Master Surname Index








John Lithgow

Ancestry of
John Lithgow

Stage, TV, and Movie Actor

Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.

1st Generation

1. John Arthur Lithgow (1945–)

2nd Generation

2. Arthur Washington Lithgow (1915–2004)

3. Sarah Jane Price (1917–2012)

3rd Generation

4. Arthur Washington Lithgow Jr. (1872–1921)

5. Ina Berenice Robinson (1881–1977)

6. Orlo Josiah Price (1870–1943)

7. Eva Bronson Graves (1875–1947)

4th Generation

8. Washington Lithgow (1840–1925)

9. Ellen Prentiss Pierce (1839–)

10. Edwin B. Robinson (1848–1900)

11. Melvina Amanda "Mellie" Knowles (1851–1889)

12. Thomas Davis Price (1826–1900)

13. Sarah Jane Jones (1831–1917)

14. Albert Mattoon Graves (1847–1908)

15. Mary E. Bronson (1851–1902)

5th Generation

16. Arthur Lithgow (1789–1866)

17. Anna Maria Pelegrin (1813–c1883)

18. William Pierce (1806–1883)

19. Ellen Prentiss (1808–1872)

20. Alexander Bartlett Robinson (1822–1890)

21. Hannah Mitchell Bunker (1825–1902)

22. Jonathan Knowles (c1811–)

23. Amanda Pollard (1813–)

24. Edward Price (1797–1878)

25. Mary Pittsford (1798–1885)

26. Maurice Jones (1788–1871)

27. Jane Glynn (1807–1851)

28. Warren Mattoon Graves (c1804–1859)

29. Amanda Root (1811–1902)

30. Robert Bronson 

6th Generation

32. Arthur Lithgow (1751–1835)

33. Martha Bridge (1768–1852)

36. Proctor Pierce (c1768–1821)

37. Susanna Newton (1779–1855)

38. Jonas Prentiss 

39. Helen Whittemore 

40. Alexander H. Robinson (1796–)

41. Susan Adams (1798–)

42. William Bunker (1789–1866)

43. Parnal Calef Morris (1791–1845)

44. Jonathan Knowles (c1777–c1860)

45. Fanny Leavitt (c1777–c1860)

46. Joseph Pollard 

47. Betsey Sherborn 

48. Thomas Price (c1754–1836)

49. Sarah Ann ----- (c1762–c1822)

50. David Pittsford (1761–1842)

51. Ann Davies (1770–1862)

52. Evan Jones (c1760–c1854)

53. Elizabeth ----- (–c1820)

54. Edward Glynn (1772–1842)

55. Jane Evans (c1772–1841)

56. Cotton Graves (c1762–1847)

57. Lydia Newcomb (1772–1837)

58. Salmon Root (1780–1849)

59. Elizabeth Carpenter (1786–1849)

7th Generation

64. William Lithgow (c1715–1798)

65. Sarah Noble (c1726–)

66. Edmund Bridge (1739–1785)

67. Phebe Bowman (1747–1828)

72. Abraham Pierce 

73. Ruth Page 

74. Roger Newton (1737–1816)

75. Abigail Hall (c1739–1805)

80. William Robinson (1760–)

81. Sally Hayden (1776–)

82. Benjamin Adams (c1776–)

83. Lydia Raymond 

84. Hezekiah Bunker (1737–1820)

85. Lydia Ellenwood (1766–1853)

86. John Morris 

100. John Pitchford 

104. John Peter (–c1799)

105. Margaret Evan (c1731–1769)

108. Nathan Glynn (–1783)

109. Mary Roberts 

112. Daniel Graves (1728–1793)

113. Maria Mattoon (c1733–1823)

114. Hezekiah Newcomb (1747–1821)

115. Lydia Hunt (1749/50–1834)

116. Moses Root (1742–1817)

117. Anna Bardwell (1744–1808)

118. Nathaniel Carpenter (1743/44–c1780)

119. Elizabeth Carpenter (1746–)

8th Generation

128. Robert Lithgow 

130. Arthur Noble (–c1747)

131. Sarah Macklin (–c1740)

132. Samuel Bridge (1705–)

133. Martha Bowman (1718–1793)

134. Joseph Bowman (1697–)

135. Thankful Forbush 

