Master Surname Index








Henry Clay Folger

Ancestry of
Henry Clay Folger

Founder of Folger Shakespeare Library and Chairman of Standard Oil

Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.

1st Generation

1. Henry Clay Folger Jr. (1857–1930)

2nd Generation

2. Henry Clay Folger (c1833–1914)

3. Eliza Jane Clark (c1836–1889)

3rd Generation

4. Samuel Brown Folger (1795–1864)

5. Nancy F. Hiller (1798–1869)

6. Lewis Mills Clark (c1813–1887)

7. Mary Hannah Meeks (c1819–1890)

4th Generation

8. George Folger Jr. (1756–1809)

9. Rebecca Slocum (1758–1832)

10. Thomas Hiller (1761–1839)

11. Elizabeth Smith (1763–1837)

15. Abigail ----- (c1787–c1850)

5th Generation

16. George Folger (1730–1813)

17. Sarah Coleman (–1778)

18. Peleg Slocum III (1727–)

19. Elizabeth Brown (1727–)

20. Levi Hiller 

21. Rebecca Palmer 

22. George Smith (1740–)

23. Mary Cottle (–1788)

6th Generation

32. Abisha Folger (1700–1788)

33. Sarah Mayhew (–1734)

34. Barnabas Coleman (1708–1781)

35. Rachel Hussey (1715/16–1796)

36. Peleg Slocum Jr. (1692–)

37. Rebecca Bennett 

38. William Brown (–c1738)

39. Hannah Earle (c1707–1731)

42. William Palmer (1703–c1775)

43. Esther Taber (1709/10–c1774)

44. Daniel Smith (–1765)

45. Abigail Coffin (1719–1801)

46. James Cottle (–1790)

47. Thankful Norton (–c1774)

7th Generation

64. Nathan Folger (c1678–1747)

65. Sarah Church (–1745)

66. Paine Mayhew (1677–1761)

67. Mary Rankin 

68. John Coleman Jr. (1667–1762)

69. Priscilla Starbuck (1676–1762)

70. Sylvanus Hussey (1682–1767)

71. Abial Brown (–c1722)

72. Peleg Slocum (1654–c1732/33)

73. Mary Holder (c1662–1737)

74. Jonathan Bennett 

75. Anna Williams 

78. Ralph Earle 

79. Dorcas Dillingham (c1662–c1742)

84. John Palmer (1665–1753)

85. Elizabeth Richmond (1666–1717)

86. Thomas Taber Jr. (1668–c1722)

87. Rebecca Harlow (1678–c1724/25)

88. Armstrong Smith 

89. Mehitable Coffin 

90. George Coffin (1693–1727)

91. Ruth Swain (c1695–1775)

8th Generation

128. Eleazer Folger (1648–1716)

129. Sarah Gardner (c1661–1729)

132. Matthew Mayhew (c1648–1710)

133. Mary Skeffe (1650/51–1690)

136. John Coleman (c1644–)

137. Joanna Folger 

138. Nathaniel Starbuck (c1635–1719)

139. Mary Coffin (1645–1717)

140. Stephen Hussey (c1643–)

141. Martha Bunker (1656–)

142. John Brown (c1666–)

143. Rachel Gardner (1662–)

144. Giles Slocum (–c1682)

145. Jane ----- 

146. Christopher Holder 

147. Mary Scott (c1640–)

150. John Williams 

151. Anna Alcock 

158. Henry Dillingham (c1627–)

159. Hannah Perry 

168. (probable) William Palmer (c1638–c1675)

169. (probable) Susanna ----- (–c1679)

