Master Surname Index








Leverett Saltonstall

Ancestry of
Leverett Saltonstall

55th Governor of Massachusetts

Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.

1st Generation

1. Leverett Saltonstall (1892–1979)

2nd Generation

2. Richard Middlecott Saltonstall (1859–1922)

3. Eleanor Brooks (1867–1961)

3rd Generation

4. Leverett Saltonstall Jr. (c1825–1895)

5. Rose Smith Lee (c1835–1903)

6. Peter Chardon Brooks (1831–1920)

7. Sarah Lawrence (1845–1915)

4th Generation

8. Leverett Saltonstall (1783–1845)

9. Mary Elizabeth Sanders (1788–1858)

10. John Clarke Lee (1804–1877)

11. Harriet Paine Rose (1804–1885)

12. Gorham Brooks (1795–1855)

13. Ellen Shepherd (1809–1884)

14. Amos Adams Lawrence (1814–1886)

15. Sarah Elizabeth Appleton (c1822–1891)

5th Generation

16. Nathaniel Saltonstall (1746–1815)

17. Anna White (1752–1841)

18. Thomas Sanders (1759–c1844)

19. Elizabeth Elkins (1762–1851)

20. Nathaniel Cabot Lee (1772–1806)

21. Mary Ann Cabot (1784–1809)

22. Joseph Warner Rose 

23. Harriet Paine (1779–)

24. Peter Chardon Brooks (1767–1849)

25. Ann Gorham (1771–1830)

26. Rezin Davis Shepherd 

27. Lucy Gorham 

28. Amos Lawrence 

29. Nancy ----- 

30. William Appleton (1786–1862)

31. Mary Ann Cutler (1794–1860)

6th Generation

32. Richard Saltonstall (1703–1756)

33. Mary Cooke (c1723–1804)

34. Samuel White (1718–)

35. Sarah Browne (–1773)

36. Thomas Sanders Jr. (–c1774)

37. Lucy Smith 

38. Thomas Elkins 

39. Elizabeth White 

40. Joseph Lee (1744–1831)

41. Elizabeth Cabot (1747/48–1786)

42. Francis Cabot (1757–c1832)

43. Nancy Clarke (1761–1788)

46. William Paine (1750–1833)

47. Lois Orne (1756–)

48. Edward Brooks (1743–1781)

49. Abigail Brown 

50. Nathaniel Gorham Jr. (1738–1796)

51. Rebecca Call 

54. Edward Gorham (1762–)

55. Abigail Taylor 

60. Joseph Appleton (1751–1795)

61. Mary Hook (1756–1842)

62. James Cutler 

63. Mehitable Sullivan 

7th Generation

64. Richard Saltonstall (1672–1714)

65. Mehitabel Wainwright 

66. Elisha Cooke Jr. (1678–1737)

67. Jane Middlecott (1682–1743)

68. William White (1693/94–1737)

69. Sarah Phillips (1692–)

70. Richard Browne 

74. Thomas Smith 

75. Sarah Tyng 

80. Thomas Lee Jr. (1702–1747)

81. Lois Orne (1711/12–1790)

82. Joseph Cabot (1720–1767)

83. Elizabeth Higginson (1722–1781)

84. Joseph Cabot (1720–1767) — Same as #82

85. Elizabeth Higginson (1722–1781) — Same as #83

86. John Clarke 

87. Sarah Pickering 

92. Timothy Paine (1730–1793)

93. Sarah Chandler (1725/26–c1811)

94. Timothy Orne 

95. Rebecca Taylor (1727–)

96. Samuel Brooks Jr. (–1768)

97. Mary Boutwell (c1698–1772)

98. John Brown (1696–1742)

99. Joanna Cotton (c1699–)

100. Nathaniel Gorham (1709–1761)

101. Mary Soley (1717–1800)

102. Caleb Call Jr. 

103. Rebecca Stimpson 

108. Benjamin Gorham (1715–1788)

109. Mary Sturgis (1722–1795)

120. Isaac Appleton Jr. (1704–1794)

121. Elizabeth Sawyer (1709–1785)

122. Jacob Hook 

123. Mary Batchelder 

126. James Sullivan (1744–1808)

127. Mehitable Odiorne (–c1786)

8th Generation

128. Nathaniel Saltonstall (1639–1707)

129. Elizabeth Ward (1647–1714)

130. Simon Wainwright (c1656–1708)

131. Sarah Gilbert (c1658–1688)

132. Elisha Cooke (1637–1715)

133. Elizabeth Leverett (–1715)

134. Richard Middlecott (c1640–1704)

135. Sarah Winslow (c1638–1726)

136. John White Jr. (1663/64–1727)

137. Lydia Gilman (1668–)

138. Samuel Phillips 

160. Thomas Lee (c1673–1766)

161. Deborah Flint (c1672–1763)

162. Timothy Orne 

163. Lois Pickering 

164. John Cabot (–c1742)

165. Anne Orne 

166. John Higginson IV (1697/98–1744)

167. Ruth Boardman (1698–1727)

168. John Cabot (–c1742) — Same as #164

169. Anne Orne  — Same as #165

170. John Higginson IV (1697/98–1744) — Same as #166

171. Ruth Boardman (1698–1727) — Same as #167

174. Timothy Pickering 

175. Mary Wingate 

184. Nathaniel Paine (1688–c1729/30)

185. Sarah Clarke (–c1780)

186. John Chandler 

187. Hannah Gardiner 

190. William Taylor 

191. Sarah Burrill (1706/07–)

192. Samuel Brooks 

193. Sarah Boylston 

194. James Boutwell 

195. Elizabeth Frothingham 

196. Ichabod Brown 

197. Martha Woodbury (1677–)

198. Rowland Cotton (1667–1721/22)

199. Elizabeth Saltonstall 

200. Stephen Gorham (1683–c1743)

201. Elizabeth Gardner (–1763)

