Master Surname Index








John Steinbeck

Ancestry of
John Steinbeck

Author of The Grapes of Wrath

Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.

1st Generation

1. John Ernst Steinbeck Jr. (1902–1968)

2nd Generation

2. John Ernst Steinbeck 

3. Olive Hamilton 

3rd Generation

4. Johann Adolf Großsteinbeck 

5. Almira Ann Dickson (1828–)

6. Samuel Hamilton 

7. Elizabeth Fagen 

4th Generation

10. Walter Dickson (1799–)

11. Sarah Eldredge (1800–)

5th Generation

20. Walter Dickson Jr. 

21. Anna Tufts 

22. Micah Eldredge 

23. Sarah Buttrick 

6th Generation

40. Walter Dickson 

41. Anna Cutter 

42. Timothy Tufts 

43. Anne Adams 

44. Hezekiah Eldredge 

45. Abigail Whiton 

46. Tilly Buttrick 

47. Abigail Hale (1756–)

7th Generation

80. John Dickson Jr. 

81. Mary Russell 

82. Samuel Cutter (1700–1737)

83. Ann Harrington 

84. Peter Tufts (1697–1776)

85. Lydia Bucknam (c1704–1776)

86. Joseph Adams III 

87. Martha Frost 

88. Mulford Eldredge 

89. Abiel Purrington 

90. Elijah Whiton (1714–1784)

91. Priscilla Russ (–c1755)

92. Joseph Buttrick 

93. Sarah Brown 

94. Ezekiel Hale Jr. (1725–1789)

95. Abigail Sargent 

8th Generation

160. John Dickson 

161. Margery Winship 

162. Walter Russell 

163. Elizabeth Winship 

164. William Cutter (1650–1723)

165. Rebecca Rolfe (1661/62–1751)

166. John Harrington Jr. 

167. Hannah Winter 

168. John Tufts (c1664–1728)

169. Mary Putnam (1668–c1758)

170. Samuel Bucknam (1674–)

171. Deborah Sprague 

172. Joseph Adams Jr. 

173. Rebecca Cutter 

174. Ephraim Frost Jr. (c1682–1769)

175. Sarah Cooper (c1687–1753)

176. Elisha Eldredge Jr. 

177. Dorcas Mulford 

178. Hezekiah Purrington 

179. Mary Scammon 

180. Joseph Whiton (1687–c1777)

181. Martha Tower (1693–1719)

182. Joseph Russ (1688–)

183. Priscilla Moore 

184. Jonathan Buttrick 

185. Elizabeth Wooley 

186. Ephraim Brown 

187. Sarah Wilson 

188. Ezekiel Hale (1689–1740)

189. Ruth Emery (c1690–1735)

190. Christopher Sargent (c1704–1790)

191. Susanna Peaslee (c1712–1785)

9th Generation

328. Richard Cutter (c1621–1693)

329. Elizabeth ----- (c1620–1661/62)

330. John Rolfe (1634–c1681)

331. Mary Scullard (1641–)

336. Peter Tufts (c1616–1700)

337. Mary Pierce (c1628–1702/03)

338. Nathaniel Putnam (1619–1700)

339. Elizabeth Hutchinson (1629–1688)

340. Joses Bucknam (1641–1694)

341. Judith Worth (c1653–1736)

342. John Sprague (1624–1692)

343. Lydia Goffe (c1631–1715)

344. Joseph Adams 

345. Margaret Eames 

348. Ephraim Frost (c1651–)

349. Hepzibah ----- 

350. Samuel Cooper 

351. Hannah Hastings 

360. James Whiton Jr. (1651–1724/25)

361. Abigail ----- (c1655–1740)

362. Samuel Tower (–1724)

363. Silence Damon (–1702)

364. John Russ (1641–)

365. Deborah Osgood (c1643–)

376. Thomas Hale (1658/59–1730)

377. Sarah Northend (1661–1732)

378. John Emery III (1656–1730)

379. Mary Sawyer (1660–)

10th Generation

657. Elizabeth Cutter (c1574–1663/64)

660. Henry Rolfe (–c1643)

661. Honor Rolfe (–c1650)

662. Samuel Scullard (c1616–c1647)

663. Rebecca Kent (c1622–)

674. Thomas Pierce (c1583–1666)

675. Elizabeth ----- (c1595–c1666/67)

676. John Putnam (1579–1662)

677. Priscilla Gould (c1585–)

678. Richard Hutchinson (c1602–)

679. Alice Bosworth 

680. William Bucknam (c1602–c1679)

681. Sarah Knower (–c1678)

682. Lionel Worth (c1615/25–1667)

683. Susanna Whipple (1622–1692)

684. Ralph Sprague (c1595–1650)

685. Joanna Warren (–1680)

686. Edward Goffe 

687. Joyce Frost 

688. John Adams (c1624–)

689. Anne ----- 

690. Thomas Eames 

691. Mary Blandford 

696. Edmund Frost (c1609–1672)

697. Thomasine Clench (1608–)

700. John Cooper 

701. Anne Sparhawk 

720. James Whiton (c1622–1710)

721. Mary Beal (1623–1696/97)

726. John Damon 

727. Martha Howland (c1640–)

728. John Russ (c1619–1691/92)

729. Margaret ----- (c1619–1689)

730. Christopher Osgood (c1607–c1650)

731. Margery Fowler (1615–c1683)

