Ancestry of
Nicholas Gilman
Signer of the U.S. Constitution
Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.
1st Generation
1. Nicholas Gilman Jr. (1755–1814)
2nd Generation
2. Nicholas Gilman (c1731–1783)
3. Ann Taylor (1732–1783)
3rd Generation
5. Mary Lord
6. John Taylor (1704–1750)
7. Elizabeth Rogers (c1708–1735)
4th Generation
8. Nicholas Gilman (1672–c1749)
9. Sarah Clark (–c1741)
10. Robert Lord (1657–)
11. Abigail Ayer
12. John Taylor Jr. (1674–a1719/20)
13. Anna Winslow (1678–1773)
14. Nathaniel Rogers (1669/70–)
15. Sarah Purkiss
5th Generation
16. John Gilman (1624–1708)
17. Elizabeth Tweworgye (c1639–1719)
18. Nathaniel Clark (c1644–)
19. Elizabeth Somerby (1646–1716/17)
20. Robert Lord Jr. (c1632–)
21. Hannah Day (c1638–)
22. Peter Ayer
23. Hannah Allen
24. John Taylor
25. Rebecca Tainter (1647–)
26. Edward Winslow (c1636–1682)
27. Elizabeth Hutchinson (1639–1728)
28. John Rogers (1630/31–1684)
29. Elizabeth Denison (1642–1723)
30. George Purkiss
31. ----- Pemberton
6th Generation
32. Edward Gilman Jr. (c1587–c1653)
33. Mary Clark (–1681)
34. James Tweworgy (–a1650)
35. Katherine Shapleigh (–1676)
38. Henry Somerby (1612–1652)
39. Judith Greenleaf (1625–1705)
40. Robert Lord (c1603–1683)
41. Mary Waite
42. Robert Day (c1605–c1683)
43. Hannah ----- (–c1684)
46. William Allen (–1686)
47. Ann Goodale (–1678)
50. Joseph Tainter (c1613–a1689/90)
51. Mary Eyre (1619–c1705)
52. John Winslow (1597–c1674)
53. Mary Chilton (1607–c1679)
54. Edward Hutchinson (1613–1675)
55. Katherine Hamby (1615–c1650)
56. Nathaniel Rogers (c1598–1655)
57. Margaret Crane
58. Daniel Denison (1612–1682)
59. Patience Dudley (1613/14–1689/90)
7th Generation
64. Edward Gilman (1557–)
70. Alexander Shapleigh (c1600–a1650)
78. Edmund Greenleaf (1574–1671)
79. Sarah Moore (1588–1663)
82. Samuel Waite
83. Mary Ward
94. Richard Goodale
100. ----- Tainter
101. Jane ----- (–c1666)
102. Simon Eyre (1588–1658)
103. Dorothy Paine (c1597–1650)
104. Edward Winslow
105. Magdalen Oliver
106. James Chilton (c1556–1620)
108. William Hutchinson (1586–p1641)
109. Anne Marbury (1591–c1643)
110. Robert Hamby (1573–c1635)
111. Elizabeth Arnold (–p1635)
112. John Rogers (c1571–1636)
113. Elizabeth Gold
114. Robert Crane
115. Mary Sparhawk
116. William Denison (1571–1653/54)
117. Margaret Chandler (–1645/46)
118. Thomas Dudley (1576–1653)
119. Dorothy York (–1643)
8th Generation
128. Edward Gilman (c1525–c1573)
129. Rose Rysse (–1613)
158. Enoch Moore (1560/61–p1615)
159. Catherine ----- (–1593)
204. Simon Eyre
205. Susan Vale
206. William Paine
207. Agnes Neves
208. Kenelm Winslow
212. Lionel Chilton
216. Edward Hutchinson (c1564–1631/32)
217. Susannah ----- (–p1644)
218. Francis Marbury (1555–c1610/1611)
219. Bridget Dryden (c1563–c1645)
220. William Hamby (1543–c1613)
221. Margaret Blewett (–p1613)
222. John Arnold
230. Samuel Sparhawk
232. John Denison (–1582)
233. Agnes -----
236. Roger Dudley (–a1589)
237. Susanna Thorne (1559/60–p1589)
238. Edmunde York (–c1615)
239. Katharyne ----- (–c1633)
9th Generation
