Master Surname Index








Frederick Upton

Ancestry of
Frederick Upton

Co-Founder of Whirlpool Corporation

Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.

1st Generation

1. Frederick Stanley Upton (1890–1986)

2nd Generation

2. Cassius Marcellus Upton (1857–1903)

3. Carrie A. Blodgett (1857–1948)

3rd Generation

4. Stephen Upton (1825–1899)

5. Olive Amelia Hamilton (1833–1924)

6. William Hamilton Blodgett (1823–1861)

7. Agnes Elizabeth Parsons (1834–1895)

4th Generation

8. Daniel Upton (1796–1888)

9. Electa Fifield Randall (1804–1888)

10. John Hamilton (c1803–)

11. Olive Millard (c1806–)

12. Clark Blodgett (1791–c1872)

13. Harriet Evans (1799–)

14. Ira Parsons (1790–1857)

15. Theodotia Bardwell (1791–1842)

5th Generation

16. William Upton IV (1760–1830)

17. Mary Morse (1766–1843)

18. Stephen Randall (c1783–c1859)

19. Rachel Fifield (c1777–c1868)

24. Caleb Blodgett (1751–1813)

25. Charity Walbridge (1757–1822)

28. Justin Parsons (1759–1847)

29. Electa Frary (1759–1824)

30. Joseph Bardwell Jr. (1751–1838)

31. Sybil Smith (c1754–1829)

6th Generation

32. William Upton III (1729–c1790)

33. Hannah Stanley 

34. Daniel Morse (1735–c1808)

35. Ruth Morse (1739–1811)

38. Samuel Fifield (1735–1812)

39. Ruth Brown 

48. Samuel Blodgett (1704–1764)

49. Hannah ----- 

50. Ames Walbridge (1727–1793)

51. Margaret ----- (c1724–1794)

56. Benjamin Parsons (1732–)

57. Rebecca Sheldon 

58. Nathan Frary (1719–1794)

59. Elizabeth Barnard (c1731–c1788)

60. Joseph Bardwell (c1713–1791)

61. Lydia Morton (1715–1800)

62. Elijah Smith (c1723–1770)

63. Sybil Worthington (1727–1827)

7th Generation

64. William Upton Jr. (1703–c1760)

65. Lydia Burnap (–c1755)

68. Paul Morse (1700/01–c1760)

69. Sarah Sheffield 

70. Thomas Morse (1709–1783)

71. Mary Treadway (1718–1776)

76. Edward Fifield 

77. Elizabeth ----- 

96. Samuel Blodgett (1683–1762)

97. Lydia Johnson (c1679–c1763)

112. Ebenezer Parsons (1675–1744)

113. Mercy Stebbins (1685–1753)

114. Benjamin Sheldon (c1697–1773)

115. Mary Strong (1701–1770)

116. Nathaniel Frary (1675–1737)

117. Mehitable Dickinson (1696–c1751)

118. Ebenezer Barnard (1696–1764)

119. Elizabeth Foster (1694/95–1753)

120. John Bardwell 

124. John Smith (1687–1777)

125. Elizabeth Hovey (c1686–1758)

126. Daniel Worthington (1698–1784)

127. Elizabeth "Betsey" Loomis (1702–1789)

8th Generation

128. William Upton (1663–c1739/1740)

129. Mary Maber (–c1739)

136. Jonathan Morse (1667–)

137. Jane Whitney 

140. James Morse (1686–1725)

141. Ruth Sawin (1686–1774)

142. Benjamin Treadway 

143. Mary Maynard (1689/90–1766)

192. Samuel Blodgett (1658–1743)

193. Huldah Simonds (1660–1746)

224. Joseph Parsons (1647–1729)

225. Elizabeth Strong (1648–1736)

226. Benjamin Stebbins (1658–c1704)

227. Abigail Denton (–1689)

228. Thomas Sheldon (1661–1725)

229. Mary Hinsdale (1665–1738)

230. Ebenezer Strong Jr. (1671–1729)

231. Mary Holton (1680–1705)

232. Sampson Frary (c1639–1704)

233. Mary Daniel (1642–c1703/04)

