Master Surname Index








Thomas J. Watson, Jr.

Ancestry of
Thomas J. Watson, Jr.

President and CEO of I.B.M.

Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.

1st Generation

1. Thomas John Watson Jr. (1914–1993)

2nd Generation

2. Thomas John Watson (1874–1956)

3. Mary Jeanette Kittredge (1883–1966)

3rd Generation

4. Thomas Watson (c1835–)

5. Jane Fulton White (c1845–)

6. Arthur Melville Kittredge (1854–1925)

7. Mary Jeannette Broadwell (c1849–1920)

4th Generation

12. Oliver Kittredge Jr. (1815–1904)

13. Julia Ann Estabrook (1819–1900)

14. John Broadwell 

15. Margaretta Embree (c1830–)

5th Generation

24. Oliver Kittredge (1786–1823)

25. Mary Hamilton (c1789–1872)

26. Artemus Estabrook (1792–1870)

27. Esther Marble (1792–1860)

28. Ephraim Broadwell 

29. Jane Ross Gardner 

6th Generation

48. Jacob Kittredge (1750–1813)

49. Rebecca Fletcher (1753–1818)

50. Rufus Hamilton (1757–1817)

51. Mary Kingsbury (1764–1849)

52. Jedediah Estabrook (1768–1845)

53. Elizabeth Chaffin (1770–1823)

54. Jesse Marble 

55. Sally Putnam (1767–)

56. Simeon Broadwell 

57. Rachel Lindsly 

58. Benjamin Gardner (1759–1815)

59. Mary Thompson (c1764–c1820)

7th Generation

96. Joseph Kittredge (1719–1784)

97. Mary Shed (–1783)

98. Thomas Fletcher 

99. Mary Fletcher 

100. Ezra Hamilton (1733–1810)

101. Lydia Barnes (1733/34–)

102. Samuel Kingsbury (1736–1778)

103. Jedidah Sumner 

104. Daniel Estabrook (1737–1816)

105. Persis Newton (1743–1828)

110. Nathan Putnam (1730–1813)

111. Betsey Buffington (1734–1810)

114. Junia Lindsly 

115. Hannah Nutman 

116. Thomas Gardner (1724–1795)

117. Phebe Headley (1731–1764)

118. Hezekiah Thompson 

119. Jane Ross 

8th Generation

192. John Kittredge (1685–c1756)

193. Hannah Abbott (–1743)

200. Nathan Hamilton (c1714–1795)

201. Ruth Wheeler (1712–c1790)

202. Comfort Barnes (c1706–1747)

203. Sarah Abbot (1702/03–)

204. Ebenezer Kingsbury 

205. Abigail ----- 

206. John Sumner 

207. Jedidah Smith 

208. Daniel Estabrook (1705–1799)

209. Hannah ----- (c1713–1775)

210. Hezekiah Newton (1719–1786)

211. Eunice Brigham (1721–c1792)

220. Isaac Putnam (1698/99–c1757)

221. Anne Fuller 

222. James Buffington 

228. John Lindsly 

229. Sarah Plumb 

232. Thomas Gardner (c1700–c1732)

233. Sarah Smith 

9th Generation

384. John Kittredge (1665/66–1714)

385. Hannah French (1663/64–1755)

400. John Hamilton (c1668–1747)

401. Hannah Ayers 

402. Samuel Wheeler (1680/81–c1761)

403. Joanna Walcott (1686/87–1751)

404. Thomas Barnes Jr. (1662/63–1734)

405. Mary Howe (1665–1718/19)

406. George Abbot (1658/59–1724)

407. Elizabeth Ballard (–1706)

414. Benjamin Smith Jr. 

415. Mary Bassett 

416. Daniel Estabrook (1676–1735)

417. Abigail Flint (1674/75–1770)

420. Isaac Newton (1686/87–1754)

421. Sarah Belknap (1691–c1751)

422. Nathan Brigham Jr. 

423. Dinah Rice 

440. Edward Putnam (1654–1747)

