Ancestry of
Hiram Bingham
69th Governor of Connecticut
Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.
1st Generation
1. Hiram Bingham (1875–1956)
2nd Generation
2. Hiram Bingham (1831–1908)
3. Minerva Clarissa Brewster (1834–1903)
3rd Generation
4. Hiram Bingham (1789–1869)
5. Sybil Moseley (1792–1848)
6. Jonathan Brewster (1793–1862)
7. Clarissa Allen (1812–1895)
4th Generation
8. Calvin Bingham (1750–1831)
9. Lydia Denton (1755–1831)
10. Pliny Moseley (1750–1810)
11. Sophia Pomeroy (1765–1811)
12. Jonathan Brewster (1759–1841)
13. Lois Marsh (1762–1810)
14. Elijah Allen Jr. (1782–1826)
15. Electa Warner (1783–1853)
5th Generation
16. Joseph Bingham (1709–1787)
17. Ruth Post (1711–1796)
18. John Denton (1727–c1803)
20. Daniel Moseley (1714–1777)
21. Anna Abbott (1721–1803)
22. Daniel Pomeroy (1737–1808)
23. Sybil Kent (c1741–1788)
24. Jonathan Brewster Jr. (1734–1800)
25. Zipporah Smith (1735–1794)
26. Joseph Marsh (1721–)
27. Lydia Bennet
28. Elijah Allen (1754–1830)
29. Keziah Wright (1756–1825)
30. Joseph Warner
31. Jerusha Edwards
6th Generation
32. Thomas Bingham (1667–1710)
33. Hannah Backus (c1676–1752)
34. Samuel Post (1667/68–1735)
35. Ruth Lathrop (–1750)
36. Benjamin Denton (c1697–)
37. Rachel Wheeler (–p1742)
40. Consider Moseley (1675–1755)
41. Elizabeth Bancroft (1685–)
42. Abiel Abbott (1693–1758/59)
43. Abigail Grant (1695–1724)
44. Daniel Pomeroy (1709–1755)
45. Rachel Moseley (1715–1797)
48. Jonathan Brewster (1705–)
49. Mary Parish (1704–)
50. Ephraim Smith (1704–1774)
51. Hannah Witter (1704/05–1743)
52. Thomas Marsh (c1687–1753)
53. Eunice Parkhurst (1693–)
56. Joseph Allen (1712–1779)
57. Elizabeth Parsons (1716–1800)
7th Generation
64. Thomas Bingham (1642–1729/30)
65. Mary Rudd (c1648–1726)
66. William Backus (1634–a1721)
67. Elizabeth Pratt (1641/42–c1730)
68. John Post (1629–1710)
69. Hester Hyde (c1632–1703)
70. John Lathrop (1645–1688)
71. Ruth Royce (–p1689/90)
72. Richard Denton (c1657–)
73. Mary Thurston
80. John Mosley (c1638–1690)
81. Mary Newberry (1647–p1702)
82. Nathaniel Bancroft (1653–1723/24)
83. Hannah Williams (1651–1728)
84. Nehemiah Abbot (1667–1750)
85. Abigail Lovejoy (1669–1747)
86. Samuel Grant Jr. (1659–1710)
87. Grace Minor (1670–1753)
88. Ebenezer Pomeroy (1669–1754)
89. Sarah King (1671–1747)
90. Joseph Moseley
91. Abigail -----
96. Daniel Brewster (1666/67–1735)
97. Hannah Gager (1666–1727)
98. John Parish (–c1715)
99. Mary Wattell
100. John Smith (1672–1739)
101. Susannah ----- (c1675–1746)
102. Ebenezer Witter (1668–1711/12)
103. Dorothy Morgan (1675/76–1759)
106. Joseph Parkhurst (1661–1720)
107. Eunice Spalding (1660–1743/44)
112. Samuel Allen (1675–1739)
113. Sarah Rust (1675–1746)
114. Noah Parsons (1692–1779)
115. Mindwell Edwards (1694/95–1775)
8th Generation
128. Thomas Bingham (–1648)
129. Anna Stenton (–1670)
130. Jonathan Rudd (–a1658)
132. William Backus (c1606–a1664)