234. Obadiah Dickinson (1641–1698)

235. Mehitable Hinsdale (1663–c1701)

236. Joseph Barnard (c1645–1695)

237. Sarah Strong (c1656–1733)

238. James Foster (1651–1732)

239. Anna Lane (c1664–1732)

240. Robert Bardwell 

248. Joseph Smith (1657/58–1733)

249. Rebecca Dickinson (c1658–1731)

250. Thomas Hovey (c1648–1739)

251. Sarah Cooke (1662–c1739)

252. William Worthington (c1670–1753)

253. Mehitable Graves (1671–1742)

254. Samuel Loomis 

9th Generation

256. John Upton (–1699)

257. Eleanor ----- (–c1697)

272. Jonathan Morse (1642/43–1727)

273. Mary Barber (1642/43–c1700)

280. Joseph Morse (1649–1717/18)

281. Hannah Babcock (1664–1711)

282. Thomas Sawin 

283. Deborah ----- 

284. Jonathan Treadway (1640–1710)

285. Judith Thurstane (–1726)

286. Zachariah Maynard (1647–1723/24)

287. Hannah Goodrich (c1658–1719)

384. Samuel Blodgett (1633–1720)

385. Ruth Eggleston (–1703)

386. William Simonds (–1672)

387. Judith Phippen (c1619–1689/90)

448. Joseph Parsons (c1618–1683)

449. Mary Bliss (c1625–1711/12)

450. John Strong (c1610–1699)

451. Abigail Ford (1619–1688)

452. Thomas Stebbins (c1620–1683)

453. Hannah Wright (–1660)

454. Daniel Denton 

456. Isaac Sheldon (c1629–1708)

457. Mary Woodford (c1636–)

458. Samuel Hinsdale (1636/37–1675)

459. Mehitabel Johnson (1644–1689)

460. Ebenezer Strong (c1643–c1728/1729)

461. Hannah Clap (1646–c1689)

462. William Holton Jr. (c1645–1711)

463. Sarah Marshfield (1656–c1711)

464. John Frary (–1675)

465. Prudence ----- (–1690/91)

466. Robert Daniel (–1655)

467. Elizabeth Morse (1605/06–1643)

468. Nathaniel Dickinson (1601–1676)

469. Ann Bincks (1603/04–c1670/71)

470. Samuel Hinsdale (1636/37–1675) — Same as #458

471. Mehitabel Johnson (1644–1689) — Same as #459

472. Francis Barnard (c1617–1698)

473. Hannah Marvin 

474. John Strong (c1610–1699) — Same as #450

475. Abigail Ford (1619–1688) — Same as #451

476. Hopestill Foster (1620–1676)

477. Mary Bates (1619–1702/03)

478. Job Lane (c1620–1697)

479. Anna Reyner (c1632–1704)

496. Joseph Smith (–c1689)

497. Lydia Huit (–c1677)

498. John Dickinson (1624–1676)

499. Frances Foote (c1629–)

500. Daniel Hovey (1618–1692)

501. Abigail Andrews (c1623–c1683)

502. Aaron Cooke III (1640/41–1716)

503. Sarah Westwood (c1644–1730)

504. Nicholas Worthington (–1683)

505. Sara ----- (–1676)

506. Isaac Graves (1623/24–1677)

507. Mary Church (1632–c1695)

10th Generation

544. Daniel Morse (c1610–1688)

545. Lydia Fisher (1620/21–1690/91)

546. George Barber (c1616–1685)

547. Elizabeth Clarke (1620–1683)

560. Joseph Morse (1613–c1654)

561. Hannah Phillips (–1676)

562. Robert Badcock (–1694)

563. Joanna ----- (c1629–1700)

568. Nathaniel Treadway (c1615–1689)

569. Sufferance Haynes (c1620/21–1682)

572. John Maynard (c1600–1672)

573. Mary ----- (c1616–c1672)

574. John Goodrich (c1611–1680)

575. Elizabeth Edwards (–1670)

768. Thomas Blodgett (c1605–c1642)

769. Susanna ----- (–1660/61)

770. Stephen Eggleston 