316. Nicholas Moore
317. Willamin -----
432. John Hutchinson (c1515–1565)
433. Ann ----- (–c1586)
436. William Marbury (c1524–)
437. Agnes Lenton (–1581)
438. John Dryden (c1525–1584)
439. Elizabeth Cope (c1529–)
440. Edward Hamby (c1512/13–1559)
441. Eleanor (Elizabeth) Booth (c1510–1547)
442. Edmond Blewett
472. (probable) Henry Dudley (1517–c1570)
473. (probable) ----- Ashton
474. Thomas Thorne (–1588)
475. Mary Purefoy (–p1588)
476. Gilbert York
477. Amye Bond
10th Generation
872. Robert Marbury (c1490–1545)
873. Katherine Williamson (–1525)
874. John Lenton
878. John Cope (–1557/58)
879. Bridget Raleigh
880. George Hamby (c1465–1521)
881. Margaret Cutleer
882. John Booth (c1487/88–a1537)
883. Anne Thimbleby (–p1537)
944. John Sutton (c1496–1553)
945. Cecily Grey (–1554)
948. William Thorne
949. Alice Stutysbury
950. Edward Purefoy (1494–1558)
951. Anne Fettiplace (1496–1568)
11th Generation
1744. William Marbury (c1450–c1510)
1745. Anne Blount (c1458–)
1756. William Cope (–1513)
1757. Jane Spencer (–1525/26)
1758. Edward Raleigh (c1470–c1517)
1759. Anne Chamberlayne
1760. Robert Hamby
1764. William Booth (–1509)
1765. Elizabeth Ayscough (c1465–)
1766. Richard Thimbleby (–1522)
1767. Elizabeth Hilton (c1455–c1522)
1888. Edward Sutton (c1459–1531/32)
1889. Cecily Willoughby
1890. Thomas Grey (c1455–1501)
1891. Cecily Bonville (c1460–c1529)
1900. Nicholas Purefoy (c1473–1457)
1901. Alice Denton (–p1507)
1902. Richard Fettiplace
1903. Elizabeth Bessiles
12th Generation
3490. Thomas Blount (c1420–c1468)
3491. Agnes Hawley (–1462)
3512. Anthony Cope
3514. John Spencer (c1435–1465)
3515. Anne Empson
3516. Edward Raleigh (c1441–a1509)
3517. Margaret Verney
3518. Richard Chamberlayne
3528. Henry Booth
3529. Elizabeth Gascaryk
3530. John Ayscough (–1491)
3531. Margaret Talboys (c1446–a1491)
3534. Godfrey Hilton (1419–1472)
3535. Margery Willoughby (–1495)
3776. Edmund Sutton (c1425–c1487)
3777. Joyce Tiptoft (p1425–c1470)
3778. William Willoughby
3779. Joan Strangeways
3780. John Grey (c1432–1461)
3781. Elizabeth Woodville (c1437–1492)
3782. William Bonville (c1442–1460)
3783. Katherine Neville (c1442–c1504)
3800. John Purefoy
3802. John Denton (–c1497)
3803. Isabel Brome (–c1540)
3806. William Bessiles
3807. Alice Harcourt
13th Generation
6980. Thomas Blount (c1390–1456)
6981. Margaret de Gresley (c1393–)
7024. William Cope (–c1488)
7025. ----- Gossage
7028. Henry Spencer (–c1476)
7029. Isabel Lincoln (–p1476)
7032. William Raleigh (c1420–c1460)
7033. Elizabeth Greene
7034. Ralph Verney
7058. William Gascaryk
7060. William Ayscough (–c1456)
7061. Elizabeth Caythorpe
7062. John Talboys (–a1467)
7063. Katherine Gibthorpe
7068. Godfrey Hilton
7069. Hawise Luttrell (c1393–1421/22)
7070. Hugh Willoughby
7071. Margaret Freville
7552. John Sutton VI (1400–1487)
7553. Elizabeth Berkeley (–c1478)
7554. John Tiptoft (–1443)
7555. Joyce Cherleton (c1404–c1446)
7558. Thomas Strangeways (c1395–a1442)
7559. Katherine Neville (c1400–p1483)
7562. Richard Woodville (c1405–1469)
7563. Jacquetta of Luxembourg (c1416–1472)
