Master Surname Index








Ellen Louise (Axson) Wilson

Ancestry of
Ellen Louise (Axson) Wilson

First Lady of President Woodrow Wilson

Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.

1st Generation

1. Ellen Louise Axson (1860–1914)

2nd Generation

2. Samuel Edward Axson (c1836–1884)

3. Margaret Jane Hoyt (1838–1881)

3rd Generation

4. Isaac Stockton Keith Axson (1813–1891)

5. Rebecca Longstreet FitzRandolph (c1815–1887)

6. Nathan Hoyt Jr. (1793–1866)

7. Margaret Bliss (1794–)

4th Generation

10. Isaac FitzRandolph 

11. Eleanor Hunter 

12. Nathan Hoyt 

13. Meribah Perkins 

14. Alexander Bliss (1753–1843)

15. Abigail Williams (1768–1807)

5th Generation

20. James FitzRandolph 

21. Deliverance Coward 

26. Abraham Perkins 

27. Mary Sanborn 

28. Jedediah Bliss (1709–1777)

29. Miriam Hitchcock (1720–1793)

30. Thomas Williams 

31. Abigail Williams 

6th Generation

40. Isaac FitzRandolph 

41. Rebecca Seabrook 

42. John Coward 

43. Alice Britton 

52. Matthew Perkins Jr. 

53. Mary Brewer 

56. Ebenezer Bliss (1683–1717)

57. Mary Gaylord (c1688–c1714)

58. John Hitchcock (1692–c1777)

59. Abigail Stebbins (1695–c1774)

62. Elijah Williams 

63. Lydia Dwight 

7th Generation

80. Benjamin FitzRandolph (c1663–)

81. Sarah Dennis 

84. Hugh Coward (c1675–c1714)

85. Patience Throckmorton (c1679–c1726)

86. Nathaniel Britton (–c1729)

87. Elizabeth ----- 

104. Matthew Perkins (1665–1738)

105. Esther Burnham (1665/66–1749)

112. Samuel Bliss (1637/38–1719/20)

113. Mary Leonard (1647–1723/24)

114. John Gaylord 

115. Mary Clark 

116. John Hitchcock Jr. (1670–1751)

117. Mary Ball (1673–1760)

118. Samuel Stebbins (1646–1708)

119. Joanna Lamb (–1683)

124. John Williams 

125. Abigail Allyn 

8th Generation

160. Edward FitzRandolph (–c1675)

161. Elizabeth Blossom (c1620–c1713)

170. John Throckmorton Jr. (c1645–c1746)

171. Alice Stout (c1652–)

208. Jacob Perkins (1624–1699)

209. Elizabeth Whipple (c1629–1685/86)

210. Thomas Burnham (c1619–1694)

211. Mary Lawrence (1625–1715)

224. Thomas Bliss (c1590–c1650/51)

225. Margaret Hulins (c1601–1684)

226. John Leonard (–c1676)

227. Sarah Heath (–1711)

232. John Hitchcock (c1642–1711/12)

233. Hannah Chapin (1644–1719)

234. Samuel Ball (1647/48–1689)

235. Mary Graves (c1654–1727)

236. Thomas Stebbins (c1620–1683)

237. Hannah Wright (–1660)

238. John Lamb (c1628–1690)

239. Joanna ----- 

250. Thomas Allyn (c1633–)

251. Abigail Warham (1638–)

9th Generation

320. Edward FitzRandolph 

321. Francis Howis 

322. Thomas Blossom (c1580–c1633)

323. Anne Elsdon 

340. John Throckmorton (1601–c1684)

341. Rebecca Farrand (c1610–c1660)

342. Richard Stout (–c1705)

343. Penelope Van Princess (–c1703)

416. John Perkins (1583–c1654)

417. Judith Gater (1588/89–c1654)

418. Matthew Whipple (c1590–1647)

419. Anna Hawkins (–c1643)

422. Thomas Lawrence (1588/89–1624/25)

423. Joanna Antrobus (1592–c1660)

450. John Hulins (c1565–c1638/39)

451. Margaret ----- (–c1638/39)

464. Luke Hitchcock (–1659)

465. Elizabeth Gibbons (–1696)

466. Samuel Chapin (1598–1675)

467. Cicely Penney (1601–1682/83)

468. Francis Ball (c1620–1648)

469. Abigail Burt (c1623–1707)

470. John Graves (c1622–1677)

471. Mary Smith (1628–1668)

472. Rowland Stebbins (1592–1671)

473. Sarah Whiting (–1649)

474. Samuel Wright (–1665)

475. Margaret ----- (–1681)

476. Thomas Lamb (c1599–1646)

477. Elizabeth ----- (–1639)

500. Matthew Allyn (1605–1670/71)

501. Margaret Wyatt (–1675)

502. John Warham (1595–1670)

503. Jane ----- (–1655)

10th Generation

640. Christopher FitzRandolph 