148. Abner Newton (1689–)

149. Mary Burwell 

162. Prince G. Hayden (1732–1778)

163. Rebecca Stubbs (1736–1818)

166. William Raymond (c1742/1743–)

167. Lydia Weeks (1743–)

168. Paul Bunker (1713–1795)

169. Hannah Gardner (1720–1788)

224. Benjamin Graves (1689–1756)

225. Mary Warner (1694–1779)

226. Isaac Mattoon 

228. Peter Newcomb (1718–1779)

229. Hannah English (1722–1796)

230. Thomas Hunt (1717–1803)

231. Mary Smith 

232. Joseph Root IV (1713–1786)

233. Abigail Bridgman (1712–1781)

234. Samuel Bardwell (c1715–1795)

235. Anna ----- (c1715–1796)

236. David Carpenter Jr. (1701–1787)

237. Joanna Walker (1704–1786)

238. Jotham Carpenter Jr. (1708–1777)

239. Mehitable Thompson (1701–1746/47)

9th Generation

264. Matthew Bridge Jr. (1650–1738)

265. Abigail Russell (1668–1722)

266. Joseph Bowman (1674–1762)

267. Phebe ----- (c1672–1751)

268. Joseph Bowman (1674–1762) — Same as #266

269. Phebe ----- (c1672–1751) — Same as #267

296. Samuel Newton (1646–)

297. Martha Fenn (1650–)

326. William Stubbs (1694–c1786)

327. Hannah Gorham (1703–1751)

332. William Raymond (1712–)

333. Hannah Tupper (1714–)

336. Jabez Bunker (1678–1750)

337. Hannah Gardner (1686–1773)

448. John Graves (c1664–c1746)

449. Sarah Banks 

450. Jacob Warner (c1658–c1711)

451. Elizabeth Goodman (1670/71–)

456. Hezekiah Newcomb (c1693–1772)

457. Jerusha Bradford (1693–1739)

458. Richard English (c1687–1748)

459. Mary Hinksman (c1688–1748)

460. William Hunt Jr. (c1690–1753)

461. Sarah Emerson (1691–)

464. Joseph Root III (1686–1728)

465. Mary Russell (1686–1738)

466. James Bridgman (c1678–1728)

467. Elizabeth Allis (1679–)

472. David Carpenter (1675–1701)

473. Rebecca ----- 

474. Ebenezer Walker 

475. Mehitable ----- 

476. Jotham Carpenter (1682–c1760)

477. Desire Martin (1684/85–1727)

478. John Thompson (1660/61–)

479. Elizabeth ----- 

10th Generation

528. Matthew Bridge (c1618–1700)

529. Anne Danforth (1622–1704)

530. Joseph Russell (c1636–)

531. Mary Belcher 

532. Francis Bowman (c1630–1687)

533. Martha Sherman (1640–)

536. Francis Bowman (c1630–1687) — Same as #532

537. Martha Sherman (1640–) — Same as #533

592. Roger Newton (–1683)

593. Mary Hooker (c1624–1675)

594. Benjamin Fenn (c1612–1672)

595. Sarah Baldwin (1621–1663)

652. Richard Stubbs 

653. Rebecca Lobdell 

654. Shubael Gorham (1667–c1750)

655. Puella Hussey (1677–c1748)

664. William Raymond (1690–)

665. Deborah Balch (1693–1717)

666. Medad Tupper (1677–1773)

667. Hannah ----- 

672. William Bunker (1648–1712)

673. Mary Macy (1648–1729)

674. Nathaniel Gardner (1665/66–)

675. Abigail Coffin (c1666–)

896. Isaac Graves (1623/24–1677)

897. Mary Church (1632–c1695)

898. John Banks 

899. Hannah ----- 

900. Andrew Warner (c1599–1684)

901. Esther Wakeman (1617–c1693)

902. Richard Goodman (c1609–1676)

903. Mary Terry (1633–)

912. Simon Newcomb (c1666–1744/45)

913. Deborah ----- (c1664–1756)

914. Thomas Bradford (c1657–1731)

915. Ann Raymond (1664–c1705)

916. David English (c1661–1704)

917. Elizabeth Arnold 

920. William Hunt (c1663–1747)

921. Sarah Newman 

