Ancestry of Maj. Gen.
Leonard Wood
Leader of the Rough Riders
Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.
1st Generation
1. Leonard Wood (1860–1927)
2nd Generation
2. Charles Jewett Wood (1829–1880)
3. Caroline Elizabeth Hagar (1836–1915)
3rd Generation
4. Leonard Wood (1802–1856)
5. Malvina Fitzallen Reed (1807–1884)
6. Jacob Hagar (1797–1865)
7. Sophia Cutler (1797–1872)
4th Generation
8. Eli Wood (c1753–1821)
9. Asenath Bragg (1761–1821)
10. Noah Reed (1781–1811)
11. Susanna White (1783–1847)
12. Joseph Hager (1765–)
13. Abigail Flagg (1767–)
14. Abel Cutler (1759–1825)
15. Sarah Nixon (1758–1840)
5th Generation
18. Moses Bragg (1733–a1777)
19. Sarah Barnes (1735–)
20. Micah Reed (1742/43–1801)
21. Deborah Tomson (1740–1805)
22. John White (1760–)
23. Susanna -----
26. Timothy Flagg (1740/41–)
27. Elizabeth Pierce (1743–1803)
28. Asher Cutler (1713–1811)
29. Rebeckah Wood (1717–p1786)
30. John Nixon (1727–1815)
31. Thankfull Berry
6th Generation
36. Ebenezer Bragg (1699–1766)
37. Zerviah Brigham (1698–1736)
38. Comfort Barnes (c1706–1747)
39. Sarah Abbot (1702/03–)
40. Daniel Reed (1713–1781)
41. Ruth White (–1775)
42. Reuben Tomson (1716–1793)
43. Mary Tomson (1711–1769)
44. Jeremiah White (1711/12–1794)
45. Hannah Canterbury (1722–1765)
52. Bezaleel Flagg (1710/11–1749)
53. Susanna Warren (1706/07–1745)
54. Samuel Pierce (1712–1772)
55. Abigail Stearns (1715–1796)
56. Thomas Cutler (1678–1718)
57. Tabitha Rice (1683–p1718)
58. Abraham Wood (1684–1742)
59. Hannah Browne (1680–)
61. Mary -----
7th Generation
72. Timothy Bragg (c1665–a1706/07)
73. Lydia Gott (–p1706/07)
74. Jonathan Brigham (1674/75–1768)
75. Mary Fay (–1751)
76. Thomas Barnes Jr. (1662/63–1734)
77. Mary Howe (1665–1718/19)
78. George Abbot (1658/59–1724)
79. Elizabeth Ballard (–1706)
80. William Reed (1682–1753)
81. Alice Nash (1685–1751)
84. Thomas Tomson (1664–1742)
85. Mary Morton (1689–1781)
86. Jacob Tomson (1662–1726)
87. Abigail Wadsworth (1670–1744)
88. Samuel White
89. Ann -----
90. John Canterbury
91. Hannah Vinson
106. Joshua Warren (1668–1760)
107. Rebecca Church (1678–1757)
108. John Pierce (1673–c1744)
109. Elizabeth Smith (1673–1747)
112. Thomas Cutler (c1648–1722)
113. Abigail -----
114. John Rice (1651–1719)
115. Tabitha Stone (1655–p1719)
116. Abraham Wood (c1659–1747)
117. Sarah Dakin (1659–1748)
118. Cornelius Browne (c1637–a1703)
119. Sarah Lamson (c1644–1683)
8th Generation
144. Edward Bragg (c1616–c1708)
145. Elizabeth Roberts (–1691)
148. Thomas Brigham (c1641–1717)
149. Mary Rice (1646–a1695)
152. Thomas Barnes (c1636–c1679)
153. Abigail Goodenow (–p1678)
154. Samuel Howe (1642–1713)
155. Martha Bent (c1642–1680)
156. George Abbott (c1638–1688/89)
157. Sarah Farnham (c1638–1728)
160. William Reed Jr. (1639–c1706)
161. Esther Tomson (1652–c1706)
162. Jacob Nash (c1640–1717/18)
163. Abigail Dyer (1647–p1716/17)
168. John Tomson (c1617–1696)
169. Mary Cooke (c1627–1714)
170. John Morton Jr. (1650–1717/18)
171. Mary Ring (c1658–1731)
172. John Tomson (c1617–1696) — Same as #168
173. Mary Cooke (c1627–1714) — Same as #169
174. John Wadsworth (c1638–1700)
175. Abigail Andrews (c1646–c1723)
212. Daniel Warren (1626/27–1706/07)
213. Mary Barron (c1630–1715/16)
214. Caleb Church (c1646–a1722)
215. Joanna Sprague (1645–1678)
216. Joseph Pierce (c1647–a1713)
217. Martha ----- (–a1698)
224. James Cutler (c1606–1694)
225. Mary ----- (–1654)
228. Edward Rice (1622–1712)
229. Agnes Bent (c1630–1713)
230. John Stone (1618–1683)
231. Anne ----- (–p1683)
232. Michael Wood (–1674)
233. Mary -----
234. Thomas Dakin (c1624–1708)
235. Sarah ----- (–1659)
236. Nicholas Browne (c1610–1673)
237. Elizabeth ----- (–p1673)
238. William Lamson (–a1659)
239. Sarah -----
9th Generation
290. (probable) John Roberts
296. Thomas Brigham (c1603–1653)
297. Mercy ----- (–1693)
298. Henry Rice (1620/21–1710/11)
299. Elizabeth Moore (–1705)
306. Thomas Goodenow
307. Jane -----
308. John Howe (c1617–1680)
309. Mary ----- (c1620–a1698)
310. John Bent (1596–1672)
