Master Surname Index








James Sherman

Ancestry of
James Sherman

27th U.S. Vice-President

Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.

1st Generation

1. James Schoolcraft Sherman (1855–1912)

2nd Generation

2. Richard Updike Sherman (1819–1895)

3. Mary Frances Sherman (1822–1896)

3rd Generation

4. Willett Helme Sherman (1792–1868)

5. Catherine Ann Schoolcraft (c1798–1834)

6. Richard Winslow Sherman (1797–1868)

7. Frances Lucretia Williams (1801–1884)

4th Generation

8. Robert Sherman (1752–1829)

9. Honor Brown (1757–1841)

10. Lawrence Schoolcraft (1759–1840)

11. Margaret Ann Barber Rowe 

12. Jahaziel Sherman (1770–1844)

13. Nancy Winslow (1772–1820)

14. Stalham Williams 

15. Mary Augusta Barron 

5th Generation

16. Jonathan Sherman Jr. (1705–1778)

17. Mary Card (1711–1803)

18. Ebenezer Brown (1716–1793)

19. Mary Congdon (1718–c1780)

24. Prince Sherman (1737/38–1818)

25. Sarah Sherman (1739–1826)

26. Richard Winslow 

27. Charity Blossom (c1744–c1777)

28. William Williams 

29. Dorothy Ashley (1743–)

30. William Barron 

31. Mary Whiting (1743–)

6th Generation

32. Jonathan Sherman (1677–c1752)

33. Mary ----- (–c1751)

34. Jonathan Card 

48. Jabez Sherman (c1700–1774)

49. Jedidah Hawes (1709–1764)

50. Jonathan Sherman (1711–)

51. Susannah Butler 

52. Richard Winslow (1711–)

53. Anna Anthony (c1717–1755)

54. Silvanus Blossom (1712–c1762)

55. Charity Snell (1719–c1794)

56. Israel Williams (1709–1788)

57. Sarah Chester (1707–1770)

58. Jonathan Ashley Jr. (1712–1780)

59. Dorothy Williams (1713–1808)

62. Thomas Whiting (1717–c1776)

63. Lydia Parker 

7th Generation

64. Benjamin Sherman (c1650–1719)

65. Hannah Mowry (1656–c1718)

96. Phillip Sherman (1675–1740)

97. Hannah Smith (c1681–1744)

98. Benjamin Hawes (1682/83–c1722)

99. Dorcas Smith (c1687–1730)

100. Joshua Sherman (1678–c1720)

101. Alice ----- 

104. Richard Winslow (1680–c1728)

105. Hannah ----- (–c1737)

108. Jabez Blossom (1680–)

109. Mary Goodspeed (1687–)

110. Amos Snell 

111. Mary Packard 

112. William Williams (1665/66–1741)

113. Christian Stoddard (1676–1764)

114. John Chester 

115. Hannah Talcott 

116. Jonathan Ashley (1678–1749)

117. Abigail Stebbins (1683–1752)

118. William Williams (1665/66–1741) — Same as #112

119. Christian Stoddard (1676–1764) — Same as #113

124. John Whiting (1681–1752)

125. Mary Cotton (c1689–1731)

126. Thomas Parker 

127. Lydia Richardson 

8th Generation

128. Philip Sherman (1610/11–c1686/87)

129. Sarah Odding (–c1686/87)

130. Roger Mowry (c1610–1666/67)

131. Mary Johnson (1614–1678/79)

192. John Sherman (c1644–1734)

193. Sarah Spooner (1653–c1720)

194. John Smith 

196. John Hawes (c1637–1701)

197. Desire Gorham (1644–1700)

198. Benjamin Smith (1658–1720)

199. Jedidah Mayhew (c1656–1736)

200. John Sherman (c1644–1734) — Same as #192

201. Sarah Spooner (1653–c1720) — Same as #193

208. Job Winslow (c1641–1720)

209. Ruth ----- 

216. Peter Blossom (c1627–c1706)

217. Sarah Bodfish (c1641–c1706)

218. Ebenezer Goodspeed (1655–c1746)