922. Thomas Emerson (c1670–1738)

923. Philippa Perkins (1670–1738)

928. Joseph Root Jr. (1664–1690)

929. Hannah ----- 

930. Philip Russell (c1639–1693)

931. Mary Church (–1743)

932. John Bridgman (1645–1712)

933. Mary Sheldon (c1654–1728)

934. John Allis (1642–1691)

935. Mary Meekins (1645–1705)

944. Samuel Carpenter (c1640–1682/83)

945. Sarah Redaway (c1642–)

952. Benjamin Carpenter (1657–1727)

953. Renew Weeks (1660–1703)

954. John Martin (1652/53–1720)

955. Mercy Billington (1651/52–1718)

956. George Thompson (c1638–1674)

957. Sarah ----- (–c1674)

11th Generation

1056. John Bridge (c1593–1665)

1058. Nicholas Danforth (1589–1638)

1059. Elizabeth Barber (–1629)

1060. William Russell (–1661)

1061. Martha ----- (–c1694)

1062. Jeremy Belcher 

1063. Mary Lockwood 

1064. Nathaniel Bowman (c1605–1681/82)

1065. Anna ----- (–c1679)

1066. John Sherman Jr. (1612–1690/91)

1067. Martha Palmer (–1700/01)

1072. Nathaniel Bowman (c1605–1681/82) — Same as #1064

1073. Anna ----- (–c1679) — Same as #1065

1074. John Sherman Jr. (1612–1690/91) — Same as #1066

1075. Martha Palmer (–1700/01) — Same as #1067

1184. Samuel Newton 

1186. Thomas Hooker (c1586–1647)

1187. Susannah Garbrand (–1676)

1190. Sylvester Baldwin Jr. (c1595–c1638)

1191. Sarah Bryan 

1308. John Gorham (1620/21–1675/76)

1309. Desire Howland (c1625–1683)

1310. Stephen Hussey (c1643–)

1311. Martha Bunker (1656–)

1328. William Raymond (c1662–c1701)

1329. Mary Kettle 

1330. Benjamin Balch (c1629–c1714/15)

1331. Grace Mallett (–c1704)

1332. Thomas Tupper Jr. (1638–1706)

1333. Martha Mayhew (c1641–1717)

1344. George Bunker (c1620–1658)

1345. Jane Godfrey (–1662)

1346. Thomas Macy (c1608–1682)

1347. Sarah Hopcot (c1612–c1706)

1348. Richard Gardner (c1632–1688)

1349. Sarah Shattuck (c1632–1724)

1350. James Coffin (1640–1720)

1351. Mary Severance (1645–)

1792. Thomas Graves (c1585–1662)

1793. Sarah Scott (c1599–1666)

1794. Richard Church (1610–1667)

1795. Anna Marsh (c1601–1683/84)

1800. John Warner (–c1614)

1801. Mary Purchase (–c1627)

1802. Francis Wakeman (–c1626)

1803. Anne Goode (–c1621)

1806. Stephen Terry (1608–c1668)

1807. Jane Hardey (–1647)

1824. Andrew Newcomb (c1642–c1708)

1825. Sarah ----- (–c1674)

1828. William Bradford Jr. (1624–1703/04)

1829. Alice Richards (1629–1671)

1830. Joshua Raymond (1638/39–1676)

1831. Elizabeth Smith (c1641–1712)

1840. Samuel Hunt (c1633–)

1841. Elizabeth Redding 

1844. Nathaniel Emerson (1630–1712)

1845. Sarah ----- (–1670)

1846. Jacob Perkins (c1646–1719)

1847. Sarah Wainwright (–1688)

1856. Joseph Root (c1640–1711)

1857. Hannah Haynes (–1691)

1860. John Russell (1597/98–1680)

1861. Phebe Collins (1604/05–1642)

1862. Edward Church 

1864. James Bridgman (–c1676)

1865. Sarah ----- (–1688)

1866. Isaac Sheldon (c1629–1708)

1867. Mary Woodford (c1636–)

1868. William Allis (c1614–1678)

1869. Mary ----- (–1677)

1870. Thomas Meekins 

1888. William Carpenter (c1605–1658/59)

1889. Abigail Briant (1604–1686/87)

1890. James Redaway (–c1677)

1904. Joseph Carpenter (1634–1675)

