Master Surname Index








Rutherford B. Hayes

Ancestry of
Rutherford B. Hayes

19th U.S. President

Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.

1st Generation

1. Rutherford Birchard Hayes (1822–1893)

2nd Generation

2. Rutherford Hayes Jr. (1787–1822)

3. Sophia Birchard (1792–1866)

3rd Generation

4. Rutherford Hayes (1756–1836)

5. Chloe Smith (1762–1847)

6. Roger Cornwall alias Birchard (1756–1805)

7. Drusilla Austin (1762–1813)

4th Generation

8. Ezekiel Hayes (1724–1807)

9. Rebecca Russell (1722/23–1773)

10. Israel Smith (1739–1811)

11. Abigail Chandler (1741–1791)

12. ----- Birchard 

13. Sarah Jacob (1735–)

14. Daniel Austin (c1720–1804)

15. Abigail Phelps (1731–1816)

5th Generation

18. John Russell (1686/87–1757)

19. Sarah Trowbridge (1686–1761)

20. John Smith III (1697–c1784)

21. Elizabeth Smith (1703–1778)

22. Isaac Chandler (c1717–1787)

23. Abigail Hale (1718–1796)

26. Joseph Jacob Jr. 

27. Mary Storrs (1710–)

28. Nathaniel Austin (1678–1760)

29. Abigail Hovey (1682–1764)

30. Timothy Phelps (c1697–c1798)

31. Abigail Merrick (1702–1791)

6th Generation

36. Samuel Russell (1660–c1731)

37. Abigail Whiting (c1666–1733)

38. Thomas Trowbridge (–1704)

39. Mary Winston (1667–1742)

40. John Smith Jr. (1665–1723)

41. Mary Root (1667–1721)

42. Benjamin Smith (1673–c1755)

43. Ruth Buck (1681–c1755)

44. Henry Chandler (1667–)

45. Lydia Abbott 

46. John Hale 

47. Abigail Gleason 

54. Samuel Storrs Jr. 

55. Martha Burgess 

56. Anthony Austin (c1635–1708)

57. Esther Huggins (c1642–1697/98)

58. Thomas Hovey (c1648–1739)

59. Sarah Cooke (1662–c1739)

60. Nathaniel Phelps (1653–1719)

61. Grace Martin (c1656–1727)

62. John Merrick 

63. Mary Day 

7th Generation

72. John Russell Jr. (c1624–1692)

73. Rebecca Newberry (c1632–1688)

74. John Whiting (–c1692)

75. Sybil Collins 

76. Thomas Trowbridge (1631–1702)

77. Sarah Rutherford (1641–1687)

78. John Winston (c1621–1696/97)

79. Elizabeth ----- (c1617–1680)

80. John Smith (c1638–1676)

81. Mary Partridge (c1638–1683)

82. John Root (c1642–1687)

83. Mary Ashley (1644–1702)

84. John Smith (c1638–1676) — Same as #80

85. Mary Partridge (c1638–1683) — Same as #81

86. Henry Buck (c1626–1712)

87. Elizabeth Churchill (1642–)

88. Thomas Chandler (1628–1702/03)

89. Hannah Brewer (c1630–1717)

92. Thomas Hale Jr. 

93. Priscilla Markham 

108. Samuel Storrs 

109. Mary Huckins 

110. John Burgess (–c1701)

111. Mary Worden (c1639–c1723)

112. Richard Austin 

114. John Huggins 

115. Bridget ----- 

116. Daniel Hovey (1618–1692)

117. Abigail Andrews (c1623–c1683)

118. Aaron Cooke III (1640/41–1716)

119. Sarah Westwood (c1644–1730)

120. Nathaniel Phelps (1624/25–1702)

121. Elizabeth Copley (–1712)

124. Thomas Merrick 

8th Generation

144. John Russell (1597/98–1680)

145. Phebe Collins (1604/05–1642)

146. Thomas Newberry (1594–c1636/1637)

147. Jane ----- (–1655)

152. Thomas Trowbridge (c1600–1672/73)

153. Elizabeth Marshall (1602/03–c1641)

154. Henry Rutherford 

160. Samuel Smith (c1602–c1680/1681)

161. Elizabeth Smith (c1602–1686)

162. William Partridge (–1668)

163. Mary Smith (c1625–1680)

164. John Root (1608–1684)

165. Mary Kilbourn (c1619–1697)

166. Robert Ashley (–1682)

167. Mary ----- (–1683)

168. Samuel Smith (c1602–c1680/1681) — Same as #160

169. Elizabeth Smith (c1602–1686) — Same as #161

170. William Partridge (–1668) — Same as #162

171. Mary Smith (c1625–1680) — Same as #163

174. Josias Churchill (–c1686)

175. Elizabeth Foote (1617/18–1700)

176. William Chandler (1595–1641/42)

177. Annis Bayford (1603–1682/83)

178. (probable) Daniel Brewer (c1600–1646)

179. (probable) Joanna ----- (c1602–1688/89)