133. Elizabeth ----- (–1643)
134. William Pratt (c1616–c1679)
135. Elizabeth Clark
136. Stephen Post (1604–1659)
137. Elinor Panton (–1670)
138. William Hyde (–1681)
140. Samuel Lothrop (c1621–1699/1700)
141. Elizabeth Scudder (1625–a1691)
142. Robert Royce (–c1676)
143. Mary ----- (c1609–c1696)
144. Nathaniel Denton (c1629–a1690)
145. Sarah -----
160. John Moseley (c1612–1661)
161. Cicily ----- (c1613–1661)
162. Benjamin Newberry (c1623–1689)
163. Mary Allyn (1627/28–)
164. John Bancroft (c1622–1662)
165. Hannah Dupre
166. John Williams (c1616–c1712)
167. Mary Burley (c1624–1681)
168. George Abbott (c1638–1688/89)
169. Sarah Farnham (c1638–1728)
170. John Lovejoy (1622–1690)
171. Mary Osgood (1632/33–c1675)
172. Samuel Grant (1631–1718)
173. Mary Porter (c1638–)
174. John Minor (1635–1719)
175. Elizabeth Booth (1641–1732)
176. Medad Pomeroy (1638–1716)
177. Experience Woodward (1643–1686)
178. John King
179. Sarah Holton
192. Benjamin Brewster (1633–1710)
193. Anna Addis (1628–c1709)
194. John Gager (1620–1703)
195. Elizabeth Gore (c1627–p1703/04)
198. John Wattell
200. Daniel Smith Jr.
201. Mary -----
204. Josiah Witter (c1640–a1685)
205. Elizabeth Wheeler (c1647–1672)
206. Joseph Morgan (1646–1704)
207. Dorothy Parke (1652–)
212. Joseph Parkhurst (1629–1709)
213. Rebeckah Reed (–a1702)
214. John Spalding (1633–1721)
215. Mary Stow (1642–c1707)
224. Samuel Allen (c1630–1719)
225. Hannah Woodford (c1642–)
226. Israel Rust (1643–1712)
227. Rebecca Clark (–1733)
228. Joseph Parsons (1647–1729)
229. Elizabeth Strong (1648–1736)
230. Benjamin Edwards (1652–)
231. Thankful Sheldon (1663–)
9th Generation
256. Thomas Bingham
270. John Clark (–c1673)
272. Abraham Post (1566–1639)
273. Ann Hurst (–1626)
280. John Lothrop (1584–1653)
281. Hannah House (–c1633)
282. John Scudder (c1590–c1625)
283. Elizabeth Stoughton (–a1647)
288. Richard Denton (1603–a1663)
289. Ruth Tileston
324. Thomas Newberry (1594–c1636/1637)
325. Joan Dabinott (–a1632)
326. Matthew Allyn (1605–1670/71)
327. Margaret Wyatt (–1675)
328. John Bancroft (c1598–p1634/35)
329. Anne ----- (–p1634/35)
336. George Abbott (–c1647)
338. Ralph Farnham (c1603–a1648)
339. Alice -----
340. (probable) William Lovejoy
342. Christopher Osgood (c1607–c1650)
343. Mary Everatt (–1633)
344. Matthew Grant (1601–1681)
345. Priscilla ----- (c1601–1644)
346. John Porter (1594–1648)
347. Anna White (1600–1647)
348. Thomas Minor (1608–1690)
349. Grace Palmer (c1614–1690)
350. Richard Booth (c1607–p1688)
351. Elizabeth -----
352. Eltweed Pomeroy (1585–1673)
353. Margery Rocket (–1655)
354. Henry Woodward (c1607–1683)
355. Elizabeth ----- (–1690)
358. William Holton (c1610–1691)
359. Mary ----- (–1691)
384. Jonathan Brewster (1593–1659)
385. Lucretia Oldham (1600/01–1678/79)
386. William Addis
387. Millicent Wood
388. William Gager (1592–1630)
390. Samuel Gore
391. Elizabeth Hill