1905. Margaret Sutton (1637–c1676)

1906. William Weeks (c1629–1677)

1907. Elizabeth ----- (c1630–1709/10)

1908. Richard Martin (c1610–1694/95)

1909. Elizabeth Salter 

1910. Francis Billington (c1606/09–1684)

1911. Christian Penn (c1606–c1684)

12th Generation

2132. John Sherman (1585–1615/16)

2133. Grace Ravens (c1591–1662)

2134. William Palmer 

2135. Mary Stamforth 

2148. John Sherman (1585–1615/16) — Same as #2132

2149. Grace Ravens (c1591–1662) — Same as #2133

2150. William Palmer  — Same as #2134

2151. Mary Stamforth  — Same as #2135

2372. Thomas Hooker 

2380. Sylvester Baldwin (c1563–c1632/1633)

2381. Joan Welles 

2616. Ralph Gorham (c1575–c1643)

2618. John Howland (c1598–1672/73)

2619. Elizabeth Tilley (1607–1687)

2620. Christopher Hussey (1598/99–1685/86)

2621. Theodate Bachiler (c1610–1649)

2622. George Bunker (c1620–1658) — Same as #1344

2623. Jane Godfrey (–1662) — Same as #1345

2656. William Raymond (c1638–1708/09)

2657. Hannah Bishop (1646–)

2658. John Kettle 

2659. Elizabeth Allen 

2660. John Balch (c1605–c1648)

2661. Margery ----- 

2664. Thomas Tupper (1578–1676)

2665. Anne Hodgson (c1588–1676)

2666. Thomas Mayhew (1593–1682)

2667. Jane Gallion (–c1682)

2696. Thomas Gardner (c1592–1674)

2698. ----- Shattuck 

2699. Damaris ----- (–1674)

2700. Tristam Coffin (c1609–1681)

2701. Dionis Stevens (–c1660)

2702. John Severance (–1682)

2703. Abigail Kimball (c1617–1658)

3586. Christopher Scott (c1570–c1640)

3588. Richard Church 

3589. Alice ----- 

3590. Edward Marsh 

3602. John Purchase 

3612. John Terry (c1555–1625)

3613. Mary White (–1637)

3648. Andrew Newcomb (–c1686)

3656. William Bradford (1589/90–1657)

3657. Alice Carpenter (1590–1670)

3658. Thomas Richards (1596–c1650/1651)

3659. Welthian Loring (–c1679)

3660. Richard Raymond (c1602–c1692)

3661. Judith ----- 

3662. Nehemiah Smith (c1605–c1686)

3663. Ann Bourne (c1620–c1684)

3680. William Hunt (c1605–c1667)

3681. Elizabeth ----- (–1661)

3682. Joseph Redding 

3683. Agnes ----- 

3688. Thomas Emerson (1584–1666)

3689. Elizabeth Brewster (–c1666)

3692. John Perkins (1609–1686)

3693. Elizabeth ----- (–1684)

3712. Thomas Root (c1605–c1694)

3714. Edmund Haynes (–c1646)

3715. Hannah ----- 

3722. John Collins 

3732. Ralph Sheldon (c1605–c1651)

3733. Barbara Stone 

3734. Thomas Woodford (c1614–1666/67)

3735. Mary Blott (1609–c1662)

3776. William Carpenter (c1576–c1643)

3777. Alice ----- 

3778. John Briant 

3779. Alice ----- 

3808. William Carpenter (c1605–1658/59) — Same as #1888

3809. Abigail Briant (1604–1686/87) — Same as #1889

3810. John Sutton (–1672)

3811. Julian Adcocke (1598/99–1678)

3812. George Weeks (c1596–1650)

3813. Jane Clap (c1597–1668)

3816. of Batcombe, Dorset, England Martin 

3820. John Billington (c1580–1630)

3821. Elinor ----- (c1580–c1642/43)

13th Generation

4264. Henry Sherman (c1547–c1610)

4265. Susan Lawrence (c1548–1610)

4266. Richard Ravens 

4267. Elizabeth Hedge 

4296. Henry Sherman (c1547–c1610) — Same as #4264

4297. Susan Lawrence (c1548–1610) — Same as #4265

4298. Richard Ravens  — Same as #4266

