Master Surname Index




O. Henry

Ancestry of
O. Henry

Short Story Writer

Look → Click or tap a name to see more details including sources or famous kin.

1st Generation

1. William Sydney Porter (1862–1910)

2nd Generation

2. Algernon Sidney Porter (1825–1888)

3. Mary Jane Virginia Swaim (1833–1865)

3rd Generation

4. Sidney Porter (1790–1848)

5. Ruth Coffin Worth (1805–1890)

6. William Swaim (c1802–1835)

7. Abiah Shirley (c1809–1858)

4th Generation

8. William Porter (1745–1826)

9. Sarah Lusk (1755–1833)

10. David Worth (1776–1844)

11. Eunice Gardner (1781–1866)

12. Marmaduke Swaim (1771–)

13. Sarah Fannon 

14. Daniel Shirley 

5th Generation

16. David Porter (1712–1748)

17. Annah Judd (1712–1806)

18. James Lusk (c1729–1809)

19. Sarah Paterson (1734–1777)

20. Daniel Worth (1739–1830)

21. Eunice Hussey (1744–p1830)

22. Stephen Gardner (1746–1830)

23. Abigail Pinkham (c1748–1825)

24. William Swaim 

25. Charity Vickory 

26. Thomas Fannon 

6th Generation

32. William Porter (1682–1766)

33. Mary Smith (1686–1780)

34. Samuel Judd (c1673–a1727/28)

35. Anna Hart (–1719)

38. John Paterson (1707/08–1762)

39. Ruth Bird (1702–p1759)

40. Joseph Worth (c1696–1790)

41. Lydia Gorham (1701–1763)

42. Daniel Hussey (c1714–1750)

43. Sarah Gorham (1711–1748)

44. Stephen Gardner 

45. Jemima Worth 

46. Shubal Pinkham Jr. (1726–)

47. Eunice Gardner (1726–1758)

48. Michael Swaim 

50. Marmaduke Vickory 

51. Elizabeth ----- 

7th Generation

64. Thomas Porter (1650–1718)

65. Abigail Cowles (1663/64–p1717)

66. Joseph Smith (–p1689)

67. Lydia Hewett (–c1677)

68. William Judd (a1635–)

69. Mary Steele (c1637–)

76. James Paterson (c1664–1750)

77. Mary ----- (c1670–1712)

78. Joseph Bird (–p1707)

79. Mary Steele (c1690–)

80. John Worth (1666–1731)

81. Miriam Gardner (1671–c1700)

82. Shubael Gorham (1667–c1750)

83. Puella Hussey (1677–a1748)

84. Sylvanus Hussey (1682–1767)

85. Abial Brown (–c1722)

86. Stephen Gorham (1683–c1743)

87. Elizabeth Gardner (–1763)

88. Solomon Gardner (1680–1760)

89. Anna Coffin (–1740)

90. William Worth (1694–)

91. Mary Butler 

92. Shubal Pinkham (1691–1767)

93. Abigail Bunker (c1689–1776)

94. Thomas Gardner (1701–1784)

95. Hannah Swain (c1704–c1779)

8th Generation

128. Robert Porter 

129. Mary Scott 

130. Samuel Cowles 

131. Abigail Stanley 

134. Ephraim Hewett (c1591–1644)

135. Isabell ----- (–p1644)

136. Thomas Judd (c1608–1688)

137. Elizabeth ----- (–p1650)

138. John Steele (1591–1664/65)

139. Rachel Talcott (–1653)

158. John Steele (1647–1737)

159. Ruth Judd (1646/47–)

160. William Worth (–1724)

161. Sarah Macy (1646–1701)

162. Richard Gardner (c1632–1688)

163. Sarah Shattuck (c1632–1724)

164. John Gorham (1620/21–1675/76)

165. Desire Howland (c1625–1683)

166. Stephen Hussey (c1643–)

167. Martha Bunker (1656–)

168. Stephen Hussey (c1643–) — Same as #166

169. Martha Bunker (1656–) — Same as #167

170. John Brown (a1666–)

171. Rachel Gardner (1662–)

172. John Gorham Jr. (1651/52–1716)

173. Mary Otis (1652/53–1733)

174. James Gardner (1664–1723)

175. Mary Starbuck (1663–1696)

176. Richard Gardner Jr. (1653–1728)

177. Mary Austin (–1721)

178. Stephen Coffin Jr. (1652–1734)

179. Mary Bunker (1652–c1724)

180. John Worth (1666–1731) — Same as #80

181. Miriam Gardner (1671–c1700) — Same as #81

182. Thomas Butler 

184. Richard Pinkham (–1718)

185. Mary Coffin (1665–1741)

186. William Bunker (1648–1712)

187. Mary Macy (1648–1729)

188. George Gardner (–1750)

189. Eunice Starbuck (c1674–1766)

190. John Swain (1664–1738)

191. Experience Folger (c1661–1739)

9th Generation

258. Thomas Scott 