202. John Soley Jr. 

203. Dorcas Coffin (1693–1778)

204. Caleb Call 

205. Anne Waffe 

206. John Stimpson (1686/87–c1747)

207. Ruth Wyer (1698/99–1731)

216. John Gorham (1688–1769)

217. Prudence Crocker (1692–1779)

218. Edward Sturgis (c1673–1738)

219. Mehitable Hallett (c1684–1744)

240. Isaac Appleton (c1664–1747)

241. Priscilla Baker (1674–1731)

242. Francis Sawyer 

243. Elizabeth Dennis 

252. John Sullivan 

253. Margery Brown 

9th Generation

256. Richard Saltonstall (1610–1694)

257. Muriel Gurdon (c1613–c1646)

258. John Ward (1606–)

259. Alice ----- 

260. Francis Wainwright (c1616–1692)

261. Philippa Sewell (1628/29–1669)

264. Richard Cooke (c1610–c1673)

265. Elizabeth ----- (c1616–1690)

266. John Leverett (1616–1679)

267. Sarah Sedgwick (c1629–1705)

268. Edward Middlecott 

269. Mary ----- 

270. John Winslow (1597–c1674)

271. Mary Chilton (1607–c1679)

272. John White (c1639–1668/69)

273. Hannah French 

274. John Gilman (1624–1708)

275. Elizabeth Tweworgye (c1639–1719)

320. ----- Lee 

321. Martha Mellowes (1653/54–c1674/75)

322. Edward Flint (c1638–c1711)

323. Elizabeth Hart (c1639–)

326. John Pickering 

327. Sarah Burrill 

332. John Higginson III (1675–1718)

333. Hannah Gardner (1676–1713)

334. Andrew Boardman Jr. (1672–1747)

335. Elizabeth Truesdale (1673/74–1760)

340. John Higginson III (1675–1718) — Same as #332

341. Hannah Gardner (1676–1713) — Same as #333

342. Andrew Boardman Jr. (1672–1747) — Same as #334

343. Elizabeth Truesdale (1673/74–1760) — Same as #335

350. Joshua Wingate 

351. Mary Lunt 

368. Nathaniel Paine Jr. (1661–1723)

369. Dorothy Rainsford (–1755)

370. Timothy Clarke 

380. James Taylor 

382. Samuel Burrill (1674–1713)

383. Margaret Ruck 

386. Thomas Boylston Jr. (1644/45–c1695)

387. Mary Gardner (1648–1722)

394. Peter Woodbury (1640–1704)

395. Sarah Dodge (c1644–1726)

396. John Cotton Jr. (1639/40–1699)

397. Joanna Rossiter (1642–1702)

398. Nathaniel Saltonstall (1639–1707) — Same as #128

399. Elizabeth Ward (1647–1714) — Same as #129

400. John Gorham Jr. (1651/52–1716)

401. Mary Otis (1652/53–1733)

402. James Gardner (1664–1723)

403. Mary Starbuck (1663–1696)

404. John Soley 

405. Abigail Shute 

406. Nathaniel Coffin (1671–c1721)

407. Damaris Gayer 

410. Thomas Waffe (1646–)

411. Alice ----- (c1649–1723)

412. Andrew Stimpson Jr. (1650–1721)

413. Abigail Sweetser (–1725/26)

414. Robert Wyer 

415. Ruth Johnson 

432. John Gorham Jr. (1651/52–1716) — Same as #400

433. Mary Otis (1652/53–1733) — Same as #401

434. Joseph Crocker 

435. Anne Howland 

436. Edward Sturgis Jr. (c1639–1678)

437. Temperance Gorham (1646–1714/15)

438. Jonathan Hallett (1647–)

439. Abigail Dexter 

480. Samuel Appleton Jr. (1624/25–1696)

481. Mary Oliver (1640–1696/97)

482. Thomas Baker (1636–1718)

483. Priscilla Symonds (1648–1734)

10th Generation

512. Richard Saltonstall (1586–c1661)

513. Grace Kaye (1579–1625)

514. Brampton Gurdon (–c1650)

515. Muriel Sedley (1583–1661)

516. Nathaniel Ward (c1579–c1652)

517. Elizabeth ----- (–c1634)

522. George Sewell (c1585–c1644)

523. Sarah ----- 

532. Thomas Leverett (c1585–1650)

533. Anne Fitch (–1656)

534. William Sedgwick (–c1647)

535. Elizabeth Howe 

540. Edward Winslow 

541. Magdalen Oliver 

542. James Chilton (c1556–1620)

544. William White (c1610–1690)

545. Mary ----- (c1606–1681)

546. Edward French (c1590–1674)

547. Ann ----- (–c1683)

548. Edward Gilman Jr. (c1587–c1653)

549. Mary Clark (–1681)

550. James Tweworgy (–c1650)

551. Katherine Shapleigh (–1676)

642. John Mellowes (c1620–c1674/1675)

643. Martha ----- (c1630–c1674/75)

644. William Flint (c1603–1672)

645. Alice Williams (–1700)

646. John Hart (c1595–c1655/56)

647. Florence Norman (c1619–c1672)

664. John Higginson Jr. (c1646–1719/20)

665. Sarah Savage (1653–1713)

666. Samuel Gardner (c1660–1696)

667. Elizabeth Carr (–c1696)

668. Andrew Boardman (c1646–1687)

669. Ruth Bull (c1643–1690)

670. Richard Truesdale 

671. Katharine Halton (c1653–1712)

680. John Higginson Jr. (c1646–1719/20) — Same as #664

681. Sarah Savage (1653–1713) — Same as #665

682. Samuel Gardner (c1660–1696) — Same as #666

683. Elizabeth Carr (–c1696) — Same as #667

684. Andrew Boardman (c1646–1687) — Same as #668