771. Jane ----- (c1600–1687)

774. William Phippen 

898. Thomas Bliss (c1590–c1650/51)

899. Margaret Hulins (c1601–1684)

900. John Strong (c1585–c1611)

902. Thomas Ford (c1591–1676)

903. Elizabeth Charde (–1643)

904. Rowland Stebbins (1592–1671)

905. Sarah Whiting (–1649)

906. Samuel Wright (–1665)

907. Margaret ----- (–1681)

912. Ralph Sheldon (c1605–c1651)

913. Barbara Stone 

914. Thomas Woodford (c1614–1666/67)

915. Mary Blott (1609–c1662)

916. Robert Hinsdale (c1618–1675)

917. Hannah ----- (c1620–1666)

918. Humphrey Johnson (1620–1693)

919. Ellen Cheney (c1623–1678)

920. John Strong (c1610–1699) — Same as #450

921. Abigail Ford (1619–1688) — Same as #451

922. Nicholas Clap (c1612–1679)

923. Sarah Clap (1611–c1650)

924. William Holton (c1610–1691)

925. Mary ----- (–1691)

926. Samuel Marshfield (c1626–1692)

927. Hester Wright (c1632–1664)

934. Samuel Morse (1576–1654)

935. Elizabeth Jasper (1579/80–1655)

936. John Dickinson (1564–1637)

937. Elizabeth ----- (–1609)

938. William Bincks (c1557–1616)

939. Mary Baxter (–1607)

940. Robert Hinsdale (c1618–1675) — Same as #916

941. Hannah ----- (c1620–1666) — Same as #917

942. Humphrey Johnson (1620–1693) — Same as #918

943. Ellen Cheney (c1623–1678) — Same as #919

948. John Strong (c1585–c1611) — Same as #900

950. Thomas Ford (c1591–1676) — Same as #902

951. Elizabeth Charde (–1643) — Same as #903

952. Richard Foster (–c1630)

953. Patience Bigg (1588–c1646)

954. James Bates Jr. (1582–c1655/1656)

955. Alice Glover (–1657)

958. John Reyner (c1605–1669)

959. Anna Boyse (–c1642)

994. Ephraim Huit (c1591–1644)

995. Isabell ----- 

996. Nathaniel Dickinson (1601–1676) — Same as #468

997. Ann Bincks (1603/04–c1670/71) — Same as #469

998. Nathaniel Foote (c1592–c1644)

999. Elizabeth Deming (c1595–1683)

1000. Richard Hovey 

1002. Robert Andrews (c1593–c1644)

1003. Elizabeth ----- (–1671)

1004. Aaron Cooke Jr. (1613/14–1690)

1005. Mary Cooke (–c1645)

1006. William Westwood 

1007. Bridget Kerrington 

1012. Thomas Graves (c1585–1662)

1013. Sarah Scott (c1599–1666)

1014. Richard Church (1610–1667)

1015. Anna Marsh (c1601–1683/84)

11th Generation

1088. Samuel Morse (1576–1654) — Same as #934

1089. Elizabeth Jasper (1579/80–1655) — Same as #935

1090. Anthony Fisher (1591–1671)

1091. Alice ----- (c1594–1662/63)

1094. Thomas Clarke (1567/68–1638)

1095. Mary Canne (c1580–1642)

1120. Samuel Morse (1576–1654) — Same as #934

1121. Elizabeth Jasper (1579/80–1655) — Same as #935

1136. Nathaniel Treadway (c1585–c1630)

1137. Mary Howe (1591/92–)

1138. Walter Haynes (c1583–1665)

1139. Elizabeth ----- (–1659)

1148. John Goodrich 

1149. Margery Howe 

1150. Thomas Edwards 

1798. John Hulins (c1565–c1638/39)

1799. Margaret ----- (–c1638/39)

1800. George Strong (–c1626)

1808. Thomas Stebbins 

1824. Arthur Sheldon (c1575–c1653)

1830. Robert Blott (c1584–c1665)

1831. Susanna Selbee (–1659/60)

1836. John Johnson (c1588–1659)

1837. Mary Heath (1593/94–1629)

1838. William Cheney (c1603–1667)

