Ancestry of
Benjamin Apthorp Gould
Founder of The Astronomical Journal
Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.
1st Generation
1. Benjamin Apthorp Gould Jr. (1824–1896)
2nd Generation
2. Benjamin Apthorp Gould (1787–1859)
3. Lucretia Dana Goddard (c1798–c1876)
3rd Generation
4. Benjamin Gould (1751–1841)
5. Grizzel Apthorp Flagg (1753–1827)
6. Nathaniel Goddard (1767–1853)
7. Lucretia Dana (1773–1866)
4th Generation
8. John Gould (1709/10–c1778)
9. Esther Giles (1718–1788)
10. Gershom Flagg (1705–1771)
11. Hannah Pitson (–1784)
12. John Goddard (1730–1816)
13. Hannah Seaver (c1735–1821)
14. Amariah Dana (1738–1830)
15. Dorothy May (1736–1779)
5th Generation
16. Zaccheus Gould (1672–1739)
17. Elizabeth Curtis (1679–1740)
18. John Giles (c1671–c1729)
19. Esther Swinnerton (–p1714)
20. John Flagg (1673–c1732)
21. Abiah Kornic (–1715)
24. John Goddard (1699–1785)
25. Hannah Jennison (1702–1777)
28. Samuel Dana (1694–1770)
29. Mary Sumner (1702–1770)
30. Eleazer May (1705–1783)
31. Dorothy Davis (–a1750)
6th Generation
32. John Gould (1635–1709/10)
33. Sarah Baker (1641–1708/09)
34. John Curtis (c1649–1732/33)
35. Mary Looke (1654–)
36. John Giles (1645–c1715)
38. John Swinnerton (c1634–c1691)
40. Gershom Flagg (1641–1690)
41. Hannah Leffingwell (1645/46–1724)
48. Joseph Goddard
49. Deborah Treadway
50. Samuel Jennison
51. Mary Stearns
56. Jacob Dana (1654/55–1698)
57. Patience Sabin (1655–1712)
58. George Sumner Jr. (1666–1732)
59. Ann Tucker (1673–1752)
60. John May (1663–1729/30)
61. Prudence Bridge (1664–1723)
62. William Davis
7th Generation
64. Zaccheus Gould (c1589–c1668)
65. Phebe Deacon (1597–1663)
66. John Baker
67. Elizabeth -----
68. Zaccheus Curtis (c1619–a1682)
69. Joanna ----- (c1624–p1677)
70. Thomas Looke (c1627–p1675)
71. Sarah ----- (–1666)
72. Edward Giles (c1610–p1649)
73. Bridget ----- (–c1680)
80. Thomas Flagg (c1620–1697/98)
81. Mary ----- (c1619–c1703)
83. Isabel -----
112. Richard Dana (c1617–1690)
113. Anne Bullard (c1627–1711)
114. (probable) William Sabin (c1617–1686)
115. (probable) ----- Wright (c1620–c1661)
116. George Sumner (1634–1715)
117. Mary Baker (c1642–1719)
118. Benjamin Tucker
119. Ann Payson
120. John May Jr. (c1630–1671)
121. Sarah Brewer (1638–p1672)
122. John Bridge (c1640–1674)
123. Prudence Robinson (1643–p1674)
8th Generation
128. Richard Gould (c1553–p1604)
130. Thomas Deacon (–p1642)
131. Martha Field (–p1642)
147. ----- Scudder
226. Robert Bullard (c1599–1639)
227. Anne Martyn (c1604–a1660)
229. (probable) Widow Sabin
230. Richard Wright (c1596–p1667/68)
231. Margaret ----- (–c1643)
232. William Sumner (1604/05–1688)
233. Mary Swift (c1606–1676)
234. Edward Baker
238. Edward Payson
239. Mary Eliot
240. John May (c1590–1670)
242. Daniel Brewer (c1600–1646)
243. Joanna ----- (c1602–1688/89)
244. Edward Bridge (c1601–1683)
245. Mary ----- (–a1677)
246. William Robinson (c1615–1668)
247. Margaret ----- (–p1664)
9th Generation
294. Henry Scudder (c1545/50–c1595)
295. Elizabeth -----
464. Roger Sumner (–1608)
465. Joane Franklin
466. ----- Swift
478. Bennett Eliot (p1552–)
479. Lettice Alger (–1620/21)
10th Generation
956. Simon Eliot (c1520–a1562)
957. Jane -----
958. Francis Alger
959. Lettice Peacock
11th Generation
1912. Thomas Eliot (c1480–c1554)
1913. Margaret -----
12th Generation
3824. William Eliot