219. Lydia Crowell 

220. Thomas Snell (c1625–1724/25)

221. Martha Harris (–c1725)

224. Isaac Williams (1638–1707)

225. Martha Parke (1641/42–1675)

226. Solomon Stoddard (c1643–1728/29)

227. Esther Warham (1644–1736)

232. David Ashley (1642–1718)

233. Hannah Glover (1646–1722)

234. Benjamin Stebbins (1658–c1704)

235. Abigail Denton (–1689)

236. Isaac Williams (1638–1707) — Same as #224

237. Martha Parke (1641/42–1675) — Same as #225

238. Solomon Stoddard (c1643–1728/29) — Same as #226

239. Esther Warham (1644–1736) — Same as #227

248. Joseph Whiting (1641–1723)

249. Sarah Danforth (1646–c1681)

250. John Cotton (c1658–c1710)

251. Anne Lake (1663–1737)

9th Generation

256. Samuel Sherman (1573–c1615)

257. Philippa Ward (c1575–c1616/17)

258. George Odding 

259. Margaret ----- 

262. John Johnson (c1588–1659)

263. Mary Heath (1593/94–1629)

384. Philip Sherman (1610/11–c1686/87) — Same as #128

385. Sarah Odding (–c1686/87) — Same as #129

386. William Spooner (–c1683/84)

387. Hannah Pratt (c1632–)

392. Edmund Hawes (–c1693)

394. John Gorham (1620/21–1675/76)

395. Desire Howland (c1625–1683)

396. John Smith (–c1710)

397. Susanna Hinckley (1625–)

398. Thomas Mayhew Jr. (c1620–c1657)

399. Jane ----- 

400. Philip Sherman (1610/11–c1686/87) — Same as #128

401. Sarah Odding (–c1686/87) — Same as #129

402. William Spooner (–c1683/84) — Same as #386

403. Hannah Pratt (c1632–) — Same as #387

416. Kenelm Winslow (1599–1672)

417. Ellen Newton (c1598–1681)

432. Thomas Blossom (c1580–c1633)

433. Anne Elsdon 

434. Robert Bodfish 

435. Bridget ----- 

436. Roger Goodspeed (–c1685)

437. Alice Layton (–c1689)

442. Arthur Harris 

448. Robert Williams (c1600–1693)

449. Elizabeth ----- (c1594–1674)

450. William Parke (1607–1685)

451. Martha Holgrave (c1614–1708)

452. Anthony Stoddard (c1614–1686/87)

453. Mary Downing (c1620–1647)

454. John Warham (1595–1670)

455. Jane ----- (–1655)

464. Robert Ashley (–1682)

465. Mary ----- (–1683)

466. Henry Glover (c1610–1689)

467. Helena Russell (–1697/98)

468. Thomas Stebbins (c1620–1683)

469. Hannah Wright (–1660)

470. Daniel Denton 

472. Robert Williams (c1600–1693) — Same as #448

473. Elizabeth ----- (c1594–1674) — Same as #449

474. William Parke (1607–1685) — Same as #450

475. Martha Holgrave (c1614–1708) — Same as #451

476. Anthony Stoddard (c1614–1686/87) — Same as #452

477. Mary Downing (c1620–1647) — Same as #453

478. John Warham (1595–1670) — Same as #454

479. Jane ----- (–1655) — Same as #455

496. Samuel Whiting (1597–1679)

497. Elizabeth St. John (c1605–1676/77)

498. Thomas Danforth (1623–1699)

499. Mary Withington (c1623–1697)

500. Seaborn Cotton (1633–1686)

501. Dorothy Bradstreet (c1634–)

502. Thomas Lake (c1615–1676)

503. Mary Goodyear (1629/30–c1708)

10th Generation

512. Henry Sherman (c1547–c1610)

513. Susan Lawrence (c1548–1610)

514. Lancelot Ward 

515. Joan ----- 

526. William Heath (c1550/55–)

527. Agnes Cheney (c1560–)

768. Samuel Sherman (1573–c1615) — Same as #256