1839. Margaret ----- (c1603–1686)

1840. John Strong (c1585–c1611) — Same as #900

1842. Thomas Ford (c1591–1676) — Same as #902

1843. Elizabeth Charde (–1643) — Same as #903

1844. Nicholas Clap (c1568–1631/32)

1845. Elizabeth ----- (c1580–1631/32)

1846. William Clap (c1565–c1640)

1847. Joan Channon (c1570–1629)

1852. Thomas Marshfield (c1601–c1649)

1854. Samuel Wright (–1665) — Same as #906

1855. Margaret ----- (–1681) — Same as #907

1868. Thomas Morse (c1551–c1596/1597)

1869. Margaret King (–1585)

1870. Lancelot Jasper (c1550–c1616/1617)

1871. Rose ----- (–1625)

1872. Waters Dickinson (c1530–1591)

1873. Alice ----- (–1596)

1876. James Bincks (c1530–1566)

1877. Agnes Musson (c1532–1613/14)

1879. Mary ----- (–c1621)

1884. John Johnson (c1588–1659) — Same as #1836

1885. Mary Heath (1593/94–1629) — Same as #1837

1886. William Cheney (c1603–1667) — Same as #1838

1887. Margaret ----- (c1603–1686) — Same as #1839

1896. George Strong (–c1626) — Same as #1800

1904. Thomas Foster 

1905. Dorothy Austen 

1906. John Bigg (–1605)

1907. Rachel Martin (1565–c1647)

1908. James Bates 

1909. Mary Martin 

1918. John Boyse (c1569–1620)

1919. Joan Stow (1575–1630)

1992. John Dickinson (1564–1637) — Same as #936

1993. Elizabeth ----- (–1609) — Same as #937

1994. William Bincks (c1557–1616) — Same as #938

1995. Mary Baxter (–1607) — Same as #939

1996. Robert Foote (–c1608/1609)

1997. Joane Brooke 

1998. ----- Deming 

2008. Aaron Cooke (–1615)

2009. Elizabeth Charde (–1643) — Same as #903

2010. William Cooke (–c1629)

2011. Martha White 

2026. Christopher Scott (c1570–c1640)

2028. Richard Church 

2029. Alice ----- 

2030. Edward Marsh 

12th Generation

2176. Thomas Morse (c1551–c1596/1597) — Same as #1868

2177. Margaret King (–1585) — Same as #1869

2178. Lancelot Jasper (c1550–c1616/1617) — Same as #1870

2179. Rose ----- (–1625) — Same as #1871

2180. Anthony Fisher (1558/59–c1640)

2181. Mary Fiske (c1561–c1640)

2188. Rowland Clarke (c1530–1579/80)

2189. Margaret Micklewood (–1593/94)

2190. (probable) Thoams Plowman alias Canne 

2191. (probable) Rebecca ----- 

2240. Thomas Morse (c1551–c1596/1597) — Same as #1868

2241. Margaret King (–1585) — Same as #1869

2242. Lancelot Jasper (c1550–c1616/1617) — Same as #1870

2243. Rose ----- (–1625) — Same as #1871

2274. Edward Howe 

2275. Ann Lumpkin 

2277. Alice Haynes (–c1623/1624)

2296. John Goodrich (c1575–1632)

2297. Margery Howe ----- (–c1632)

3596. Henry Hulins (c1540–c1609)

3597. Joane ----- (–c1613)

3648. Roger Sheldon (c1550–1623)

3674. William Heath (c1550/55–)

3675. Agnes Cheney (c1560–)

3680. George Strong (–c1626) — Same as #1800

3688. Richard Clap (c1528–c1608)

3689. Christian ----- (c1538–c1608)

3692. Richard Clap (c1528–c1608) — Same as #3688

3693. Christian ----- (c1538–c1608) — Same as #3689

3694. Robert Channon 

3736. Thomas Morse (c1520–1566/67)

3737. Agnes ----- (–1574)

3744. ----- Dickinson 

3754. Hugh Musson (c1500–1572)

