Master Surname Index








Joseph Smith

Ancestry of
Joseph Smith

Founder of the Mormon Church

Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.

1st Generation

1. Joseph Smith (1805–1844)

2nd Generation

2. Joseph Smith (1771–1840)

3. Lucy Mack (1775–1856)

3rd Generation

4. Asael Smith (1744–1830)

5. Mary Duty (1743–1836)

6. Solomon Mack (1735–1820)

7. Lydia Gates (1732–)

4th Generation

8. Samuel Smith Jr. (1714–1785)

9. Priscilla Gould (1707–1744)

10. Moses Duty 

11. Mary Palmer 

12. Ebenezer Mack (–c1777)

13. Hannah Huntley (–c1796)

14. Daniel Gates Jr. (1706/07–1775)

15. Lydia Fuller (1709–1778)

5th Generation

16. Samuel Smith (1666/67–1748)

17. Rebecca Curtis (1687–1753)

18. Zaccheus Gould (1672–1739)

19. Elizabeth Curtis (1679–1740)

20. William Duty Jr. 

21. Rebecca Bennett 

22. John Palmer 

23. Mary Stickney (1686–)

24. John Mack (1653–1720/21)

25. Sarah Bagley (1662/63–1742)

26. Aaron Huntley Jr. 

27. Deborah DeWolf 

28. Daniel Gates 

29. Rebecca Merriam (1662–)

30. Shubael Fuller (c1684–1748)

31. Hannah Crocker (1688–1751)

6th Generation

32. Robert Smith (c1623–1693)

33. Mary French (1633/34–)

34. John Curtis (c1649–1732/33)

35. Mary Looke (1654–)

36. John Gould (1635–1709/10)

37. Sarah Baker (1641–1708/09)

38. John Curtis (c1649–1732/33) — Same as #34

39. Mary Looke (1654–) — Same as #35

40. William Duty 

41. Elizabeth Hidden 

42. Anthony Bennett 

43. Elizabeth Palmer 

44. Francis Palmer 

45. Elizabeth Hunt (1661–)

46. John Stickney (1640–)

47. Hannah Brocklebank (c1660–1749)

50. Orlando Bagley (c1620–)

51. Sarah Colby (c1635–1663)

52. Aaron Huntley 

53. Mary Champion 

54. Stephen DeWolf 

55. Hannah ----- 

56. George Gates (c1634–1724)

57. Sarah Olmstead (c1641–1709)

58. William Merriam (c1624–1689)

59. Elizabeth Breed (c1631–c1676)

60. John Fuller (c1655–1726)

61. Mehitable Rowley (1660–c1732)

62. Jonathan Crocker (1662–1746)

63. Hannah Howland (1661–c1710/11)

7th Generation

66. Thomas French (1608–1680)

67. Mary ----- (c1609–1681)

68. Zaccheus Curtis (c1619–c1682)

69. Joanna ----- (c1624–c1677)

70. Thomas Looke (c1627–c1675)

71. Sarah ----- (–1666)

72. Zaccheus Gould (c1589–c1668)

73. Phebe Deacon (1597–1663)

74. John Baker 

75. Elizabeth ----- 

76. Zaccheus Curtis (c1619–c1682) — Same as #68

77. Joanna ----- (c1624–c1677) — Same as #69

78. Thomas Looke (c1627–c1675) — Same as #70

79. Sarah ----- (–1666) — Same as #71

82. Andrew Hidden (c1622–1702)

83. Sarah Houstin 

84. David Bennett 

86. John Palmer 

87. Margaret Northend 

88. John Palmer  — Same as #86

89. Margaret Northend  — Same as #87

90. Samuel Hunt (c1633–)

91. Elizabeth Redding 

92. William Stickney (1592–1664/65)

93. Elizabeth ----- (–c1678)

94. Samuel Brocklebank (–1676)

95. Hannah ----- (–1690)

102. Anthony Colby (1605–1660/61)

103. Susanna ----- (–c1689)

104. John Huntley 

105. Jane ----- 

106. Henry Champion 

108. Balthazar DeWolf 

109. Alice ----- 