311. Martha ----- (–1679)
312. George Abbott (–c1647)
314. Ralph Farnham (c1603–a1648)
315. Alice -----
320. William Reed (c1605–c1658)
321. Avis Chapman (–p1657/58)
322. John Tomson (c1617–1696) — Same as #168
323. Mary Cooke (c1627–1714) — Same as #169
324. James Nash (–c1679/1680)
325. Alice Higgins (–p1680)
326. Thomas Dyer (c1612–1676)
327. Agnes Reed (–1667)
338. Francis Cooke (c1583–1663)
339. Hester le Mahieu (c1585–p1666)
340. John Morton (c1617–1673)
341. Lettice ----- (c1624–1690/91)
342. Andrew Ring (c1618–1692/93)
343. Deborah Hopkins (c1624–a1691)
346. Francis Cooke (c1583–1663) — Same as #338
347. Hester le Mahieu (c1585–p1666) — Same as #339
348. Christopher Wadsworth (c1609–c1680)
349. Grace ----- (–c1688)
350. Henry Andrews (c1610–a1652/53)
351. Mary ----- (c1611–a1654/55)
424. John Warren (1585–1667)
425. Margaret ----- (–1662)
426. Ellis Barron (c1610–1676)
427. Grace ----- (c1610–a1653)
428. Richard Church (c1608–1668)
429. Elizabeth Warren (c1615–1669/70)
430. William Sprague (c1611–1675)
431. Millicent Eames (c1615–1695/96)
432. Anthony Pierce (1611–1678)
433. Anne ----- (–1682/83)
456. Edmund Rice (c1594–1663)
457. Thomasine Frost (1600–1654)
458. John Bent (1596–1672) — Same as #310
459. Martha ----- (–1679) — Same as #311
460. Gregory Stone (1592–1672)
461. Margaret Garrad (1597–1626)
464. William Wood (c1582–1671)
465. Margaret ----- (–1659)
10th Generation
592. John Brigham
593. Constance Watson
596. Edmund Rice (c1594–1663) — Same as #456
597. Thomasine Frost (1600–1654) — Same as #457
598. John Moore (–c1674)
599. Elizabeth ----- (–p1668)
646. Francis Cooke (c1583–1663) — Same as #338
647. Hester le Mahieu (c1585–p1666) — Same as #339
678. Jacques Mahieu
679. Jeanne ----- (–p1604)
680. George Morton (c1587–1624)
681. Juliana Carpenter (1584–1664)
684. William Ring
685. Mary -----
686. Stephen Hopkins (c1582–c1644)
687. Elizabeth Fisher (–a1644)
694. Jacques Mahieu — Same as #678
695. Jeanne ----- (–p1604) — Same as #679
848. John Warren (c1555–c1613)
849. Elizabeth Scarlett (1561–1603)
858. Richard Warren (c1578–1628)
859. Elizabeth Walker (1583–1673)
860. Edward Sprague (–p1614)
861. Christian -----
862. Anthony Eames (c1592–p1670)
863. Margery -----
864. John Pierce (c1588–1661)
865. Elizabeth Trull (1590–c1666/67)
912. ----- Rice
914. Edward Frost (1560/61–1616)
915. Thomasine Belgrave (1561/62–p1616)
920. David Stone (c1540–p1597)
921. Ursula -----
922. Thomas Garrad
11th Generation
1192. ----- Rice — Same as #912
1194. Edward Frost (1560/61–1616) — Same as #914
1195. Thomasine Belgrave (1561/62–p1616) — Same as #915
1294. Jacques Mahieu — Same as #678
1295. Jeanne ----- (–p1604) — Same as #679
1362. Alexander Carpenter
1696. John Warren (c1525–c1576)
1698. John Skarlet
1718. Augustine Walker (–1614)
1724. Thomas Eames
1725. Millicent -----
1730. Robert Trull (c1530–1603)
1731. Mary Ladyman
1828. John Frost (c1535–1609/10)
1829. Ann Scott (–1588)
1830. John Belgrave (–1590/91)
1831. Joanna Strutt (–1577)
1840. Simon Stone (c1507–c1557)
1841. Agnes -----
12th Generation
2388. John Frost (c1535–1609/10) — Same as #1828
2389. Ann Scott (–1588) — Same as #1829
2390. John Belgrave (–1590/91) — Same as #1830
2391. Joanna Strutt (–1577) — Same as #1831
3392. Robert Warren (c1485–c1544/1545)
3393. Margaret -----
3656. William Frost (–c1549)
3657. Phillipa ----- (–1557/58)
3658. Richard Scott (–c1564/65)
3659. Joanna ----- (–1556)
3662. John Strutt (–c1591)
13th Generation
4776. William Frost (–c1549) — Same as #3656
4777. Phillipa ----- (–1557/58) — Same as #3657
4778. Richard Scott (–c1564/65) — Same as #3658
4779. Joanna ----- (–1556) — Same as #3659
4782. John Strutt (–c1591) — Same as #3662
7324. Thomas Strutt (–c1548)
7325. Johane ----- (–p1544)
14th Generation
9564. Thomas Strutt (–c1548) — Same as #7324
9565. Johane ----- (–p1544) — Same as #7325
14648. John Strutt (–c1516/1517)
14649. Isabelle ----- (–c1526)
15th Generation
19128. John Strutt (–c1516/1517) — Same as #14648
19129. Isabelle ----- (–c1526) — Same as #14649