685. Ruth Bull (c1643–1690) — Same as #669

686. Richard Truesdale  — Same as #670

687. Katharine Halton (c1653–1712) — Same as #671

702. Henry Lunt Jr. 

703. Jane Browne (1657–)

736. Nathaniel Paine (–c1678)

737. Elizabeth ----- (–c1678)

738. Jonathan Rainsford (1636–)

739. Mary Sunderland (c1642–1698)

764. John Burrill (c1631–1703)

765. Lois Ivory (c1640–1720)

766. Samuel Ruck 

767. Margaret Clarke 

772. Thomas Boylston (1614/15–c1654/1655)

773. Sarah ----- (–1704)

774. Thomas Gardner Jr. (c1615–1689)

775. Lucy Smith (–1687)

788. John Woodbury (c1583–c1642)

789. Agnes ----- 

790. Richard Dodge (c1602–1671)

791. Edith ----- (c1603–1678)

792. John Cotton (1585–1652)

793. Sarah Hawkredd (c1601–1676)

794. Bray Rossiter 

795. Elizabeth ----- 

796. Richard Saltonstall (1610–1694) — Same as #256

797. Muriel Gurdon (c1613–c1646) — Same as #257

798. John Ward (1606–) — Same as #258

799. Alice -----  — Same as #259

800. John Gorham (1620/21–1675/76)

801. Desire Howland (c1625–1683)

802. John Otis Jr. (1620/21–1684)

803. Mary Jacob (1632–c1699)

804. Richard Gardner (c1632–1688)

805. Sarah Shattuck (c1632–1724)

806. Nathaniel Starbuck (c1635–1719)

807. Mary Coffin (1645–1717)

808. Manus Soley 

809. Mary ----- 

810. William Shute 

811. Hopestill Viall (1639–)

812. James Coffin (1640–1720)

813. Mary Severance (1645–)

814. William Gayer (–1710)

815. Dorcas Starbuck 

820. John Waffe 

821. Katherine ----- 

824. Andrew Stimpson (–c1683)

825. Jane ----- (–c1681)

826. Benjamin Sweetser 

827. Abigail Wigglesworth 

830. John Johnson (1632–1708)

831. Elizabeth Maverick (1639–1673/74)

864. John Gorham (1620/21–1675/76) — Same as #800

865. Desire Howland (c1625–1683) — Same as #801

866. John Otis Jr. (1620/21–1684) — Same as #802

867. Mary Jacob (1632–c1699) — Same as #803

870. John Howland Jr. (1627–c1699)

871. Mary Lee (c1632–c1693)

872. Edward Sturgis (c1613–c1695)

873. Elizabeth Hinckley (c1620–)

874. John Gorham (1620/21–1675/76) — Same as #800

875. Desire Howland (c1625–1683) — Same as #801

876. Andrew Hallett Jr. (1607–c1684)

878. Thomas Dexter (c1624–)

879. Elizabeth ----- 

960. Samuel Appleton (1586–1670)

961. Judith Everard (c1597–)

962. John Oliver (c1613–c1642)

963. Joanna Lowell (–1677)

966. Samuel Symonds (1595–c1678)

967. Martha Reade (–c1662)

11th Generation

1024. Samuel Saltonstall 

1025. Anne Ramsden 

1026. Robert Kaye (–1620)

1027. Anne Flower (–1580)

1028. John Gurdon 

1029. Amy Brampton 

1030. Martin Sedley (c1531–1609/10)

1031. Abigail Knyvet (–1623)

1044. Thomas Sewell (c1560–)

1080. Kenelm Winslow 

1084. Lionel Chilton 

1096. Edward Gilman (1557–)

1102. Alexander Shapleigh (c1600–c1650)

1284. Oliver Mellowes (c1595–c1638)

1285. Elizabeth Hawkredd (1605–c1670)

1294. Richard Norman (c1587–c1664)

1328. John Higginson (1616–1708)

1329. Sarah Whitfield (1620–1675)

1330. Thomas Savage (c1607–1681/82)

1331. Mary Symmes (1628–1710)

1334. Robert Carr 

1336. William Boardman (c1615–1685)

1337. Frances ----- (–c1685)

1338. Thomas Bull (c1610–c1684)

1339. Susanna ----- (–1680)

1360. John Higginson (1616–1708) — Same as #1328

1361. Sarah Whitfield (1620–1675) — Same as #1329

1362. Thomas Savage (c1607–1681/82) — Same as #1330

1363. Mary Symmes (1628–1710) — Same as #1331

1366. Robert Carr  — Same as #1334

1368. William Boardman (c1615–1685) — Same as #1336

1369. Frances ----- (–c1685) — Same as #1337

1370. Thomas Bull (c1610–c1684) — Same as #1338

1371. Susanna ----- (–1680) — Same as #1339

1406. Abraham Browne (–c1689/90)

1407. Jane Skepper (1634/35–c1682)

1472. Stephen Paine (c1604–1679)

1473. Neele Adcocke (1602/03–1660)

1476. Edward Rainsford (1609–1680)

1477. Elizabeth ----- (c1607–1688)

1478. John Sunderland 

1528. George Burrill (c1591–c1654)

1529. Mary Cooper (c1606–1653)

1530. Thomas Ivory 

1531. Ann South 

1544. Edward Boylston (–1625)

1545. Anne Bastian (c1595–1621)

1548. Thomas Gardner (–1638)

1550. Francis Smith 

1580. John Dodge (–c1635)

1581. Margery ----- (–c1635)

1584. Rowland Cotton 

1585. Mary Hurlbut 

1586. Anthony Hawkredd (1561–1628)

1587. Isabel Dowse (c1560–1615)

1592. Richard Saltonstall (1586–c1661) — Same as #512

1593. Grace Kaye (1579–1625) — Same as #513