260. John Cowles 

261. Hannah ----- 

262. Timothy Stanley 

263. Elizabeth ----- 

276. Richard Steele 

278. John Talcott Jr. (–c1604/1605)

279. Anne Skinner (–c1637)

316. John Steele (c1624–c1653)

317. Mary Warner (c1626–p1680/81)

318. Thomas Judd (c1608–1688) — Same as #136

319. Elizabeth ----- (–p1650) — Same as #137

320. John Worth 

322. Thomas Macy (c1608–1682)

323. Sarah Hopcot (c1612–c1706)

324. Thomas Gardner (c1592–1674)

326. ----- Shattuck 

327. Damaris ----- (–1674)

328. Ralph Gorham (c1575–c1643)

330. John Howland (c1598–1672/73)

331. Elizabeth Tilley (1607–1687)

332. Christopher Hussey (1598/99–1685/86)

333. Theodate Bachiler (c1610–1649)

334. George Bunker (c1620–1658)

335. Jane Godfrey (–1662)

336. Christopher Hussey (1598/99–1685/86) — Same as #332

337. Theodate Bachiler (c1610–1649) — Same as #333

338. George Bunker (c1620–1658) — Same as #334

339. Jane Godfrey (–1662) — Same as #335

340. John Brown (1642–a1677)

341. Hannah Hubbard 

342. John Gardner (c1624–1706)

343. Priscilla Grafton (1626–1717)

344. John Gorham (1620/21–1675/76) — Same as #164

345. Desire Howland (c1625–1683) — Same as #165

346. John Otis Jr. (1620/21–1684)

347. Mary Jacob (1632–p1699)

348. Richard Gardner (c1632–1688) — Same as #162

349. Sarah Shattuck (c1632–1724) — Same as #163

350. Nathaniel Starbuck (c1635–1719)

351. Mary Coffin (1645–1717)

352. Richard Gardner (c1632–1688) — Same as #162

353. Sarah Shattuck (c1632–1724) — Same as #163

354. Joseph Austin 

355. Sarah Starbuck 

356. Tristam Coffin (c1609–1681)

357. Dionis Stevens (–p1660)

358. George Bunker (c1620–1658) — Same as #334

359. Jane Godfrey (–1662) — Same as #335

360. William Worth (–1724) — Same as #160

361. Sarah Macy (1646–1701) — Same as #161

362. Richard Gardner (c1632–1688) — Same as #162

363. Sarah Shattuck (c1632–1724) — Same as #163

370. James Coffin (1640–1720)

371. Mary Severance (1645–)

372. George Bunker (c1620–1658) — Same as #334

373. Jane Godfrey (–1662) — Same as #335

374. Thomas Macy (c1608–1682) — Same as #322

375. Sarah Hopcot (c1612–c1706) — Same as #323

376. John Gardner (c1624–1706) — Same as #342

377. Priscilla Grafton (1626–1717) — Same as #343

378. Nathaniel Starbuck (c1635–1719) — Same as #350

379. Mary Coffin (1645–1717) — Same as #351

380. John Swain (1634–c1715)

381. Mary Weare (c1640–c1714)

382. Peter Folger (c1617–1690)

383. Mary Morrill (c1620–1704)

10th Generation

556. John Talcott (–c1606)

557. ----- Wells 

558. William Skinner (–c1616)

559. Margery ----- (–c1620)

632. John Steele (1591–1664/65) — Same as #138

633. Rachel Talcott (–1653) — Same as #139

634. Andrew Warner (c1599–1684)

635. Mary Humfrey (1602–a1657)

660. Henry Howland (c1565–1635)

661. Margaret ----- (c1567–1629)

662. John Tilley (1571–c1620/21)

663. Joan Hurst (c1575–c1620/21)

664. John Hussey (c1573–)

665. Mary Wood (–p1649/50)

666. Stephen Bachiler (c1561–1656)

672. John Hussey (c1573–) — Same as #664

673. Mary Wood (–p1649/50) — Same as #665

674. Stephen Bachiler (c1561–1656) — Same as #666

680. John Brown (–c1685)

684. Thomas Gardner (c1592–1674) — Same as #324

686. Joseph Grafton (–c1682)

687. Mary Moore (–1674)

688. Ralph Gorham (c1575–c1643) — Same as #328

690. John Howland (c1598–1672/73) — Same as #330

691. Elizabeth Tilley (1607–1687) — Same as #331

692. John Otis (c1581–1657)

693. Margaret ----- (–1653)

694. Nicholas Jacob (c1604–1657)

695. Mary Gilman (–1681)

696. Thomas Gardner (c1592–1674) — Same as #324

698. ----- Shattuck  — Same as #326

699. Damaris ----- (–1674) — Same as #327

700. Edward Starbuck (c1604–1690/91)

701. Katharine ----- 