441. Mary Hale (–c1731)

442. Jonathan Fuller 

443. Susanna Trask 

458. John Plumb 

459. Hannah Crane 

464. John Gardner (1670–)

465. Hannah ----- 

466. William Smith 

467. Sarah ----- 

10th Generation

768. John Kittredge (c1630–1676)

769. Mary Littlefield (1646–)

770. John French 

771. Hannah Burrage 

800. David Hamilton 

804. Obadiah Wheeler Jr. (c1650–c1712/13)

805. Elizabeth White (1652–c1712/13)

806. John Walcott 

807. Joanna Emerson 

808. Thomas Barnes (c1636–c1679)

809. Abigail Goodenow (–c1678)

810. Samuel Howe (1642–1713)

811. Martha Bent (c1642–1680)

812. George Abbott (c1638–1688/89)

813. Sarah Farnham (c1638–1728)

830. Nathan Bassett (c1667–)

831. Mary Huckins (c1673–c1743)

832. Joseph Estabrook (c1640–1711)

833. Mary Mason (1640–)

834. John Flint (–1686)

835. Mary Oakes (–1690)

840. Daniel Newton (1655–1739)

841. Susanna Morse (1663/64–1729)

842. Ebenezer Belknap (c1670–c1765)

843. Hannah Ayer (1672/73–1779)

880. Thomas Putnam (1614/15–1686)

881. Ann Holyoke (1620/21–1665)

916. Samuel Plumb (1625/26–1703)

917. Hannah ----- 

918. Azariah Crane (c1648–1730)

919. Mary Treat (c1651–1704)

928. Henry Gardner 

929. Elizabeth ----- 

11th Generation

1538. Francis Littlefield (1619–c1712)

1539. Jane Hill (c1625–1646)

1608. Obadiah Wheeler 

1610. Resolved White (c1615–c1687)

1611. Judith Vassall (c1619–1670)

1618. Thomas Goodenow 

1619. Jane ----- 

1620. John Howe (c1617–1680)

1621. Mary ----- (c1620–c1698)

1622. John Bent (1596–1672)

1623. Martha ----- (–1679)

1624. George Abbott (–c1647)

1626. Ralph Farnham (c1603–c1648)

1627. Alice ----- 

1662. John Huckins (1649–1678)

1663. Hope Chipman (1652–1728)

1666. Hugh Mason (1605/06–1678)

1667. Hester Wells (1611–1692)

1668. Thomas Flint (c1603–1653)

1669. Abigail ----- (c1607–1689)

1680. Richard Newton (c1605–1701)

1681. Ann Loker alias Riddlesdale (c1616–1697)

1682. Joseph Morse (1637–c1678)

1683. Susanna Shattuck (c1634–c1677)

1686. Nathaniel Ayer 

1687. Tamesin Turlow 

1760. John Putnam (1579–1662)

1761. Priscilla Gould (c1585–)

1762. Edward Holyoke (1585/86–1660)

1763. Prudence Stockton (1584–c1648)

1832. John Plumb (1594–c1648)

1833. Dorothy Chaplin (1596–c1660)

1836. Jasper Crane (c1600–c1681)

1837. Alice ----- 

1838. Robert Treat (1622–1710)

1839. Jane Tapp (1627/28–c1703)

12th Generation

3076. Edmond Littlefield (1592–1661)

3077. Agnes Austin (1596/97–)

3078. Ralph Hill (–1663)

3079. Persis ----- (–c1638)

3220. William White (c1590–1620/21)

3221. Susannah Jackson (c1594–c1675)

3222. William Vassall (1592–c1657)

3223. Anna King (c1593–c1655)

3324. Thomas Huckins (–1679)

3325. Rose ----- (c1616–1687)

3326. John Chipman (c1620–1708)

3327. Hope Howland (1629–1683/84)

3332. Richard Mason 

3334. Thomas Wells (–c1624)

3335. Helen Pilgrim 

3336. ----- Flint 

3362. Henry Loker alias Riddlesdale (1576/77–c1631)