1594. Brampton Gurdon (–c1650) — Same as #514

1595. Muriel Sedley (1583–1661) — Same as #515

1596. Nathaniel Ward (c1579–c1652) — Same as #516

1597. Elizabeth ----- (–c1634) — Same as #517

1600. Ralph Gorham (c1575–c1643)

1602. John Howland (c1598–1672/73)

1603. Elizabeth Tilley (1607–1687)

1604. John Otis (c1581–1657)

1605. Margaret ----- (–1653)

1606. Nicholas Jacob (c1604–1657)

1607. Mary Gilman (–1681)

1608. Thomas Gardner (c1592–1674)

1610. ----- Shattuck 

1611. Damaris ----- (–1674)

1612. Edward Starbuck (c1604–1690/91)

1613. Katharine ----- 

1614. Tristam Coffin (c1609–1681)

1615. Dionis Stevens (–c1660)

1622. John Viall (c1619–1685/86)

1623. Mary ----- (–c1664)

1624. Tristam Coffin (c1609–1681) — Same as #1614

1625. Dionis Stevens (–c1660) — Same as #1615

1626. John Severance (–1682)

1627. Abigail Kimball (c1617–1658)

1630. Edward Starbuck (c1604–1690/91) — Same as #1612

1631. Katharine -----  — Same as #1613

1654. ----- Wigglesworth 

1660. William Johnson (c1605–1677)

1661. Elizabeth Bunker (c1605–1684)

1662. Elias Maverick (c1604–1684)

1663. Anna Harris (c1613–1697)

1728. Ralph Gorham (c1575–c1643) — Same as #1600

1730. John Howland (c1598–1672/73) — Same as #1602

1731. Elizabeth Tilley (1607–1687) — Same as #1603

1732. John Otis (c1581–1657) — Same as #1604

1733. Margaret ----- (–1653) — Same as #1605

1734. Nicholas Jacob (c1604–1657) — Same as #1606

1735. Mary Gilman (–1681) — Same as #1607

1740. John Howland (c1598–1672/73) — Same as #1602

1741. Elizabeth Tilley (1607–1687) — Same as #1603

1742. Robert Lee 

1743. Mary ----- 

1748. Ralph Gorham (c1575–c1643) — Same as #1600

1750. John Howland (c1598–1672/73) — Same as #1602

1751. Elizabeth Tilley (1607–1687) — Same as #1603

1752. Andrew Hallett 

1753. Beatrice Knote 

1756. Thomas Dexter (c1594–c1676/1677)

1920. Thomas Appleton (c1538–c1603)

1921. Mary Isaac (c1549–1612)

1922. John Everard 

1923. Judith Bourne (–c1598)

1924. James Oliver (–c1629)

1925. Frances ----- (–c1635)

1926. Percival Lowell (c1570–1664/66)

1927. Rebecca ----- (–1645)

1932. Richard Symonds (–1627)

1933. Elizabeth Plumb (1560–1610/11)

1934. Edmund Reade 

1935. Elizabeth Cooke 

12th Generation

2050. John Ramsden 

2052. John Kaye (c1528–1594)

2053. Dorothy Mauleverer (c1528–1590)

2054. John Flower 

2055. Margery Colley 

2058. William Brampton 

2060. Martin Sedley 

2061. Elizabeth Mounteney 

2062. John Knyvet (c1517–c1555)

2063. Agnes Harcourt (–c1578)

2088. John Sewell (c1525–c1589)

2192. Edward Gilman (c1525–c1573)

2193. Rose Rysse (–1613)

2568. Abraham Mellowes (c1570–c1638)

2569. Martha Bulkeley (c1572–)

2570. Anthony Hawkredd (1561–1628) — Same as #1586

2571. Isabel Dowse (c1560–1615) — Same as #1587

2656. Francis Higginson (1586–1630)

2657. Anne Herbert (–c1639/40)

2658. Henry Whitfield (c1590–1657)

2659. Dorothy Sheafe (–1669)

2662. Zachariah Symmes (1599–1670/71)

2663. Sarah Baker (–c1676)

2673. Rebecca ----- (–1658)

2720. Francis Higginson (1586–1630) — Same as #2656

2721. Anne Herbert (–c1639/40) — Same as #2657

2722. Henry Whitfield (c1590–1657) — Same as #2658

2723. Dorothy Sheafe (–1669) — Same as #2659

2726. Zachariah Symmes (1599–1670/71) — Same as #2662

2727. Sarah Baker (–c1676) — Same as #2663

2737. Rebecca ----- (–1658) — Same as #2673

2814. William Skepper (1597–c1650)

2815. Jane ----- 

2944. Dann Payne (c1581–c1612)

2945. Margaret ----- (–c1657)

2946. John Adcocke (–c1638)

2947. Elizabeth Eldred 

2952. Robert Rainsford 

2953. Mary Kirton 

3172. William Hawkredd (c1520–1575)

3173. Cassandra ----- (–1565)

3174. John Dowse (c1523–c1559)

3175. Cassandra ----- 

3184. Samuel Saltonstall  — Same as #1024

3185. Anne Ramsden  — Same as #1025

3186. Robert Kaye (–1620) — Same as #1026

3187. Anne Flower (–1580) — Same as #1027

3188. John Gurdon  — Same as #1028

3189. Amy Brampton  — Same as #1029

3190. Martin Sedley (c1531–1609/10) — Same as #1030

3191. Abigail Knyvet (–1623) — Same as #1031

3204. Henry Howland (c1565–1635)

3205. Margaret ----- (c1567–1629)

3206. John Tilley (1571–c1620/21)

3207. Joan Hurst (c1575–c1620/21)

3208. Richard Otis (c1550–c1611)

3214. Edward Gilman (1557–) — Same as #1096

3228. Peter Coffin (c1580–c1628)

3229. Joan Kember (c1584–1661)

3230. Robert Stevens 