7564. William Bonville (–1460)
7565. Elizabeth Harington
7566. Richard Neville (c1400–1460)
7567. Alice Montagu (c1406–a1462)
7604. Thomas Denton
7605. Alice Dauntsey
7606. John Brome
7607. Beatrice Shirley
7614. Richard Harcourt
7615. Edith St. Clair
14th Generation
13960. Walter Blount (–1403)
13961. Sancha de Ayala (c1356–c1418)
13962. Thomas de Gresley (c1366–c1445)
13963. Margaret Walsh
14048. John Cope (–c1415)
14049. Joan ----- (–c1435)
14050. William Gossage
14058. Henry Lincoln
14066. Thomas Greene Jr. (1399/1400–1461/62)
14067. Phillippa Ferrers (–p1426)
14122. John Caythorpe
14123. Alice Hungate
14124. John TaIlboys (–1467)
14125. Agnes Cokefield
14126. William Gibthorpe
14138. Andrew Luttrell (c1364–1397)
14139. Joan Tailboys (–a1397)
14142. Baldwin Freville
14143. Maude le Scrope
15104. John Sutton V (1380–1406)
15105. Constance Blount (–1432)
15106. John Berkeley (c1349–c1428)
15107. Elizabeth Betteshorne (c1353–)
15110. Edward Cherleton
15111. Eleanor Holand (1370–1405)
15118. Ralph Neville (a1364–1425)
15119. Joan Beaufort (c1379–1440)
15124. Richard Woodville (–c1441)
15125. Joan Bedlisgate (–p1448)
15126. Peter I of Luxembourg (c1390–1433)
15127. Margaret de Baux (c1394–1469)
15128. William Bonville (1393–1460/61)
15129. Margaret Grey (–p1426)
15130. William Harington (c1391–c1457/1458)
15131. Margaret Hill (–a1457/58)
15132. Ralph Neville (a1364–1425) — Same as #15118
15133. Joan Beaufort (c1379–1440) — Same as #15119
15134. Thomas Montagu (1388–1428)
15210. William Dauntsey
15214. Ralph Shirley
15215. Joan Basset
15228. Thomas Harcourt
15229. Jane Fraunceys
15th Generation
27920. Walter Blount
27921. Elionor Beauchamp
27922. Diego Gomez de Toledo (c1334–)
27923. Inez Alfonsa de Ayala (c1337–)
27924. Nicholas de Gresley (c1347–c1380)
27925. Thomasine de Wastneys
28132. Thomas Greene (c1369–1417)
28133. Mary Talbot (–1434)
28134. Robert de Ferrers
28135. Margaret Despencer
28246. William Hungate
28248. Walter Tailboys (c1351–1417)
28249. Margaret -----
28250. Robert Cokefield
28251. Cecily Charnells
28276. Andrew Luttrell (c1313–1390)
28277. Hawise le Despencer (c1345–1414)
28278. Henry Tailboys (c1335–1368/69)
28279. Eleanor de Burradon (–p1381)
28284. Baldwin Freville
28285. Joyce de Botetourte
28286. Stephen le Scrope
28287. Margery de Welles (c1351–)
30208. John Sutton IV (1361–1395/96)
30209. Alice le Despenser
30210. Walter Blount (–1403) — Same as #13960
30211. Sancha de Ayala (c1356–c1418) — Same as #13961
30212. Thomas de Berkeley (–1361)
30213. Katherine de Clyvedon (–1385)
30214. John de Betteshorne
30220. John Cherleton
30221. Joan de Stafford
30222. Thomas de Holand (c1350–1397)
30223. Alice Fitzalan (1350–1415/16)
30236. John de Neville (c1330–1388)
30237. Maude de Percy (c1335–1379)
30238. John of Gaunt (1340–1399)
30239. Katherine Roet (1350–1403)
30250. John Bedlisgate
30254. Francis de Baux
30256. John Bonville
30257. Elizabeth FitzRoger
30258. Reynold Grey (c1362–1440)
30259. Margaret de Ros
30260. Robert Harington (1356–1406)