3363. Elizabeth ----- (–1648)

3364. Joseph Morse (c1610–1689/90)

3365. Esther Pierce (–c1666/67)

3366. William Shattuck (c1621–1672)

3367. Susanna ----- (c1622–1686)

3520. Nicholas Putnam 

3521. Margaret Goodspeed (1556–)

3522. Richard Gould (c1553–c1604)

3524. John Holyoke (–1587)

3525. Elizabeth Stokes (1562–1615)

3526. John Stockton 

3527. Susanna ----- 

3664. Robert Plumb (c1558–1628)

3665. Grace Crackbone (–1615)

3666. William Chaplin (c1556–1629)

3667. Agnes Holborough (–1602)

3676. Richard Treat (1584–1669)

3677. Alice Gaylord (1594–c1669)

3678. Edmund Tapp Jr. (c1592–c1653)

3679. Ann ----- (–c1673)

13th Generation

6152. Francis Littlefield (c1565–1618)

6153. Mary ----- (–1605)

6154. Richard Austin (–c1622/23)

6442. Richard Jackson (c1562–c1624)

6443. Mary Pettinger (1561–)

6444. John Vassall (–1625)

6445. Anne Russell (–1593)

6446. George King 

6447. Joane ----- 

6652. Thomas Chipman (c1567–c1623)

6654. John Howland (c1598–1672/73)

6655. Elizabeth Tilley (1607–1687)

6724. Robert Loker alias Riddlesdale (c1538–c1591)

6725. Lucy ----- (–1592/93)

6728. Joseph Morse (1576–1646)

6729. Dorothy ----- (–c1646)

6730. John Pierce (c1588–1661)

6731. Elizabeth ----- (–1666/67)

6732. ----- Shattuck 

6733. Damaris ----- (–1674)

7040. John Putnam 

7042. John Goodspeed (–1602/03)

7043. Elizabeth ----- 

7048. Thomas Holyoke (c1520–1568/69)

7049. Anne Fletcher alias Hawthorne (–1587/88)

7050. Richard Stokes (c1533–1590)

7051. Mary ----- (–1591)

7328. Robert Plumb (c1530–1613)

7329. Elizabeth Purcas (–1596)

7332. William Chaplin (c1525–c1577/1578)

7352. Robert Treat (–1599)

7353. Honoria ----- (–1627)

7354. Hugh Gaylord 

7355. Joanna ----- 

7356. Edmund Tapp (c1550–)

14th Generation

12884. James Jackson (–1602/03)

12888. John Vassall 

13308. Henry Howland (c1565–1635)

13309. Margaret ----- (c1567–1629)

13310. John Tilley (1571–c1620/21)

13311. Joan Hurst (c1575–c1620/21)

13456. Richard Morse (c1540–1603)

14080. Richard Putnam 

14084. William Goodspeed (–c1535)

14085. Anna ----- (–1558)

14098. Phillip Fletcher alias Hawthorne (c1490–c1547)

14099. Anne ----- (–c1557)

14100. Humphrey Stokes (c1500–1550/51)

14101. Anne ----- (–1559)

14656. John Plumb (Plume) (c1505–1586)

14657. Elizabeth ----- 

14712. Robert Tapp (c1515–)

15th Generation

26620. Robert Tilley (c1540–1612/13)

26621. Elizabeth ----- 

26912. Thomas Morse (c1520–1566/67)

26913. Agnes ----- (–1574)

28168. of Wingrave, Buckinghamshire Goodspeed 

28169. Alice ----- 

29424. (probable) Simon Tapp (–c1536)

16th Generation

53240. William Tilley (c1515–1578/79)

53241. Agnes ----- (–1582)

53824. Robert Morse (–c1552)

53825. Agnes ----- (–1578/79)

 

This ahnentafel chart for Thomas J. Watson, Jr. is currently limited to 16 generations

Pedigree charts and family group charts are not limited and will allow you to go beyond 16 generations.