3248. Peter Coffin (c1580–c1628) — Same as #3228

3249. Joan Kember (c1584–1661) — Same as #3229

3250. Robert Stevens  — Same as #3230

3254. Richard Kimball Jr. (c1595–1675)

3255. Ursula Scott (1596/97–c1661)

3324. John Maverick (1578–1635/36)

3325. Mary Gye (c1580–c1666)

3326. Thomas Harris (c1590–c1634)

3327. Elizabeth ----- (c1577/78–1669/70)

3460. Henry Howland (c1565–1635) — Same as #3204

3461. Margaret ----- (c1567–1629) — Same as #3205

3462. John Tilley (1571–c1620/21) — Same as #3206

3463. Joan Hurst (c1575–c1620/21) — Same as #3207

3464. Richard Otis (c1550–c1611) — Same as #3208

3470. Edward Gilman (1557–) — Same as #1096

3480. Henry Howland (c1565–1635) — Same as #3204

3481. Margaret ----- (c1567–1629) — Same as #3205

3482. John Tilley (1571–c1620/21) — Same as #3206

3483. Joan Hurst (c1575–c1620/21) — Same as #3207

3500. Henry Howland (c1565–1635) — Same as #3204

3501. Margaret ----- (c1567–1629) — Same as #3205

3502. John Tilley (1571–c1620/21) — Same as #3206

3503. Joan Hurst (c1575–c1620/21) — Same as #3207

3840. William Appleton 

3841. Rose Sexton 

3842. Edward Isaac (c1510–1573)

3843. Margery Whetehill 

3844. Thomas Everard 

3845. Margaret Wiseman 

3852. Richard Lowle 

3853. Christian Percival 

3864. John Symonds (–c1574)

3865. Ann Benbow (–c1597)

3866. Robert Plumb (c1530–1613)

3867. Elizabeth Purcas (–1596)

3870. Thomas Cooke 

13th Generation

4104. Arthur Kaye 

4105. Beatrice Wentworth 

4106. Robert Mauleverer (–1540/41)

4107. Alice Markenfield (–c1552/1553)

4110. Anthony Colley 

4122. John Mounteney 

4124. Edmund Knyvet (c1490–1539)

4125. Jane Bourchier (–1561/62)

4126. John Harcourt 

4127. Margaret Barantyne 

5138. Edward Bulkeley (c1540–1620/21)

5139. Olive Irby (c1547–1614/15)

5140. William Hawkredd (c1520–1575) — Same as #3172

5141. Cassandra ----- (–1565) — Same as #3173

5142. John Dowse (c1523–c1559) — Same as #3174

5143. Cassandra -----  — Same as #3175

5312. John Higginson (–1623/24)

5313. Elizabeth ----- (–c1623)

5316. Thomas Whitfield (1545–1629)

5317. Mildred Fortune Manning (c1560–1627)

5318. Thomas Sheafe (1562–1639)

5319. Marie Wilson (c1573–1613)

5324. William Symmes (1559–)

5326. Humphrey Baker 

5440. John Higginson (–1623/24) — Same as #5312

5441. Elizabeth ----- (–c1623) — Same as #5313

5444. Thomas Whitfield (1545–1629) — Same as #5316

5445. Mildred Fortune Manning (c1560–1627) — Same as #5317

5446. Thomas Sheafe (1562–1639) — Same as #5318

5447. Marie Wilson (c1573–1613) — Same as #5319

5452. William Symmes (1559–) — Same as #5324

5454. Humphrey Baker  — Same as #5326

5628. Edward Skepper (c1552–1629)

5629. Mary Robinson (–c1630)

5888. George Payne (c1535–c1597)

5889. Alice Clarke (c1540–c1583)

5906. Thomas Kirton (–1601)

5907. Mary Sadler 

6348. Richard Dowse (c1490–c1558)

6349. Alice ----- (–c1586)

6370. John Ramsden  — Same as #2050

6372. John Kaye (c1528–1594) — Same as #2052

6373. Dorothy Mauleverer (c1528–1590) — Same as #2053

6374. John Flower  — Same as #2054

6375. Margery Colley  — Same as #2055

6378. William Brampton  — Same as #2058

6380. Martin Sedley  — Same as #2060

6381. Elizabeth Mounteney  — Same as #2061

6382. John Knyvet (c1517–c1555) — Same as #2062

6383. Agnes Harcourt (–c1578) — Same as #2063

6412. Robert Tilley (c1540–1612/13)

6413. Elizabeth ----- 

6428. Edward Gilman (c1525–c1573) — Same as #2192

6429. Rose Rysse (–1613) — Same as #2193

6508. Richard Kimball 

6510. Henry Scott (c1565–1624)

6511. Martha Whatlock (1568–)

6648. Peter Maverick (c1550–c1616/17)

6649. Dorothy Tucke 

6650. Robert Gye (c1531–c1608)

6651. Grace Dowrish (–c1580)

6652. William Harris (–c1599)

6653. Agnes Mason (–c1599)

6924. Robert Tilley (c1540–1612/13) — Same as #6412

6925. Elizabeth -----  — Same as #6413

6940. Edward Gilman (c1525–c1573) — Same as #2192

6941. Rose Rysse (–1613) — Same as #2193

6964. Robert Tilley (c1540–1612/13) — Same as #6412

6965. Elizabeth -----  — Same as #6413

7004. Robert Tilley (c1540–1612/13) — Same as #6412

7005. Elizabeth -----  — Same as #6413

7684. William Isaac 

7685. Margery Haute 

7686. Richard Whetehill (c1465–c1537)

7687. Elizabeth Muston (–c1543)

7688. Henry Everard 

7706. Edmund Percival (–1550)

7707. Elizabeth Yorke (–1601)

