Anderson Cooper

Ancestry of
Anderson Cooper

Television Journalist

1st Generation

1. Anderson Hays Cooper (1967–)

2nd Generation

2. Wyatt Emory Cooper (1927–1978)

3. Gloria Laura Morgan Vanderbilt (1924–)

3rd Generation

4. Emmett Debrow Cooper (1888–1945)

5. Jennie Almones Anderson (1896–1972)

6. Reginald Claypoole Vanderbilt (1880–1925)

7. Gloria Maria Mercedes Morgan (1904–1965)

4th Generation

8. William Cooper (1864–)

9. Roxsine ----- (1865–)

10. William M. Anderson (1877–1953)

11. (Sarah) Annie Campbell (1876–1948)

12. Cornelius Vanderbilt II (1843–1899)

13. Alice Claypoole Gwynne (1845–1934)

14. Henry Hays "Harry" Morgan (1860–1933)

15. Laura Isabel Delphine Kilpatrick (1869–1956)

5th Generation

22. Robert Fletcher Campbell (1822–1897)

23. Rixie ----- (1848–1921)

24. William Henry "Billy" Vanderbilt (1821–1885)

25. Maria Louisa Kissam (1821–1896)

26. Abraham Evans Gwynne (1821–1855)

27. Rachel Moore "Cettie" Flagg (1822–1884)

28. Philip Hicky Morgan (1825–1900)

29. Beatrice Leslie Ford (1826–1905)

30. H. Judson Kilpatrick 

31. Louise Valduriso 

6th Generation

48. Cornelius Vanderbilt (1794–1877)

49. Sophia Johnson (c1795–1868)

50. Samuel Kissam (1796–1868)

51. Margaret Hamilton Adams (1795–1872)

52. David Eli Gwynne (–1849)

53. Alice Ann Claypoole (1798–1822)

54. Henry Collins Flagg Jr. (1792–1863)

55. Martha Whiting (1792–1875)

56. Thomas Gibbs Morgan (1799–1861)

57. Ann Eliza McKennan (–c1827)

7th Generation

96. Cornelius Vanderbilt 

97. Phoebe Hand 

98. Nathaniel Johnson 

99. Elizabeth Hand 

100. Peter Rutgers Kissam (1756–1799)

101. Deborah Townsend (1756–)

102. Archibald Hamilton Adams (1769–1811)

103. Maria McKinney (c1777–1810)

106. Abraham George Claypoole (c1756–1827)

107. Elizabeth Steele (–1818)

108. Henry Collins Flagg (1742–1801)

109. Rachel Moore (1757–c1839)

110. William Joseph Whiting (–1889)

111. Martha Lyman (c1756–1829)

112. John Morgan (1770–1817)

113. Margaret Bunyan (1775–1852)

8th Generation

192. Jacob Vanderbilt (1723–)

193. Mary Sprague 

200. Benjamin Kissam (–1782)

201. Catherina Rutgers 

202. Penn Townsend 

204. William Adams (c1730–1829)

205. Margaret Hamilton (c1734–1800)

206. Daniel McKinney 

212. James Claypoole (1720–c1780)

213. Mary Chambers 

216. Ebenezer Flagg (1710–1768)

217. Mary Ward (1713–1781)

220. John Whiting 

221. Sarah Ingersoll 

222. Medad Lyman (1722–c1776)

223. Mary Bassett (1732–1802)

224. George Morgan (1743–1810)

225. Mary Baynton (1749–1825)

9th Generation

384. Jacob Vanderbilt (1692–c1759)

400. Joseph Kissam (c1705–)

401. Deborah Whitehead 

402. Pieter Rutgers (–c1745)

403. Helena Hooglandt (1701–c1745)

424. Joseph Claypoole (1677–1744)

425. Edith Ward (–1736/37)

432. John Flagg (1673–c1732)

433. Abiah ----- (–1715)

434. Richard Ward (1689–1763)

435. Mary Tillinghast (c1689–c1767)

440. Joseph Whiting 

441. Hannah Trowbridge 

442. Jonathan Ingersoll 

443. Sarah Newton 