702. Tristam Coffin (c1609–1681) — Same as #356

703. Dionis Stevens (–p1660) — Same as #357

704. Thomas Gardner (c1592–1674) — Same as #324

706. ----- Shattuck  — Same as #326

707. Damaris ----- (–1674) — Same as #327

710. Edward Starbuck 

712. Peter Coffin (c1580–c1628)

713. Joan Kember (c1584–1661)

714. Robert Stevens 

720. John Worth  — Same as #320

722. Thomas Macy (c1608–1682) — Same as #322

723. Sarah Hopcot (c1612–c1706) — Same as #323

724. Thomas Gardner (c1592–1674) — Same as #324

726. ----- Shattuck  — Same as #326

727. Damaris ----- (–1674) — Same as #327

740. Tristam Coffin (c1609–1681) — Same as #356

741. Dionis Stevens (–p1660) — Same as #357

742. John Severance (–1682)

743. Abigail Kimball (c1617–1658)

752. Thomas Gardner (c1592–1674) — Same as #324

754. Joseph Grafton (–c1682) — Same as #686

755. Mary Moore (–1674) — Same as #687

756. Edward Starbuck (c1604–1690/91) — Same as #700

757. Katharine -----  — Same as #701

758. Tristam Coffin (c1609–1681) — Same as #356

759. Dionis Stevens (–p1660) — Same as #357

760. Richard Swain (1595–1682)

761. Basil ----- (–a1658)

762. Nathaniel Weare (–1681/82)

763. Sarah ----- (–p1682)

764. John Folger (c1590–a1663)

765. Meribell Gibbs (–p1663)

11th Generation

1264. Richard Steele  — Same as #276

1266. John Talcott Jr. (–c1604/1605) — Same as #278

1267. Anne Skinner (–c1637) — Same as #279

1268. John Warner (–p1614)

1269. Mary Purchase (–c1627)

1270. Robert Humfrey 

1271. Ann Holland 

1324. Robert Tilley (c1540–1612/13)

1325. Elizabeth ----- 

1330. John Wood (–c1612)

1346. John Wood (–c1612) — Same as #1330

1374. Thomas Moore (a1600–a1636)

1375. Ann ----- (–p1668)

1380. Henry Howland (c1565–1635) — Same as #660

1381. Margaret ----- (c1567–1629) — Same as #661

1382. John Tilley (1571–c1620/21) — Same as #662

1383. Joan Hurst (c1575–c1620/21) — Same as #663

1384. Richard Otis (c1550–p1611)

1390. Edward Gilman (1557–)

1404. Peter Coffin (c1580–c1628) — Same as #712

1405. Joan Kember (c1584–1661) — Same as #713

1406. Robert Stevens  — Same as #714

1480. Peter Coffin (c1580–c1628) — Same as #712

1481. Joan Kember (c1584–1661) — Same as #713

1482. Robert Stevens  — Same as #714

1486. Richard Kimball Jr. (c1595–1675)

1487. Ursula Scott (1596/97–c1661)

1510. Thomas Moore (a1600–a1636) — Same as #1374

1511. Ann ----- (–p1668) — Same as #1375

1516. Peter Coffin (c1580–c1628) — Same as #712

1517. Joan Kember (c1584–1661) — Same as #713

1518. Robert Stevens  — Same as #714

1520. William Swain 

1530. John Gibbs (–c1609)

12th Generation

2532. John Talcott (–c1606) — Same as #556

2533. ----- Wells  — Same as #557

2534. William Skinner (–c1616) — Same as #558

2535. Margery ----- (–c1620) — Same as #559

2538. John Purchase 

2648. William Tilley (c1515–1578/79)

2649. Agnes ----- (–1582)

2764. Robert Tilley (c1540–1612/13) — Same as #1324

2765. Elizabeth -----  — Same as #1325

2780. Edward Gilman (c1525–c1573)

2781. Rose Rysse (–1613)

2972. Richard Kimball 

2974. Henry Scott (c1565–1624)

2975. Martha Whatlock (1568–)

13th Generation

5296. Thomas Tilley (c1490–c1556)

5297. Margaret ----- (–p1556)

5528. William Tilley (c1515–1578/79) — Same as #2648

5529. Agnes ----- (–1582) — Same as #2649

5948. Edmund Scott (c1540–1621)

5949. Joan ----- (c1540–1615)

5950. Thomas Whatlock 

5951. Joan ----- 

14th Generation

10592. Henry Tilley (c1465–c1520)

10593. Johan ----- (–p1520)

11056. Thomas Tilley (c1490–c1556) — Same as #5296

11057. Margaret ----- (–p1556) — Same as #5297

15th Generation

22112. Henry Tilley (c1465–c1520) — Same as #10592

22113. Johan ----- (–p1520) — Same as #10593