7728. John Symonds 

7729. Margaret Maynard 

7730. Thomas Benbow 

7732. John Plumb (Plume) (c1505–1586)

7733. Elizabeth ----- 

14th Generation

8208. George Kaye 

8209. Matilda Ratcliffe 

8210. Matthew Wentworth (–1505)

8211. Elizabeth Woodruffe (–c1506)

8212. William Mauleverer 

8213. Anne Conyers 

8214. Ninian Markenfield (–1527/28)

8215. Dorothy Gascoigne (–1486)

8248. Edmund Knyvet (–c1504)

8249. Eleanor Tyrrel (–c1514)

8250. John Bourchier (c1467–c1532/33)

8251. Katherine Howard (–1535/36)

8254. William Barantyne 

8255. Mary Reade 

10276. Thomas Bulkeley 

10277. Elizabeth Grosvenor 

10278. John Irby (–c1579)

10279. Rose Overton 

10284. Richard Dowse (c1490–c1558) — Same as #6348

10285. Alice ----- (–c1586) — Same as #6349

10632. Robert Whitfield 

10633. Agnes Atwood 

10634. Henry Manning (c1505–c1594/95)

10635. Katherine Kyrkener (–1596)

10636. Thomas Sheafe (c1532–1604)

10637. Mary Harmon (c1536–1609)

10638. William Wilson (c1542–1615)

10639. Isabel Woodhall (c1550–)

10648. William Symmes 

10649. Catherine ----- (–1560)

10888. Robert Whitfield  — Same as #10632

10889. Agnes Atwood  — Same as #10633

10890. Henry Manning (c1505–c1594/95) — Same as #10634

10891. Katherine Kyrkener (–1596) — Same as #10635

10892. Thomas Sheafe (c1532–1604) — Same as #10636

10893. Mary Harmon (c1536–1609) — Same as #10637

10894. William Wilson (c1542–1615) — Same as #10638

10895. Isabel Woodhall (c1550–) — Same as #10639

10904. William Symmes  — Same as #10648

10905. Catherine ----- (–1560) — Same as #10649

11256. Richard Skepper (c1495–c1556)

11257. Joan Ledgard 

11776. Thomas Payne (c1510–c1555)

11777. Cecily Turnor (–c1555)

11778. Thomas Clarke 

11779. Katherine ----- 

11812. Stephen Kirton (–1553)

11813. Margaret Offley (–c1573)

11814. John Sadler 

12744. Arthur Kaye  — Same as #4104

12745. Beatrice Wentworth  — Same as #4105

12746. Robert Mauleverer (–1540/41) — Same as #4106

12747. Alice Markenfield (–c1552/1553) — Same as #4107

12750. Anthony Colley  — Same as #4110

12762. John Mounteney  — Same as #4122

12764. Edmund Knyvet (c1490–1539) — Same as #4124

12765. Jane Bourchier (–1561/62) — Same as #4125

12766. John Harcourt  — Same as #4126

12767. Margaret Barantyne  — Same as #4127

12824. William Tilley (c1515–1578/79)

12825. Agnes ----- (–1582)

13020. Edmund Scott (c1540–1621)

13021. Joan ----- (c1540–1615)

13022. Thomas Whatlock 

13023. Joan ----- 

13296. Robert Maverick (–1573)

13300. John Gye (–1536)

13301. Mary Prowse (c1500–)

13302. Thomas Dowrish (c1532–c1590)

13303. Ann Faringdon 

13304. John Harris (c1513–c1554)

13305. Annis ----- (–c1585/1586)

13306. Henry Mason 

13848. William Tilley (c1515–1578/79) — Same as #12824

13849. Agnes ----- (–1582) — Same as #12825

13928. William Tilley (c1515–1578/79) — Same as #12824

13929. Agnes ----- (–1582) — Same as #12825

14008. William Tilley (c1515–1578/79) — Same as #12824

14009. Agnes ----- (–1582) — Same as #12825

15372. Adrian Whetehill (c1435–c1503)

15373. Margaret Worsley (–c1505)

15376. Thomas Everard 

15377. Mary Cornish 

15412. James Perceval (c1468–c1550)

15413. Joan Kenne 

15414. Roger Yorke 

15415. Eleanor Luttrell 

15456. Thomas Symonds 

15458. Thomas Maynard 

15th Generation

16416. William Kaye 

16420. Richard Wentworth (–c1488/1489)

16421. Isabel FitzWilliam (–c1506)

16422. Richard Woodruffe 

16423. ----- Wortley 

16426. William Conyers 

16428. Thomas Markenfield (–c1497)

16429. Eleanor Conyers (–1493)

16430. William Gascoigne (c1450–1487)

16431. Margaret Percy (c1447–)

16496. William Knyvet (c1440–c1515)

16497. Alice Grey (–c1474)

16498. William Tyrrel 

16499. Margaret Darcy 

16500. Humphrey Bourchier (–1471)

16501. Elizabeth Tilney (c1445–1497)

16502. John Howard (c1421–1485)

16503. Margaret Chedworth (–c1494)

16508. John Barantyne 

16509. Mary Stonor 

20554. Randall Grosvenor 

20555. Anne Charlton 

20558. Cutler Overton 

21264. Robert Whitfield (c1453–1541)

21265. Agnes Giles (–c1567)

21266. William Atwood 

21268. John Manning (c1480–1542/43)

21269. Agnes Petley 

21270. Erasmus Kyrkener (c1495–1567)

21271. Agnes ----- 

21272. Richard Sheafe (1505–c1557)

21273. Elizabeth ----- (–1564)

21274. Thomas Harmon (–c1548)

21275. ----- Courthope (–c1547)