444. Benjamin Lyman (1674–1723)

445. Thankful Pomeroy (1679–1773)

446. Nehemiah Bassett 

447. Mary Griffen 

448. Evan Morgan (–c1763)

449. Joanna Biles 

450. John Baynton (1726–)

451. Elizabeth Chevalier 

10th Generation

768. Aris Jans Vanderbilt (1716–)

769. Hilitje ----- 

800. Daniel Kissam (c1669–1752)

801. Elizabeth Coombs (c1673–1736)

802. Jonathan Whitehead 

803. Sarah Field 

806. Adrian Hooglandt (–c1712)

807. Anna Byvang 

848. James Claypoole (1634–1687)

849. Helen Mercer (–1688)

850. John Ward 

851. Sarah ----- 

864. Gershom Flagg (1641–1690)

865. Hannah Leffingwell (1645/46–1724)

868. Thomas Ward 

869. Amey Billings 

870. John Tillinghast (c1657–c1690)

871. Isabel Sayles (c1658–c1716)

882. Thomas Trowbridge (1631–1702)

883. Hannah Nash (1655–1707/08)

886. Samuel Newton (1646–)

887. Martha Fenn (1650–)

888. John Lyman (1623–1690)

889. Dorcas Plumb (c1635–1725)

890. Medad Pomeroy (1638–1716)

891. Experience Woodward (1643–1686)

896. David Morgan 

898. George Biles 

899. Martha Blackshaw 

900. Peter Baynton (1695–1743/44)

901. Mary Budd 

11th Generation

1536. Jan Abertsen Van Der Bylt 

1537. Dierber Cornelius 

1600. John Kissam (1644–c1695)

1601. Susannah Thorne (–c1695)

1614. Jan Byvang 

1615. Belitje Duycking 

1696. John Claypoole (1595–c1664)

1697. Mary Angell (–1661)

1698. Balthasar Mercer (–c1650)

1699. Elizabeth Kennedy (–c1660)

1728. Thomas Flagg (c1620–1697/98)

1729. Mary ----- (c1619–c1703)

1730. Michael Leffingwell 

1731. Isabel ----- 

1740. Pardon Tillinghast (1623–1718)

1741. Sarah Butterworth (c1633–c1661)

1742. John Sayles (c1627–c1681)

1743. Mary Williams (1633–c1681)

1764. Thomas Trowbridge (c1600–1672/73)

1765. Elizabeth Marshall (1602/03–c1641)

1766. John Nash (c1615–1687)

1767. Elizabeth Tapp (1619–1676)

1772. Roger Newton (–1683)

1773. Mary Hooker (c1624–1675)

1774. Benjamin Fenn (c1612–1672)

1775. Sarah Baldwin (1621–1663)

1776. Richard Lyman (1580–c1640/1641)

1777. Sarah Osborne (1621–c1642/1643)

1778. John Plumb (1594–c1648)

1779. Dorothy Chaplin (1596–c1660)

1780. Eltweed Pomeroy (1585–1673)

1781. Margery Rocket (–1655)

1782. Henry Woodward (c1607–1683)

1783. Elizabeth ----- (–1690)

1796. William Biles 

1797. Joan ----- 

1800. Benjamin Baynton 

1802. John Budd 

1803. Rebecca Baynton 

12th Generation

3202. William Thorne 

3230. Evert Duycking (–c1701)

3231. Hendrickje Simons 

3392. Adam Claypoole (1565–1631/32)

3393. Dorothy Wingfield (–1619)

3394. William Angell (–c1628)

3395. Joan Povey 

3480. Pardon Tillinghast (c1600–)

3481. Sarah Browne 

3482. John Butterworth 

3486. Roger Williams (c1606–c1682/1683)

3487. Mary Bernard (c1609–c1676)

3528. John Trowbridge (1570–c1649/1650)

3529. Agnes Prowse (1576–1622)

3530. John Marshall (–1624)

3531. Alice Bevys (1572–1630/31)

3532. Thomas Nash (–1658)

3533. Margery Baker (–c1657)

3534. Edmund Tapp Jr. (c1592–c1653)

3535. Ann ----- (–c1673)

3544. Samuel Newton 