3770. William Heath (c1550/55–) — Same as #3674

3771. Agnes Cheney (c1560–) — Same as #3675

3814. James Martin 

3815. Joan Adam 

3818. James Martin  — Same as #3814

3819. Joan Adam  — Same as #3815

3838. John Stow (1539/40–c1608)

3839. Joan Baker 

3984. Waters Dickinson (c1530–1591) — Same as #1872

3985. Alice ----- (–1596) — Same as #1873

3988. James Bincks (c1530–1566) — Same as #1876

3989. Agnes Musson (c1532–1613/14) — Same as #1877

3991. Mary ----- (–c1621) — Same as #1879

3992. Robert Foote 

3994. John Brooke 

3995. Elizabeth Whetman (–c1599)

4022. John White (–c1618)

4023. Isabel Bawle 

13th Generation

4352. Thomas Morse (c1520–1566/67) — Same as #3736

4353. Agnes ----- (–1574) — Same as #3737

4360. William Fisher (c1527–c1591)

4361. Margerie Bert (c1531–c1591)

4362. Nicholas Fiske (c1522–c1569)

4363. Johan Crispe (c1527–c1569)

4376. Robert Clarke (c1490–c1550/1551)

4377. Alice ----- (–c1554)

4480. Thomas Morse (c1520–1566/67) — Same as #3736

4481. Agnes ----- (–1574) — Same as #3737

4592. William Goodrich (c1545–1631)

4593. Margaret ----- 

7296. Richard Sheldon (c1525–c1600)

7348. Edward Heath (c1525–1592/93)

7349. Alice ----- (–1593)

7350. Robert Cheney (c1520–c1567/1568)

7351. Joan Harrison (c1525–1597)

7376. William Clap (–c1555)

7384. William Clap (–c1555) — Same as #7376

7388. William Channon (–c1567)

7472. Robert Morse (–c1552)

7473. Agnes ----- (–1578/79)

7540. Edward Heath (c1525–1592/93) — Same as #7348

7541. Alice ----- (–1593) — Same as #7349

7542. Robert Cheney (c1520–c1567/1568) — Same as #7350

7543. Joan Harrison (c1525–1597) — Same as #7351

7676. John Stow 

7968. ----- Dickinson  — Same as #3744

7978. Hugh Musson (c1500–1572) — Same as #3754

8046. John Bawle 

14th Generation

8704. Robert Morse (–c1552) — Same as #7472

8705. Agnes ----- (–1578/79) — Same as #7473

8720. Robert Fisher (c1495–c1563/1564)

8722. William Bert (c1496–c1556)

8723. Johan Godbold 

8724. Richard Fiske (c1510–c1572)

8726. William Crispe (c1491–c1552/1553)

8727. Anne Godbold (c1493–c1553/1554)

8960. Robert Morse (–c1552) — Same as #7472

8961. Agnes ----- (–1578/79) — Same as #7473

14592. John Sheldon Jr. (c1495–c1571)

14700. Robert Cheney (c1490–c1542)

14702. John Harrison (c1500–c1551)

14703. Agnes ----- 

15084. Robert Cheney (c1490–c1542) — Same as #14700

15086. John Harrison (c1500–c1551) — Same as #14702

15087. Agnes -----  — Same as #14703

15th Generation

17440. John Fisher (c1465–c1523)

17444. Robert Bert (c1465–c1519)

17445. Margaret ----- 

17454. Thomas Godbold (c1450–)

29184. John Sheldon (c1470–c1523)

29400. Robert Cheney (c1460–)

30168. Robert Cheney (c1460–) — Same as #29400

16th Generation

34908. William Godbold (c1425–c1507)

34909. Elizabeth ----- 

58368. Richard Sheldon (c1440–c1494)

58369. Elizabeth ----- 

 

This ahnentafel chart for Frederick Upton is currently limited to 16 generations

Pedigree charts and family group charts are not limited and will allow you to go beyond 16 generations.