. Abigail Eddy (1601–1687)

194. William Allen 

224. Daniel Livermore 

225. Elizabeth Hammond 

226. Edmund Sherman (c1572–c1641)

227. Grace Makin (c1578–c1643)

228. John Bridge (c1593–1665)

230. Nicholas Danforth (1589–1638)

231. Elizabeth Barber (–1629)

232. Henry Bright (1560–1609)

233. Mary ----- (–c1618)

234. Henry Goldstone (1591–1638)

235. Ann ----- (c1591–1670)

236. John Coolidge (1604–1691)

237. Mary Ravens (1602–1691)

238. Ellis Barron (c1610–1676)

239. Grace ----- (c1610–c1653)

9th Generation

260. Thomas Mitchell (c1566–) — Same as #146

261. Maria Tromdin (–c1606) — Same as #147

262. Francis Cooke (c1583–1663)

263. Hester le Mahieu (c1585–c1666)

318. Richard Warren (c1578–1628)

319. Elizabeth Walker (1583–1673)

336. Walter Deane (–c1591)

337. Joan Walsley (–c1597)

352. Henry Leonard 

386. William Eddy (–1616)

387. Mary Fosten (–1611)

450. Thomas Hammond (–1589)

451. Rose Tripp 

452. Edmund Sherman (c1548–1600)

453. Anne Pellett (c1549–1584)

454. Tobias Makin (–c1610)

455. Katherine Westbrome 

464. Thomas Bright (–1587)

465. Margaret Jervis (–c1600)

468. William Goldstone (–c1609)

469. Margaret ----- (–1620)

472. William Coolidge (–c1618)

473. Margaret Mayse (–c1620)

474. Richard Ravens 

475. Elizabeth Hedge 

10th Generation

526. Jacques? le Mahieu 

527. Jeane ----- (–c1604)

638. Augustine Walker (–1614)

774. John Fosten 

775. Ellen Munn 

904. Henry Sherman (c1512–c1590)

905. Agnes ----- (–1580)

906. William Pellett 

908. John Makin (–c1562/63)

909. Agnes ----- 

910. Thomas Westbrome 

911. Elizabeth ----- 

928. Walter Bright (–1551)

929. Margaret ----- 

930. William Jervis 

936. Roman Goldstone (–1575)

937. Jane ----- (–1579)

948. William Ravens