186. William Markham (1621–c1689)

187. Priscilla Graves 

218. Thomas Huckins (–1679)

219. Mary Wells 

220. Thomas Burgess (c1603–c1684/1685)

221. Dorothy ----- (c1603–1686/87)

222. Peter Worden Jr. (1609–1680/81)

223. Mary ----- (–c1687)

232. Richard Hovey 

234. Robert Andrews (c1593–c1644)

235. Elizabeth ----- (–1671)

236. Aaron Cooke Jr. (1613/14–1690)

237. Mary Cooke (–c1645)

238. William Westwood 

239. Bridget Kerrington 

240. William Phelps (c1593–1672)

241. Mary ----- (–1626)

9th Generation

290. John Collins 

292. Richard Newberry 

293. Grace Matthews 

304. John Trowbridge (1570–c1649/1650)

305. Agnes Prowse (1576–1622)

306. John Marshall (–1624)

307. Alice Bevys (1572–1630/31)

328. (probable) John Root 

329. (probable) Mary Russell 

330. Thomas Kilbourn (1578–c1640)

331. Frances Moody (1584–c1650)

350. Nathaniel Foote (c1592–c1644)

351. Elizabeth Deming (c1595–1683)

352. Henry Chandler (c1560–1618)

353. Anne ----- 

354. Francis Bayford (1567–c1622)

355. Johan ----- (–c1614)

372. William Markham (–1624)

373. Lydia Ward (c1600–)

444. Peter Worden (c1569–c1638/1639)

445. Margaret Grice Wall 

472. Aaron Cooke (–1615)

473. Elizabeth Charde (–1643)

474. William Cooke (–c1629)

475. Martha White 

10th Generation

584. William Newberry (–1596)

585. Ellen ----- (–1609)

608. Thomas Trowbridge (c1542–1619/20)

609. Joan Lawrence alias Hutchins 

610. John Prowse (–1598)

611. Elizabeth Colwick 

612. Robert Marshall (–c1576)

613. Joan Owseley 

614. Richard Bevys (–1603)

615. Elizabeth Price 

656. Thomas Root (c1555–1609)

662. George Moody (1560–1607)

663. Margaret Chenery (c1560–1602/03)

700. Robert Foote (–c1608/1609)

701. Joane Brooke 

702. ----- Deming 

704. Thomas Chandler III (c1528–1611)

705. Joane ----- (–1606/07)

708. Richard Bayford 

709. Joan Searl 

746. Edward Ward (–c1620)

747. Judith Luckyn 

888. Robert Worden 

889. Isabel Worthington 

950. John White (–c1618)

951. Isabel Bawle 

11th Generation

1216. John Trowbridge 

1217. Alice ----- 

1218. John Lawrence alias Hutchins (–c1579)

1219. Alice ----- (–c1597)

1220. John Prowse (–1585)

1221. Alice White (–1583)

1222. Robert Colwick (–1564)

1223. Richarda Gover 

1224. William Marshall 

1228. John Bevys 

1229. Christina ----- 

1324. Richard Moody (–1574)

1325. Anne ----- (–1576/77)

1326. John Chenery (c1520/35–c1575)

1327. Elizabeth Norwich (–1619)

1400. Robert Foote 

1402. John Brooke 

1403. Elizabeth Whetman (–c1599)

1408. Thomas Chandler Jr. (c1500–c1554)

1409. Agnes ----- (–c1554)

1494. (probable) William Luckyn 

1495. (probable) Thomasine Walter 

1778. Peter Worthington 

1779. Isabel Anderton 

1902. John Bawle 

12th Generation

2440. Robert Prowse (c1475–1529)

2652. John Chenery (c1499–c1550)

2653. Emma ----- (–c1560)

2654. Stephen Norwich (c1505–1583/84)

2655. Agnes ----- (–c1591)

2816. Thomas Chandler (c1475–c1547/48)

2990. William ap Walter 

2991. Isabel Denton 

3556. Richard Worthington 

3557. Agnes Rushton 

13th Generation

4880. John Prowse (c1436–1526)

4881. Joan Orchard 

5304. Thomas Chenery (c1470/75–c1500)

5308. Richard Norwich (c1475–c1540)

5982. Thomas Denton 

5983. Jane Webbe 

7114. Nicholas Rushton 

7115. Margaret Radcliffe 

14th Generation

9760. Richard Prowse (c1407–)

9761. Margaret Norton 

9762. John Orchard (–1480)

10616. Henry Norwich (–c1509/10)

10617. Agnes ----- 

11964. John Denton (–c1497)

11965. Isabel Brome (–c1540)

14228. Henry Rushton 

14229. Agnes Sherburne 

15th Generation

19520. John Prowse (c1377–c1447)

19521. Agnes Bamfield (c1380–c1435)

19522. William Norton 

19523. Elizabeth Cruwys 

23928. Thomas Denton 

23929. Alice Dauntsey 

23930. John Brome 

23931. Beatrice Shirley 

28458. Richard Sherburne (c1402–c1441)

28459. Alice Hamerton 

16th Generation

39042. Thomas Bamfield (c1345–c1392/93)

39043. Agnes Coplestone 

47858. William Dauntsey 

47862. Ralph Shirley 

47863. Joan Basset 

56916. Richard Sherburne (1381–1441)

56917. Agnes Harington (–c1444)

56918. Laurence Hamerton 

 

This ahnentafel chart for Rutherford B. Hayes is currently limited to 16 generations

Pedigree charts and family group charts are not limited and will allow you to go beyond 16 generations.