21276. William Wilson (–1587)

21278. John Woodhall 

21279. Elizabeth Grindall (c1522–c1583)

21776. Robert Whitfield (c1453–1541) — Same as #21264

21777. Agnes Giles (–c1567) — Same as #21265

21778. William Atwood  — Same as #21266

21780. John Manning (c1480–1542/43) — Same as #21268

21781. Agnes Petley  — Same as #21269

21782. Erasmus Kyrkener (c1495–1567) — Same as #21270

21783. Agnes -----  — Same as #21271

21784. Richard Sheafe (1505–c1557) — Same as #21272

21785. Elizabeth ----- (–1564) — Same as #21273

21786. Thomas Harmon (–c1548) — Same as #21274

21787. ----- Courthope (–c1547) — Same as #21275

21788. William Wilson (–1587) — Same as #21276

21790. John Woodhall  — Same as #21278

21791. Elizabeth Grindall (c1522–c1583) — Same as #21279

22512. Richard Skepper (c1470–c1557)

22513. Audrie Grynne 

22514. Ralph Legard 

22515. Isabel Hildyard 

23552. Thomas Payne (c1485–c1555)

23553. Margaret ----- (–c1555)

23554. Thomas Turnor 

23624. John Kirton (c1447–c1530)

23625. Margaret White 

23626. William Offley 

23627. ----- Dorrington 

25488. George Kaye  — Same as #8208

25489. Matilda Ratcliffe  — Same as #8209

25490. Matthew Wentworth (–1505) — Same as #8210

25491. Elizabeth Woodruffe (–c1506) — Same as #8211

25492. William Mauleverer  — Same as #8212

25493. Anne Conyers  — Same as #8213

25494. Ninian Markenfield (–1527/28) — Same as #8214

25495. Dorothy Gascoigne (–1486) — Same as #8215

25528. Edmund Knyvet (–c1504) — Same as #8248

25529. Eleanor Tyrrel (–c1514) — Same as #8249

25530. John Bourchier (c1467–c1532/33) — Same as #8250

25531. Katherine Howard (–1535/36) — Same as #8251

25534. William Barantyne  — Same as #8254

25535. Mary Reade  — Same as #8255

25648. Thomas Tilley (c1490–c1556)

25649. Margaret ----- (–c1556)

26602. Thomas Prowse 

26603. Jane Bayntun 

26606. Charles Faringdon 

27696. Thomas Tilley (c1490–c1556) — Same as #25648

27697. Margaret ----- (–c1556) — Same as #25649

27856. Thomas Tilley (c1490–c1556) — Same as #25648

27857. Margaret ----- (–c1556) — Same as #25649

28016. Thomas Tilley (c1490–c1556) — Same as #25648

28017. Margaret ----- (–c1556) — Same as #25649

30744. Richard Whetehill (c1410–)

30745. Joan ----- 

30746. Otewell Worsley (c1410–1470)

30747. Rose Trevor ferch Edwart 

30752. John Everard 

30754. John Cornish 

30755. Agnes Walden 

30824. John Perceval (–1498)

30825. Joan Chedder (–1499)

30826. John Kenne 

30830. Hugh Luttrell 

30831. Margaret Hill 

30912. John Symonds 

16th Generation

32832. John Kaye 

32833. Jane Lacye 

32840. Richard Wentworth 

32841. Cecily Tansley 

32842. William FitzWilliam (c1416–1474)

32843. Elizabeth Chaworth 

32846. Thomas Wortley 

32856. John Markenfield 

32857. Margaret Hopton (–c1497)

32858. John Conyers (–1489/90)

32859. Margery Darcy (1418–c1469)

32860. William Gascoigne (c1439–c1464)

32861. Jane de Neville (c1443–)

32862. Henry Percy (1421–1461)

32863. Eleanor Poynings (c1422–1483/84)

32992. John Knyvet 

32993. Alice Lynne 

32994. John Grey (–1439)

32995. Constance de Holand (c1387–c1437)

32998. Robert Darcy 

33000. John Bourchier (–1474)

33001. Margaret Berners (–1475)

33002. Frederick Tilney (–c1445)

33003. Elizabeth Cheney (c1422–1473)

