Ancestry of
Brigham Young
2nd President of the Mormon Church
Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.
1st Generation
1. Brigham Young (1801–1877)
2nd Generation
2. John Young (1763–1839)
3. Abigail "Nabby" Howe (1766–1815)
3rd Generation
4. Joseph Young (–a1769)
5. Elizabeth Hayden (1727/28–)
6. Phineas Howe (1735–1817)
7. Susanna Goddard (1742–p1833)
4th Generation
8. William Young (–c1747)
10. John Hayden (1703–c1763)
11. Lucy Maynard (c1709–p1763)
12. Peter Howe (c1698–1756)
13. Thankful Howe (1703–1766)
14. Ebenezer Goddard (c1714–c1762)
15. Sibil Brigham (c1718–c1807)
5th Generation
18. John Cotton (c1650–c1714)
19. Sarah Hearl (–p1714)
20. Josiah Hayden (1669–1730)
21. Elizabeth Goodenow (1672–)
22. Zachariah Maynard Jr. (1679–1754)
23. Sarah Wheeler (c1686–)
24. Samuel Howe (1668–1731)
25. Abigail Mixer (1672–1703)
26. David Howe (1674–c1759)
27. Hepzibah Death (1680–)
28. Edward Goddard (c1675–c1754)
29. Susannah Stone (1675–1754)
30. Samuel Brigham Jr. (c1689–c1771)
31. Abigail Moore (c1696–c1731)
6th Generation
36. William Cotton (–a1678)
37. Elizabeth Ham (–p1678)
38. William Hearl (c1614–p1689)
39. Elizabeth Ham
40. John Hayden (c1634–1718)
41. Hannah Ames (1641–1689)
42. John Goodenow (c1635–1721)
43. Mary Axtell (1639–1704)
44. Zachariah Maynard (1647–1723/24)
45. Hannah Goodrich (c1658–1719)
48. Samuel Howe (1642–1713)
49. Martha Bent (c1642–1680)
50. Isaac Mixer (c1630–1716)
51. Rebecca Garfield (1640/41–)
52. Samuel Howe (1642–1713) — Same as #48
53. Martha Bent (c1642–1680) — Same as #49
54. John Death
55. Mary Peabody (c1656–)
56. William Goddard (c1630–1691)
57. Elizabeth Miles (c1631–c1698)
58. Simon Stone Jr. (c1631–1707/08)
59. Mary Whipple (1633/34–1720)
60. Samuel Brigham (1652/53–1713)
61. Elizabeth Howe (1665–1739)
62. Richard Moore (1670–1767)
63. Mary Collins (1672–1760)
7th Generation
74. William Ham
75. Honor -----
80. John Hayden (c1609–c1681)
81. Susanna ----- (c1614–a1684)
82. William Ames (1605–c1653/1654)
83. Hannah ----- (c1618–1702/03)
84. Edmund Goodenow (c1611–1688)
85. Ann ----- (c1608–1675)
86. Thomas Axtell (1618/19–1645/46)
87. Mary ----- (c1616–p1672)
88. John Maynard (c1600–1672)
89. Mary ----- (c1616–p1672) — Same as #87
90. John Goodrich (p1611–1680)
91. Elizabeth Edwards (–1670)
96. John Howe (c1617–1680)
97. Mary ----- (c1620–a1698)
98. John Bent (1596–1672)
99. Martha ----- (–1679)
100. Isaac Mixer (1602–c1655)
101. Sarah Thurston (–1681)
102. Edward Garfield (1583–1672)
103. Rebecca ----- (–1661)
104. John Howe (c1617–1680) — Same as #96
105. Mary ----- (c1620–a1698) — Same as #97
106. John Bent (1596–1672) — Same as #98
107. Martha ----- (–1679) — Same as #99
110. Francis Peabody (c1613–1697/98)
111. Mary Foster (–1705)
112. Edward Goddard
113. Priscilla D'Oyly
114. Benjamin Miles
115. Elizabeth Child (1599–)
116. Simon Stone (1585/86–1665)
117. Joane Clark (c1599–)
118. John Whipple (1596–1669)
119. Susanna Clarke (1595/96–p1661)
120. Thomas Brigham (c1603–1653)
121. Mercy ----- (–1693)