4299. Elizabeth Hedge  — Same as #4267

4760. Henry Baldwin (c1530–1602)

4761. Alice Kinge (–1626)

5236. Henry Howland (c1565–1635)

5237. Margaret ----- (c1567–1629)

5238. John Tilley (1571–c1620/21)

5239. Joan Hurst (c1575–c1620/21)

5240. John Hussey (c1573–)

5241. Mary Wood (–c1649/50)

5242. Stephen Bachiler (c1561–1656)

5312. George Raymond (–c1651)

5314. Edward Bishop (–c1715)

5315. Hannah ----- 

5328. Henry Tupper 

5400. Peter Coffin (c1580–c1628)

5401. Joan Kember (c1584–1661)

5402. Robert Stevens 

5406. Richard Kimball Jr. (c1595–1675)

5407. Ursula Scott (1596/97–c1661)

7226. John White (–c1618)

7227. Isabel Bawle 

7312. William Bradford 

7313. Alice Hanson 

7314. Alexander Carpenter 

7316. Thomas Richards 

7326. Thomas Bourne (c1581–1664)

7327. Elizabeth ----- (–1660)

7376. Robert Emerson (1561–1620)

7377. Susan Crabb (c1576–1626)

7384. John Perkins (1583–c1654)

7385. Judith Gater (1588/89–c1654)

7424. (probable) John Root 

7425. (probable) Mary Russell 

7464. Arthur Sheldon (c1575–c1653)

7470. Robert Blott (c1584–c1665)

7471. Susanna Selbee (–1659/60)

7616. William Carpenter (c1576–c1643) — Same as #3776

7617. Alice -----  — Same as #3777

7618. John Briant  — Same as #3778

7619. Alice -----  — Same as #3779

7622. John Adcocke (–c1638)

7623. Elizabeth Eldred 

7626. William Clap (c1565–c1640)

7627. Joan Channon (c1570–1629)

14th Generation

8528. Henry Sherman (c1512–c1590)

8529. Agnes ----- (–1580)

8530. John Lawrence (c1500–c1572)

8532. William Ravens 

8592. Henry Sherman (c1512–c1590) — Same as #8528

8593. Agnes ----- (–1580) — Same as #8529

8594. John Lawrence (c1500–c1572) — Same as #8530

8596. William Ravens  — Same as #8532

9520. Richard Baldwin (c1500–c1552/1553)

9521. Ellen ----- (–c1565)

10476. Robert Tilley (c1540–1612/13)

10477. Elizabeth ----- 

10482. John Wood (–c1612)

10656. Richard Tupper 

10812. Richard Kimball 

10814. Henry Scott (c1565–1624)

10815. Martha Whatlock (1568–)

14454. John Bawle 

14752. Thomas Emerson (c1540–)

14768. Henry Perkins 

14769. Elizabeth Sawbridge 

14770. Michael Gater 

14771. Isabel Baylie 

14848. Thomas Root (c1555–1609)

14928. Roger Sheldon (c1550–1623)

15252. Richard Clap (c1528–c1608)

15253. Christian ----- (c1538–c1608)

15254. Robert Channon 

15th Generation

19040. Robert Baldwin (c1475–c1536)

19041. Agnes Dolte 

20952. William Tilley (c1515–1578/79)

20953. Agnes ----- (–1582)

21628. Edmund Scott (c1540–1621)

21629. Joan ----- (c1540–1615)

21630. Thomas Whatlock 

21631. Joan ----- 

29536. Thomas Perkins (c1525–1591/92)

29537. Alice ----- 

29856. Richard Sheldon (c1525–c1600)

30504. William Clap (–c1555)

30508. William Channon (–c1567)

16th Generation

38082. William Dolte 

41904. Thomas Tilley (c1490–c1556)

41905. Margaret ----- (–c1556)

59712. John Sheldon Jr. (c1495–c1571)

 

This ahnentafel chart for John Lithgow is currently limited to 16 generations

Pedigree charts and family group charts are not limited and will allow you to go beyond 16 generations.


John Lithgow photo by David Shankbone (CC BY-SA 3.0)