644. Peter Blossom (c1535–1597)

645. Annabel ----- 

680. Bassingborne Throckmorton 

681. Mary Hill 

682. Richard Farrand (1548/49–c1613/1614)

683. Rebecca Harrison (c1574–)

832. Henry Perkins 

833. Elizabeth Sawbridge 

834. Michael Gater 

835. Isabel Baylie 

836. Matthew Whipple (c1560–1618)

837. Joan ----- (–1612)

838. John Hawkins 

844. John Lawrence (–1609)

845. Elizabeth Bull (1563–1609)

846. Walter Antrobus (–1614)

847. Joan Arnold (c1567–c1635)

900. Henry Hulins (c1540–c1609)

901. Joane ----- (–c1613)

932. John Chapin (1566–1600)

933. Phillipe Easton 

934. Henry Penney (–c1630)

935. Jane ----- 

938. Henry Burt (c1596–1662)

939. Eulalia Marche (c1600–1690)

940. Thomas Graves (c1585–1662)

941. Sarah Scott (c1599–1666)

942. Samuel Smith (c1602–c1680/1681)

943. Elizabeth Smith (c1602–1686)

944. Thomas Stebbins 

1000. Richard Allyn 

1001. Margaret Wyott 

1002. John Wyatt 

1003. Frances Chichester 

1004. Richard Warham 

1005. Agnes Cook alias Howper 

11th Generation

1280. Christopher FitzRandolph 

1281. Jane Langton 

1288. John Blossom (c1499–1572/73)

1360. Lionel Throckmorton 

1361. Elizabeth Blennerhasset 

1364. Richard Farrand (c1516–c1560)

1365. Joane Travis (c1521–1598)

1366. Richard Harrison (c1544–c1601)

1367. Anne Ingold (c1544–c1635/1636)

1664. Thomas Perkins (c1525–1591/92)

1665. Alice ----- 

1690. Richard Bull (–1585)

1691. Alice Hunt 

1694. John Arnold 

1864. Roger Chapyn (–1590)

1876. Henry Burt (–c1617)

1877. Isott ----- (–c1630)

1878. Richard Marche (–c1612)

1879. Joan ----- 

1882. Christopher Scott (c1570–c1640)

2006. Amyas Chichester 

2007. Jane Giffard 

12th Generation

2560. John FitzRandolph 

2722. John Blennerhasset 

2723. Elizabeth Cornwallis 

2728. Robert Farrand (c1475–c1536)

2730. Richard Travis 

2731. Alice ----- 

3380. Charles Bull (–1532)

3381. Joan Knighton 

3756. William Marche (–c1613/1614)

4014. Roger Giffard 

4015. Margaret Cobleigh 

13th Generation

5120. John FitzRandolph 

5121. Joan Conyers 

5446. John Cornwallis (–c1544)

5447. Mary Sulyard 

5456. Roger Farrand (c1450–)

5457. Isabell Dawtrie 

6760. Richard Bull 

6761. Ellen Skipwith 

6762. Thomas Knighton (–1544)

6763. Anne Underhill 

7512. John Marche 

8030. John Cobleigh 

8031. Jane Fortescue 

14th Generation

10242. Christopher Conyers (c1401–c1458)

10243. Ellen Ryleston (–1444)

10892. William Cornwallis (–1519)

10893. Elizabeth Stanford 

10914. William Dawtrie 

13522. William Skipwith 

13526. Thomas Underhill (–c1513)

13527. Thomasine Caldebeck (c1430–)

16062. William Fortescue 

16063. Elizabeth Champernowne 

15th Generation

20484. John Conyers 

20485. Margaret St. Quintin (c1385–c1426)

20486. Robert Ryleston 

21784. Thomas Cornwallis (–c1447)

21785. Philippa Tyrrell 

21786. John Stanford 

27054. Henry Caldebeck 

27055. Cecily Hinckley (c1405–c1454)

32124. John Fortescue (c1420–1480/81)

32125. Joan Prutteston (–1501)

32126. Richard Champernowne 

32127. Elizabeth Reynell 

16th Generation

40970. Anthony St. Quintin (c1365–c1398)

40971. Margaret Swynho 

43568. John Cornwallis (–c1446)

43569. Philippa Bucton 

43570. Edward Tyrrell 

43571. Anne Pashley 

54110. John Hinckley (–1432/33)

54111. Margaret Notbeme (c1378–1443)

64248. William Fortescue (c1385–)

64249. Matilda (Mabilla) Falwell 

64250. John Prutteston 

64252. John Champernowne 

64253. Margaret Hamley 

 

This ahnentafel chart for Ellen Louise (Axson) Wilson is currently limited to 16 generations

Pedigree charts and family group charts are not limited and will allow you to go beyond 16 generations.