30261. Isabel Loring (c1366–1400)
30262. John Hill
30263. Maud d'Aubeney
30264. John de Neville (c1330–1388) — Same as #30236
30265. Maude de Percy (c1335–1379) — Same as #30237
30266. John of Gaunt (1340–1399) — Same as #30238
30267. Katherine Roet (1350–1403) — Same as #30239
30428. Hugh Shirley
30429. Beatrice Brewes
30456. Thomas Harcourt
30457. Maud Grey
16th Generation
55840. Walter Blount
55848. John de Gresley (c1328–c1395)
55849. Alice de Swynnerton (–c1350)
56264. Thomas Greene
56265. Margery Mablethorpe
56266. Richard Talbot (c1361–1396)
56267. Ankaret le Strange (c1361–c1413)
56268. John de Ferrers
56269. Elizabeth de Stafford
56270. Edward Despencer
56271. Elizabeth Burghersh
56496. Henry Tailboys (c1335–1368/69) — Same as #28278
56497. Eleanor de Burradon (–p1381) — Same as #28279
56502. Robert Charnells
56552. Geoffrey Luttrell
56553. Agnes de Sutton
56554. Philip le Despencer (1313–1349)
56555. Joan de Cobham (–c1357)
56556. William Tailboys
56558. Gilbert de Burradon
56559. Elizabeth de Umfreville
56570. John de Botetourte
56571. Joyce la Zouche de Mortimer
56574. John de Welles (1334–1361)
56575. Maud de Roos (–1388)
60416. John de Sutton III (a1338–c1370)
60417. Joan de Clinton (c1341–a1386)
60418. Philip le Despencer (c1342–c1401)
60419. Elizabeth -----
60420. Walter Blount — Same as #27920
60421. Elionor Beauchamp — Same as #27921
60422. Diego Gomez de Toledo (c1334–) — Same as #27922
60423. Inez Alfonsa de Ayala (c1337–) — Same as #27923
60424. Maurice de Berkeley (1271–1326)
60425. Eve la Zouche (–1314)
60426. John de Clyvedon (c1287–c1373)
60427. Emma -----
60444. Thomas Holand (c1314–1360)
60445. Joan Plantagenet (1328–1385)
60446. Richard Fitzalan (c1313–1376)
60447. Eleanor Plantagenet (1318–1372)
60472. Ralph de Neville (c1291–1367)
60473. Alice de Audley (c1302–1373/74)
60474. Henry de Percy (1301–1351/52)
60475. Idoine de Clifford
60476. Edward III, King of England (1312–1377)
60477. Philippa of Hainault (1314–1369)
60478. Paon de Roet
60514. John FitzRoger
60515. Alice -----
60516. Reynold de Grey (c1319–c1388)
60517. Eleanor le Strange (–1396)
60518. Thomas de Ros (1336/37–1384)
60519. Beatrice de Stafford (–1415)
60520. John Harington (c1328–1363)
60522. Neel de Loring
60523. Margaret Beaupel
60526. Giles d'Aubeney
60528. Ralph de Neville (c1291–1367) — Same as #60472
60529. Alice de Audley (c1302–1373/74) — Same as #60473
60530. Henry de Percy (1301–1351/52) — Same as #60474
60531. Idoine de Clifford — Same as #60475
60532. Edward III, King of England (1312–1377) — Same as #60476
60533. Philippa of Hainault (1314–1369) — Same as #60477
60534. Paon de Roet — Same as #60478
60856. Thomas de Shirley
60857. Isabel de Meynell
60858. Peter de Brewes (–a1378)
60859. Joan Howard
60912. William de Harcourt
60913. Joan de Grey
60914. John Grey (1300–1359)
60915. Avice Marmion
This ahnentafel chart for Nicholas Gilman is currently limited to 16 generations
Pedigree charts and family group charts are not limited and will allow you to go beyond 16 generations.