400. Daniel Smith (–c1660)
401. Elizabeth Rogers (1617–)
408. William Witter (c1584–c1659)
409. Hannah -----
410. Thomas Wheeler (c1602–1686)
411. Mary -----
412. James Morgan (c1607–1685)
413. Margery Hill
414. Thomas Parke (1615/16–1709)
415. Dorothy Thompson (1624–p1707)
424. George Parkhurst (c1588–1675)
425. Phebe Leete (1585–a1644)
428. Edward Spalding (1601–1669/70)
429. Margaret Elliott (–1640)
430. Thomas Stow (1615–1683/84)
431. Mary Griggs (c1620–1680)
448. Samuel Allen (c1588–1648)
449. Ann ----- (c1608–1687)
450. Thomas Woodford (c1614–1666/67)
451. Mary Blott (1609–a1662)
452. Henry Rust (–c1684)
454. William Clark
456. Joseph Parsons (c1618–1683)
457. Mary Bliss (c1625–1711/12)
458. John Strong (c1610–1699)
459. Abigail Ford (1619–1688)
460. Alexander Edwards
461. Sarah Baldwin
462. Isaac Sheldon (c1629–1708)
463. Mary Woodford (c1636–)
10th Generation
544. Thomas Post (c1525–1571)
560. Thomas Lothrop (–1606)
561. Mary ----- (–1588)
562. John House (–1630)
563. Alice -----
564. Henry Scudder (c1545/50–c1595)
565. Elizabeth -----
566. Thomas Stoughton (c1557–c1622)
567. Katherine ----- (c1560–c1603)
576. Richard Denton
578. Thomas Tileston
648. Richard Newberry
649. Grace Matthews
650. Christopher Dabinott
652. Richard Allyn
653. Margaret Wyott
654. John Wyatt
655. Frances Chichester
684. Thomas Osgood (c1570–1634)
685. Margaret Skeat (–1616)
692. John Porter (c1560–c1625)
693. Sybil Vessey (1561–p1625)
694. Robert White (–1617)
695. Bridget Allgar (1562–)
696. Clement Minor (a1566–)
698. Walter Palmer (c1589–1661)
704. Richard Pomeroy
705. Eleanor -----
708. Thomas Woodward
709. Elizabeth Tynen
768. William Brewster (c1566–1644)
769. Mary ----- (c1568–1627)
770. William Oldham
771. Phillipa Sowter
802. Thomas Rogers (c1588–1638)
803. Grace Ravens (c1591–1662)
824. William Morgan (c1571–)
828. Robert Parke (1580–1664/65)
829. Martha Chaplin (1583/84–)
830. John Thompson (–1626)
831. Alice Freeman
848. John Parkhurst
849. Sarah -----
850. Robert Leete
851. Alice Grundy
856. Edward Spalding
857. Diana Mowling
858. John Elliott
860. John Stow (1581/82–p1652)
861. Elizabeth Bigg (1590–1638)
902. Robert Blott (c1584–c1665)
903. Susanna Selbee (–1659/60)
914. Thomas Bliss (c1590–a1650/51)
915. Margaret Hulins (c1601–1684)
916. John Strong (c1585–p1611)
918. Thomas Ford (c1591–1676)
919. Elizabeth Charde (–1643)
922. Richard Baldwin (p1530–c1633)
923. Isabell ----- (–p1630)
924. Ralph Sheldon (c1605–c1651)
925. Barbara Stone
926. Thomas Woodford (c1614–1666/67) — Same as #450
927. Mary Blott (1609–a1662) — Same as #451
11th Generation
1120. Robert Lothrop (–c1558)
1121. Ellen ----- (–c1572)
1132. Francis Stoughton
1133. Agnes -----
1296. William Newberry (–1596)
1297. Ellen ----- (–1609)
1310. Amyas Chichester
1311. Jane Giffard
1368. Christopher Osgood (c1552–1607)
1369. Alice ----- (–1596)
1386. Thomas Vessey (c1530–)