752. Thomas Hale (1633–1688)

753. Mary Hutchinson (1630–1715)

754. Ezekiel Northend (c1621–1698)

755. Edna Halstead (c1625–1705/06)

756. John Emery Jr. (1628/29–c1693)

757. Mary ----- (c1640–1709)

758. William Sawyer (c1613–c1703)

759. Ruth ----- 

11th Generation

1320. John Rolfe 

1321. Honor ----- 

1324. Robert Scullerd (c1590–1617)

1325. Alice ----- 

1326. Richard Kent (c1586–1654)

1327. Emma ----- (–1676/77)

1352. Nicholas Putnam 

1353. Margaret Goodspeed (1556–)

1354. Richard Gould (c1553–c1604)

1362. Thomas Knower 

1363. Mary ----- 

1366. John Whipple (1596–1669)

1367. Susanna Clarke (1595/96–c1661)

1368. Edward Sprague (–c1614)

1369. Christian ----- 

1370. Richard Warren (–c1638)

1371. Eve ----- (–c1636)

1376. Henry Adams (1582/83–1646)

1377. Edith Squire (1587–1672/73)

1394. Robert Clench 

1395. Joan Webbe 

1402. Nathaniel Sparhawk (c1599–1647)

1403. Mary Angier (–1643/44)

1442. John Beal (1593–1688)

1443. Frances Ripley (–1629/30)

1454. Arthur Howland (c1591–1675)

1455. Margaret ----- (–1682/83)

1460. Thomas Osgood (c1570–1634)

1461. Margaret Skeat (–1616)

1462. Philip Fowler (c1591–1679)

1463. Mary ----- (–1659)

1504. Thomas Hale (1606–1682)

1505. Thomasine Dowsett (c1612–1682/83)

1506. Richard Hutchinson (c1602–) — Same as #678

1507. Alice Bosworth  — Same as #679

1508. John Northend (c1575–c1625)

1509. Elizabeth Coole 

1510. Nathaniel Halstead 

1511. Isabel ----- 

1512. John Emery (1599–1683)

1513. Alice Grantham (–c1647)

12th Generation

2652. Thomas Kent (c1563–1605)

2653. Ellen Pyle (c1567–c1635/36)

2704. John Putnam 

2706. John Goodspeed (–1602/03)

2707. Elizabeth ----- 

2732. Matthew Whipple (c1560–1618)

2733. Joan ----- (–1612)

2734. Stephen Clarke (1565/66–)

2735. Elizabeth ----- (–c1607)

2752. John Adams (c1555–1603/04)

2753. Agnes ----- (–1615/16)

2754. Henry Squire (c1563–c1649)

2806. John Angier (c1575–c1624)

2807. Anne Sherman (1581–c1625)

2884. John Beal (–c1612)

2885. Martha Stone (–c1617)

2908. Henry Howland (c1565–1635)

2909. Margaret ----- (c1567–1629)

2920. Christopher Osgood (c1552–1607)

2921. Alice ----- (–1596)

3008. Thomas Hale (c1575–1630)

3009. Joan Kirby (–c1640)

3010. Gabriel Dowsett (c1568–c1627/1628)

3011. Mercy ----- (–c1653)

3016. John Northend (–c1608)

3024. John Emery 

3026. Walther Grantham 

3027. Eleanor ----- 

13th Generation

5304. Richard Kent (c1544–c1609)

5306. Richard Pyle (c1519–1605)

5307. Phyllis Bassett (–1594/95)

5408. Richard Putnam 

5412. William Goodspeed (–c1535)

5413. Anna ----- (–1558)

5468. Henry Clarke (c1530–c1575)

5469. Joan ----- 

5504. Henry Adams (c1531–c1596)

5508. William Squire 

5612. William Angier (–c1622)

5614. Edmund Sherman (c1548–1600)

5615. Anne Pellett (c1549–1584)

5840. John Osgood (–c1552/1553)

5841. Joan ----- 

6018. John Kirby 

6019. Joan Cranfield 

6020. George Dowsett (c1527–c1594)

6021. Joan Gladwyn (–c1578)

14th Generation

10608. Thomas Kent (c1500–c1558)

10609. Christian ----- (–c1571)

10612. William Pyle 

10613. ----- Benger 

10824. of Wingrave, Buckinghamshire Goodspeed 

10825. Alice ----- 

10936. William Clarke (c1490–c1553)

10937. Joan ----- 

11008. (probable) John Adams (c1500/05–)

11228. Henry Sherman (c1512–c1590)

11229. Agnes ----- (–1580)

11230. William Pellett 

12040. John Dowsett (c1483–c1529/1530)

12041. Alice ----- (–c1529/30)

12042. Robert Gladwyn (–c1567)

15th Generation

21216. John Kent (–c1527/28)

21217. Johan ----- (–c1527/28)

21224. Richard Pyle 

21225. Elizabeth ----- 

24080. John Dowsett (c1438–c1486)

24081. Joan ----- (–c1486)

24084. (probable) John Gladwyn (–c1558)

24085. (probable) Joan ----- 

16th Generation

48168. John Gladwyn (–c1467)

 

This ahnentafel chart for John Steinbeck is currently limited to 16 generations

Pedigree charts and family group charts are not limited and will allow you to go beyond 16 generations.