170. Edward Richmond (c1632–1696)

171. Abigail Davis (c1633–)

172. Thomas Taber (c1644–1730)

173. Hester Cooke (1650–c1672)

174. Samuel Harlow (1652–c1727)

175. Priscilla ----- 

176. George Smith 

177. Jane Armstrong 

178. Stephen Coffin Jr. (1652–1734)

179. Mary Bunker (1652–c1724)

180. James Coffin Jr. (1664–1741)

181. Ruth Gardner (1676/77–1748)

182. John Swain (1664–1738)

183. Experience Folger (c1661–1739)

9th Generation

256. Peter Folger (c1617–1690)

257. Mary Morrill (c1620–1704)

258. Richard Gardner (c1632–1688)

259. Sarah Shattuck (c1632–1724)

264. Thomas Mayhew Jr. (c1620–c1657)

265. Jane ----- 

266. James Skeffe 

267. Mary ----- (–1673)

272. Thomas Coleman (c1602–c1682)

273. Susan Raulines (–1650)

274. Peter Folger (c1617–1690) — Same as #256

275. Mary Morrill (c1620–1704) — Same as #257

276. Edward Starbuck (c1604–1690/91)

277. Katharine ----- 

278. Tristam Coffin (c1609–1681)

279. Dionis Stevens (–c1660)

280. Christopher Hussey (1598/99–1685/86)

281. Theodate Bachiler (c1610–1649)

282. George Bunker (c1620–1658)

283. Jane Godfrey (–1662)

284. John Brown (1642–c1677)

285. Hannah Hubbard 

286. John Gardner (c1624–1706)

287. Priscilla Grafton (1626–1717)

288. Anthony Slocum (c1592–c1689/1690)

294. Richard Scott (1605–c1679)

295. Catherine Marbury (c1617–1687)

302. John Alcock (c1626/27–)

303. Sarah Palgrave (c1621–)

316. Edward Dillingham (1595–c1667)

317. Ursula Carter (–1656)

336. William Palmer (c1581–c1637)

337. Mary ----- 

340. John Richmond (c1594–1664)

342. William Davis (c1597–c1643/44)

344. Philip Taber (c1605–c1682)

345. Lydia Masters (c1615–c1669)

346. John Cooke (c1607–1695)

347. Sarah Warren (c1613–c1696)

348. William Harlow (c1624–1691)

349. Rebecca Bartlett (c1634–c1658)

356. Tristam Coffin (c1609–1681) — Same as #278

357. Dionis Stevens (–c1660) — Same as #279

358. George Bunker (c1620–1658) — Same as #282

359. Jane Godfrey (–1662) — Same as #283

360. James Coffin (1640–1720)

361. Mary Severance (1645–)

362. John Gardner (c1624–1706) — Same as #286

363. Priscilla Grafton (1626–1717) — Same as #287

364. John Swain (1634–c1715)

365. Mary Weare (c1640–c1714)

366. Peter Folger (c1617–1690) — Same as #256

367. Mary Morrill (c1620–1704) — Same as #257

10th Generation

512. John Folger (c1590–c1663)

513. Meribell Gibbs (–c1663)

516. Thomas Gardner (c1592–1674)

518. ----- Shattuck 

519. Damaris ----- (–1674)

528. Thomas Mayhew (1593–1682)

548. John Folger (c1590–c1663) — Same as #512

549. Meribell Gibbs (–c1663) — Same as #513

556. Peter Coffin (c1580–c1628)

557. Joan Kember (c1584–1661)

558. Robert Stevens 

560. John Hussey (c1573–)

561. Mary Wood (–c1649/50)

562. Stephen Bachiler (c1561–1656)

568. John Brown (–c1685)

572. Thomas Gardner (c1592–1674) — Same as #516

574. Joseph Grafton (–c1682)

575. Mary Moore (–1674)

588. Edward Scott (–c1642)

590. Francis Marbury (1555–c1610/1611)

591. Bridget Dryden (c1563–c1645)

604. George Alcock (c1605–1640)

605. ----- Hooker (–c1630/31)