122. Abraham Howe (c1632–1695)
123. Hannah Ward (c1639–1717)
124. Jacob Moore (1645–p1716)
125. Elizabeth Loker (c1650–)
126. Samuel Collins (c1635–1695/96)
127. Mary Marvin (1636–1713/14)
8th Generation
168. Thomas Goodenow (c1569–1617)
169. Ursula ----- (c1573–c1634)
172. William Axtell (c1590–1638)
173. Thomasine ----- (c1594–p1638)
180. John Goodrich
181. Margery Howe
182. Thomas Edwards
200. Isaac Mixer
201. Frances -----
204. Thomas Garfield
205. Agnes -----
222. Reginald Foster (c1595–c1681)
223. Judith Wignol (–1664)
226. John D'Oyly
227. Ursula Cope
230. Wolston Child (–a1600/01)
231. Ellen Empson (1570–)
232. David Stone (c1540–p1597)
233. Ursula -----
236. Matthew Whipple (c1560–1618)
237. Joan ----- (–1612)
238. Stephen Clarke (1565/66–)
239. Elizabeth ----- (–a1607)
240. John Brigham
241. Constance Watson
246. William Ward (c1603–1687)
247. Elizabeth ----- (c1613–1700)
248. John Moore (–1673/74)
249. Elizabeth Rice (1612–1690)
250. Henry Loker (c1605–p1678)
251. Hannah Brewer (–1679)
252. Edward Collins
253. Martha -----
254. Reinold Marvin (1594–c1662)
255. Mary ----- (–a1662)
9th Generation
336. John Goodenow (c1540–c1573/1574)
337. Margaret ----- (–p1573)
360. John Goodrich (c1575–1632)
361. Margery Howe ----- (–c1632)
454. Edward Cope (c1518–1557)
455. Elizabeth Mohun
462. Thomas Empson (1540–1595)
463. Ame Ymal (–1611)
464. Simon Stone (c1507–c1557)
465. Agnes -----
476. Henry Clarke (c1530–c1575)
477. Joan -----
498. Henry Rice (c1585–1621)
499. Elizabeth Frost (c1587/88–1647)
500. Henry Loker alias Riddlesdale (1576/77–c1631)
501. Elizabeth ----- (–1648)
508. Edward Marvin (p1533–1615)
509. Margaret ----- (–1633)
10th Generation
720. William Goodrich (c1545–1631)
721. Margaret -----
908. Anthony Cope (–1551)
909. Jane Crewe
910. Walter Mohun
952. William Clarke (c1490–c1553)
953. Joan -----
996. ----- Rice
998. Edward Frost (1560/61–1616)
999. Thomasine Belgrave (1561/62–p1616)
1000. Robert Loker alias Riddlesdale (c1538–c1591)
1001. Lucy ----- (–1592/93)
1016. Reinold Marvin (p1512–c1561)
1017. Johan ----- (–p1554)
11th Generation
1816. William Cope (–1513)
1817. Jane Spencer (–1525/26)
1818. Matthew Crewe
1996. John Frost (c1535–1609/10)
1997. Ann Scott (–1588)
1998. John Belgrave (–1590/91)
1999. Joanna Strutt (–1577)
2032. John Mervyn (c1480–c1533)
2033. Margaret ----- (–p1533)
12th Generation
3632. Anthony Cope
3634. John Spencer (c1435–1465)
3635. Anne Empson
3992. William Frost (–c1549)
3993. Phillipa ----- (–1557/58)
3994. Richard Scott (–c1564/65)
3995. Joanna ----- (–1556)
3998. John Strutt (–c1591)
4064. Thomas Mervyn (–c1504)
4065. Christian ----- (–p1504)
13th Generation
7264. William Cope (–c1488)
7265. ----- Gossage
7268. Henry Spencer (–c1476)
7269. Isabel Lincoln (–p1476)
7996. Thomas Strutt (–c1548)
7997. Johane ----- (–p1544)
14th Generation
14528. John Cope (–c1415)
14529. Joan ----- (–c1435)
14530. William Gossage
14538. Henry Lincoln
15992. John Strutt (–c1516/1517)
15993. Isabelle ----- (–c1526)