33004. Robert Howard (c1384–c1436)

33005. Margaret Mowbray (–c1459)

33006. John Chedworth 

33007. Joan ----- 

33018. Thomas Stonor 

33019. Joan de la Pole 

41108. Randall Grosvenor 

41109. Margaret Mainwaring 

41110. Richard Charlton (–1522)

41111. Elizabeth (Anne) Mainwaring 

42528. Myles Whitfield 

42529. Maud ----- 

42530. John Giles 

42536. Hugh Manning (–c1502)

42538. John Petley (–1520)

42539. Christiana Philipot 

42544. Thomas Sheafe (c1470–c1520)

42545. Alice ----- 

42550. Alexander Courthope (c1458–c1525/1526)

42551. Katherine Foster (c1482–)

42552. William Wilson 

42556. John Woodhall 

42557. Jennett Crakeplace 

42558. William Grindall (c1485–)

43552. Myles Whitfield  — Same as #42528

43553. Maud -----  — Same as #42529

43554. John Giles  — Same as #42530

43560. Hugh Manning (–c1502) — Same as #42536

43562. John Petley (–1520) — Same as #42538

43563. Christiana Philipot  — Same as #42539

43568. Thomas Sheafe (c1470–c1520) — Same as #42544

43569. Alice -----  — Same as #42545

43574. Alexander Courthope (c1458–c1525/1526) — Same as #42550

43575. Katherine Foster (c1482–) — Same as #42551

43576. William Wilson  — Same as #42552

43580. John Woodhall  — Same as #42556

43581. Jennett Crakeplace  — Same as #42557

43582. William Grindall (c1485–) — Same as #42558

45026. Ralph Grynne 

45030. Piers Hildyard 

45031. Joan at See 

47248. William Kirton 

47249. Margery Milbourne 

47250. Robert White (–c1512)

47251. Margaret Gainsford 

50976. William Kaye  — Same as #16416

50980. Richard Wentworth (–c1488/1489) — Same as #16420

50981. Isabel FitzWilliam (–c1506) — Same as #16421

50982. Richard Woodruffe  — Same as #16422

50983. ----- Wortley  — Same as #16423

50986. William Conyers  — Same as #16426

50988. Thomas Markenfield (–c1497) — Same as #16428

50989. Eleanor Conyers (–1493) — Same as #16429

50990. William Gascoigne (c1450–1487) — Same as #16430

50991. Margaret Percy (c1447–) — Same as #16431

51056. William Knyvet (c1440–c1515) — Same as #16496

51057. Alice Grey (–c1474) — Same as #16497

51058. William Tyrrel  — Same as #16498

51059. Margaret Darcy  — Same as #16499

51060. Humphrey Bourchier (–1471) — Same as #16500

51061. Elizabeth Tilney (c1445–1497) — Same as #16501

51062. John Howard (c1421–1485) — Same as #16502

51063. Margaret Chedworth (–c1494) — Same as #16503

51068. John Barantyne  — Same as #16508

51069. Mary Stonor  — Same as #16509

51296. Henry Tilley (c1465–c1520)

51297. Johan ----- (–c1520)

53206. Henry Bayntun 

55392. Henry Tilley (c1465–c1520) — Same as #51296

55393. Johan ----- (–c1520) — Same as #51297

55712. Henry Tilley (c1465–c1520) — Same as #51296

55713. Johan ----- (–c1520) — Same as #51297

56032. Henry Tilley (c1465–c1520) — Same as #51296

56033. Johan ----- (–c1520) — Same as #51297

61494. Edwart Trevor ap Daffyd (–c1448)

61495. Angharad Puleston 

61504. William Everard 

61508. John Cornish 

61648. Ralph Perceval (–1477)

61649. Joan de Bosco 

61660. James Luttrell 

61661. Elizabeth Courtnay 

61824. Robert Symonds 

 

This ahnentafel chart for Leverett Saltonstall is currently limited to 16 generations

Pedigree charts and family group charts are not limited and will allow you to go beyond 16 generations.