1388. Robert White (c1562–)
1389. Alice -----
1390. William Allgar (c1536–1575)
1391. Margaret ----- (c1540–)
1392. Thomas Miner (–1573)
1393. Joan ----- (–1592)
1536. William Brewster
1606. Richard Ravens (1562–1626)
1607. Elizabeth Hedge
1656. Robert Parke (c1554–c1593)
1657. Alice Chaplin
1658. William Chaplin (c1556–1629)
1659. Agnes Holborough (–1602)
1662. Henry Freeman (c1560–)
1663. Margaret Edwards
1720. John Stow (1539/40–c1608)
1721. Joan Baker
1722. John Bigg (–1605)
1723. Rachel Martin (1565–c1647)
1830. John Hulins (c1565–p1638/39)
1831. Margaret ----- (–p1638/39)
1832. George Strong (–p1626)
1844. Richard Baldwin (c1500–c1552/1553)
1845. Ellen ----- (–c1565)
1848. Arthur Sheldon (c1575–c1653)
1854. Robert Blott (c1584–c1665) — Same as #902
1855. Susanna Selbee (–1659/60) — Same as #903
12th Generation
2240. John Lothrop
2264. Edward Stoughton
2265. Mary Exhurst
2622. Roger Giffard
2623. Margaret Cobleigh
2736. John Osgood (–c1552/1553)
2737. Joan -----
2784. William Miner
3212. William Ravens
3312. William Parke (–c1551)
3314. William Chaplin (c1525–c1577/1578)
3316. William Chaplin (c1525–c1577/1578) — Same as #3314
3324. Thomas Freeman (–c1586)
3326. Edward Edwards (–c1592)
3327. Ursula Coles (–1606)
3440. John Stow
3446. James Martin
3447. Joan Adam
3660. Henry Hulins (c1540–c1609)
3661. Joane ----- (–c1613)
3688. Robert Baldwin (c1475–c1536)
3689. Agnes Dolte
3696. Roger Sheldon (c1550–1623)
13th Generation
4530. Richard Exhurst
4531. Joan Roberts (c1490–)
5246. John Cobleigh
5247. Jane Fortescue
6624. William Parke (–1531)
6648. Henry Freeman (–c1585)
6649. Joan Rudd
6652. Peter Edwards (c1490–c1552)
6653. Susanna Samwell
6654. Richard Coles (–1575)
6655. Jane Bond (–p1576)
7378. William Dolte
7392. Richard Sheldon (c1525–c1600)
14th Generation
9062. Walter Roberts (c1439–)
9063. (probable) Isabel Colepepper (–1490/91)
10494. William Fortescue
10495. Elizabeth Champernowne
13306. Richard Samwell
13307. Amy Giffard
13308. Peter Coles
14784. John Sheldon Jr. (c1495–p1571)
15th Generation
18124. John Roberts (–p1461)
18125. Agnes Baker
18126. John Colepepper
18127. Agnes Gainsford
20988. John Fortescue (c1420–1480/81)
20989. Joan Prutteston (–1501)
20990. Richard Champernowne
20991. Elizabeth Reynell
26614. Thomas Giffard
26615. Joan Langston
26616. Richard Coles (–c1528)
29568. John Sheldon (c1470–c1523)
16th Generation
36252. Walter Colepepper
36253. Agnes Roper
36254. (probable) John Gainsford
41976. William Fortescue (c1385–)
41977. Matilda (Mabilla) Falwell
41978. John Prutteston
41980. John Champernowne
41981. Margaret Hamley
53228. John Giffard
53229. Agnes Winslow
59136. Richard Sheldon (c1440–p1494)
59137. Elizabeth -----
This ahnentafel chart for Hiram Bingham is currently limited to 16 generations
Pedigree charts and family group charts are not limited and will allow you to go beyond 16 generations.