114. Nicholas Olmstead (1612/13–c1684)

115. Sarah Loomis (c1617/18–c1667)

116. Joseph Merriam (c1600–1640/41)

117. Sarah Goldstone (–1670/71)

118. Allen Breed (c1599–1690/91)

119. Elizabeth Wheeler (c1600–)

120. Samuel Fuller (c1608–1683)

121. Jane Lathrop (1614–c1683)

122. Moses Rowley (c1630–1705)

123. Elizabeth Fuller (c1630–c1714/15)

124. John Crocker (1637–1711)

125. Mary Bodfish (–1662)

126. John Howland Jr. (1627–c1699)

127. Mary Lee (c1632–c1693)

8th Generation

132. Thomas French (c1587–c1639)

133. Susan Riddlesdale (c1587–1658)

144. Richard Gould (c1553–c1604)

146. Thomas Deacon (–c1642)

147. Martha Field (–c1642)

174. John Northend 

178. John Northend  — Same as #174

180. William Hunt (c1605–c1667)

181. Elizabeth ----- (–1661)

182. Joseph Redding 

183. Agnes ----- 

184. William Stickney (1558–)

185. Margaret Peirson 

189. Jane ----- 

228. James Olmstead (1580–c1640)

229. Joyce Cornish (–1621)

230. Joseph Loomis (c1590–1658)

231. Mary White (1590–1652)

232. William Merriam 

233. Sara ----- 

234. John Goldstone 

235. Frances ----- 

236. John Bread 

237. Agnes Pritchett 

238. Thomas Wheeler (c1564–1634/35)

240. Edward Fuller (1575–c1620/21)

242. John Lothrop (1584–1653)

243. Hannah House (–c1633)

244. Henry Rowley (c1605–c1673)

245. ----- Palmer (–c1633)

246. Matthew Fuller (c1605–c1678)

247. Frances ----- (–c1678)

248. William Crocker (c1612–1692)

249. Alice ----- (–1684)

250. Robert Bodfish 

251. Bridget ----- 

252. John Howland (c1598–1672/73)

253. Elizabeth Tilley (1607–1687)

254. Robert Lee 

255. Mary ----- 

9th Generation

266. John Riddlesdale (1557–1629)

267. Dorcas ----- (–1624)

368. Robert Stickney (–1582)

456. James Olmstead 

457. Jane Bristow 

462. Robert White (–1617)

463. Bridget Allgar (1562–)

480. Robert Fuller (–c1614)

481. Sara Dunkhorn (–1584)

484. Thomas Lothrop (–1606)

485. Mary ----- (–1588)

486. John House (–1630)

487. Alice ----- 

490. William Palmer (c1581–c1637)

491. Frances ----- 

492. Edward Fuller (1575–c1620/21) — Same as #240

504. Henry Howland (c1565–1635)

505. Margaret ----- (c1567–1629)

506. John Tilley (1571–c1620/21)

507. Joan Hurst (c1575–c1620/21)

10th Generation

532. Henry Riddlesdale (c1519–1591)

533. Joan ----- (–c1591)

912. James Olmstead 

913. Alice ----- 

924. Robert White (c1562–)

925. Alice ----- 

926. William Allgar (c1536–1575)

927. Margaret ----- (c1540–)

968. Robert Lothrop (–c1558)

969. Ellen ----- (–c1572)

984. Robert Fuller (–c1614) — Same as #480

985. Sara Dunkhorn (–1584) — Same as #481

1012. Robert Tilley (c1540–1612/13)

1013. Elizabeth ----- 

11th Generation

1064. Jasper Riddlesdale (c1490–1552)

1065. Elizabeth ----- (–c1553)

1936. John Lothrop 

2024. William Tilley (c1515–1578/79)

2025. Agnes ----- (–1582)

12th Generation

4048. Thomas Tilley (c1490–c1556)

4049. Margaret ----- (–c1556)

13th Generation

8096. Henry Tilley (c1465–c1520)

8097. Johan ----- (–c1520)