769. Philippa Ward (c1575–c1616/17) — Same as #257

770. George Odding  — Same as #258

771. Margaret -----  — Same as #259

774. Joshua Pratt (c1605–c1656)

775. Bathsheba ----- (–c1673)

784. Edmond Hawes 

785. Jane Porter 

788. Ralph Gorham (c1575–c1643)

790. John Howland (c1598–1672/73)

791. Elizabeth Tilley (1607–1687)

794. Samuel Hinckley (1589–1662)

795. Sarah Soole (1600–1656)

796. Thomas Mayhew (1593–1682)

800. Samuel Sherman (1573–c1615) — Same as #256

801. Philippa Ward (c1575–c1616/17) — Same as #257

802. George Odding  — Same as #258

803. Margaret -----  — Same as #259

806. Joshua Pratt (c1605–c1656) — Same as #774

807. Bathsheba ----- (–c1673) — Same as #775

832. Edward Winslow 

833. Magdalen Oliver 

864. Peter Blossom (c1535–1597)

865. Annabel ----- 

872. Robert Goodspeed (1578–c1660/1661)

873. Alice Harris (–c1658)

900. Robert Parke (1580–1664/65)

901. Martha Chaplin (1583/84–)

902. John Holgrave 

906. Emanuel Downing (1585–c1660)

907. Anne Ware 

908. Richard Warham 

909. Agnes Cook alias Howper 

936. Rowland Stebbins (1592–1671)

937. Sarah Whiting (–1649)

938. Samuel Wright (–1665)

939. Margaret ----- (–1681)

948. Robert Parke (1580–1664/65) — Same as #900

949. Martha Chaplin (1583/84–) — Same as #901

950. John Holgrave  — Same as #902

954. Emanuel Downing (1585–c1660) — Same as #906

955. Anne Ware  — Same as #907

956. Richard Warham  — Same as #908

957. Agnes Cook alias Howper  — Same as #909

992. John Whiting (–1617)

993. Isabel ----- 

994. Oliver St. John (c1575–1625/26)

995. Sarah Bulkeley (c1580–c1611)

996. Nicholas Danforth (1589–1638)

997. Elizabeth Barber (–1629)

998. Henry Withington (1589/90–1666/67)

999. Elizabeth Smith (–1660)

1000. John Cotton (1585–1652)

1001. Sarah Hawkredd (c1601–1676)

1002. Simon Bradstreet (1603/04–1697)

1003. Anne Dudley (1611/12–1672)

1004. Richard Lake 

1005. Anne Morelly 

1006. Stephen Goodyear (1598–1658)

1007. Mary ----- (–1646)

11th Generation

1024. Henry Sherman (c1512–c1590)

1025. Agnes ----- (–1580)

1026. John Lawrence (c1500–c1572)

1052. Edward Heath (c1525–1592/93)

1053. Alice ----- (–1593)

1054. Robert Cheney (c1520–c1567/1568)

1055. Joan Harrison (c1525–1597)

1536. Henry Sherman (c1547–c1610) — Same as #512

1537. Susan Lawrence (c1548–1610) — Same as #513

1538. Lancelot Ward  — Same as #514

1539. Joan -----  — Same as #515

1568. William Hawes 

1569. Ursula Colles 

1580. Henry Howland (c1565–1635)

1581. Margaret ----- (c1567–1629)

1582. John Tilley (1571–c1620/21)

1583. Joan Hurst (c1575–c1620/21)

1588. Robert Hinckley 

1600. Henry Sherman (c1547–c1610) — Same as #512

1601. Susan Lawrence (c1548–1610) — Same as #513

1602. Lancelot Ward  — Same as #514

1603. Joan -----  — Same as #515

1664. Kenelm Winslow 

1728. John Blossom (c1499–1572/73)

1744. Robert Goodspeed (–1600)

1745. Isabel Allyn (–1583/84)

1800. Robert Parke (c1554–c1593)

1801. Alice Chaplin 

1802. William Chaplin (c1556–1629)

1803. Agnes Holborough (–1602)

1812. George Downing (c1556–c1611)

1813. ----- Bellamy (–1610)