3546. Thomas Hooker (c1586–1647)

3547. Susannah Garbrand (–1676)

3550. Sylvester Baldwin Jr. (c1595–c1638)

3551. Sarah Bryan 

3552. Henry Lyman (c1560–1605)

3553. Elizabeth ----- (–1587)

3554. Roger Osborne 

3556. Robert Plumb (c1558–1628)

3557. Grace Crackbone (–1615)

3558. William Chaplin (c1556–1629)

3559. Agnes Holborough (–1602)

3560. Richard Pomeroy 

3561. Eleanor ----- 

3564. Thomas Woodward 

3565. Elizabeth Tynen 

13th Generation

6784. James Claypoole 

6785. Joan Henson 

6786. Robert Wingfield (c1532–1580)

6787. Elizabeth Cecil (–1611)

6790. John Povey 

6960. John Tillinghast (–1624)

6961. Alice Pardon 

6972. James Williams (c1562–c1620)

6973. Alice Pemberton (c1564–c1634)

6974. Richard Bernard 

7056. Thomas Trowbridge (c1542–1619/20)

7057. Joan Lawrence alias Hutchins 

7058. John Prowse (–1598)

7059. Elizabeth Colwick 

7060. Robert Marshall (–c1576)

7061. Joan Owseley 

7062. Richard Bevys (–1603)

7063. Elizabeth Price 

7066. Nicholas Baker 

7067. Mary Hodgett 

7068. Edmund Tapp (c1550–)

7092. Thomas Hooker 

7100. Sylvester Baldwin (c1563–c1632/1633)

7101. Joan Welles 

7104. John Lyman 

7105. Margaret Gerard 

7112. Robert Plumb (c1530–1613)

7113. Elizabeth Purcas (–1596)

7116. William Chaplin (c1525–c1577/1578)

14th Generation

13572. Robert Wingfield (c1473–1575/76)

13573. Margery Quarles (–c1574)

13574. Richard Cecil (–1553)

13575. Jane Heckington (–1587/88)

13922. Gregory Pardon 

13923. Alice Payne 

13948. John Bernard 

14112. John Trowbridge 

14113. Alice ----- 

14114. John Lawrence alias Hutchins (–c1579)

14115. Alice ----- (–c1597)

14116. John Prowse (–1585)

14117. Alice White (–1583)

14118. Robert Colwick (–1564)

14119. Richarda Gover 

14120. William Marshall 

14124. John Bevys 

14125. Christina ----- 

14136. Robert Tapp (c1515–)

14200. Henry Baldwin (c1530–1602)

14201. Alice Kinge (–1626)

14208. Henry Lyman 

14209. Alicia Hyde 

14210. William Gerard 

14224. John Plumb (Plume) (c1505–1586)

14225. Elizabeth ----- 

15th Generation

27144. Henry Wingfield (c1435–c1494)

27145. Elizabeth Rookes 

27146. John Quarles 

27147. Amy Plumsted 

27148. David Cecil (c1460–c1535)

27149. Alice Dicons 

27150. William Heckington 

28232. Robert Prowse (c1475–1529)

28272. (probable) Simon Tapp (–c1536)

28400. Richard Baldwin (c1500–c1552/1553)

28401. Ellen ----- (–c1565)

28416. Thomas Lyman 

28417. Elizabeth Lambert 

16th Generation

54288. Robert Wingfield (c1403–c1454)

54289. Elizabeth Goushill (c1402–c1452/53)

54290. Robert Rookes 

54298. John Dicons 

56464. John Prowse (c1436–1526)

56465. Joan Orchard 

56800. Robert Baldwin (c1475–c1536)

56801. Agnes Dolte 

56832. Robert Lyman 

56834. Henry Lambert 

 

This ahnentafel chart for Anderson Cooper is currently limited to 16 generations

Pedigree charts and family group charts are not limited and will allow you to go beyond 16 generations.


Anderson Cooper photo by Tulane Public Relations (CC BY 2.0)