606. Richard Palgrave (c1593–c1651)

607. Anna ----- (–1668/69)

632. Henry Dillingham (–c1625)

633. Oseth ----- 

690. John Masters (c1581–1639)

691. Jane ----- (–1639)

692. Francis Cooke (c1583–1663)

693. Hester le Mahieu (c1585–c1666)

694. Richard Warren (c1578–1628)

695. Elizabeth Walker (1583–1673)

698. Robert Bartlett (c1604–c1676)

699. Mary Warren (c1611–1683)

712. Peter Coffin (c1580–c1628) — Same as #556

713. Joan Kember (c1584–1661) — Same as #557

714. Robert Stevens  — Same as #558

720. Tristam Coffin (c1609–1681) — Same as #278

721. Dionis Stevens (–c1660) — Same as #279

722. John Severance (–1682)

723. Abigail Kimball (c1617–1658)

724. Thomas Gardner (c1592–1674) — Same as #516

726. Joseph Grafton (–c1682) — Same as #574

727. Mary Moore (–1674) — Same as #575

728. Richard Swain (1595–1682)

729. Basil ----- 

730. Nathaniel Weare (–1681/82)

731. Sarah ----- (–c1682)

732. John Folger (c1590–c1663) — Same as #512

733. Meribell Gibbs (–c1663) — Same as #513

11th Generation

1026. John Gibbs (–c1609)

1098. John Gibbs (–c1609) — Same as #1026

1122. John Wood (–c1612)

1150. Thomas Moore (c1600–c1636)

1151. Ann ----- (–c1668)

1176. Edward Scott (–1627)

1180. William Marbury (c1524–)

1181. Agnes Lenton (–1581)

1182. John Dryden (c1525–1584)

1183. Elizabeth Cope (c1529–)

1208. ----- Alcock 

1210. Thomas Hooker 

1212. Edward Palgrave (1540/41–1623)

1386. Jacques? le Mahieu 

1387. Jeane ----- (–c1604)

1390. Augustine Walker (–1614)

1398. Richard Warren (c1578–1628) — Same as #694

1399. Elizabeth Walker (1583–1673) — Same as #695

1440. Peter Coffin (c1580–c1628) — Same as #556

1441. Joan Kember (c1584–1661) — Same as #557

1442. Robert Stevens  — Same as #558

1446. Richard Kimball Jr. (c1595–1675)

1447. Ursula Scott (1596/97–c1661)

1454. Thomas Moore (c1600–c1636) — Same as #1150

1455. Ann ----- (–c1668) — Same as #1151

1456. William Swain 

1466. John Gibbs (–c1609) — Same as #1026

12th Generation

2360. Robert Marbury (c1490–1545)

2361. Katherine Williamson (–1525)

2362. John Lenton 

2366. John Cope (–1557/58)

2367. Bridget Raleigh 

2424. Thomas Palgrave (c1505/10–)

2425. Alice Gunton 

2798. Augustine Walker (–1614) — Same as #1390

2892. Richard Kimball 

2894. Henry Scott (c1565–1624)

2895. Martha Whatlock (1568–)

13th Generation

4720. William Marbury (c1450–c1510)

4721. Anne Blount (c1458–)

4732. William Cope (–1513)

4733. Jane Spencer (–1525/26)

4734. Edward Raleigh (c1470–c1517)

4735. Anne Chamberlayne 

4848. Henry Palgrave (c1470–1516)

4849. Anne Glemham 

4850. Robert Gunton 

5788. Edmund Scott (c1540–1621)

5789. Joan ----- (c1540–1615)

5790. Thomas Whatlock 

5791. Joan ----- 

14th Generation

9442. Thomas Blount (c1420–c1468)

9443. Agnes Hawley (–1462)

9464. Anthony Cope 

9466. John Spencer (c1435–1465)

9467. Anne Empson 

9468. Edward Raleigh (c1441–c1509)

9469. Margaret Verney 

9470. Richard Chamberlayne 

9698. John Glemham (c1460–c1499)

9699. Eleanor Brandon (c1462–)

15th Generation

18884. Thomas Blount (c1390–1456)

18885. Margaret de Gresley (c1393–)

18928. William Cope (–c1488)

18929. ----- Gossage 

18932. Henry Spencer (–c1476)

18933. Isabel Lincoln (–c1476)

18936. William Raleigh (c1420–c1460)

18937. Elizabeth Greene 

18938. Ralph Verney 

19398. William Brandon (c1425–1491)

19399. Elizabeth Wingfield (c1441–1497)

16th Generation

37768. Walter Blount (–1403)

37769. Sancha de Ayala (c1356–c1418)

37770. Thomas de Gresley (c1366–c1445)

37771. Margaret Walsh 

37856. John Cope (–c1415)

37857. Joan ----- (–c1435)

37858. William Gossage 

37866. Henry Lincoln 

37874. Thomas Greene Jr. (1399/1400–1461/62)

37875. Phillippa Ferrers (–c1426)

38798. Robert Wingfield (c1403–c1454)

38799. Elizabeth Goushill (c1402–c1452/53)

 

This ahnentafel chart for Henry Clay Folger is currently limited to 16 generations

Pedigree charts and family group charts are not limited and will allow you to go beyond 16 generations.