1814. James Ware 

1815. Mary Brydon 

1872. Thomas Stebbins 

1896. Robert Parke (c1554–c1593) — Same as #1800

1897. Alice Chaplin  — Same as #1801

1898. William Chaplin (c1556–1629) — Same as #1802

1899. Agnes Holborough (–1602) — Same as #1803

1908. George Downing (c1556–c1611) — Same as #1812

1909. ----- Bellamy (–1610) — Same as #1813

1910. James Ware  — Same as #1814

1911. Mary Brydon  — Same as #1815

1988. Henry St. John (–c1598)

1989. Jane Neale (–c1618)

1990. Edward Bulkeley (c1540–1620/21)

1991. Olive Irby (c1547–1614/15)

1996. George Withington 

1997. Margaret ----- 

2000. Rowland Cotton 

2001. Mary Hurlbut 

2002. Anthony Hawkredd (1561–1628)

2003. Isabel Dowse (c1560–1615)

2004. Simon Bradstreet (–1620/21)

2006. Thomas Dudley (1576–1653)

2007. Dorothy York (–1643)

2008. John Lake 

2009. ----- Osgarby 

2012. Zachary Goodyear 

2013. Susanna Baxter 

12th Generation

2108. Robert Cheney (c1490–c1542)

2110. John Harrison (c1500–c1551)

2111. Agnes ----- 

3072. Henry Sherman (c1512–c1590) — Same as #1024

3073. Agnes ----- (–1580) — Same as #1025

3074. John Lawrence (c1500–c1572) — Same as #1026

3136. Thomas Hawes 

3137. Elizabeth Brome 

3164. Robert Tilley (c1540–1612/13)

3165. Elizabeth ----- 

3200. Henry Sherman (c1512–c1590) — Same as #1024

3201. Agnes ----- (–1580) — Same as #1025

3202. John Lawrence (c1500–c1572) — Same as #1026

3488. Nicholas Goodspeed (–c1558)

3600. William Parke (–c1551)

3602. William Chaplin (c1525–c1577/1578)

3604. William Chaplin (c1525–c1577/1578) — Same as #3602

3624. George Downing (–c1564)

3625. Cicely ----- (–c1564)

3792. William Parke (–c1551) — Same as #3600

3794. William Chaplin (c1525–c1577/1578) — Same as #3602

3796. William Chaplin (c1525–c1577/1578) — Same as #3602

3816. George Downing (–c1564) — Same as #3624

3817. Cicely ----- (–c1564) — Same as #3625

3976. Alexander St. John 

3977. Jane Dalison 

3978. Thomas Neale 

3980. Thomas Bulkeley 

3981. Elizabeth Grosvenor 

3982. John Irby (–c1579)

3983. Rose Overton 

4004. William Hawkredd (c1520–1575)

4005. Cassandra ----- (–1565)

4006. John Dowse (c1523–c1559)

4007. Cassandra ----- 

4008. Simon Bradstreet 

4012. Roger Dudley (–c1589)

4013. Susanna Thorne (1559/60–c1589)

4014. Edmunde York (–c1615)

4015. Katharyne ----- (–c1633)

4016. Lancelot Lake 

4017. Emme Northend 

13th Generation

4216. Robert Cheney (c1460–)

6274. Nicholas Brome 

6275. Katherine Lampeck 

6328. William Tilley (c1515–1578/79)

6329. Agnes ----- (–1582)

6976. of Wingrave, Buckinghamshire Goodspeed 

6977. Alice ----- 

7200. William Parke (–1531)

7584. William Parke (–1531) — Same as #7200

7952. John St. John (–c1525)

7953. Sibyl ferch Morgan 

7954. George Dalison 

7962. Randall Grosvenor 

7963. Anne Charlton 

7966. Cutler Overton 

8012. Richard Dowse (c1490–c1558)

8013. Alice ----- (–c1586)

8026. Thomas Thorne (–1588)

8027. Mary Purefoy (–c1588)

8028. Gilbert York 

8029. Amye Bond 

8032. John Lake 

8033. Catharine Pake 

8034. Robert Northend 

14th Generation

12548. John Brome 

12549. Beatrice Shirley 

12656. Thomas Tilley (c1490–c1556)

12657. Margaret ----- (–c1556)

15904. John St. John 

15905. Alice Bradshagh 

15906. Morgan ap Jenkyn 

15924. Randall Grosvenor 

15925. Margaret Mainwaring 

15926. Richard Charlton (–1522)

15927. Elizabeth (Anne) Mainwaring 

16052. William Thorne 

16053. Alice Stutysbury 

16054. Edward Purefoy (1494–1558)

16055. Anne Fettiplace (1496–1568)

16064. Lancelot Lake 

16065. Margaret Twisleton 

16066. John Pake 

15th Generation

25098. Ralph Shirley 

25099. Joan Basset 

25312. Henry Tilley (c1465–c1520)

25313. Johan ----- (–c1520)

31808. Oliver St. John 

31809. Margaret Beauchamp 

31810. Thomas Bradshagh 

31850. Randall Mainwaring 

31851. Margaret Savage 

31852. Robert Charlton (c1430–c1472)

31853. Mary Corbet 

31854. William Mainwaring 

31855. Margaret Warren 

32108. Nicholas Purefoy (c1473–1457)

32109. Alice Denton (–c1507)

32110. Richard Fettiplace 

32111. Elizabeth Bessiles 

32128. John Lake IV 

32130. Henry Twisleton 

16th Generation

50196. Hugh Shirley 

50197. Beatrice Brewes 

63618. John Beauchamp (–c1412)

63619. Edith Stourton (–1441)

63704. Thomas de Knightley de Charlton 

63705. Elizabeth Francis 

63706. Robert Corbet 

63707. Margaret ----- 

63710. Griffin Warren 

64216. John Purefoy 

64218. John Denton (–c1497)

64219. Isabel Brome (–c1540)

64222. William Bessiles 

64223. Alice Harcourt 

64256. John Lake III 

 

This ahnentafel chart for James Sherman is currently limited to 16 generations

Pedigree charts and family group charts are not limited and will allow you to go beyond 16 generations.